Energy: PEA tariff, electric vs biomass steam, PV vs solar thermal
PEA tariff schedule (May 2023 onward, still current) filed under docs/finance/pea/; Ft 0.1623 THB/kWh for Sep-Dec 2026 from the PEA Ft page. The plant falls under Schedule 3.2.2 (Medium General Service, TOU, 22 kV). New section in sustainability.md: blended ~3.81 THB/kWh for two-shift production plus 132.93 THB/kW demand charge; electric steam ~4.7M-5.5M THB/yr at maturity against ~0.35M-0.8M of biomass fuel; self-consumed PV worth ~3.7 THB/kWh (~4.5-7 yr payback); solar thermal not recommended; the battery earns little from TOU arbitrage or peak shaving. biomass.md, scale.md, the utilities CSV note and the README follow.
This commit is contained in:
1 parent
79e8cddcff
commit
9640a4f075
6 files changed
+137
-18
No files matched your search
@@ -89,8 +89,10 @@ The detail lives in dedicated documents:
|
||||
- [Equipment needs and supplier map](docs/suppliers/equipment-suppliers.md):
|
||||
the full needs list per production step with supplier tables and contacts
|
||||
- [Sustainability](docs/sustainability.md): the solar installation (Deye
|
||||
inverters, 271 kWh Gobel Power battery stack), the zero contaminated water
|
||||
commitment, and the materials strategy
|
||||
inverters, 271 kWh Gobel Power battery stack), the PEA grid tariff and
|
||||
what it decides (biomass steam at about a tenth of the cost of electric,
|
||||
PV rather than solar thermal), the zero contaminated water commitment,
|
||||
and the materials strategy
|
||||
- [Worker safety](docs/worker-safety.md): safety training, galvanics clean
|
||||
rooms and decontamination, PPE
|
||||
- [Biomass fuel strategy](docs/biomass.md): the 60 rai own-grown coppice
|
||||
@@ -205,7 +207,8 @@ docs/
|
||||
│ ├── galvanics.md Electroforming and stamper prep equipment plan
|
||||
│ └── pressing-line.md Press fleet strategy and equipment plan
|
||||
├── finance/ Project cost overviews, revenue model,
|
||||
│ construction RFQ
|
||||
│ construction RFQ, PEA electricity tariff
|
||||
│ schedule (pea/)
|
||||
├── suppliers/ Supplier contacts, vendor landscape, supplier map
|
||||
├── artist-platform.md Upload, price calculator, fan-funded pressing
|
||||
├── biomass.md Biomass fuel strategy and the 60 rai coppice idea
|
||||
|
||||
+12
-2
@@ -80,8 +80,18 @@ storage are additional.
|
||||
- The 60 rai tilts the economics and the story further toward biomass, but
|
||||
only after the land-title check clears
|
||||
- The electric boiler remains the alternative: cleanest permitting, no fuel
|
||||
logistics, but effectively grid-powered steam at a ~300 kW draw
|
||||
logistics, but effectively grid-powered steam at a ~300 kW draw. On
|
||||
PEA's time-of-use tariff that costs ~4.7M to 5.5M THB a year at mature
|
||||
load against ~0.35M to 0.8M of fuel for biomass, and ~1.4M to 1.7M
|
||||
against ~0.1M to 0.2M at early load, because the demand charge follows
|
||||
the boiler's full-power draw (estimates; see the
|
||||
[grid tariff](sustainability.md#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides)).
|
||||
The electric boiler is the more efficient machine; biomass is the far
|
||||
cheaper heat
|
||||
- A staged path is possible: start electric (fast, clean permitting), plant
|
||||
the coppice now (first harvest in 2 to 4 years), and add the biomass
|
||||
boiler at the automated-line expansion when demand and the fuel supply
|
||||
have both matured
|
||||
have both matured. At the tariff above that is a permitting and logistics
|
||||
choice, not a cost one: every year on electric steam costs roughly 1.2M
|
||||
to 5M THB more than biomass, so the switch should come as soon as the
|
||||
permit and a fuel contract are in place
|
||||
Binary file not shown.
