Currency - Base currency moves from EUR to USD and THB throughout. Rates at 5 Aug 2026: 1 USD = 33 THB, 1 EUR = 1.155 USD, 1 GBP = 1.35 USD. EUR/THB lands at ~38, so existing THB research needed no change. - Vendor quotes keep their original currency with a USD/THB equivalent alongside, so they stay checkable against the source PDFs. - Full vision ~4.7-8.9M USD; phased entry ~1.7-2.9M USD. New documents - production-timeline.md: order turnaround stage by stage. Launch 8-14 weeks, mature 5-10, repress 2-3. Quantifies the in-house galvanics turnaround claim the repo had asserted without a number, and flags artwork as an unmodelled fourth approval gate. - project-timeline.md: calendar to first paying release, ~Q4 2028. Critical path is BOI certificate to press order to build to commissioning. Two findings: Newbilt build time is absent from the repo yet carries ~40% of the schedule, and the BOI rule may be over-serialised since duty exemption attaches at importation rather than at contract signature. First market data (ResurRec, Bangkok) - Invoice-derived prices, a factory tour, and a confirmed fleet of one Newbilt Classic 12" automatic plus one semi-automatic. - Price ladder recorded at 300/500/1000-3000/3000+ units. Decomposes to roughly 34-50k THB fixed per title and 535-780 THB variable per unit, which is 4-7x the price this model assumes. - The incumbent presses 230-350k records/yr but buys every stamper as an import. That single constraint plausibly explains their 150-unit floor, their flat discount ladder and their large-run lead time, and it is what an in-house galvanics line attacks. Logged as an open question on whether galvanics should move from phase 5 to phase 1. - Inferences are marked as inferences; the whole set is one buyer and one plant, and the model is deliberately left unrebased until a second data point exists. Corrections - Gross margin arithmetic did not follow from its own inputs. Restated as ~1.95 USD at the midpoint with the 0.75-3.15 spread shown; the previous "40 to 55%" was not supported. - Direct cost low total 1.50 to 1.45 USD; contingency THB high 40M to 38M. - README indexes the construction RFQ, which was missing.
190 lines
9.0 KiB
Markdown
190 lines
9.0 KiB
Markdown
# Project Scale: Rough Numbers
|
||
|
||
One-page sizing of the whole project. Everything here is a planning
|
||
estimate derived from the session's vendor data and standard ratios;
|
||
figures marked "estimate" have no vendor confirmation yet. Update this
|
||
page as real quotes and the site decision land.
|
||
|
||
## Production capacity
|
||
|
||
| Phase | Fleet | Rough output |
|
||
|---|---|---|
|
||
| Launch | 1 semi-auto press (Newbilt Single), 1 shift | ~90,000 to 135,000 records/yr |
|
||
| Duplex | 2 semi-auto presses, 1 to 2 shifts | ~300,000 to 600,000 records/yr |
|
||
| Mature | 2 semi-auto + 2 automated (50/50 fleet), 2 shifts | ~1.0 to 1.5 million records/yr |
|
||
|
||
Basis: the automated AD12 presses ~140 records/hour each (vendor datasheet);
|
||
semi-automatic throughput is unpublished, assumed 60 to 80 records/hour per
|
||
press with operator handling (estimate); 16 h/day, 300 days/yr, with
|
||
realistic overall effectiveness of 60 to 70% applied. The theoretical
|
||
ceiling of the mature fleet at 100% uptime is roughly 1.9 to 2.1 million
|
||
records per year.
|
||
|
||
**The 60–70% effectiveness assumption is worth challenging.** Newbilt
|
||
publishes **≥95% yield and ≥95% uptime** for the Classic 12" automatic at
|
||
a 28 s cycle (~128 records/h), and quotes ~30 s average for the Duplex.
|
||
Even discounting the vendor's optimism and multiplying availability by
|
||
yield by a realistic performance factor, that implies an OEE nearer 80%
|
||
than 65% — which would make the capacity table here conservative by
|
||
roughly a fifth to a third. Ask both press vendors for the **basis** of
|
||
their uptime and yield figures (measured over what period, at what run
|
||
length, counting which stoppages) as part of the re-quote. It is a free
|
||
question and it moves the whole capacity model.
