c939ba1fbba6d1475b6d0a5e6732f46caeacb63a
22
Commits
| Author | SHA1 | Message | Date | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
984ced2485 |
Biomass steam in both plans, PV on the factory roof only
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 49s
User, 17 Oct 2026: "only put solar on the factory, prepare the other buildings for solar, option a and b should operate on biomass". - Steam: two 500 kg/h biomass modules (Getabec class, 6M to 10M THB) plus a fuel store and handling block (1M to 2M, estimate) in both plans; the electric bank becomes the alternative. ~0.67M THB of fuel a year against ~4.9M for electric steam; grid demand ~264 kW instead of ~980 kW. - Solar: ~520 kWp on the factory roof (the biomass-case optimum is ~500 to 550 kWp, hourly sketch in sustainability.md "PV size with biomass steam"); office roof and parking canopies built PV-ready (~120 kWp later). ~87 % used on site, ~61 % of the plant's electricity. - Calculator: biomass default, bFuel row, pvKWp 520, pvSelf 87, iso fills the factory roof first and shows the other roofs as PV-ready. - Numbers: launch plant ~168M / 232M / 296M with contingency; Plan A ~182M (~2M above 180M: the Chinese-route lever priced only electric boilers; a Chinese biomass quote is the way back), Plan B ~217M (label ~215M), ~35M more. Calculator EBITDA A 2.17M, B 2.23M USD. - CSV, total-investment, revenue-model, sustainability, scale, biomass, site-candidates, boi, steam-cooling, construction RFQ (canopies PV-ready), README, roadmap; business plan draft 0.3 rebuilt (A and B 63 pages) with new renders. |
||
|
|
9ff5feef11 |
Solar on every roof, BOI solar correction, open source section
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 54s
Solar (user, 17 Oct 2026: "use as much roof space as possible") - PV on every roof and canopy: ~640 kWp on the Payap scenario plot (factory roof ~523, canopies ~54, flat office roof ~65 kWp around the AC units); ~300 kWp on the Mueang Chi hall. Calculator: pvKWp 640, new pvSelf 85 % (zero export, hourly sketch), PV cost per kWp times the array, office-roof PV in the iso view, roofs drawn full. - 12.8M to 16.6M THB at 20 to 26 THB/W; CSV baseline 34.37M to 56.34M; launch plant ~168M / 231M / 294M THB with contingency; Plan B ~216M (label ~215M), ~39M above Plan A; Plan A unchanged (it leases the array), its solar lever ~17.5M. PV payback ~4.2 to 5.9 years. - Permits (rooftop solar no factory licence since 28 Dec 2024, ERC exemption under 1,000 kVA, PEA zero export) and PPA discounts sourced in sustainability.md. BOI correction - Announcement 3/2568 (in force 1 July 2025) ended BOI promotion for solar installations; only the battery may qualify (12M THB per MW cap). Removed the "BOI solar measure" from boi.md, total-investment, revenue-model, sustainability, site-candidates and both plan versions; Plan B's case for owning the array is the PPA bill it avoids (~0.07M USD a year). Open source (user, 17 Oct 2026) - digital-factory.md "Open source throughout, and working with other plants": everything we run and build is open source on NixOS, our code published (licence to decide), vendor firmware the stated exception; later the stack and factory-automation services for other pressing plants, not in the revenue. - Business plan section 5.6 plus an executive-summary bullet, reading guide and not-modelled mentions; draft 0.3 rebuilt (A 60, B 61 pages), renders re-made with the roofs full. |
||
|
|
3f1e4452b8 |
Press hall: five Duplex bays and four Classic positions (balanced at 60 % specials)
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 44s
