Commit Graph
15 Commits
Author SHA1 Message Date
grabowski 7688d03be6 Payap scenario: Part/Draft model with roof, rooftop PV and PV parking canopies
New FreeCAD model docs/cnx_vinyl_parametric_payap_parts.FCStd: the Payap
scenario rebuilt from plain Part solids and Draft (arrays, labels,
dimensions) on the same Params sheet, no BIM objects, plus:

- monopitch roof 10 deg, low eave 7.0 m south, high side 11.4 m north
  (phase 1 RFQ geometry); gables and the fire wall follow the roof
- rooftop PV: 901 x 580 W placeholder modules, ~523 kWp, 17 rows in
  blocks of four with walkways, 1 m edge strip, 2.5 m clear over the
  fire wall (estimate)
- car canopy (10 bays, 72 modules) and scooter canopy (30 spaces,
  22 modules), ~54 kWp, RFQ footprints and heights
- module counts and kWp as sheet expressions; ~577 kWp in all

FreeCAD 26.3 RC1 does not propagate spreadsheet edits: CNX_apply_Params
macro touches the dependents and recomputes; parametric test (factory
length, pitch, car bays, walkway) matches the sheet counts.

site-candidates.md: roof/PV/canopy section with the export, battery and
BOI questions a 577 kWp array raises; mirrors in sustainability.md and
scale.md; README layout lines.
2026-10-14 20:32:43 +07:00
grabowski 7af5d89dd0 Steam and cooling plant for the five-press fleet; utilities re-based
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 44s
New page docs/steam-cooling.html (site /demos/steam-cooling/): the
utility plant as a clickable process diagram. Steam side: raw water,
softener and dosing, feed tank with heat-pump feedwater recovery, feed
pumps, a bank of two 500 kg/h boilers (third for N+1 as an option),
separator and metering, optional accumulator, blowdown, the 10 bar
header with a valved, metered branch and trap per press, drip legs and
condensate return. Cooling side: Newbilt's press outlets are open (max.
2 bar), so returns drain to a warm tank, pass the heat pump, an optional
dry cooler and a plate heat exchanger to a cold buffer tank, and VFD
pumps feed the 20 to 25 C header at ~10 bar to every press, the
extruders and the central hydraulic oil cooler; the chiller loop
(three 250 kW air-cooled modules at 40 C ambient, fourth as option) stays
closed and clean. Galvanics cooling (12 to 20 C) is a separate circuit.
Operating cases (launch, Duplex system 1, five presses, one module down)
show demand against installed capacity; design basis with sources,
equipment schedule, RFQ questions. Static SVG, no per-frame work.

Design basis at Newbilt's per-machine figures: steam 750 to 900 kg/h,
cooling 652.5 kW (625 presses, 15 extruders, 12.5 hydraulics), 305 to
540 l/min circulating. Also found: Newbilt's 53 l/min at ~60 C out is
~140 kW, above its 125 kW peak; listed as a re-quote question.

Re-based in the same commit:
- scale.md: electrical table (chiller bank ~210 to 325 kW electrical,
  plant peak ~430 to 700 kW, ~950 to 1,330 kW with electric steam),
  grid 800 to 1,000 kVA (1,250 to 1,600 with electric steam, Schedule
  4 past 1,000 kW), tariff 4.5M to 6.8M THB/yr, battery ~1 h of chiller
  peak, boiler and chiller banks, biomass up to ~550 t/yr at 1.5 M
  records, utilities money line.
- sustainability.md, biomass.md: same figures; electric steam 5.2M to
  6.0M THB/yr mature, 1.6M to 1.8M early; fuel saving 4.0M to 5.4M.
- utilities CSV: boiler bank, chiller bank with HX and tanks, softener
  and loop treatment re-sized; baseline 23.98M-41.63M -> 30.07M-51.33M.
- total-investment.md: re-size as an added-scope row (+185k / +294k
  USD); headline 4.7M to 8.9M unchanged until the investment re-base.
- pressing-line, equipment-suppliers, facility-security, fleet
  calculator (boiler 1000 kg/h, chiller 750 kW), plant page detail
  texts; README, landing page, build.sh.
2026-10-14 09:58:27 +07:00
grabowski c6bec71442 Press fleet calculator: target output and specials share to fleet mix and needs
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 37s
User, October 2026: calculations for the later business plan, starting
from 2 Duplex + 1 Classic at 3 records a minute per Duplex and 2 per
Classic, as an interactive tool on the website: pick the yearly output
and the share of splatter/specials, get the machine mix and all the
requirements (people, hydraulics, power, ...).

