New FreeCAD model docs/cnx_vinyl_parametric_payap_parts.FCStd: the Payap scenario rebuilt from plain Part solids and Draft (arrays, labels, dimensions) on the same Params sheet, no BIM objects, plus: - monopitch roof 10 deg, low eave 7.0 m south, high side 11.4 m north (phase 1 RFQ geometry); gables and the fire wall follow the roof - rooftop PV: 901 x 580 W placeholder modules, ~523 kWp, 17 rows in blocks of four with walkways, 1 m edge strip, 2.5 m clear over the fire wall (estimate) - car canopy (10 bays, 72 modules) and scooter canopy (30 spaces, 22 modules), ~54 kWp, RFQ footprints and heights - module counts and kWp as sheet expressions; ~577 kWp in all FreeCAD 26.3 RC1 does not propagate spreadsheet edits: CNX_apply_Params macro touches the dependents and recomputes; parametric test (factory length, pitch, car bays, walkway) matches the sheet counts. site-candidates.md: roof/PV/canopy section with the export, battery and BOI questions a 577 kWp array raises; mirrors in sustainability.md and scale.md; README layout lines.
350 lines
20 KiB
Markdown
350 lines
20 KiB
Markdown
# Sustainability
|
||
|
||
Two commitments are fixed design requirements for this plant, not aspirations
|
||
to be traded away during engineering: run on as much renewable energy as
|
||
possible, and discharge no contaminated water. Both are decisions we can
|
||
actually make, because the two biggest utility systems (steam and cooling)
|
||
are explicitly excluded from the Newbilt scope and will be sourced and
|
||
installed locally in Thailand. That gives us a free hand to spec them green
|
||
from day one.
|
||
|
||
## Renewable energy: large solar installation
|
||
|
||
The pressing machinery itself is a modest electrical load: 32 kVA connected,
|
||
~21 kW average for a full Duplex line, ~118 kVA for the five-press fleet.
|
||
The real energy demand sits in the utilities around it, above all the steam
|
||
(750 to 900 kg/h of saturated steam at 10 bar / 180 °C for five presses) and
|
||
process cooling (up to ~650 kW), drawn in [steam and cooling](steam-cooling.html).
|
||
|
||
- A large rooftop/ground PV installation is planned. Northern Thailand's solar
|
||
irradiance is favorable, and daytime-heavy production shifts align well with
|
||
PV output.
|
||
- The chosen hardware direction: multiple large **Deye** three-phase hybrid
|
||
inverters (30 to 80 kW class, parallelable up to 10 units) paired with a
|
||
**Gobel Power** high-voltage LiFePO4 battery stack at **271 kWh** (15
|
||
stacked 18 kWh packs, LFP 314 Ah cells, rated 8000+ cycles). Deye is an
|
||
officially supported protocol on the Gobel BMS, and Deye has established
|
||
Thai distribution. Two engineering checks are open: matching the battery
|
||
rack's DC voltage window to the specific Deye model (a full 15-pack rack
|
||
can exceed the 800 V window of the smaller Deye series), and obtaining
|
||
Gobel's safety certifications (not published) for a Thai commercial
|
||
install. At 271 kWh the stack is a ride-through buffer, not full
|
||
off-grid autonomy, against loads like the chiller bank's ~210 to 325 kW
|
||
peak draw; under
|
||
PEA's time-of-use tariff it earns little from peak shaving
|
||
([grid tariff](#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides)).
|
||
- The machine load and cooling system are straightforward PV targets.
|
||
- Steam is the open engineering question. Options under evaluation are an
|
||
electric boiler (maximizes the solar share) and a biomass boiler (locally
|
||
abundant fuel); solar-thermal pre-heating of boiler feedwater was
|
||
considered and is not recommended. No technology choice has been made
|
||
yet; it will be driven by honest numbers on load profiles, storage, and
|
||
grid backup, not by what sounds greenest. At PEA's tariff and current
|
||
northern fuel prices, biomass heat costs a quarter to a tenth of electric
|
||
steam
|
||
([grid tariff](#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides)).
|
||
- Whole-factory HVAC (continuous temperature, humidity, and PM control, see
|
||
[facility systems](facility-security.md)) adds a major tropical-climate
|
||
load on top of process cooling and must be part of the PV and battery
|
||
sizing.
|
||
- System sizing (kWp, storage, grid-connection model) is open until the site
|
||
is chosen.