User (October 2026): "change the hall layout" after the finding that the 60/40 floor split leaves the Classics about half loaded at 60 %+ specials (specials run only on the Duplex systems). - Press hall now keeps five Duplex bays (four along the visitor corridor, the fifth at the head of the second row) and four Classic positions: 550 + 200 = ~750 m2 of ~870 m2, ~73/27 by floor, 10 to 4 by presses; launch plant fills one of each, growth adds Duplex first. - Full hall: ~2.9 to 4.4M records a year at 60 % specials, Classics ~80 to 100 % loaded (60/40 gave ~2.3 to 3.6M); ~3.2 to 4.4M at ~20 %; fourteen presses as before: ~2.1 to 2.5 t/h steam, up to ~1.8 MW cooling, a utility phase of its own. - pressing-line.md, scale.md, site-candidates.md, crane-workshop-tours.md, roadmap.md, README (FreeCAD model still the earlier layout, not redrawn); calculator preset "Full hall (5 D + 4 C)" and ladder; plant view reserves 5 Duplex bays and 4 Classic positions; business plan draft 0.2 rebuilt. Checks: renderer 720 checks and functional checks pass, calculator regression 0 fails, level checks clean; PDF 47 pages, TOC filled. |
||
|
|
b3e8e4272b |
Specials share 60 %+: revenue model, calculator and business plan re-based
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 52s
User (October 2026): "lets say 60+% special prints" (the plant focuses on special prints, not mono colours). - Specials (splatter, marble, colour effects) run only on the Duplex systems, so at 60 % the Duplex sets the launch plant's output: ~0.58 / 0.74 / 0.90M records a year (was 0.71 / 0.84 / 0.97 at ~20 %), the Classic at about two thirds load. Full 60/40 hall: ~2.3 to 3.6M (Duplex -limited, Classics about half loaded); five-press fleet unchanged. A hall balanced by output at 60 % would give Duplex ~70 to 75 % of the floor (estimate; noted, not applied). - Blended price 3.76 / 4.49 / 5.27 USD (standard 3.40 / 3.80 / 4.25 plus the 0.60 / 1.15 / 1.70 specials premium on 60 %). Launch operating picture: revenue 2.28 / 3.65 / 5.41M USD, EBITDA 0.23 / 1.73 / 3.79M, operating profit -0.66 / 1.21 / 3.46M, payback ~3.8 yr central, break-even ~0.25M records; adverse needs ~1.1M records to cover depreciation. Specials' extra direct cost (coloured compound, purge, trim only into black) is not in the cost table yet: flagged as an upper bound until compound quotes. - Calculator default specials share 20 -> 60 % (planning rates keep the launch plant balanced at 850k: revenue 4.14M, EBITDA 2.07M, payback 3.3 yr, cash payback year ~4.8, IRR ~18 %). - revenue-model.md, scale.md, pressing-line.md, README; business plan draft 0.2 rebuilt (sections 1, 4, 9, risks). Checks: calculator regression 0 fails, no page errors, node --check on all scripts; PDF 47 pages, table of contents filled; no em dashes added. |
||
|
|
d8b2c1e2db |
Press hall laid out 60/40 for Duplex systems (special pressings first)
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 46s
User (October 2026): "the factory should have more space for duplex setups than classic, we will mainly focus on special prints and not mono colours plan it to be 60/40 duplex classic". - Press hall (~870 m2) planned 60/40 by floor: four Duplex bays along the visitor corridor and six Classic positions in the second row (440 + 300 = ~740 m2 at 110 / 50 m2), the rest open for mould carts and staging; the launch plant fills one of each, growth adds Duplex systems first. Replaces "room for ten more Classics". - Full hall: 8 semi-automatic presses + 6 Classics, 57/43 by press count, ~1,250 to 1,410 records/h gross, ~3.6 to 4.7M a year on the scale.md basis (was 4.7 to 5.8M for 2 Duplex + 11 Classics); ~2.1 to 2.5 t/h steam and up to ~1.8 MW cooling, still a utility phase of its own. By hourly output the six automatic Classics still press more than the eight semi-automatic presses (estimate). - pressing-line.md, scale.md (capacity table, utilities), site-candidates .md, crane-workshop-tours.md, roadmap.md, README (the FreeCAD Payap model still draws the earlier layout; noted, not redrawn). - Calculator: preset "Full hall 60/40 (4 D + 6 C)", fleet ladder Duplex first (1+1, 2+1, 3+2, 4+3, 4+6) plus the same floor Classic-led (2+11) and Duplex-only (7+0) for comparison; plant view reserves 4 Duplex bays and 6 Classic positions. - Business plan draft 0.2 rebuilt (capacity table row, plot fit, layout). Checks: renderer 720 checks pass (node budget 2,700 for the Duplex-heavy stress preset, 60 fps), calculator regression 0 fails, level selector and page checks clean at 390 / 1024 / 1440 px dark and light; PDF 47 pages with a filled table of contents. |