docs/fleet-calculator.html (single static page, no dependencies):
- target mode sizes the fleet (specials only on Duplex with its EX 35;
  grow with Classics or with Duplex systems; start fleet as the floor);
  fleet mode takes a fleet and gives its output at the specials share;
- output, capacity, utilisation and the mix bar per machine type;
- needs: people per shift and in total, galvanics operators, machines,
  connected kVA and average kW, MWh/yr, central hydraulics (flow, motor,
  oil, accumulator), steam, cooling and cooling water, compressed air,
  press floor, room climate, compound, trim, titles, electroformed parts
  and plating units; checks against the 400 kg/h boiler, 250 kW chiller
  and the 870 m2 Payap press hall;
- ladder from the start fleet to a full Payap press hall, click to load;
- every assumption editable with its source (Newbilt Duplex site
  requirements V14 and offer 240620-04, scale.md, galvanics.md, revenue
  model, Payap model; estimates labelled), shareable link via the hash.
The Classic counts as one HRP 12 press plus one extruder until Newbilt
states figures (Toolex Alpha leaflet as a cross-check).

Site: DEMOS entry (/demos/fleet-calculator/) and landing-page entry.
README bullet and layout line; backlinks from scale.md (capacity) and
pressing-line.md (current plan).
2026-10-10 18:21:47 +07:00
grabowski 9e0c5d4045 Fleet: one shared hydraulic and air supply; room for ten more Classics
User, October 2026: the presses run from one shared hydraulic supply
and one compressed-air supply, and the plant may add up to ten more
Newbilt Classics at some point.

- pressing-line: fleet table and intro (shared central supply), new
  bullets on the shared supply and the expansion option, re-quote point
  (central supply for the whole fleet, extendable, can the Classic run
  from it), Hydraulics bullet now the plan.
- scale: "Expansion (option)" capacity row, ~4.7 to 5.8M records/yr on
  the same basis, explicitly outside revenue model and investment;
  utilities note: fifteen presses would need ~2.3 to 2.7 t/h steam and
  up to ~1.9 MW cooling, a utility phase of its own.
2026-10-10 16:47:34 +07:00
grabowski 3a758fcffb Fleet: each Duplex has an EX 50 main and an EX 35 colour extruder
Correction from the user: the two Duplex systems are not in the
two-extruder configuration. Each runs two HRP 12 presses from an EX 50
main extruder with an EX 35 auxiliary extruder beside it for a second
colour; the Classic stays. Fleet still five presses. Updated in
pressing-line (table, phasing, re-quote: EX 50 vs the VEX 50 of the 2024
quote, and whether one EX 50 keeps both presses at full rate), scale,
total investment (wording; estimates unchanged), roadmap item 4, README.
2026-10-10 16:11:46 +07:00
grabowski c50417668b Press fleet: two Newbilt Duplex systems with an extruder per press, plus a Classic
The current plan (user decision, October 2026) replaces the 50/50 target
(two semi-automatic presses and two Pheenix AD12s) with an all-Newbilt
fleet of five presses: two Duplex systems in Newbilt's two-extruder
configuration (two HRP 12 presses, an extruder each, one hydraulic unit)
and one Classic fully automatic press.

- pressing-line.md: new "Current plan" section (fleet table, what it
  means, phasing from the Single 2.1 as the first half of system 1,
  re-quote questions); site requirements per Duplex system.
- scale.md: capacity table and basis (368 to 448 records/h, ~1.06 to 1.5M
  a year on two shifts, same range as before); pressing electrical row;
  steam and cooling flagged, not re-based: five presses draw ~750 to 900
  kg/h of steam and up to ~625 kW of cooling at Newbilt's per-press
  figures, against the 400 kg/h / 250 kW sized for one Duplex.
- total-investment.md: fleet change as an added-scope row (system 2
  ~230k-300k and the Classic ~290k-460k, estimates; -60k / -160k against
  the two blocks it replaces); headline unchanged until the re-base.
- roadmap items 4, 5 and 24, revenue model mature row, crane doc (the
  Classic's weight now decides 5 t or 3.2 t), vendor landscape (AD12 is
  the comparison for the Classic), README.