@@ -13,6 +13,6 @@ water,Galvanics ZLD evaporator (future),"Small MVR or low-temp vacuum evaporator
|
||||
storage,Pallet racking and shelving,"100-200 pallet positions selective/heavy-duty (beams sized 1000-1500 kg/pallet, records are dense) + archive and finished-goods shelving, installed","Jenbunjerd; local fabricators (Sahawatthanakit, UPR, SD Shelf); SSI Schaefer (premium)",800000,1500000,published list prices + engineering estimate,"SSI Schaefer premium tier ~1.5-3M for same scope; ~1000-2000 THB per pallet position at local tier"
|
||||
hvac,Whole-factory HVAC,"~1500 m2 at 20-26 C, 35-60% RH, ePM1/F7-F9 filtration sized for burning-season PM2.5, ducting and controls","Daikin Thailand; Trane; Mitsubishi Electric; Carrier; filtration: Camfil Thailand, AAF",7500000,15000000,engineering estimate at 5000-10000 THB/m2,"RH low end of 35% is aggressive for tropics and drives desiccant cost; if 45-60% RH acceptable, cost drops materially"
|
||||
hvac,Clean-room-grade zone adder,"Cutting room + galvanics clean room, ~2 x 60 m2, ISO 7/8 with HEPA terminals, positive pressure, airlocks","Same HVAC vendors + clean-room contractors; Camfil HEPA",1200000,3400000,engineering estimate at 10000-28000 THB/m2 adder,Applied only to the two tight zones
|
||||
solar,PV rooftop EPC (illustrative 300 kWp),"Turnkey C&I rooftop EPC incl. Deye hybrid inverters, at 25000-35000 THB/kWp","Solar Nicolo (Deye tier-1 distributor); Banpu NEXT; SCG Cleanergy; Sermsang; local Chiang Mai installers",7500000,10500000,market rate per kWp; size illustrative,"Final kWp open until site selection; grid tariff ~3.88 THB/kWh implies ~4-6 yr C&I payback"
|
||||
solar,PV rooftop EPC (illustrative 300 kWp),"Turnkey C&I rooftop EPC incl. Deye hybrid inverters, at 25000-35000 THB/kWp","Solar Nicolo (Deye tier-1 distributor); Banpu NEXT; SCG Cleanergy; Sermsang; local Chiang Mai installers",7500000,10500000,market rate per kWp; size illustrative,"Final kWp open until site selection; PEA TOU 3.2.2 plus Ft (Sep-Dec 2026): self-consumed PV worth ~3.7 THB/kWh, ~4.5-7 yr payback (sustainability.md, grid tariff)"
|
||||
solar,Battery stack 271 kWh (Gobel),"GP-SRA-HV314 HV LiFePO4 rack, 15 x 18 kWh packs, direct from Shenzhen, 50-60 day lead",Gobel Power (no Thai distributor; integration by solar EPC),1400000,2030000,vendor listed price USD 39900-58000 at ~35 THB/USD,"Confirm Deye BMS protocol compatibility and that the EPC warrants a mixed-vendor DC bus; certs (UN38.3/IEC 62619/CE) to be requested"
|
||||
total,BASELINE TOTAL,"Electric steam + oil-injected air + chiller + softener + loop treatment + local racking + HVAC + clean zones + 300 kWp solar + 271 kWh BESS",,23980000,41630000,sum of baseline rows,"~630k-1100k EUR at 38 THB/EUR; excludes options rows (biomass premium, oil-free, tower alternative, RO, ZLD evaporator, SSI premium tier); all figures budgetary +/- 30%, get RFQs before BOI/finance filings"
|
||||
|
+14
-2
@@ -169,6 +169,16 @@ conversion, which forestry land generally does not.