||
|
|
794cde228c |
Re-base scale, pressing line, roadmap, revenue model and calculator on the launch plant
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 48s
Launch plant (user, October 2026): one Duplex system and one Classic, with cutting and galvanics in-house, everything in one capital round. - scale.md: capacity table now launch plant 0.71-0.97M records/yr, the second Duplex as a growth option; launch utilities (450-540 kg/h on B-1/B-2, ~390 kW on 2 x 250 kW); calculator figure ~0.94M. - pressing-line.md: launch plant section on top; five-press fleet kept as the layout fleet the hall and backbone are built for. - roadmap.md: long-lead orders for the launch plant, no bridge stampers or outsourced cutting, commissioning order, what stays revenue-gated. - revenue-model.md: operating picture of the launch plant: central revenue ~3.75M USD, EBITDA ~1.6M, operating profit ~1.1M, payback ~4 yr on 216M THB, break-even ~0.3M records; adverse corner cannot cover depreciation. Five-press table kept and labelled. - fleet-calculator.html: start fleet 1 Duplex + 1 Classic, target 850k, capex base 6.55M (cases 8.9 / 6.55 / 4.9M), Duplex beyond one, chiller 500 kW, imported machinery 2.3M, ladder from the launch plant. - total-investment.md: superseded note updated. |
||
|
|
e49abf89d3 |
Utilities: build the backbone once, add modules with the presses; four-module boiler hall and chiller compound
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 57s
Phased build list for steam, cooling and hydraulics (launch, Duplex 1, Duplex 2, Classic, options): everything cheap to oversize and costly to retrofit (rooms, pads, headers and ring mains with a valved branch per press position, tanks, HX frame, feeders, one sequencer) is built for the five-press fleet at launch; boilers, chillers and hydraulic pump sets come in identical modules as presses arrive. The Single 2.1 aggregate is proposed as the first central pump set; per-branch isolation and filters. Rooms sized for four modules each (user decision, estimates until vendor footprints): boiler hall ~18 x 9 m for four 500 kg/h positions (fired case, AIX DZL0.5 body), open screened chiller compound ~12.5 x 10.8 m with four pads (250 kW at 40 C ~ Carrier 30RB 080-090), ~40 m2 pump and HX room; the cooling tower pad of the water-cooled concept is dropped. Yard 178 -> ~379 m2. Four boilers carry ~8 presses with N+1; four 250 kW chillers carry the five presses with CH-4 as reserve and no growth position unless the pads take the ~350 kW frame (RFQ option). - scale.md: yard table and basis, utility phasing section - pressing-line.md: hydraulics phasing and re-quote questions - steam-cooling.html: B-4 position, phasing and rooms card, details, RFQ questions (pw_sc_check clean) - construction RFQ: yard table, sealed area 6,549 m2 (68 %) - total-investment: added-scope row +73k to +122k USD (building rate on the ~200 m2 the yard grows by) - Payap parts model: yard rebuilt from Params (blr_n, blr_inst, ch_*, bh_*, cy_*, pr_*), renders updated |
||
|
|
7688d03be6 |
Payap scenario: Part/Draft model with roof, rooftop PV and PV parking canopies
New FreeCAD model docs/cnx_vinyl_parametric_payap_parts.FCStd: the Payap scenario rebuilt from plain Part solids and Draft (arrays, labels, dimensions) on the same Params sheet, no BIM objects, plus: - monopitch roof 10 deg, low eave 7.0 m south, high side 11.4 m north (phase 1 RFQ geometry); gables and the fire wall follow the roof - rooftop PV: 901 x 580 W placeholder modules, ~523 kWp, 17 rows in blocks of four with walkways, 1 m edge strip, 2.5 m clear over the fire wall (estimate) - car canopy (10 bays, 72 modules) and scooter canopy (30 spaces, 22 modules), ~54 kWp, RFQ footprints and heights - module counts and kWp as sheet expressions; ~577 kWp in all FreeCAD 26.3 RC1 does not propagate spreadsheet edits: CNX_apply_Params macro touches the dependents and recomputes; parametric test (factory length, pitch, car bays, walkway) matches the sheet counts. site-candidates.md: roof/PV/canopy section with the export, battery and BOI questions a 577 kWp array raises; mirrors in sustainability.md and scale.md; README layout lines. |