The business plan docx is not regenerated.
2026-10-10 16:05:27 +07:00
grabowski f1334f4756 OMS introduction letter and links, Sibert's answer (9 October 2026)
OMS (Lou Wullms) sent its introduction letter, filed in
docs/equipment/oms/: wet-room units with reference prices, two 4-cell
configurations (EUR 224,000 basic with two EFS2-200, EUR 311,000 advanced
with one AEFS4-250 and PLC; installation days extra), capacities of 24
and 32 shells in an 8-hour day, utilities, rooms, staffing, used
equipment, and five contacts for buying a cutting lathe. Recorded in
galvanics.md (tables, our reading: the advanced units add up to EUR
314,000, know-how transfer is left out of both totals although CNX has no
plating know-how, the basic set has no passivation unit), the exhibitor
follow-ups, vendor landscape (new section on used lathes and cutting-room
contacts, plus Lou's three websites), supplier map, roadmap items 6 and
13, total investment (basis note only, block unchanged) and the scale
people estimate. Open: forward the letter to Simona, as Lou asked.

Sibert (Ian Locke, 9 October): footprints and formal quotations when we
are ready; settle the pressing side first, hopefully with Pheenix, and
mention his recommendation if we do; impressed by the green-factory
plans (supplier feedback). Open: pass on the recommendation if Pheenix is
chosen.

CNX-01 in proplan: OMS basic and advanced added as options to D-002 with
their reference prices in THB; budget line 3 notes the OMS range.
2026-10-10 15:52:23 +07:00
grabowski 9640a4f075 Energy: PEA tariff, electric vs biomass steam, PV vs solar thermal
PEA tariff schedule (May 2023 onward, still current) filed under
docs/finance/pea/; Ft 0.1623 THB/kWh for Sep-Dec 2026 from the PEA Ft page.
The plant falls under Schedule 3.2.2 (Medium General Service, TOU, 22 kV).

New section in sustainability.md: blended ~3.81 THB/kWh for two-shift
production plus 132.93 THB/kW demand charge; electric steam ~4.7M-5.5M
THB/yr at maturity against ~0.35M-0.8M of biomass fuel; self-consumed PV
worth ~3.7 THB/kWh (~4.5-7 yr payback); solar thermal not recommended;
the battery earns little from TOU arbitrage or peak shaving. biomass.md,
scale.md, the utilities CSV note and the README follow.
2026-10-07 09:54:31 +02:00
grabowski 81f3279efd Add Pheenix galvanics flyers and Sibert stamper prep specs
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 45s
docs/equipment/pheenix-alpha/: the four Pheenix Alpha electroforming flyers
(2024: PASU silvering, PPPU pre-plating, PDPU dual-cell plating, PMPB
passivation bench), renamed from their download hashes.
docs/equipment/sibert/: the VSP, VSF and VSC technical specifications
(2021), plus Sibert's 2008-09 optical-disc SPS literature and the 2008
Blu-ray stamper characteristics paper in sps-optical-disc-2009/. Two
byte-identical duplicates in the download were dropped.

New docs/equipment/galvanics.md, the metal-path counterpart to
pressing-line.md: datasheet tables for both ranges and what they change.
Pheenix is a second turnkey galvanics vendor next to Digital Matrix and
can quote lacquer-to-record as one vendor; neither range includes water
treatment. Utilities from the sheets (~27 kVA connected per line, DI water,
12-20 C cooling water, extraction sizes), ~5.6 m2 of footprint, and a cell
count estimate (one PDPU at the low end, two at the high end). The Sibert
machines are single-phase, 200/250/600 kg on castors, centre manually and
list no data interface; the VSC locates on the punched hole; the finisher's
water carries nickel. Weights, cycle times, prices and mould fit are listed
as quote questions.

Backlinks and small updates: README (bullet, layout tree, vendor list),
roadmap items 6 and 23, vendor landscape, supplier map, exhibitor briefing
(on-file notes, Sibert three-phase question answered), digital factory
(Pheenix PLC data, Sibert data question, RFQ clause 5), quality automation
(hardness on the centre slug, BD paper as the acceptance-spec model),
sustainability (finisher water), total investment block label (numbers
unchanged), scale (galvanics feeder note), crane weight table, process
flow, pressing-line stamper-fit question, plant page detail lines.
2026-10-03 21:05:00 +02:00
grabowski 917a3eb933 Plan the overhead crane, maintenance workshop and visitor corridor
New docs/crane-workshop-tours.md: a 5 t single-girder EOT crane over the
whole production compartment (stops at the warehouse fire wall), a
machine door and crane-served workshop/machine bay at the ramp end, and
a glazed ground-level visitor corridor along the car-park elevation with
stations in process order, its own air and acoustic glazing so tours
need no PPE. Covers what each changes in the shell (crane-ready frame,
hook height under the 7.0 m eave, no full-height cross walls in the
crane zone, room lids and crane hatches), safety, costs and open
decisions.