|
||||
Grid connection: a medium-voltage connection with a transformer in the
|
||||
**500 to 1,000 kVA** class from PEA, sized by the boiler decision.
|
||||
|
||||
Tariff: PEA Schedule 3.2.2, Medium General Service on time of use at
|
||||
22 kV (the flat rate is closed to new customers): 132.93 THB/kW demand
|
||||
charge on the peak-hour maximum, 4.1839 THB/kWh peak (09:00 to 22:00 on
|
||||
weekdays) and 2.6037 THB/kWh off-peak, plus Ft (0.1623 THB/kWh for
|
||||
September to December 2026) and VAT. Two-shift production lands at a
|
||||
blended ~3.81 THB/kWh before the demand charge, roughly 4.3M to 6.4M THB a
|
||||
year without electric steam (estimate); the deposit for the connection is
|
||||
400 THB per kVA. Detail and what it decides for steam, PV and the battery
|
||||
in [sustainability](sustainability.md#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides).
|
||||
|
||||
Galvanics (Phase 5) is not in the table yet. By the Pheenix Alpha and
|
||||
Sibert datasheets, one electroforming line plus the stamper prep machines
|
||||
is ~30 kVA connected, two three-phase plating units and the rest
|
||||
@@ -188,8 +198,10 @@ small against the connection, but its own feeder and meter.
|
||||
(estimate), so 300 kWp covers roughly **28 to 45%** of consumption
|
||||
without electric steam, falling to **~17%** with it; a bigger array
|
||||
shifts that up
|
||||
- Battery: **271 kWh** Gobel stack (peak shaving and ride-through, roughly
|
||||
two to three hours of the chiller's electrical draw)
|
||||
- Battery: **271 kWh** Gobel stack (ride-through, roughly
|
||||
two to three hours of the chiller's electrical draw; peak shaving earns
|
||||
little under PEA's time-of-use tariff, see
|
||||
[sustainability](sustainability.md#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides))
|
||||
|
||||
## Steam and fuel
|
||||
|
||||
|
||||
+104
-10
@@ -27,14 +27,19 @@ at 10 bar / 180 °C) and the 250 kW cooling system.
|
||||
rack's DC voltage window to the specific Deye model (a full 15-pack rack
|
||||
can exceed the 800 V window of the smaller Deye series), and obtaining
|
||||
Gobel's safety certifications (not published) for a Thai commercial
|
||||
install. At 271 kWh the stack is a peak-shaving and ride-through buffer,
|
||||
not full off-grid autonomy, against loads like the 250 kW cooling system.
|
||||
install. At 271 kWh the stack is a ride-through buffer, not full
|
||||
off-grid autonomy, against loads like the 250 kW cooling system; under
|
||||
PEA's time-of-use tariff it earns little from peak shaving
|
||||
([grid tariff](#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides)).
|
||||
- The machine load and cooling system are straightforward PV targets.
|
||||
- Steam is the open engineering question. Options under evaluation include an
|
||||
electric boiler (maximizes the solar share), a biomass boiler (locally
|
||||
abundant fuel), and solar-thermal pre-heating of boiler feedwater. No
|
||||
technology choice has been made yet; it will be driven by honest numbers on
|
||||
load profiles, storage, and grid backup, not by what sounds greenest.
|
||||
- Steam is the open engineering question. Options under evaluation are an
|
||||
electric boiler (maximizes the solar share) and a biomass boiler (locally
|
||||
abundant fuel); solar-thermal pre-heating of boiler feedwater was
|
||||
considered and is not recommended. No technology choice has been made
|
||||
yet; it will be driven by honest numbers on load profiles, storage, and
|
||||
grid backup, not by what sounds greenest. At PEA's tariff, biomass heat
|
||||
costs about a tenth of electric steam
|
||||
([grid tariff](#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides)).
|
||||
- Whole-factory HVAC (continuous temperature, humidity, and PM control, see
|
||||
[facility systems](facility-security.md)) adds a major tropical-climate
|
||||
load on top of process cooling and must be part of the PV and battery
|
||||
@@ -117,9 +122,10 @@ reusing it before generating anything new:
|
||||
dehumidification reheat (the 35 to 60% RH spec means air is cooled below
|
||||
dew point and reheated continuously) run on recovered press heat instead
|
||||
of fresh electricity.