||
|
|
7af5d89dd0 |
Steam and cooling plant for the five-press fleet; utilities re-based
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 44s
New page docs/steam-cooling.html (site /demos/steam-cooling/): the utility plant as a clickable process diagram. Steam side: raw water, softener and dosing, feed tank with heat-pump feedwater recovery, feed pumps, a bank of two 500 kg/h boilers (third for N+1 as an option), separator and metering, optional accumulator, blowdown, the 10 bar header with a valved, metered branch and trap per press, drip legs and condensate return. Cooling side: Newbilt's press outlets are open (max. 2 bar), so returns drain to a warm tank, pass the heat pump, an optional dry cooler and a plate heat exchanger to a cold buffer tank, and VFD pumps feed the 20 to 25 C header at ~10 bar to every press, the extruders and the central hydraulic oil cooler; the chiller loop (three 250 kW air-cooled modules at 40 C ambient, fourth as option) stays closed and clean. Galvanics cooling (12 to 20 C) is a separate circuit. Operating cases (launch, Duplex system 1, five presses, one module down) show demand against installed capacity; design basis with sources, equipment schedule, RFQ questions. Static SVG, no per-frame work. Design basis at Newbilt's per-machine figures: steam 750 to 900 kg/h, cooling 652.5 kW (625 presses, 15 extruders, 12.5 hydraulics), 305 to 540 l/min circulating. Also found: Newbilt's 53 l/min at ~60 C out is ~140 kW, above its 125 kW peak; listed as a re-quote question. Re-based in the same commit: - scale.md: electrical table (chiller bank ~210 to 325 kW electrical, plant peak ~430 to 700 kW, ~950 to 1,330 kW with electric steam), grid 800 to 1,000 kVA (1,250 to 1,600 with electric steam, Schedule 4 past 1,000 kW), tariff 4.5M to 6.8M THB/yr, battery ~1 h of chiller peak, boiler and chiller banks, biomass up to ~550 t/yr at 1.5 M records, utilities money line. - sustainability.md, biomass.md: same figures; electric steam 5.2M to 6.0M THB/yr mature, 1.6M to 1.8M early; fuel saving 4.0M to 5.4M. - utilities CSV: boiler bank, chiller bank with HX and tanks, softener and loop treatment re-sized; baseline 23.98M-41.63M -> 30.07M-51.33M. - total-investment.md: re-size as an added-scope row (+185k / +294k USD); headline 4.7M to 8.9M unchanged until the investment re-base. - pressing-line, equipment-suppliers, facility-security, fleet calculator (boiler 1000 kg/h, chiller 750 kW), plant page detail texts; README, landing page, build.sh. |
||
|
|
c6bec71442 |
Press fleet calculator: target output and specials share to fleet mix and needs
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 37s
User, October 2026: calculations for the later business plan, starting from 2 Duplex + 1 Classic at 3 records a minute per Duplex and 2 per Classic, as an interactive tool on the website: pick the yearly output and the share of splatter/specials, get the machine mix and all the requirements (people, hydraulics, power, ...). docs/fleet-calculator.html (single static page, no dependencies): - target mode sizes the fleet (specials only on Duplex with its EX 35; grow with Classics or with Duplex systems; start fleet as the floor); fleet mode takes a fleet and gives its output at the specials share; - output, capacity, utilisation and the mix bar per machine type; - needs: people per shift and in total, galvanics operators, machines, connected kVA and average kW, MWh/yr, central hydraulics (flow, motor, oil, accumulator), steam, cooling and cooling water, compressed air, press floor, room climate, compound, trim, titles, electroformed parts and plating units; checks against the 400 kg/h boiler, 250 kW chiller and the 870 m2 Payap press hall; - ladder from the start fleet to a full Payap press hall, click to load; - every assumption editable with its source (Newbilt Duplex site requirements V14 and offer 240620-04, scale.md, galvanics.md, revenue model, Payap model; estimates labelled), shareable link via the hash. The Classic counts as one HRP 12 press plus one extruder until Newbilt states figures (Toolex Alpha leaflet as a cross-check). Site: DEMOS entry (/demos/fleet-calculator/) and landing-page entry. README bullet and layout line; backlinks from scale.md (capacity) and pressing-line.md (current plan). |
