Decisions (Alexander, 26 Oct 2026): a second company, not the plant
company, holds the catalogue; it owns and licenses titles; language
models are self-hosted on premises.
catalogue-intelligence.md reworked: the catalogue company is a customer
of the plant at arm's length (orders through intake and portal, the
plant's price list, standby pressing offered to every customer, no
moved dates, no data either way, metal in the archive on customer
terms; Revenue Code section 71 bis, 200M THB disclosure threshold per
the OECD profile), its own ERPNext site, the run-size rule on the
plant's price instead of its direct cost, its own advisor instance on
hardware it controls, phasing, cost borne by it, risks, open decisions
(shareholders and Poy Records, working capital, standby terms, where its
systems run).
Mirrors: README (planning bullet, project status), roadmap item 28,
digital-factory (tool rule, language-model row in the open-source
table), artist-platform (standby pressing proposal, pre-orders),
production-timeline, revenue-model, plant-assistant (self-hosted on
premises; catalogue data removed; advisor as a separate instance).
New docs/catalogue-intelligence.md for Alexander's idea of a catalogue
the plant presses for itself. Why (idle Classic hours ~60k to 160k
records a year at 60 % specials on the doc basis; two-week represses
from the metal archive; Thai catalogue sells in Japan, EM Records,
ZudRangMa), scope (Poy Records as seed; customers' data and press dates
protected), data sources with access terms (Bandcamp ship-to fields,
distributor sell-through clauses, opt-in record passport registrations,
Spotify for Artists, Discogs CC0 dumps; Discogs API marketplace and
want data restricted), ERPNext touchpoints (Licence, Channel Sales
Report, Catalogue Recommendation, geocoded addresses, CRM), PDPA rules
for the map, dashboard views on an open-source map stack, a staged
demand model with a stocking rule for run size, a propose-only advisor
on an open-weights model, phasing, cost estimates, risks and open
decisions.
Backlinks: README (planning documents, layout), roadmap item 28,
digital-factory tool rule, artist-platform repress pre-orders,
production-timeline repress, revenue-model ResurRec Japan.
Revenue model, ResurRec Japan section: RIAJ 2025 vinyl production
(3.38M records, 8.4bn yen, fifth year of growth), short domestic supply
(6 to 12 month lead times at Toyo Kasei and Sony per P-Vine, orders
placed abroad via brokers), the photographed presses at about a fifth of
Japan's volume on one shift. No published Asia-wide intent; the rest of
Asia has local plants, so Japan-from-Japan and SEA-from-Bangkok is our
reading. Consequence for CNX's ~0.74M regional demand (roadmap item 1).
Revenue model, ResurRec Japan section: 3 AD12s as photographed against
one Duplex system + one Classic on the scale.md basis (60 to 70 %
effectiveness, 300 days): ~1.6x per hour on black and solid colours,
one Japan shift matches CNX's two; specials comparison waits on the
AD12 splatter-mode rate; steam load about the same.
Revenue model, ResurRec Japan section: ~2,000 to 2,500 records a day,
~0.6 to 0.76M a year on one shift, ~1.2 to 1.5M on two (Pheenix 24 to
26 s cycle, the table's 60 to 70 % effectiveness, 300 days), about CNX's
launch plant at 60 % specials. Black and solid colours only; splatter
runs semi-automatic on the AD12 with no published cycle time.
Four photos of ResurRec's new Japan plant (October 2026) filed in
docs/finance/resurrec-japan/. Revenue model gets a "ResurRec Japan"
section: what the photos show (visitor window, automatic presses in
aluminium cabinets that Alexander identifies as a new red AD12
generation, ceiling services, air-conditioned room, no plating in view),
what it changes (scaling abroad, Japan export wedge narrows, Classic vs
AD12 evidence, collaboration depends on their metal path) and open
questions. Also notes a directory listing naming an M-Tech Allegro II in
Bangkok against the tour's Newbilt Classic.
Mirrors: Pheenix sections in vendor-landscape, exhibitor questions and
supplier map; pressing-line AD12 paragraph; roadmap item 5; visitor
corridor in crane-workshop-tours; README status and layout.