|
||
|
||
## Building
|
||
|
||
| Zone | Rough area |
|
||
|---|---|
|
||
| Semi-auto press hall (Newbilt Duplex spec) | ~200 m² |
|
||
| Automated press zone | ~100 to 150 m² |
|
||
| Galvanics clean room + water treatment + chemical storage | ~80 to 150 m² |
|
||
| Mastering and cutting room | ~40 to 60 m² |
|
||
| Stamper prep | ~30 m² |
|
||
| Packaging + finished goods warehouse | ~300 to 500 m² |
|
||
| Utility rooms (boiler, compressor, chiller, electrical) | ~100 to 150 m² |
|
||
| Offices, QC/listening, archive, IT, entrance | ~150 to 200 m² |
|
||
| Circulation, walls, misc | ~150 to 250 m² |
|
||
| **Total under roof** | **~1,200 to 1,700 m²** |
|
||
|
||
The HVAC budget in the utilities CSV already assumes ~1,500 m² conditioned.
|
||
Single story throughout: all heavy equipment needs ground-slab floor
|
||
loading (multiple tons per m²).
|
||
|
||
### Detached utility yard, parking, and what that moves
|
||
|
||
The massing model puts the boiler and chiller in a **detached utility yard**
|
||
alongside the main building rather than inside it, which is what the boiler's
|
||
own-room requirement in [facility security](facility-security.md) and biomass
|
||
fuel delivery both push toward:
|
||
|
||
| | Area | Height |
|
||
|---|---|---|
|
||
| Boiler hall | 66 m² | 6.0 m |
|
||
| Biomass fuel store | 42 m² | 5.0 m |
|
||
| Chiller room | 60 m² | 5.0 m |
|
||
| Cooling tower (outdoor pad) | 10 m² | 3.5 m |
|
||
| Flue stack | — | 14 m |
|
||
|
||
Boiler plus chiller at 126 m² lands inside the 100 to 150 m² the zone table
|
||
allows — but moving them out of the main shed frees that floor for
|
||
production, so either the main building shrinks by ~126 m² or the program
|
||
grows into it. Decide which before the building is priced.
|
||
|
||
Staff parking is roofed, in the front yard clear of the loading route:
|
||
**10 car bays** (25 × 6 m canopy) and **~30 scooter spaces** (14 × 5 m),
|
||
carrying a further **~32 kWp** of PV on their canopies. At 4.1 m and 3.5 m
|
||
they sit below the main building's 7.0 m low eave, so they cannot shade it.
|
||
|
||
### Expansion headroom: a second building
|
||
|
||
Tested against the candidate Mueang Chi parcel, in the massing model at
|
||
`factory_building_rough.FCStd`. The whole zone table above fits inside one
|
||
60 × 25 m building, so a second one is expansion **beyond** the current
|
||
program — doubling pressing capacity, or moving finished goods out to free
|
||
production floor — not a gap in it.
|
||
|
||
| | Phase 1 | Phase 2 | Total |
|
||
|---|---|---|---|
|
||
| Footprint | 60 × 25 m — 1,500 m² | 45 × 38 m — 1,710 m² | 3,210 m² |
|
||
| Roof PV | ~247 kWp | ~251 kWp | **~498 kWp** |
|
||
| Tightest boundary clearance | 15.7 m | 3.0 m | |
|
||
|
||
- **45 × 38 m is the sweet spot.** The plot narrows going south, so past
|
||
~45 m of length the width falls away faster than length adds: 40 m gives
|
||
1,607 m², 45 m gives 1,723 m², 50 m drops to 1,558 m², and beyond 65 m
|
||
nothing useful fits.
|
||
- **A 20 m yard** between the buildings covers fire separation and shared
|
||
loading off the phase 1 circulation road.
|
||
- **Roof form: two-bay sawtooth, shaded rows deliberately left empty.**
|
||
A single 38 m monopitch would be the best solar answer — 28 panel rows,
|
||
none shaded, ~17% more yield than what is drawn — but it needs a **13.7 m**
|
||
high wall. The sawtooth holds the high side to **10.35 m**, at a cost: each
|
||
bay falls toward ESE onto the next bay's 3.35 m riser, so the bottom rows
|
||
sit in shadow (the lowest is blocked below a 53° sun profile angle). Those
|
||
two rows on the first bay are left empty rather than populated, which
|
||
trades ~8% of the roof's yield for clean strings, no mismatch losses, and
|
||
a maintenance walkway. Building height won this trade; revisit it if
|
||
cladding a 13.7 m wall turns out cheaper than the lost generation.
|
||
A 7° single pitch (11.7 m high side) sits between the two if wanted.
|
||
- **Coverage stays comfortable**: 3,210 m² is 39% of the deed area (34% of
|
||
the mapped extent), well under the 50 to 60% typically allowed.
|
||
- **The two roofs together clear 500 kWp**, which removes the need for the
|
||
ground-mount solar assumed further down this page.