|
||
|
||
### Roof design for PV (candidate Mueang Chi site)
|
||
|
||
Sized against the candidate 5-0-66.5 rai parcel in Mueang Chi (18.4708 N,
|
||
98.9642 E), whose narrow skewed shape fixes how the building can sit. Two
|
||
findings drove the roof form:
|
||
|
||
- **Orientation barely matters at this latitude.** An annual geometric
|
||
clear-sky model puts the optimum fixed tilt near 18° facing due south, but
|
||
the response is very flat — at 10° tilt, swinging the azimuth from due
|
||
south to ESE costs under 2%. Rotating the building toward due south would
|
||
gain **under one percentage point** of yield while cutting boundary
|
||
clearance from 16 m to 12 m. The building therefore stays aligned with the
|
||
plot, which also keeps truck circulation on the site's long axis.
|
||
- **Roof form matters more than orientation.** The plot puts the long axis on
|
||
a 212° bearing, so a symmetric gable would strand half the array on a
|
||
WNW-facing slope worth only ~94% of ideal. A **monopitch roof at 10°,
|
||
falling toward ESE**, puts the entire roof on one plane at ~98% of ideal
|
||
and yields a single uninterrupted rectangular array field — simpler
|
||
racking, stringing, and roof penetrations.
|
||
|
||
10° was chosen over a shallower pitch deliberately: the yield difference
|
||
between 6° and 10° is under 0.2%, but northern Thailand's dry-season dust and
|
||
burning haze make self-cleaning in the rains worth more than the ~1.8 m of
|
||
extra building height the steeper pitch costs.
|
||
|
||
| Item | Figure |
|
||
|---|---|
|
||
| Sloped roof plane | ~1,520 m² |
|
||
| Module assumed | generic 580 W, 2,278 × 1,134 mm (~225 W/m²) |
|
||
| Modules (1 m perimeter strip, walkway every 4 rows) | 425 |
|
||
| Installed capacity | **~247 kWp** |
|
||
| Array coverage of the roof plane | 72% |
|
||
| Expected yield | **~335 to 360 MWh/yr** |
|
||
| Share of mature two-shift use (1,000 to 1,500 MWh/yr) | ~25 to 35% |
|
||
|
||
**No module has been selected.** The 580 W / 2,278 × 1,134 mm figure is a
|
||
generic placeholder for the current large-format n-type TOPCon class (the
|
||
size and power band shared by Trina Vertex, JA Solar DeepBlue, Longi Hi-MO
|
||
and Jinko Tiger Neo in their 570 to 600 W ratings), chosen so the layout
|
||
count is realistic. Capacity scales almost linearly with whatever module is
|
||
actually procured: the roof fits ~425 modules of that footprint, so a 550 W
|
||
module gives ~234 kWp and a 620 W module ~264 kWp. String sizing must then be
|
||
matched to the Deye inverters' MPPT voltage window before anything is fixed.
|
||
|
||
Caveat on method: the tilt/azimuth comparison is a geometric clear-sky model,
|
||
so it is reliable for **ranking** orientations but not for absolute energy.
|
||
The kWh/kWp figure behind the yield column is the regional 1,400 to 1,500
|
||
kWh/kWp/yr assumption, derated to ~98% for the ESE azimuth. Confirm against
|
||
PVGIS or a TMY dataset before committing capital.
|
||
|
||
This supersedes the older "150 to 200 kWp on a ~1,500 m² roof" figure in
|
||
[scale](scale.md), which assumed lower module power density; current
|
||
large-format modules reach roughly 225 W/m². Roughly 70 m of plot depth
|
||
remains undeveloped behind the building for ground-mount, which matters if
|
||
the electric-boiler route is chosen.
|
||
|
||
On the Payap scenario plot the 128 m factory roof takes ~901 modules
|
||
(~523 kWp) and the car and scooter canopies another ~54 kWp, ~577 kWp in
|
||
all; what that size means for export, the battery and BOI is in
|
||
[site candidates](site-candidates.md#roof-pv-and-parking-canopies-part-and-draft-model-october-2026).
|
||
|
||
### Energy efficiency architecture: recover before generating
|
||
|
||
The deepest efficiency in this plant comes from its own thermodynamics: the
|
||
steam's job is to heat the molds, and the cooling water's job is to remove
|
||
that same heat again, so roughly 98% of the press cooling load (up to 125 kW a
|
||
press, ~650 kW for the five-press fleet) is heat leaving the press molds,
|
||
put there almost entirely by the steam, and the press cooling return exits
|
||
at ~60 °C (Newbilt site requirements; the concept is drawn in
|
||
[steam and cooling](steam-cooling.html)). That
|
||
warm return is a premium heat source, and the architecture is built around
|
||
reusing it before generating anything new:
|
||
|
||
- **Feedwater heat recovery**: a water-to-water heat pump lifts the 60 °C
|
||
press cooling return into boiler feedwater at 90 to 95 °C. Each kWh it
|
||
consumes does double duty: it cuts the boiler's work and removes load from
|
||
the chiller at the same time. Together with condensate return, this saves
|
||
roughly 10 to 15% of steam energy while shrinking the cooling system.