User, 19 Oct 2026: the main investor wants to go with Plan B; fix the
stale docs the deck build found.
- total-investment.md "Two plans" and README: the main investor wants
Plan B (~217M THB, labelled ~215M); Plan A stays as the comparison.
- boi.md: duty without BOI on the launch plant's ~2.3M USD of imported
machinery (~0.11M duty, ~0.17M import VAT), as total-investment states;
the calculator's ~2.5M includes the water treatment; the old ~2.75M
was the superseded start fleet.
- roadmap.md item 2: the BOI application stacks automation, R&D and the
battery if it qualifies; solar lost promotion on 1 July 2025.
- project-timeline.md: October re-read note (launch plant with
galvanics commissioned first, long lease of raw land, Plan B price;
calendar not redrawn); galvanics rows no longer "Phase 5".
- revenue-model.md: blended price at 60 % specials ~124 to 174 THB
(3.76 to 5.27 USD), the Thai gap "three to six times".
- site-candidates.md, scale.md: utility yard with air-cooled chillers,
no cooling tower; electroplating permission needed from the start.
- Business plan: working capital 4.5M to 9.6M THB (as total-investment);
A and B docx and PDF rebuilt (63 pages each, TOC checked).
User, 17 Oct 2026: "only put solar on the factory, prepare the other
buildings for solar, option a and b should operate on biomass".
- Steam: two 500 kg/h biomass modules (Getabec class, 6M to 10M THB) plus
a fuel store and handling block (1M to 2M, estimate) in both plans; the
electric bank becomes the alternative. ~0.67M THB of fuel a year against
~4.9M for electric steam; grid demand ~264 kW instead of ~980 kW.
- Solar: ~520 kWp on the factory roof (the biomass-case optimum is ~500 to
550 kWp, hourly sketch in sustainability.md "PV size with biomass
steam"); office roof and parking canopies built PV-ready (~120 kWp
later). ~87 % used on site, ~61 % of the plant's electricity.
- Calculator: biomass default, bFuel row, pvKWp 520, pvSelf 87, iso fills
the factory roof first and shows the other roofs as PV-ready.
- Numbers: launch plant ~168M / 232M / 296M with contingency; Plan A
~182M (~2M above 180M: the Chinese-route lever priced only electric
boilers; a Chinese biomass quote is the way back), Plan B ~217M (label
~215M), ~35M more. Calculator EBITDA A 2.17M, B 2.23M USD.
- CSV, total-investment, revenue-model, sustainability, scale, biomass,
site-candidates, boi, steam-cooling, construction RFQ (canopies
PV-ready), README, roadmap; business plan draft 0.3 rebuilt (A and B
63 pages) with new renders.
Solar (user, 17 Oct 2026: "use as much roof space as possible")
- PV on every roof and canopy: ~640 kWp on the Payap scenario plot
(factory roof ~523, canopies ~54, flat office roof ~65 kWp around the
AC units); ~300 kWp on the Mueang Chi hall. Calculator: pvKWp 640,
new pvSelf 85 % (zero export, hourly sketch), PV cost per kWp times the
array, office-roof PV in the iso view, roofs drawn full.
- 12.8M to 16.6M THB at 20 to 26 THB/W; CSV baseline 34.37M to 56.34M;
launch plant ~168M / 231M / 294M THB with contingency; Plan B ~216M
(label ~215M), ~39M above Plan A; Plan A unchanged (it leases the
array), its solar lever ~17.5M. PV payback ~4.2 to 5.9 years.
- Permits (rooftop solar no factory licence since 28 Dec 2024, ERC
exemption under 1,000 kVA, PEA zero export) and PPA discounts sourced
in sustainability.md.
BOI correction
- Announcement 3/2568 (in force 1 July 2025) ended BOI promotion for
solar installations; only the battery may qualify (12M THB per MW cap).
Removed the "BOI solar measure" from boi.md, total-investment,
revenue-model, sustainability, site-candidates and both plan versions;
Plan B's case for owning the array is the PPA bill it avoids
(~0.07M USD a year).