Propagated: construction RFQ (crane-ready frame, new section 1c, machine
door, accessible 1:12 entrance now required), scale zone table (+210 to
280 m2, total ~1,400 to 2,000 m2), facility security, worker safety,
roadmap items 9 and 15, total investment added-scope table, README.
2026-10-02 17:34:24 +02:00
grabowski 1bbef055c4 Remove em dashes where the replacement is unambiguous
The project has a standing style rule against em dashes that was missed
when these docs were written. This removes the 42 occurrences where the
substitution is mechanical and cannot change meaning:

- table cells using an em dash as a placeholder, now a hyphen
- em dashes immediately followed by a conjunction or subordinator
  (but, and, or, so, though, while, which, where, because, since),
  where a comma is simply correct

115 remain. Those join independent clauses, where a comma would create a
splice and a colon often reads wrong, so each needs a judgement call
rather than a pattern. A blanket regex over them was attempted and
reverted: it produced double colons and broken sentences.
2026-08-06 15:31:09 +07:00
grabowski 4deaa2c57c Correct errors found by review; hedge unmarked inferences
A four-agent review audited arithmetic, cross-document consistency,
epistemic honesty and style. It found substantially more than the
manual pass in the previous commit. Errors that changed conclusions,
not decimals:

Arithmetic
- production-timeline: the headline lead times did not reconcile with
  the stage table on the same page. Launch is 22-49 days (was 21-39),
  mature 11.5-22 (was 14-20), repress 6.5-11.5. Including gates,
  launch is 6-17 weeks, not 8-14.
- Consequence: at 17 weeks the launch configuration is at parity with
  EU/US plants, not ahead of them. The page now compares quote to
  quote rather than a stage sum to a quoted lead time, and says so.
- The galvanics turnaround saving is 1.5-5 weeks, not 3-5.
- scale.md Duplex capacity 300-600k/yr did not reproduce from its own
  stated basis; corrected to 175-540k. production-timeline disagreed
  with scale.md on the same fleet; both now agree.
- "300 units is under an hour of pressing" was out by an order of
  magnitude on the semi-auto line: 5-8 hours.
- project-timeline carried two totals for the same quantity. Now
  27-33 months throughout, with the Gantt's two ordering breaks fixed.
- scale.md: 300 kWp covers 28-45% of consumption, not 20-35%; roof PV
  stated as both 150-200 and 247 kWp for the same roof; parking canopy
  dimensions and PV disagreed with the RFQ.
- RFQ: fire tank stated 200 m3 where both its geometry (254 m3) and
  its own mass (250 t) say 250. Drainage now gives total sealed area
  66%, not the 46% paving figure, since that is what attenuation needs.
- Galvanics payback used only the top of the saving range: 1-5 years,
  not 1-4.

Inference marked as inference
- The 22,000 THB stamper figure is an invoice RESIDUAL. It carries
  lacquer cutting, test pressings, setup and margin, so it is an upper
  bound on the stamper component, not a measurement. Everything derived
  from it now says so, and a line-itemised invoice is the top question.
- The saving was also benchmarked against the wrong supplier: CNX buys
  from Stamper Discs, not a Thai reseller. Stated as 175-665 USD until
  that quote exists.
- The stamper-bottleneck hypothesis now names its alternatives. Jacket
  print runs would produce the same symptom and would constrain CNX
  equally, which would remove the competitive read entirely.
- Competitor capacity relabelled as nameplate times an assumed OEE,
  with the assumed shift pattern stated; all rows on one 300-day basis.
- The fixed/variable decomposition keeps the shape and drops the point
  estimates: the solve point inside the flat 1000-3000 tier is
  arbitrary and moves the fixed component by nearly half.
- "Nobody in Thailand plates" reduced to "we have found no evidence",
  with a desk check named as the action.
- Cut the USD 450-700k valuation of a competitor's presses entirely.
  It extrapolated a semi-auto quote onto a different machine, ignored
  the used market, and supported no decision.
- The collaboration payback divided capex by revenue where the same
  page uses contribution elsewhere: 5-10 years, not 1-3.