|
||
- **Waste heat for low-grade consumers**: the label dry oven and HVAC
|
||
dehumidification reheat (the 35 to 60% RH spec means air is cooled below
|
||
dew point and reheated continuously) run on recovered press heat instead
|
||
of fresh electricity.
|
||
- **Solar thermal feedwater preheat** (considered, not recommended):
|
||
flat-plate or evacuated-tube collectors reach 60 to 90 °C easily in the
|
||
Thai sun, but that is the temperature the heat pump already recovers for
|
||
free, and the roof earns more as PV (see the grid tariff section below).
|
||
- **Steam accumulator**: the presses draw steam in bursts, so an accumulator
|
||
(already a Newbilt option) lets a smaller boiler ride the peaks.
|
||
- **The boiler only does the final lift**: whichever technology is chosen
|
||
(electric, LPG, or biomass), it supplies just the last step to 180 °C /
|
||
10 bar from already-hot feedwater.
|
||
|
||
**Order to investigate the feedwater heat recovery (October 2026).** For a
|
||
fired boiler (biomass such as rice husk, or LPG): first a flue-gas
|
||
economizer, recovering combustion heat into the boiler feedwater where the
|
||
flue-gas temperature and corrosion limits allow; second, as much clean, hot
|
||
condensate back to the feed tank as possible; third, the feedwater heat
|
||
pump above, where the press cooling return has enough heat and the
|
||
combined heating and cooling economics justify it. Each step shrinks the
|
||
next one's job: with most condensate returned the feed tank needs only a
|
||
fraction of the ~70 kW that heating all make-up would take (estimate), and
|
||
an electric boiler has no flue gas at all. One caution on condensate: the
|
||
press moulds take steam and cooling water through the same channels, with
|
||
one outlet valve and steam trap per mould (Newbilt offer 240620-04), so the
|
||
returned condensate is only as clean as the cooling loop; it is monitored
|
||
and diverted when off-spec ([steam and cooling](steam-cooling.html)).
|
||
|
||
Two honest exclusions, checked and ruled out:
|
||
|
||
- **Heat pumps cannot make the final steam**: commercial steam-generating
|
||
heat pumps top out around 120 to 165 °C at lower pressures than the fixed
|
||
Newbilt spec of 10 bar / 180 °C; hybrid heat-pump-plus-compression systems
|
||
exist as industrial pilots, but core utility reliability is the wrong
|
||
place to pioneer.
|
||
- **Ground-source (earth temperature) does not work in tropical Thailand**:
|
||
the ground sits at 28 to 30 °C year-round, far too cold to be process heat
|
||
and warmer than the 20 to 25 °C cooling loop wants, so boreholes help
|
||
neither side. That budget is better spent on PV panels.
|
||
|
||
Fuel-side context for the boiler choice: there is no natural gas pipeline in
|
||
northern Thailand, so gas firing means an on-site bulk LPG tank (roughly 2.5
|
||
to 5 tonnes, with hazardous-storage separation distances and licensing), and
|
||
diesel means a fuel tank with price exposure. The electric and biomass paths
|
||
avoid a fossil tank on the property entirely, which matters for both the
|
||
sustainability commitments and the BOI story.
|
||
|
||
### Grid tariff (PEA) and what it decides
|
||
|
||
Source: PEA's electricity tariff schedule effective from the May 2023 bill
|
||
(unofficial English translation, filed as
|
||
[`finance/pea/EN_Electricity_Tariffs_May_2023.pdf`](finance/pea/EN_Electricity_Tariffs_May_2023.pdf)),
|
||
still the current schedule on PEA's
|
||
[tariff page](https://www.pea.co.th/en/our-services/tariff), and the Ft on
|
||
PEA's [Ft page](https://www.pea.co.th/en/our-services/tariff/ft), both
|
||
checked 7 October 2026. Plant consumption and demand are this repo's
|
||
estimates ([scale](scale.md)).