Open source (user, 17 Oct 2026)
- digital-factory.md "Open source throughout, and working with other
plants": everything we run and build is open source on NixOS, our code
published (licence to decide), vendor firmware the stated exception;
later the stack and factory-automation services for other pressing
plants, not in the revenue.
- Business plan section 5.6 plus an executive-summary bullet, reading
guide and not-modelled mentions; draft 0.3 rebuilt (A 60, B 61 pages),
renders re-made with the roofs full.
- Rooftop PV, 300 kWp (size still illustrative): 20 to 26 THB/W installed
with the Deye hybrid inverters, 6.0M to 7.8M THB (was 25 to 35 THB/W,
7.5M to 10.5M). Sources in the utilities CSV: DEDE Thailand PV Status
report (Mahidol survey: 22 to 25 THB/W for factory systems of 10 kW to
1 MW, 2023), CapSolar 2026 (20 to 25 under 1 MWp), Saimai Solar's list
(300 kW for 5.4M THB), Deye hybrid inverter retail (160,500 THB per
50 kW).
- Battery 271 kWh, now installed: 2.0M to 3.5M THB (was the bare Gobel
list price, 1.4M to 2.0M, which matches DEDE's 5,000 to 7,000 THB/kWh
for LiFePO4); adds enclosure, fire protection, controls and installation,
below CapSolar's 12,000 to 15,000 THB/kWh for a fully installed factory
BESS because the hybrid inverters do the conversion (estimate).
- Utilities baseline 27.57M to 47.50M THB; launch plant ~160M / 222M /
283M THB with contingency; Plan B ~208M (~149M to 266M), ~31M more than
Plan A; Plan A's total unchanged, its solar lever ~9.7M. PV payback
~3.8 to 5.4 years (sustainability.md). Calculator, README, roadmap,
revenue model and both business plan versions (renders included)
updated.
- Plan B now starts like Plan A with one Duplex system and one Classic,
but takes none of the six levers: owned solar and battery (with the BOI
solar measure), the full metrology stack, the visitor corridor, cassette
and CD-R, the bought crane and Thai-supplied utilities (user, 17 October
2026). ~193.8M THB before the reserve, ~209M with it (~150M to 268M),
~32M (~18 %) more than Plan A; the second Duplex is a growth step from
revenue in both (~15.4M THB, estimate).
- total-investment.md "Two plans" re-based (heading and anchor now
"B at ~210M THB", README and roadmap links updated); revenue-model.md
operating pictures: same volume and EBITDA as Plan A, depreciation on
Plan B's capital (operating profit 1.26M USD central, payback ~3.7 yr);
the extra earns nothing in the modelled table, which the docs say.
- Calculator: Plan B preset = the launch plant with contingency kept out
(EBITDA 2.07M USD, cash payback year ~4.3, IRR ~21 %); budget card marks
180M and 180M plus 25 %; preset label "Plan B (~210M, all in)".
- Business plan draft 0.3, both versions rebuilt: every Plan B branch of
the three content files rewritten; renders regenerated with the
isometric view turned to the front of the site (road, car park, office,
corridor facade) for the cover and Figures 8 to 10.
User (October 2026): price the Pheenix galvanics line at OMS's reference
plus 20 %, and work on a new business plan in two versions, one at
roughly 180M THB and one at +25 %; the plans do not include contingency;
Plan A keeps every machine and uses cost levers only.
- total-investment.md: Pheenix block 324k to 445k USD (OMS 4-cell wet
room with know-how transfer, EUR 234k to 321k, plus 20 %; was 320k to
650k estimate); launch plant now ~161M to 285M THB with contingency,
midpoint ~223M. New section "Two plans": Plan A = launch plant with
solar PPA, metrology launch tier, corridor later, cassette and CD-R
later, rented crane, Chinese boilers and compressor: subtotal ~161.7M
+ ramp-up reserve 10 to 20M = ~177M THB (127M to 226M). Plan B = second
Duplex at launch (five presses), everything in: subtotal ~209.2M +
reserve = ~224M THB (162M to 286M). Contingency listed as not in
either price (~24M / ~31M at 15 %). The 180M / 216M answer marked
superseded.