|
||||
- **Solar thermal feedwater preheat**: flat-plate or evacuated-tube
|
||||
collectors reach 60 to 90 °C trivially in the Thai sun; cheap, proven, and
|
||||
stackable with the heat pump recovery.
|
||||
- **Solar thermal feedwater preheat** (considered, not recommended):
|
||||
flat-plate or evacuated-tube collectors reach 60 to 90 °C easily in the
|
||||
Thai sun, but that is the temperature the heat pump already recovers for
|
||||
free, and the roof earns more as PV (see the grid tariff section below).
|
||||
- **Steam accumulator**: the presses draw steam in bursts, so an accumulator
|
||||
(already a Newbilt option) lets a smaller boiler ride the peaks.
|
||||
- **The boiler only does the final lift**: whichever technology is chosen
|
||||
@@ -145,6 +151,94 @@ diesel means a fuel tank with price exposure. The electric and biomass paths
|
||||
avoid a fossil tank on the property entirely, which matters for both the
|
||||
sustainability commitments and the BOI story.
|
||||
|
||||
### Grid tariff (PEA) and what it decides
|
||||
|
||||
Source: PEA's electricity tariff schedule effective from the May 2023 bill
|
||||
(unofficial English translation, filed as
|
||||
[`finance/pea/EN_Electricity_Tariffs_May_2023.pdf`](finance/pea/EN_Electricity_Tariffs_May_2023.pdf)),
|
||||
still the current schedule on PEA's
|
||||
[tariff page](https://www.pea.co.th/en/our-services/tariff), and the Ft on
|
||||
PEA's [Ft page](https://www.pea.co.th/en/our-services/tariff/ft), both
|
||||
checked 7 October 2026. Plant consumption and demand are this repo's
|
||||
estimates ([scale](scale.md)).
|
||||
|
||||
**Which tariff applies.** At 300 to 750 kW of peak demand the plant is
|
||||
Schedule 3, Medium General Service (30 to under 1,000 kW and at most
|
||||
250,000 kWh a month on a three-month average). The flat-rate 3.1 is closed
|
||||
to customers classified after November 2015, so a new plant is on **3.2,
|
||||
Time of Use**, and with a 22 kV connection on 3.2.2:
|
||||
|
||||
| Item | Rate |
|
||||
|---|---|
|
||||
| Demand charge | 132.93 THB per kW of the highest 15-minute demand in peak hours |
|
||||
| Energy, peak (09:00 to 22:00, Monday to Friday) | 4.1839 THB/kWh |
|
||||
| Energy, off-peak (22:00 to 09:00 on weekdays; all day on weekends and public holidays) | 2.6037 THB/kWh |
|
||||
| Service charge | 312.24 THB/month |
|
||||
| Ft, fuel adjustment (September to December 2026) | +0.1623 THB/kWh, reset every four months |
|
||||
| VAT | 7 % on top; reclaimable for a VAT-registered company, so left out below |
|
||||
|
||||
Rules that shape the design: metering on the low-voltage side of our own
|
||||
transformer adds 2 % to kW and kWh, so meter at 22 kV; the minimum bill is
|
||||
70 % of the highest demand charge of the last twelve months; a power factor
|
||||
below about 0.85 (reactive demand above 61.97 % of active) costs 56.07 THB
|
||||
per kVAR, so the motor loads need correction. With electric steam the plant
|
||||
would average ~210,000 kWh a month (estimate) and busy months could cross
|
||||
250,000, which moves it to Schedule 4; that schedule's TOU rate 4.2.2 is
|
||||
identical, so the price does not change. Connecting a high-voltage meter
|
||||
below 69 kV costs a 15,000 THB inspection fee plus a security deposit of
|
||||
400 THB per kVA (PEA tariff page, rates from January 2020): 200k to 400k
|
||||
THB for a 500 to 1,000 kVA transformer.