||
|
|
9e0c5d4045 |
Fleet: one shared hydraulic and air supply; room for ten more Classics
User, October 2026: the presses run from one shared hydraulic supply and one compressed-air supply, and the plant may add up to ten more Newbilt Classics at some point. - pressing-line: fleet table and intro (shared central supply), new bullets on the shared supply and the expansion option, re-quote point (central supply for the whole fleet, extendable, can the Classic run from it), Hydraulics bullet now the plan. - scale: "Expansion (option)" capacity row, ~4.7 to 5.8M records/yr on the same basis, explicitly outside revenue model and investment; utilities note: fifteen presses would need ~2.3 to 2.7 t/h steam and up to ~1.9 MW cooling, a utility phase of its own. |
||
|
|
3a758fcffb |
Fleet: each Duplex has an EX 50 main and an EX 35 colour extruder
Correction from the user: the two Duplex systems are not in the two-extruder configuration. Each runs two HRP 12 presses from an EX 50 main extruder with an EX 35 auxiliary extruder beside it for a second colour; the Classic stays. Fleet still five presses. Updated in pressing-line (table, phasing, re-quote: EX 50 vs the VEX 50 of the 2024 quote, and whether one EX 50 keeps both presses at full rate), scale, total investment (wording; estimates unchanged), roadmap item 4, README. |
||
|
|
c50417668b |
Press fleet: two Newbilt Duplex systems with an extruder per press, plus a Classic
The current plan (user decision, October 2026) replaces the 50/50 target (two semi-automatic presses and two Pheenix AD12s) with an all-Newbilt fleet of five presses: two Duplex systems in Newbilt's two-extruder configuration (two HRP 12 presses, an extruder each, one hydraulic unit) and one Classic fully automatic press. - pressing-line.md: new "Current plan" section (fleet table, what it means, phasing from the Single 2.1 as the first half of system 1, re-quote questions); site requirements per Duplex system. - scale.md: capacity table and basis (368 to 448 records/h, ~1.06 to 1.5M a year on two shifts, same range as before); pressing electrical row; steam and cooling flagged, not re-based: five presses draw ~750 to 900 kg/h of steam and up to ~625 kW of cooling at Newbilt's per-press figures, against the 400 kg/h / 250 kW sized for one Duplex. - total-investment.md: fleet change as an added-scope row (system 2 ~230k-300k and the Classic ~290k-460k, estimates; -60k / -160k against the two blocks it replaces); headline unchanged until the re-base. - roadmap items 4, 5 and 24, revenue model mature row, crane doc (the Classic's weight now decides 5 t or 3.2 t), vendor landscape (AD12 is the comparison for the Classic), README. The business plan docx is not regenerated. |
||
|
|
f1334f4756 |
OMS introduction letter and links, Sibert's answer (9 October 2026)
OMS (Lou Wullms) sent its introduction letter, filed in docs/equipment/oms/: wet-room units with reference prices, two 4-cell configurations (EUR 224,000 basic with two EFS2-200, EUR 311,000 advanced with one AEFS4-250 and PLC; installation days extra), capacities of 24 and 32 shells in an 8-hour day, utilities, rooms, staffing, used equipment, and five contacts for buying a cutting lathe. Recorded in galvanics.md (tables, our reading: the advanced units add up to EUR 314,000, know-how transfer is left out of both totals although CNX has no plating know-how, the basic set has no passivation unit), the exhibitor follow-ups, vendor landscape (new section on used lathes and cutting-room contacts, plus Lou's three websites), supplier map, roadmap items 6 and 13, total investment (basis note only, block unchanged) and the scale people estimate. Open: forward the letter to Simona, as Lou asked. Sibert (Ian Locke, 9 October): footprints and formal quotations when we are ready; settle the pressing side first, hopefully with Pheenix, and mention his recommendation if we do; impressed by the green-factory plans (supplier feedback). Open: pass on the recommendation if Pheenix is chosen. CNX-01 in proplan: OMS basic and advanced added as options to D-002 with their reference prices in THB; budget line 3 notes the OMS range. |