- revenue-model.md: operating pictures of both plans at 60 % specials.
Plan A central EBITDA 1.73M USD, operating profit 1.34M, payback ~3.1
yr on the plan price; adverse loses money. Plan B (1.0 / 1.25 / 1.5M
records) central EBITDA 3.14M, operating profit 2.63M, payback ~2.2 yr;
adverse just covers depreciation; needs ~1.25M records sold.
- Calculator: Pheenix price basis "OMS +20 %" and "OMS directly"; new
contingency switch (in the total / shown separately); presets Plan A
and Plan B (replace "investor levers" and "five-press"); budget card
against 180M and 225M.
- galvanics.md price note, README, roadmap.
Checks: calculator regression updated and passing (0 fails, no page
errors), node --check on all scripts, site build (no dead links), no em
dashes added.
User (October 2026): "lets say 60+% special prints" (the plant focuses on
special prints, not mono colours).
- Specials (splatter, marble, colour effects) run only on the Duplex
systems, so at 60 % the Duplex sets the launch plant's output: ~0.58 /
0.74 / 0.90M records a year (was 0.71 / 0.84 / 0.97 at ~20 %), the
Classic at about two thirds load. Full 60/40 hall: ~2.3 to 3.6M (Duplex
-limited, Classics about half loaded); five-press fleet unchanged. A
hall balanced by output at 60 % would give Duplex ~70 to 75 % of the
floor (estimate; noted, not applied).
- Blended price 3.76 / 4.49 / 5.27 USD (standard 3.40 / 3.80 / 4.25 plus
the 0.60 / 1.15 / 1.70 specials premium on 60 %). Launch operating
picture: revenue 2.28 / 3.65 / 5.41M USD, EBITDA 0.23 / 1.73 / 3.79M,
operating profit -0.66 / 1.21 / 3.46M, payback ~3.8 yr central,
break-even ~0.25M records; adverse needs ~1.1M records to cover
depreciation. Specials' extra direct cost (coloured compound, purge,
trim only into black) is not in the cost table yet: flagged as an
upper bound until compound quotes.
- Calculator default specials share 20 -> 60 % (planning rates keep the
launch plant balanced at 850k: revenue 4.14M, EBITDA 2.07M, payback
3.3 yr, cash payback year ~4.8, IRR ~18 %).
- revenue-model.md, scale.md, pressing-line.md, README; business plan
draft 0.2 rebuilt (sections 1, 4, 9, risks).
Checks: calculator regression 0 fails, no page errors, node --check on
all scripts; PDF 47 pages, table of contents filled; no em dashes added.
Launch plant (user, October 2026): one Duplex system and one Classic,
with cutting and galvanics in-house, everything in one capital round.
- scale.md: capacity table now launch plant 0.71-0.97M records/yr, the
second Duplex as a growth option; launch utilities (450-540 kg/h on
B-1/B-2, ~390 kW on 2 x 250 kW); calculator figure ~0.94M.
- pressing-line.md: launch plant section on top; five-press fleet kept as
the layout fleet the hall and backbone are built for.
- roadmap.md: long-lead orders for the launch plant, no bridge stampers
or outsourced cutting, commissioning order, what stays revenue-gated.
- revenue-model.md: operating picture of the launch plant: central
revenue ~3.75M USD, EBITDA ~1.6M, operating profit ~1.1M, payback ~4
yr on 216M THB, break-even ~0.3M records; adverse corner cannot cover
depreciation. Five-press table kept and labelled.
- fleet-calculator.html: start fleet 1 Duplex + 1 Classic, target 850k,
capex base 6.55M (cases 8.9 / 6.55 / 4.9M), Duplex beyond one, chiller
500 kW, imported machinery 2.3M, ladder from the launch plant.
- total-investment.md: superseded note updated.
Reviewed Record Industry's (Haarlem, NL) public vinyl calculator: a
seven-step wizard with a live itemised cost list priced on its server.
Read its prices for a reference 12" LP at 200 / 300 / 500 / 1,000 copies
and for each option worth copying (checked October 2026).
