Plan B chosen; stale mirrors fixed; business plan rebuilt
User, 19 Oct 2026: the main investor wants to go with Plan B; fix the stale docs the deck build found. - total-investment.md "Two plans" and README: the main investor wants Plan B (~217M THB, labelled ~215M); Plan A stays as the comparison. - boi.md: duty without BOI on the launch plant's ~2.3M USD of imported machinery (~0.11M duty, ~0.17M import VAT), as total-investment states; the calculator's ~2.5M includes the water treatment; the old ~2.75M was the superseded start fleet. - roadmap.md item 2: the BOI application stacks automation, R&D and the battery if it qualifies; solar lost promotion on 1 July 2025. - project-timeline.md: October re-read note (launch plant with galvanics commissioned first, long lease of raw land, Plan B price; calendar not redrawn); galvanics rows no longer "Phase 5". - revenue-model.md: blended price at 60 % specials ~124 to 174 THB (3.76 to 5.27 USD), the Thai gap "three to six times". - site-candidates.md, scale.md: utility yard with air-cooled chillers, no cooling tower; electroplating permission needed from the start. - Business plan: working capital 4.5M to 9.6M THB (as total-investment); A and B docx and PDF rebuilt (63 pages each, TOC checked).
This commit is contained in:
1 parent
40c049ae15
commit
995bb4ba60
13 files changed
+62
-34
No files matched your search
@@ -78,7 +78,8 @@ steps are open planning items.
|
||||
([two plans](docs/finance/total-investment.md#two-plans-a-at-180m-thb-and-b-at-215m-thb-october-2026)):
|
||||
**Plan A, ~182M THB** (~2M above 180M since steam went biomass), the
|
||||
launch plant with six cost levers, and **Plan B, ~217M THB**, the same
|
||||
launch plant with everything in.
|
||||
launch plant with everything in. **The main investor wants to go with
|
||||
Plan B** (19 October 2026); the investor deck leads with it.
|
||||
Chinese boilers, compressor and hydraulics save about 2M THB of that
|
||||
([Chinese suppliers](docs/suppliers/china-utilities.md)).
|
||||
The business plan is re-based on it (draft 0.2).
|
||||
|
||||
+12
-8
@@ -59,14 +59,18 @@ the battery, if it qualifies), not on "we press plastic discs."
|
||||
for VAT. What it is worth: the capex blocks in
|
||||
[total investment](finance/total-investment.md) are vendor prices
|
||||
without duty or VAT, so they already assume promotion. Without it, the
|
||||
~2.75M USD of imported machinery at the start fleet (presses, galvanics,
|
||||
Sibert, lathe system, metrology; block midpoints) would carry import duty,
|
||||
roughly 5 % (Thailand's MFN averages 4.1 % on HS 8477 plastics
|
||||
machinery, 0 to 10 % across HS 84; estimate until the HS codes are set),
|
||||
~0.14M USD, and 7 % import VAT, ~0.2M USD paid at the border and only
|
||||
recovered later as input tax, mostly as a refund claim because exports
|
||||
are zero-rated. The [press fleet calculator](fleet-calculator.html)
|
||||
shows both cases.
|
||||
~2.3M USD of imported machinery in the launch plant (presses, galvanics
|
||||
line, Sibert, cutting room, metrology; block midpoints, as
|
||||
[total investment](finance/total-investment.md#launch-plant-october-2026)
|
||||
states it) would carry import duty, roughly 5 % (Thailand's MFN averages
|
||||
4.1 % on HS 8477 plastics machinery, 0 to 10 % across HS 84; estimate
|
||||
until the HS codes are set), ~0.11M USD, and 7 % import VAT, ~0.17M USD
|
||||
paid at the border and only recovered later as input tax, mostly as a
|
||||
refund claim because exports are zero-rated. The
|
||||
[plant and business plan calculator](fleet-calculator.html) shows both
|
||||
cases; its BOI switch also counts the water treatment (ZLD/DI) as
|
||||
imported, ~2.5M USD at the midpoint (figures re-based October 2026; the
|
||||
earlier ~2.75M was the superseded start fleet).
|
||||
- **100% foreign ownership** of the promoted manufacturing company,
|
||||
overriding Foreign Business Act restrictions for the promoted activity
|
||||
- **Land ownership** for the promoted operation despite foreign
|
||||
|
||||
Binary file not shown.
Binary file not shown.
Binary file not shown.
Binary file not shown.