||
|
|
9640a4f075 |
Energy: PEA tariff, electric vs biomass steam, PV vs solar thermal
PEA tariff schedule (May 2023 onward, still current) filed under docs/finance/pea/; Ft 0.1623 THB/kWh for Sep-Dec 2026 from the PEA Ft page. The plant falls under Schedule 3.2.2 (Medium General Service, TOU, 22 kV). New section in sustainability.md: blended ~3.81 THB/kWh for two-shift production plus 132.93 THB/kW demand charge; electric steam ~4.7M-5.5M THB/yr at maturity against ~0.35M-0.8M of biomass fuel; self-consumed PV worth ~3.7 THB/kWh (~4.5-7 yr payback); solar thermal not recommended; the battery earns little from TOU arbitrage or peak shaving. biomass.md, scale.md, the utilities CSV note and the README follow. |
||
|
|
81f3279efd |
Add Pheenix galvanics flyers and Sibert stamper prep specs
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 45s
docs/equipment/pheenix-alpha/: the four Pheenix Alpha electroforming flyers (2024: PASU silvering, PPPU pre-plating, PDPU dual-cell plating, PMPB passivation bench), renamed from their download hashes. docs/equipment/sibert/: the VSP, VSF and VSC technical specifications (2021), plus Sibert's 2008-09 optical-disc SPS literature and the 2008 Blu-ray stamper characteristics paper in sps-optical-disc-2009/. Two byte-identical duplicates in the download were dropped. New docs/equipment/galvanics.md, the metal-path counterpart to pressing-line.md: datasheet tables for both ranges and what they change. Pheenix is a second turnkey galvanics vendor next to Digital Matrix and can quote lacquer-to-record as one vendor; neither range includes water treatment. Utilities from the sheets (~27 kVA connected per line, DI water, 12-20 C cooling water, extraction sizes), ~5.6 m2 of footprint, and a cell count estimate (one PDPU at the low end, two at the high end). The Sibert machines are single-phase, 200/250/600 kg on castors, centre manually and list no data interface; the VSC locates on the punched hole; the finisher's water carries nickel. Weights, cycle times, prices and mould fit are listed as quote questions. Backlinks and small updates: README (bullet, layout tree, vendor list), roadmap items 6 and 23, vendor landscape, supplier map, exhibitor briefing (on-file notes, Sibert three-phase question answered), digital factory (Pheenix PLC data, Sibert data question, RFQ clause 5), quality automation (hardness on the centre slug, BD paper as the acceptance-spec model), sustainability (finisher water), total investment block label (numbers unchanged), scale (galvanics feeder note), crane weight table, process flow, pressing-line stamper-fit question, plant page detail lines. |
||
|
|
917a3eb933 |
Plan the overhead crane, maintenance workshop and visitor corridor
New docs/crane-workshop-tours.md: a 5 t single-girder EOT crane over the whole production compartment (stops at the warehouse fire wall), a machine door and crane-served workshop/machine bay at the ramp end, and a glazed ground-level visitor corridor along the car-park elevation with stations in process order, its own air and acoustic glazing so tours need no PPE. Covers what each changes in the shell (crane-ready frame, hook height under the 7.0 m eave, no full-height cross walls in the crane zone, room lids and crane hatches), safety, costs and open decisions. Propagated: construction RFQ (crane-ready frame, new section 1c, machine door, accessible 1:12 entrance now required), scale zone table (+210 to 280 m2, total ~1,400 to 2,000 m2), facility security, worker safety, roadmap items 9 and 15, total investment added-scope table, README. |
||
|
|
1bbef055c4 |
Remove em dashes where the replacement is unambiguous