Both artist demos (make-a-record and artist-order):
- audio arrives as digital files, analog tape (+ tape transfer) or a cut
lacquer (no blanks, cutting or mastering; mastering choice disabled with
the reason; cutting and mastering stages skipped in the timeline; the
passport starts at "Lacquer received")
- labels printed, plain white or plain black (credit line; the label
artwork drop is disabled for plain labels; the mock-up shows the plain
label)
- press cleaning before a colour run, on by default, disabled for black
- 7" dinked (large centre hole), 7" only, drawn in the mock-up
- download card and barcode sticker extras
- run-out inscription (A-Z, 0-9, up to 15), scribed along the dead wax in
the mock-up and named in the passport
- new rates (tape 3,800, cleaning 2,300 per title; plain labels -12 per
disc; download card 43, barcode 6 per copy) are estimates with Record
Industry's prices as the basis, each listed in the detailed demo
- make-a-record investor notes: Record Industry's 9 to 11 week quote after
test-pressing approval against the 7 to 9 week CNX quote, and its 2 %
reject allowance against 100 % optical inspection
Defaults unchanged (37,836 THB per title, 232 per copy at 100, break-even
41, goal 100, 548 kept).
Docs: artist-platform.md (choices table, benchmark section: what was
taken, what was left out, commercial terms worth deciding);
revenue-model.md (second Western data point: 219 THB a copy at 300
ex-works, per-title and per-copy reading against the assumptions, not a
re-base); production-timeline.md (its published lead times).
User, October 2026: we want unified Engelbert Strauss work clothes.
- worker-safety.md: decision recorded; everyone, office included, in the
same Strauss workwear with the company logo, process PPE on top. Kit at
Strauss catalogue prices checked October 2026 (incl. 19 % German VAT,
which drops out on export): production 3 trousers e.s.motion 2020, 3
polo shirts, 2 T-shirts, a sweatshirt, S1 safety shoes e.s. Vasegus II
low, ~293 EUR before VAT, ~338 with embroidered logos (embroidery price
an estimate); office 4 polos and a softshell jacket, ~127 EUR. Ordering:
Strauss ships outside Germany where customs law allows, shipping quoted
with the order, prepayment, duty and taxes charged to the recipient;
Thai duty on work trousers 13.8 %, BOI does not cover clothing. About
9k USD (~0.3M THB) a year at the start fleet. Check lighter lines for
the press hall heat with samples.
- revenue-model.md: workwear noted on top of the x1.3.
- Fleet calculator: workwear line under labour (production and office
kits a year, shipping and Thai duty), six new assumptions; 8,573 USD a
year at the defaults.
User, October 2026: option to enter base salaries; the company should
provide proper extra health care with check-ups for all staff.
- worker-safety.md: new "Health care for all staff" policy (decided
October 2026): group health insurance (inpatient and outpatient) and a
yearly check-up for everyone, office included, on top of social
security; the occupational checks Thai law requires for risk-factor
work (Ministerial Regulation B.E. 2547: within 30 days, then yearly, by
an occupational physician, records kept 2 years after the job ends) for
the press floor, galvanics and maintenance; planning costs with sources
checked October 2026 (group insurance ~8,000 to 18,006 THB a head a
year, plan ~15,000; Rajavej Chiang Mai check-ups 1,290 to 5,990 THB,
plan ~2,500 plus ~1,500 risk-factor tests, estimates); social security
5 % up to the 17,500 THB ceiling since 1 January 2026.
- revenue-model.md: cutting engineer 50,000 THB is base salary; health
care on top of the x1.3 (~0.35M THB a year at the start fleet); what the
x1.3 is made of.
- Fleet calculator: base salaries per role (the revenue model loaded
rates / 1.3; cutting engineer 50,000), employer social security 5 %
capped at 17,500, 25 % overtime, bonus and PPE, health insurance and
check-ups for all staff incl. 4 office staff (scale.md 3 to 5), risk-
factor tests for the press floor, galvanics and maintenance; all as
editable assumptions; people table gains office and all-staff rows.