Missing caveats added
- No financing is committed or modelled anywhere in this repo;
  project-timeline previously asserted money was not a constraint.
- Leasing cannot pull the launch forward on its own, since the press
  chain governs and construction has float against it.
- The whole competitive analysis is one buyer, one plant, one
  afternoon, and the primary evidence is not archived in the repo.
- ResurRec is a competitor and may decline to buy from a new entrant.
2026-08-06 12:35:37 +07:00
grabowski 20c8d283d5 Rebase costs on USD/THB; add timelines and first market data
Currency
- Base currency moves from EUR to USD and THB throughout. Rates at
  5 Aug 2026: 1 USD = 33 THB, 1 EUR = 1.155 USD, 1 GBP = 1.35 USD.
  EUR/THB lands at ~38, so existing THB research needed no change.
- Vendor quotes keep their original currency with a USD/THB equivalent
  alongside, so they stay checkable against the source PDFs.
- Full vision ~4.7-8.9M USD; phased entry ~1.7-2.9M USD.

New documents
- production-timeline.md: order turnaround stage by stage. Launch
  8-14 weeks, mature 5-10, repress 2-3. Quantifies the in-house
  galvanics turnaround claim the repo had asserted without a number,
  and flags artwork as an unmodelled fourth approval gate.
- project-timeline.md: calendar to first paying release, ~Q4 2028.
  Critical path is BOI certificate to press order to build to
  commissioning. Two findings: Newbilt build time is absent from the
  repo yet carries ~40% of the schedule, and the BOI rule may be
  over-serialised since duty exemption attaches at importation rather
  than at contract signature.

First market data (ResurRec, Bangkok)
- Invoice-derived prices, a factory tour, and a confirmed fleet of one
  Newbilt Classic 12" automatic plus one semi-automatic.
- Price ladder recorded at 300/500/1000-3000/3000+ units. Decomposes
  to roughly 34-50k THB fixed per title and 535-780 THB variable per
  unit, which is 4-7x the price this model assumes.
- The incumbent presses 230-350k records/yr but buys every stamper as
  an import. That single constraint plausibly explains their 150-unit
  floor, their flat discount ladder and their large-run lead time, and
  it is what an in-house galvanics line attacks. Logged as an open
  question on whether galvanics should move from phase 5 to phase 1.
- Inferences are marked as inferences; the whole set is one buyer and
  one plant, and the model is deliberately left unrebased until a
  second data point exists.

Corrections
- Gross margin arithmetic did not follow from its own inputs. Restated
  as ~1.95 USD at the midpoint with the 0.75-3.15 spread shown; the
  previous "40 to 55%" was not supported.
- Direct cost low total 1.50 to 1.45 USD; contingency THB high 40M
  to 38M.
- README indexes the construction RFQ, which was missing.
2026-08-06 12:22:40 +07:00
grabowski c4d0e08c9f Add site massing model for the Mueang Chi candidate parcel
Models the plot and everything on it in FreeCAD, and writes up the
decisions the modelling forced.

Parcel geometry is traced from the DOL LandsMaps cadastral polygon and
reconciled against that portal's own measured edge lengths (40.86 + 26.61
/ 166.81 / 42.48 + 14.94 / 152.46 m), which the trace reproduces to within
about 1% with 1.67 m of closure error over a 444 m perimeter. Note the
mapped extent comes out near 9,570 sqm against a deed area of 8,266 sqm,
a ~16% gap that needs a surveyor before any offer.

On the site: 60x25 m production building on a 10 degree monopitch, a
45x38 m phase-2 building, roof and carport PV, fire and raw water tanks,
a detached boiler/chiller utility yard, perimeter wall and gate, guard
house, roofed staff parking, and the loading and fire-access roads.

Docs:
- scale.md: expansion headroom for a second building, and the detached
  utility yard, which frees ~126 sqm inside the main shed
- sustainability.md: roof orientation study (rotating the building for
  solar gains under 1 point and costs 4 m of clearance, so it stays
  aligned to the plot), and a new water supply section
- facility-security.md: fire water supply behind the existing
  suppression design

Figures marked as estimates are planning-grade, not engineering
calculations; the PV module spec is a generic placeholder, and zoning for
factory use on this plot is still unverified.
2026-07-29 23:00:09 +07:00
grabowski c95874ce6f Add project scale summary: capacity, building, land, electrical, solar, headcount
All derived figures reviewer-recomputed; BESS runtime corrected to the
chiller's electrical draw (2-3 h, not 1 h of thermal rating)
2026-07-17 17:37:20 +07:00