The project has a standing style rule against em dashes that was missed when these docs were written. This removes the 42 occurrences where the substitution is mechanical and cannot change meaning: - table cells using an em dash as a placeholder, now a hyphen - em dashes immediately followed by a conjunction or subordinator (but, and, or, so, though, while, which, where, because, since), where a comma is simply correct 115 remain. Those join independent clauses, where a comma would create a splice and a colon often reads wrong, so each needs a judgement call rather than a pattern. A blanket regex over them was attempted and reverted: it produced double colons and broken sentences. |
||
|
|
4deaa2c57c |
Correct errors found by review; hedge unmarked inferences
A four-agent review audited arithmetic, cross-document consistency, epistemic honesty and style. It found substantially more than the manual pass in the previous commit. Errors that changed conclusions, not decimals: Arithmetic - production-timeline: the headline lead times did not reconcile with the stage table on the same page. Launch is 22-49 days (was 21-39), mature 11.5-22 (was 14-20), repress 6.5-11.5. Including gates, launch is 6-17 weeks, not 8-14. - Consequence: at 17 weeks the launch configuration is at parity with EU/US plants, not ahead of them. The page now compares quote to quote rather than a stage sum to a quoted lead time, and says so. - The galvanics turnaround saving is 1.5-5 weeks, not 3-5. - scale.md Duplex capacity 300-600k/yr did not reproduce from its own stated basis; corrected to 175-540k. production-timeline disagreed with scale.md on the same fleet; both now agree. - "300 units is under an hour of pressing" was out by an order of magnitude on the semi-auto line: 5-8 hours. - project-timeline carried two totals for the same quantity. Now 27-33 months throughout, with the Gantt's two ordering breaks fixed. - scale.md: 300 kWp covers 28-45% of consumption, not 20-35%; roof PV stated as both 150-200 and 247 kWp for the same roof; parking canopy dimensions and PV disagreed with the RFQ. - RFQ: fire tank stated 200 m3 where both its geometry (254 m3) and its own mass (250 t) say 250. Drainage now gives total sealed area 66%, not the 46% paving figure, since that is what attenuation needs. - Galvanics payback used only the top of the saving range: 1-5 years, not 1-4. Inference marked as inference - The 22,000 THB stamper figure is an invoice RESIDUAL. It carries lacquer cutting, test pressings, setup and margin, so it is an upper bound on the stamper component, not a measurement. Everything derived from it now says so, and a line-itemised invoice is the top question. - The saving was also benchmarked against the wrong supplier: CNX buys from Stamper Discs, not a Thai reseller. Stated as 175-665 USD until that quote exists. - The stamper-bottleneck hypothesis now names its alternatives. Jacket print runs would produce the same symptom and would constrain CNX equally, which would remove the competitive read entirely. - Competitor capacity relabelled as nameplate times an assumed OEE, with the assumed shift pattern stated; all rows on one 300-day basis. - The fixed/variable decomposition keeps the shape and drops the point estimates: the solve point inside the flat 1000-3000 tier is arbitrary and moves the fixed component by nearly half. - "Nobody in Thailand plates" reduced to "we have found no evidence", with a desk check named as the action. - Cut the USD 450-700k valuation of a competitor's presses entirely. It extrapolated a semi-auto quote onto a different machine, ignored the used market, and supported no decision. - The collaboration payback divided capex by revenue where the same page uses contribution elsewhere: 5-10 years, not 1-3. Missing caveats added - No financing is committed or modelled anywhere in this repo; project-timeline previously asserted money was not a constraint. - Leasing cannot pull the launch forward on its own, since the press chain governs and construction has float against it. - The whole competitive analysis is one buyer, one plant, one afternoon, and the primary evidence is not archived in the repo. - ResurRec is a competitor and may decline to buy from a new entrant. |