Defaults: labour 5.25M THB (was 4.67M loaded), direct cost 1.90 USD a
record, EBITDA 2.19M USD.
Team figures, October 2026:
- revenue-model.md: a lacquer blank costs about 70 EUR, one per side, so
~160 USD a two-sided title before recuts; a cutting engineer costs about
50,000 THB a month;
- fleet calculator: the lacquer assumption is now in EUR (70, one per
side, converted at 1.155 USD per EUR; styli and recuts not included)
and the cutting engineer 50,000 THB a month, both marked as team
figures instead of estimates. At the defaults lacquers come to ~54k USD
a year and direct cost to 1.88 USD a record (was 1.86).
User, October 2026: add calculation for material cost, PVC, carton,
chemicals, labour etc. and revenue from sales.
New "Money a year" card (and a "Prices and money" input card):
- revenue: standard records at the standard price, specials with the
premium, title services per title (revenue-model.md 3.50 to 4.60
blended, +0.60 to 1.70, 580 to 1,730 USD a title);
- materials and packaging: PVC from the compound tonnage (rejects in,
trim back as regrind), labels per pressed record, inner sleeves,
printed jackets, shrink wrap, shipping cartons (estimate), maintenance;
- stamper making: lacquer blanks and styli per side (estimate), nickel,
silver and chemistry per electroformed part (revenue model: 60 to 150
USD a three-generation set);
- energy from the fleet: machines, chiller and compressors at the hours
run plus an estimated base load, roof PV off, PEA 3.2.2 blended rate and
demand charge; steam from the presses running time at the biomass heat
price (biomass.md); the start fleet lands in scale.md 4.3 to 6.4M THB;
- loaded labour per role (revenue-model.md wages; cutting engineer an
estimate), headcount now also counts QC, maintenance and cutting;
- overheads, EBITDA, depreciation of capex (total-investment.md start
fleet plan plus or minus each Duplex system and Classic), operating
profit, payback; per-record cost bar;
- Adverse / Central / Favourable presets from the revenue model ranges,
USD / THB / EUR display; ladder gains revenue and EBITDA columns.
At the defaults (1 M records, 20 % specials): revenue 4.42M USD, direct
cost 1.86 USD a record (revenue model central 1.94), EBITDA 2.23M.
README bullet; revenue-model.md links the calculator from its operating
picture.
The current plan (user decision, October 2026) replaces the 50/50 target
(two semi-automatic presses and two Pheenix AD12s) with an all-Newbilt
fleet of five presses: two Duplex systems in Newbilt's two-extruder
configuration (two HRP 12 presses, an extruder each, one hydraulic unit)
and one Classic fully automatic press.
- pressing-line.md: new "Current plan" section (fleet table, what it
means, phasing from the Single 2.1 as the first half of system 1,
re-quote questions); site requirements per Duplex system.
- scale.md: capacity table and basis (368 to 448 records/h, ~1.06 to 1.5M
a year on two shifts, same range as before); pressing electrical row;
steam and cooling flagged, not re-based: five presses draw ~750 to 900
kg/h of steam and up to ~625 kW of cooling at Newbilt's per-press
figures, against the 400 kg/h / 250 kW sized for one Duplex.
- total-investment.md: fleet change as an added-scope row (system 2
~230k-300k and the Classic ~290k-460k, estimates; -60k / -160k against
the two blocks it replaces); headline unchanged until the re-base.
- roadmap items 4, 5 and 24, revenue model mature row, crane doc (the
Classic's weight now decides 5 t or 3.2 t), vendor landscape (AD12 is
the comparison for the Classic), README.
The business plan docx is not regenerated.
New docs/artist-platform.md: upload master and artwork with automatic
audio, artwork and rights checks; an itemised price calculator for every
customer (per-title vs per-copy lines, price-per-copy curve, lead time
from the production-timeline quote table, versioned price list); and
fan-funded campaigns that press and dropship per fan once the goal is
reached, refund otherwise. Covers goal maths, payments (charge into a
ring-fenced account, CNX as seller of record, legal opinion first; the
Qrates failure as the design rule), repress pre-orders, architecture on
the cnx-factory stack with the public side on a fleet machine, PDPA,
phasing (calculator public early as a run-size probe, campaigns only
after first releases ship), cost and open decisions.