@@ -99,7 +99,7 @@ def _block_rows():
|
||||
["Freight, installation, commissioning, training (Pheenix, Sibert, Sillitoe, Newbilt beyond its "
|
||||
"quoted 5 days)", "150k to 300k", "5.0M to 9.9M", "Estimate"],
|
||||
["Working capital, PVC stock, spares, lease deposit, first-year rent", "137k to 293k",
|
||||
"4.5M to 9.7M", "Estimate; land is leased, so no land purchase"],
|
||||
"4.5M to 9.6M", "Estimate; land is leased, so no land purchase"],
|
||||
]
|
||||
if a:
|
||||
rows.append(["Not bought at launch (levers, section 8.2): solar PV on the factory roof (~520 kWp) "
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -325,15 +325,16 @@ answer should not be leaned on**. Three reasons:
|
||||
|
||||
Two readings still fall out of the shape, and both matter.
|
||||
|
||||
**The variable price is roughly three-and-a-half to seven times the
|
||||
model's assumption.** This
|
||||
model prices a record at 115–150 THB (3.50–4.60 USD) blended. The Thai
|
||||
**The variable price is roughly three to six times the model's
|
||||
assumption.** This model prices a record at ~124–174 THB (3.76–5.27 USD)
|
||||
blended at the planned 60 % specials (115–150 THB, 3.50–4.60 USD, at the
|
||||
~20 % specials it was first built on; re-based October 2026). The Thai
|
||||
domestic market pays **535–780 THB** for the same per-unit scope, and even
|
||||
at the deepest >3,000 discount never drops below ~455 THB. Some of that
|
||||
gap is scope: their figure carries a printed jacket where this model
|
||||
passes packaging through separately. But a jacket, inner sleeve and
|
||||
shrink at retail is on the order of 100–150 THB, which does not close a
|
||||
gap of roughly 400 THB.
|
||||
gap of roughly 360 THB and more.
|
||||
|
||||
Two readings remain, and they **pull in opposite directions**:
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -470,7 +471,7 @@ standard/color mix:
|
||||
|
||||
**These two assumptions are the ones the market data contradicts most
|
||||
sharply.** Domestic Thai pricing runs 535–780 THB per unit on the variable
|
||||
scope against the 115–150 THB assumed here, and per-title services look
|
||||
scope against the ~124–174 THB assumed here at 60 % specials, and per-title services look
|
||||
understated as well. The figures above are deliberately left at the
|
||||
conservative Western-benchmark level until a second data point exists:
|
||||
re-basing the whole model on one supplier's price list, in a market with
|
||||
@@ -834,8 +835,8 @@ profits where there are any; see [boi.md](../boi.md).
|
||||
- Still no signed customers and no seller-side validation. The August 2026
|
||||
data point above is buy-side, from one plant and one buyer, and it
|
||||
contradicts the model on per-title services and probably on run size.
|
||||
The Making Vinyl trip and early conversations should test the 3.50 to
|
||||
4.60 USD blended assumption, and the run-size question — before either
|
||||
The Making Vinyl trip and early conversations should test the 3.76 to
|
||||
5.27 USD blended assumption (60 % specials), and the run-size question, before either
|
||||
anchors a financing case
|
||||
- Demand risk is real: vinyl demand is cyclical and capacity has been
|
||||
added globally; the model assumes the plant can sell what it presses
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -133,6 +133,11 @@ target with the levers above, and 180M as the low-quote case.
|
||||
|
||||
## Two plans: A at ~180M THB and B at ~215M THB (October 2026)
|
||||
|
||||
**The main investor wants to go with Plan B** (user, 19 October 2026).
|
||||
Plan B is the proposal from here on: the investor deck leads with it,
|
||||
and Plan A stays as the comparison, the version with the lowest launch
|
||||
capital. Nothing in either plan's figures changes with that choice.
|
||||
|
||||
Decided (user, October 2026): the business plan comes in **two
|
||||
versions** for the investor, built from the same documents:
|
||||
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -11,6 +11,17 @@ Anchored at **August 2026**. Every duration is an estimate; the ones
|
||||
that are not in this repo at all are flagged as such, and one of them
|
||||
governs the whole schedule.