||
|
|
20c8d283d5 |
Rebase costs on USD/THB; add timelines and first market data
Currency - Base currency moves from EUR to USD and THB throughout. Rates at 5 Aug 2026: 1 USD = 33 THB, 1 EUR = 1.155 USD, 1 GBP = 1.35 USD. EUR/THB lands at ~38, so existing THB research needed no change. - Vendor quotes keep their original currency with a USD/THB equivalent alongside, so they stay checkable against the source PDFs. - Full vision ~4.7-8.9M USD; phased entry ~1.7-2.9M USD. New documents - production-timeline.md: order turnaround stage by stage. Launch 8-14 weeks, mature 5-10, repress 2-3. Quantifies the in-house galvanics turnaround claim the repo had asserted without a number, and flags artwork as an unmodelled fourth approval gate. - project-timeline.md: calendar to first paying release, ~Q4 2028. Critical path is BOI certificate to press order to build to commissioning. Two findings: Newbilt build time is absent from the repo yet carries ~40% of the schedule, and the BOI rule may be over-serialised since duty exemption attaches at importation rather than at contract signature. First market data (ResurRec, Bangkok) - Invoice-derived prices, a factory tour, and a confirmed fleet of one Newbilt Classic 12" automatic plus one semi-automatic. - Price ladder recorded at 300/500/1000-3000/3000+ units. Decomposes to roughly 34-50k THB fixed per title and 535-780 THB variable per unit, which is 4-7x the price this model assumes. - The incumbent presses 230-350k records/yr but buys every stamper as an import. That single constraint plausibly explains their 150-unit floor, their flat discount ladder and their large-run lead time, and it is what an in-house galvanics line attacks. Logged as an open question on whether galvanics should move from phase 5 to phase 1. - Inferences are marked as inferences; the whole set is one buyer and one plant, and the model is deliberately left unrebased until a second data point exists. Corrections - Gross margin arithmetic did not follow from its own inputs. Restated as ~1.95 USD at the midpoint with the 0.75-3.15 spread shown; the previous "40 to 55%" was not supported. - Direct cost low total 1.50 to 1.45 USD; contingency THB high 40M to 38M. - README indexes the construction RFQ, which was missing. |
||
|
|
c4d0e08c9f |
Add site massing model for the Mueang Chi candidate parcel
Models the plot and everything on it in FreeCAD, and writes up the decisions the modelling forced. Parcel geometry is traced from the DOL LandsMaps cadastral polygon and reconciled against that portal's own measured edge lengths (40.86 + 26.61 / 166.81 / 42.48 + 14.94 / 152.46 m), which the trace reproduces to within about 1% with 1.67 m of closure error over a 444 m perimeter. Note the mapped extent comes out near 9,570 sqm against a deed area of 8,266 sqm, a ~16% gap that needs a surveyor before any offer. On the site: 60x25 m production building on a 10 degree monopitch, a 45x38 m phase-2 building, roof and carport PV, fire and raw water tanks, a detached boiler/chiller utility yard, perimeter wall and gate, guard house, roofed staff parking, and the loading and fire-access roads. Docs: - scale.md: expansion headroom for a second building, and the detached utility yard, which frees ~126 sqm inside the main shed - sustainability.md: roof orientation study (rotating the building for solar gains under 1 point and costs 4 m of clearance, so it stays aligned to the plot), and a new water supply section - facility-security.md: fire water supply behind the existing suppression design Figures marked as estimates are planning-grade, not engineering calculations; the PV module spec is a generic placeholder, and zoning for factory use on this plot is still unverified. |
||
|
|
c95874ce6f |
Add project scale summary: capacity, building, land, electrical, solar, headcount
All derived figures reviewer-recomputed; BESS runtime corrected to the chiller's electrical draw (2-3 h, not 1 h of thermal rating) |