Backlinks from README, process flow, production timeline, revenue model,
digital factory and roadmap items 1 and 20; total investment added-scope
table gains the platform line.
The project has a standing style rule against em dashes that was missed
when these docs were written. This removes the 42 occurrences where the
substitution is mechanical and cannot change meaning:
- table cells using an em dash as a placeholder, now a hyphen
- em dashes immediately followed by a conjunction or subordinator
(but, and, or, so, though, while, which, where, because, since),
where a comma is simply correct
115 remain. Those join independent clauses, where a comma would create a
splice and a colon often reads wrong, so each needs a judgement call
rather than a pattern. A blanket regex over them was attempted and
reverted: it produced double colons and broken sentences.
Both were flagged in the review and deferred; fixing them properly
changes what the model says.
Labour
- The 0.23-0.40 USD/record line implied 44,000-63,000 THB per head per
month, far above northern Thai production rates.
- Rebuilt from headcount and wages: 13-19 direct production staff
(operators, galvanics, QC, maintenance) at loaded northern Thai rates
gives 3.7M-5.4M THB/yr, or 0.08-0.16 USD per record. Build-up shown.
- Mastering and cutting engineers excluded as title-services labour;
admin and sales moved to overheads where they belong.
- Stamper amortisation widened to 0.03-0.12 to match the in-house
marginal cost assumed elsewhere on the page.
- Direct cost total is now 1.30-2.58 USD (43-85 THB).
Operating roll-up
- The old EBITDA and operating-profit figures did not reconcile with
their own components and showed no loss case anywhere. Replaced with
a three-scenario table built from the components, each column
internally consistent, with cash overheads and depreciation separated.
- The adverse case is EBITDA-positive but does NOT cover depreciation:
operating profit -0.32M USD at 1.0M records on the low price and high
cost. The previous figures quoted 0.6-1.2M and hid this entirely.
Utilisation and price realisation decide solvency, not just upside.
- The favourable case is not credible and that is a finding about the
cost table rather than the business: 69% EBITDA margin against
industry norms of 15-25%, and 47% even at the centre. The direct cost
table counts only per-record consumables and direct payroll. Named
what is missing (indirect labour, scrap above the reject allowance,
water and effluent, inbound freight, inventory carrying, sales
commission) and marked the adverse column as the honest one until
those lines exist.
- Payback restated per scenario: never / 2.3-4.4 yr / 1.0-1.8 yr. The
old "5 to 8 years" came from the pre-correction margin.
- FX sensitivity and the utilisation bullet updated to match.
The table is a sensitivity, not a forecast, and now says so.
A four-agent review audited arithmetic, cross-document consistency,
epistemic honesty and style. It found substantially more than the
manual pass in the previous commit. Errors that changed conclusions,
not decimals:
Arithmetic
- production-timeline: the headline lead times did not reconcile with
the stage table on the same page. Launch is 22-49 days (was 21-39),
mature 11.5-22 (was 14-20), repress 6.5-11.5. Including gates,
launch is 6-17 weeks, not 8-14.
- Consequence: at 17 weeks the launch configuration is at parity with
EU/US plants, not ahead of them. The page now compares quote to
quote rather than a stage sum to a quoted lead time, and says so.
- The galvanics turnaround saving is 1.5-5 weeks, not 3-5.
- scale.md Duplex capacity 300-600k/yr did not reproduce from its own
stated basis; corrected to 175-540k. production-timeline disagreed
with scale.md on the same fleet; both now agree.
- "300 units is under an hour of pressing" was out by an order of
magnitude on the semi-auto line: 5-8 hours.
- project-timeline carried two totals for the same quantity. Now
27-33 months throughout, with the Gantt's two ordering breaks fixed.
- scale.md: 300 kWp covers 28-45% of consumption, not 20-35%; roof PV
stated as both 150-200 and 247 kWp for the same roof; parking canopy
dimensions and PV disagreed with the RFQ.