|
||||
|
||||
**Re-read in October 2026; the calendar itself is not redrawn yet.**
|
||||
Three things changed after it was drawn: the plant now launches with the
|
||||
whole chain in one capital round (one Newbilt Duplex system and one
|
||||
Classic, the Pheenix galvanics line, the Sibert line and the cutting
|
||||
room), commissioned in sequence with galvanics **first**, not as a later
|
||||
phase; the site strategy is a long lease of raw land
|
||||
([site candidates](site-candidates.md)), not a purchase; and the price is
|
||||
the investor's Plan B, ~217M THB, labelled ~215M
|
||||
([total investment](finance/total-investment.md#two-plans-a-at-180m-thb-and-b-at-215m-thb-october-2026)).
|
||||
The USD figures and the land rows below are the August ones.
|
||||
|
||||
## The answer
|
||||
|
||||
**First paying release lands around Q4 2028 to mid-2029 — roughly 27 to
|
||||
@@ -143,9 +154,9 @@ Nothing else on this page is worth six months. This is.
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| Land purchase | Design start, ~Q1 2027 | ~4 months | Zoning fails and a new site is needed (~6 months reset) |
|
||||
| Phase 1 construction | Machinery arrival, ~Q3 2028 | ~3–5 months | Soft-paddy soil forces piling, or permits stall |
|
||||
| Ror.Ngor.4 factory licence | First production, Q4 2028 | ~4 months | Galvanics effluent permitting is raised early, but galvanics is Phase 5, so keep it out of the Phase 1 licence scope |
|
||||
| Ror.Ngor.4 factory licence | First production, Q4 2028 | ~4 months | Galvanics effluent permitting stalls it: galvanics is in the launch plant and commissioned first, so it is in the licence scope from the first filing |
|
||||
| Solar and BESS | Fit-out, ~Q2 2028 | large | Gobel lead time is documented at 50–60 days; not a risk |
|
||||
| Hiring and training | Commissioning, ~Q3 2028 | ~2 months | Galvanics process expertise — "the hardest skill to hire" per `equipment-suppliers.md`, but again, Phase 5 |
|
||||
| Hiring and training | Commissioning, ~Q3 2028 | ~2 months | Galvanics process expertise, "the hardest skill to hire" per `equipment-suppliers.md`, is needed first: galvanics is commissioned before the presses |
|
||||
|
||||
Construction has the thinnest float of anything with a real duration,
|
||||
and it is thin for a reason: it cannot start until the land is bought,
|
||||
@@ -189,7 +200,7 @@ only money:
|
||||
| Slab rating, 3 t/m² | Must be verified in an existing building; most Thai light-industrial stock will not have it | Specified from the start |
|
||||
| 500–1,000 kVA supply | Existing connection, or a PEA upgrade with its own lead time | Designed in |
|
||||
| BOI land ownership privilege | Unused | Used |
|
||||
| Galvanics effluent, Phase 5 | Landlord's permission needed, and may not be given | Ours to permit |
|
||||
| Galvanics effluent (launch plant) | Landlord's permission needed, and may not be given | Ours to permit |
|
||||
|
||||
Leasing frees a seven-figure sum but, on this page's own critical path,
|
||||
**cannot pull the launch forward on its own** — the press chain governs,
|
||||
@@ -198,11 +209,12 @@ item that is not on the critical path does not move the end date. Leasing
|
||||
only advances the launch if the **press order** also moves forward, which
|
||||
is the BOI question above; the two are one lever, not two. The cost is a
|
||||
building that probably compromises on the two hardest requirements (floor
|
||||
loading and power) and may block the Phase 5 galvanics line entirely.
|
||||
Locating in the Northern Region Industrial Estate, which
|
||||
[boi.md](boi.md) already favours for its shared central effluent
|
||||
treatment, is the version of leasing that keeps the
|
||||
galvanics option alive.
|
||||
loading and power) and may block the galvanics line, which the launch
|
||||
plant needs from the start, entirely. Locating in the Northern Region
|
||||
Industrial Estate, which [boi.md](boi.md) already favours for its shared
|
||||
central effluent treatment, is the version of leasing an existing
|
||||
building that keeps the galvanics line possible. (Decided since: a long
|
||||
lease of raw land with a purpose-built plant, which keeps both.)
|
||||
|
||||
**This is an unresolved fork, not a decision I can make.** It is worth
|
||||
resolving before more design effort goes into the parametric model,
|
||||
|
||||
+5
-2
@@ -31,8 +31,11 @@ These three run in parallel and gate everything downstream:
|
||||
collects that run-size distribution from everyone who configures a
|
||||
record.