|
||
|
||
Two caveats. Phase 2's tightest corner sits **3.0 m** from the boundary and
|
||
must be checked against the local ผังเมือง setback rule before it is taken as
|
||
real. And the plot's zoning for factory use is still unverified — that gates
|
||
phase 1 every bit as much as phase 2.
|
||
|
||
## Land: factory plot
|
||
|
||
Industrial plots typically allow 50 to 60% building coverage, and the site
|
||
needs truck access and turning, parking, the outdoor cooling tower, the
|
||
separated BESS enclosure, possible ground-mount solar, and expansion room.
|
||
|
||
- Minimum workable: **~4 rai** (6,400 m²)
|
||
- Comfortable with expansion and ground-mount solar: **~6 to 8 rai**
|
||
(9,600 to 12,800 m²)
|
||
|
||
Separate asset: the **60 rai** forestry-classified parcel for coppice
|
||
fuelwood (see [biomass](biomass.md)), pending its title check. It is a fuel
|
||
plantation, not a factory site candidate unless the classification allows
|
||
conversion, which forestry land generally does not.
|
||
|
||
## Electrical scale
|
||
|
||
| Load | Rough figure |
|
||
|---|---|
|
||
| Pressing machinery (semi-auto line + 2 automated presses) | ~70 to 80 kW installed |
|
||
| Process chiller (250 kW cooling) | ~80 to 125 kW electrical |
|
||
| Whole-factory HVAC | ~100 to 200 kW peak (estimate) |
|
||
| Electric steam boiler (if chosen over biomass/LPG) | ~300 kW |
|
||
| Compressed air, lighting, IT, misc | ~30 to 50 kW |
|
||
| **Plant peak demand** | **~300 to 450 kW without electric boiler; ~600 to 750 kW with it** |
|
||
|
||
Grid connection: a medium-voltage connection with a transformer in the
|
||
**500 to 1,000 kVA** class from PEA, sized by the boiler decision.
|
||
|
||
## Solar and storage
|
||
|
||
- Roof of a ~1,500 m² building fits roughly **150 to 200 kWp**; reaching the
|
||
illustrative 300 kWp in the utilities CSV needs carport or ground-mount
|
||
on the plot (about 1 rai of ground per additional 100 kWp, estimate)
|
||
- Northern Thailand yield ~1,400 to 1,500 kWh/kWp/yr, so 300 kWp produces
|
||
roughly **420 to 450 MWh/yr**
|
||
- Plant consumption at mature two-shift operation: roughly **1,000 to
|
||
1,500 MWh/yr** without electric steam, up to **~2,500 MWh/yr** with it
|
||
(estimate), so 300 kWp covers on the order of **20 to 35%** of
|
||
consumption; a bigger array shifts that up
|
||
- Battery: **271 kWh** Gobel stack (peak shaving and ride-through, roughly
|
||
two to three hours of the chiller's electrical draw)
|
||
|
||
## Steam and fuel
|
||
|
||
- Boiler: **400 kg/h at 10 bar / 180 °C** (~300 kW thermal)
|
||
- If biomass: **~350 to 400 t/yr** air-dry wood at mature operation, of
|
||
which the 60 rai coppice could supply **~80 to 135 t/yr**
|
||
- If LPG: **~2.5 to 5 t** bulk tank on site (no gas pipeline in the North)
|
||
|
||
## People
|
||
|
||
Rough mature-operation headcount (estimate): 4 to 6 press/finishing
|
||
operators per shift, 2 to 3 galvanics, 1 to 2 mastering/cutting engineers,
|
||
1 to 2 QC, 2 maintenance, 3 to 5 admin/sales/logistics. Roughly **15 to 25
|
||
people** across shifts at maturity, fewer than half that at launch.
|
||
|
||
## Money (cross-references)
|
||
|
||
Figures in USD and THB at 1 USD = 33 THB (5 August 2026); vendor quotes
|
||
keep their original currency alongside.
|
||
|
||
- Newbilt semi-auto line: **~USD 232k (~7.7M THB)**, from the June 2024
|
||
quote of EUR 200,500 — expired, in
|
||
[pressing-line](equipment/pressing-line.md)
|
||
- Thai-sourced utilities, HVAC, racking, solar, BESS baseline: **~24M to
|
||
42M THB (~USD 730k to 1.27M)**, detail in the
|
||
[utilities CSV](finance/utilities-investment.csv)
|
||
- Not yet priced: automated presses (indicative ~USD 340k each, unverified),
|
||
galvanics line, mastering/cutting room, metrology, building
|
||
construction/fit-out, land
|