- RFQ: fire tank stated 200 m3 where both its geometry (254 m3) and
its own mass (250 t) say 250. Drainage now gives total sealed area
66%, not the 46% paving figure, since that is what attenuation needs.
- Galvanics payback used only the top of the saving range: 1-5 years,
not 1-4.
Inference marked as inference
- The 22,000 THB stamper figure is an invoice RESIDUAL. It carries
lacquer cutting, test pressings, setup and margin, so it is an upper
bound on the stamper component, not a measurement. Everything derived
from it now says so, and a line-itemised invoice is the top question.
- The saving was also benchmarked against the wrong supplier: CNX buys
from Stamper Discs, not a Thai reseller. Stated as 175-665 USD until
that quote exists.
- The stamper-bottleneck hypothesis now names its alternatives. Jacket
print runs would produce the same symptom and would constrain CNX
equally, which would remove the competitive read entirely.
- Competitor capacity relabelled as nameplate times an assumed OEE,
with the assumed shift pattern stated; all rows on one 300-day basis.
- The fixed/variable decomposition keeps the shape and drops the point
estimates: the solve point inside the flat 1000-3000 tier is
arbitrary and moves the fixed component by nearly half.
- "Nobody in Thailand plates" reduced to "we have found no evidence",
with a desk check named as the action.
- Cut the USD 450-700k valuation of a competitor's presses entirely.
It extrapolated a semi-auto quote onto a different machine, ignored
the used market, and supported no decision.
- The collaboration payback divided capex by revenue where the same
page uses contribution elsewhere: 5-10 years, not 1-3.
Missing caveats added
- No financing is committed or modelled anywhere in this repo;
project-timeline previously asserted money was not a constraint.
- Leasing cannot pull the launch forward on its own, since the press
chain governs and construction has float against it.
- The whole competitive analysis is one buyer, one plant, one
afternoon, and the primary evidence is not archived in the repo.
- ResurRec is a competitor and may decline to buy from a new entrant.
Currency
- Base currency moves from EUR to USD and THB throughout. Rates at
5 Aug 2026: 1 USD = 33 THB, 1 EUR = 1.155 USD, 1 GBP = 1.35 USD.
EUR/THB lands at ~38, so existing THB research needed no change.
- Vendor quotes keep their original currency with a USD/THB equivalent
alongside, so they stay checkable against the source PDFs.
- Full vision ~4.7-8.9M USD; phased entry ~1.7-2.9M USD.
New documents
- production-timeline.md: order turnaround stage by stage. Launch
8-14 weeks, mature 5-10, repress 2-3. Quantifies the in-house
galvanics turnaround claim the repo had asserted without a number,
and flags artwork as an unmodelled fourth approval gate.
- project-timeline.md: calendar to first paying release, ~Q4 2028.
Critical path is BOI certificate to press order to build to
commissioning. Two findings: Newbilt build time is absent from the
repo yet carries ~40% of the schedule, and the BOI rule may be
over-serialised since duty exemption attaches at importation rather
than at contract signature.
First market data (ResurRec, Bangkok)
- Invoice-derived prices, a factory tour, and a confirmed fleet of one
Newbilt Classic 12" automatic plus one semi-automatic.
- Price ladder recorded at 300/500/1000-3000/3000+ units. Decomposes
to roughly 34-50k THB fixed per title and 535-780 THB variable per
unit, which is 4-7x the price this model assumes.
- The incumbent presses 230-350k records/yr but buys every stamper as
an import. That single constraint plausibly explains their 150-unit
floor, their flat discount ladder and their large-run lead time, and
it is what an in-house galvanics line attacks. Logged as an open
question on whether galvanics should move from phase 5 to phase 1.
- Inferences are marked as inferences; the whole set is one buyer and
one plant, and the model is deliberately left unrebased until a
second data point exists.
Corrections
- Gross margin arithmetic did not follow from its own inputs. Restated
as ~1.95 USD at the midpoint with the 0.75-3.15 spread shown; the
previous "40 to 55%" was not supported.
- Direct cost low total 1.50 to 1.45 USD; contingency THB high 40M
to 38M.
- README indexes the construction RFQ, which was missing.