|
||||
|
||||
**What it costs the plant.** Two shifts from 06:00 to 22:00 on ~300 days
|
||||
(about 243 weekdays and 57 Saturdays, estimate) put ~66 % of process energy
|
||||
into peak hours: a blended **~3.81 THB/kWh** including Ft, before the
|
||||
demand charge. Without electric steam (1,000 to 1,500 MWh a year, 300 to
|
||||
450 kW peak) the bill comes to roughly **4.3M to 6.4M THB a year** before
|
||||
solar, 0.5M to 0.7M of it demand charge (estimate).
|
||||
|
||||
**Electric versus biomass steam**, for the same heat as in
|
||||
[biomass](biomass.md): 350 to 400 t of wood at 80 % boiler efficiency,
|
||||
~1,120 to 1,280 MWh of heat a year at maturity.
|
||||
|
||||
| | Electric boiler (~98 %) | Biomass boiler (~80 %) |
|
||||
|---|---|---|
|
||||
| Price of heat | ~3.9 THB/kWh, plus the demand charge | ~0.3 to 0.6 THB/kWh at 1 to 2 THB/kg of fuel (fuel price not yet checked with local suppliers) |
|
||||
| Running cost, mature two shifts | **~4.7M to 5.5M THB/yr**: 1,140 to 1,310 MWh plus 200 to 300 kW of extra peak demand (0.3M to 0.5M) | **~0.35M to 0.8M THB/yr** of fuel, plus fuel handling and ash |
|
||||
| Boiler package ([utilities CSV](finance/utilities-investment.csv)) | 2.5M to 4M THB | 4M to 7M THB, plus the fuel store |
|
||||
| Grid | peak demand 600 to 750 kW: bigger transformer and deposit | unchanged |
|
||||
|
||||
The electric boiler is the more efficient machine; biomass is by far the
|
||||
cheaper heat. At maturity the fuel saving of ~4M to 5M THB a year repays
|
||||
the biomass premium in about a year (estimate). Even early, at a quarter of
|
||||
the heat, electric steam costs ~1.4M to 1.7M THB a year against ~0.1M to
|
||||
0.2M of fuel, because the demand charge is set by the boiler's full-power
|
||||
draw, not by its average. Moving electric steam to off-peak hours barely
|
||||
helps: the presses need steam while they run, and the peak window covers
|
||||
13 of the 16 production hours. The staged electric-first path in
|
||||
[biomass](biomass.md) is therefore a permitting and fuel-logistics choice,
|
||||
not a cost one.
|
||||
|
||||
**PV, not solar thermal.** Self-consumed PV is worth **~3.7 THB/kWh**
|
||||
(weekday daytime at the peak rate, weekends and early mornings at
|
||||
off-peak, Ft included), so the 247 kWp roof saves ~1.2M to 1.3M THB a year
|
||||
and pays back in **~4.5 to 7 years** at 25,000 to 35,000 THB/kWp
|
||||
(estimate). It does not lower the demand charge, because the peak window
|
||||
runs to 22:00, long after sunset. Solar thermal loses on every count here:
|
||||
flat-plate and evacuated-tube collectors reach only the 60 to 90 °C that
|
||||
the feedwater heat pump already recovers from the press cooling return;
|
||||
concentrating collectors that could reach 180 °C need strong direct sun,
|
||||
which northern Thailand's haze and burning season do not give; and PV
|
||||
through a heat pump at a COP of ~3 delivers low-grade heat for ~1.2
|
||||
THB/kWh while also serving every other load. So the roof gets PV
|
||||
throughout and no solar thermal, and feedwater preheat stays with heat
|
||||
recovery.
|
||||
|
||||
**The battery does not pay through the tariff.** Charging off-peak and
|
||||
discharging at peak earns ~1.1 THB/kWh after losses, ~70k THB a year for
|
||||
the 271 kWh stack, and spread over the 13-hour weekday peak window it can
|
||||
hold demand down by only ~20 kW (~30k THB a year) (estimates). Its case is
|
||||
ride-through and outage resilience, not peak shaving.
|
||||
|
||||
## Water supply
|
||||
|
||||
The zero-discharge commitment below governs water *leaving* the plant. It
|
||||
|
||||
Reference in new issue
Block a user