|
||||
2. **BOI track**: engage a BOI-registered consultant, confirm the activity
|
||||
sub-code, and structure the application so the solar, automation, and
|
||||
R&D measures stack (see [boi.md](boi.md)). The application precedes
|
||||
sub-code, and structure the application around the measures that still
|
||||
stack: automation and R&D, and the battery if it qualifies. Solar
|
||||
installations lost BOI promotion on 1 July 2025 (Announcement 3/2568,
|
||||
see [boi.md](boi.md)), so the roof array is not part of the
|
||||
application. The application precedes
|
||||
company incorporation and every machinery purchase order. Decision
|
||||
timeline once filed: roughly 40 working days, 4 to 6 months to
|
||||
certificate in practice.
|
||||
|
||||
+2
-2
@@ -236,7 +236,7 @@ phase 1 every bit as much as phase 2.
|
||||
## Land: factory plot
|
||||
|
||||
Industrial plots typically allow 50 to 60% building coverage, and the site
|
||||
needs truck access and turning, parking, the outdoor cooling tower, the
|
||||
needs truck access and turning, parking, the utility yard (air-cooled chillers, no cooling tower), the
|
||||
separated BESS enclosure, possible ground-mount solar, and expansion room.
|
||||
|
||||
- Minimum workable: **~4 rai** (6,400 m²)
|
||||
@@ -286,7 +286,7 @@ year without electric steam, 0.7M to 1.1M of it demand charge (estimate); the de
|
||||
400 THB per kVA. Detail and what it decides for steam, PV and the battery
|
||||
in [sustainability](sustainability.md#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides).
|
||||
|
||||
Galvanics (Phase 5) is not in the table yet. By the Pheenix Alpha and
|
||||
Galvanics (in the launch plant since October 2026, commissioned first) is not in the table yet. By the Pheenix Alpha and
|
||||
Sibert datasheets, one electroforming line plus the stamper prep machines
|
||||
is ~30 kVA connected, two three-phase plating units and the rest
|
||||
single-phase (see [galvanics and stamper prep](equipment/galvanics.md)):
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -4,12 +4,14 @@ The site strategy is a long lease of raw land on which the purpose-built
|
||||
plant is constructed (business plan section 6.1, built from
|
||||
`business-plan/build/`). What any site has to offer is unchanged: ~4 rai
|
||||
minimum and 6 to 8 rai with expansion, truck access and turning, room for
|
||||
the cooling tower and a separated battery enclosure, a 500 to 1,000 kVA
|
||||
the detached utility yard (boiler hall and an open compound of air-cooled
|
||||
chillers, no cooling tower) and a separated battery enclosure, a 500 to 1,000 kVA
|
||||
medium-voltage connection, a slab rated 3 t/m² and a frame able to carry
|
||||
the overhead crane ([scale](scale.md),
|
||||
[crane, workshop and tours](crane-workshop-tours.md)), factory permission
|
||||
for pressing with a steam boiler, and, for Phase 5, permission for an
|
||||
electroplating line ([galvanics and stamper prep](equipment/galvanics.md)).
|
||||
for pressing with a steam boiler, and permission for an electroplating
|
||||
line from the start (galvanics is in the launch plant and commissioned
|
||||
first) ([galvanics and stamper prep](equipment/galvanics.md)).
|
||||
|
||||
## The three candidates
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -124,7 +126,7 @@ dropped. Source record with the zone's full rules and annex:
|
||||
Payap scenario model below needs a 150 m square (14.1 rai) as drawn,
|
||||
with a press hall laid out for Duplex systems, a colour store and a
|
||||
reserve.
|
||||
6. **Galvanics on a campus.** Phase 5 electroplating needs the lessor's
|
||||
6. **Galvanics on a campus.** The electroplating line, in the launch plant, needs the lessor's
|
||||
written consent; the zero-discharge design
|
||||
([sustainability](sustainability.md)) becomes a lease condition, not
|
||||
only a commitment.
|
||||
@@ -265,7 +267,7 @@ and every equipment envelope is an estimate.
|
||||
outside the crane zone.
|
||||
- **Utility yard** behind the press hall, across a 6 m lane:
|
||||
- boiler house with chimney and a covered fuel store;
|
||||
- chiller and cooling tower;
|
||||
- open chiller compound with air-cooled chillers (no cooling tower);
|
||||
- a raw water tank (5 m × 3 m, as in the phase 1 RFQ);
|
||||
- PEA transformer;
|
||||
- a pipe bridge that drops into the service trench.
|
||||
|
||||
Reference in new issue
Block a user