|
||
|
||
**Which tariff applies.** At ~430 to 700 kW of peak demand without
|
||
electric steam (five presses, [scale](scale.md)) the plant is
|
||
Schedule 3, Medium General Service (30 to under 1,000 kW and at most
|
||
250,000 kWh a month on a three-month average). The flat-rate 3.1 is closed
|
||
to customers classified after November 2015, so a new plant is on **3.2,
|
||
Time of Use**, and with a 22 kV connection on 3.2.2:
|
||
|
||
| Item | Rate |
|
||
|---|---|
|
||
| Demand charge | 132.93 THB per kW of the highest 15-minute demand in peak hours |
|
||
| Energy, peak (09:00 to 22:00, Monday to Friday) | 4.1839 THB/kWh |
|
||
| Energy, off-peak (22:00 to 09:00 on weekdays; all day on weekends and public holidays) | 2.6037 THB/kWh |
|
||
| Service charge | 312.24 THB/month |
|
||
| Ft, fuel adjustment (September to December 2026) | +0.1623 THB/kWh, reset every four months |
|
||
| VAT | 7 % on top; reclaimable for a VAT-registered company, so left out below |
|
||
|
||
Rules that shape the design: metering on the low-voltage side of our own
|
||
transformer adds 2 % to kW and kWh, so meter at 22 kV; the minimum bill is
|
||
70 % of the highest demand charge of the last twelve months; a power factor
|
||
below about 0.85 (reactive demand above 61.97 % of active) costs 56.07 THB
|
||
per kVAR, so the motor loads need correction. With electric steam the plant
|
||
would average ~210,000 kWh a month (estimate) and its ~950 to 1,330 kW
|
||
peak crosses 1,000 kW, which moves it to Schedule 4; that schedule's TOU rate 4.2.2 is
|
||
identical, so the price does not change. Connecting a high-voltage meter
|
||
below 69 kV costs a 15,000 THB inspection fee plus a security deposit of
|
||
400 THB per kVA (PEA tariff page, rates from January 2020): ~320k to 400k
|
||
THB for the 800 to 1,000 kVA transformer the five-press plant needs
|
||
without electric steam, 500k to 640k THB for 1,250 to 1,600 kVA with it.
|
||
|
||
**What it costs the plant.** Two shifts from 06:00 to 22:00 on ~300 days
|
||
(about 243 weekdays and 57 Saturdays, estimate) put ~66 % of process energy
|
||
into peak hours: a blended **~3.81 THB/kWh** including Ft, before the
|
||
demand charge. Without electric steam (1,000 to 1,500 MWh a year, 430 to
|
||
700 kW peak) the bill comes to roughly **4.5M to 6.8M THB a year** before
|
||
solar, 0.7M to 1.1M of it demand charge (estimate).
|
||
|
||
**Electric versus biomass steam**, for the same heat as in
|
||
[biomass](biomass.md): 350 to 400 t of wood at 80 % boiler efficiency,
|
||
~1,120 to 1,280 MWh of heat a year at maturity (about 1.0 million records;
|
||
the start fleet at its full ~1.5 million needs ~1,750 MWh, and both
|
||
columns scale with it).
|
||
|
||
| | Electric boiler (~98 %) | Biomass boiler (~80 %) |
|
||
|---|---|---|
|
||
| Price of heat | ~3.9 THB/kWh, plus the demand charge | ~0.5 to 0.9 THB/kWh at 1.35 to 2 THB/kg delivered ([reported market prices](biomass.md#fuel-prices-market-check-october-2026), October 2026; no supplier quote yet) |
|
||
| Running cost, mature two shifts | **~5.2M to 6.0M THB/yr**: 1,140 to 1,310 MWh plus 520 to 625 kW of extra peak demand for the five-press boiler bank (0.8M to 1.0M) | **~0.6M to 1.2M THB/yr** of fuel, plus fuel handling and ash |
|
||
| Boiler package ([utilities CSV](finance/utilities-investment.csv)) | 4.5M to 7M THB for 2 × 500 kg/h | ~6M to 10M THB, plus the fuel store |
|
||
| Grid | peak ~950 to 1,330 kW: Schedule 4, 1,250 to 1,600 kVA transformer and deposit | unchanged (~800 to 1,000 kVA) |
|
||
|
||
The electric boiler is the more efficient machine; biomass is by far the
|
||
cheaper heat. At maturity the fuel saving of ~4.0M to 5.4M THB a year
|
||
repays the biomass premium in under a year (estimate). Even early, at a
|
||
quarter of the heat, electric steam costs ~1.6M to 1.8M THB a year (one 500 kg/h
|
||
module) against
|
||
~0.15M to 0.3M of fuel, because the demand charge is set by the boiler's full-power
|
||
draw, not by its average. Moving electric steam to off-peak hours barely
|
||
helps: the presses need steam while they run, and the peak window covers
|
||
13 of the 16 production hours. The staged electric-first path in
|
||
[biomass](biomass.md) is therefore a permitting and fuel-logistics choice,
|
||
not a cost one.
|
||
|
||
**PV, not solar thermal.** Self-consumed PV is worth **~3.7 THB/kWh**
|
||
(weekday daytime at the peak rate, weekends and early mornings at
|
||
off-peak, Ft included), so the 247 kWp roof saves ~1.2M to 1.3M THB a year
|
||
and pays back in **~4.5 to 7 years** at 25,000 to 35,000 THB/kWp
|
||
(estimate). It does not lower the demand charge, because the peak window
|
||
runs to 22:00, long after sunset. Solar thermal loses on every count here:
|
||
flat-plate and evacuated-tube collectors reach only the 60 to 90 °C that
|
||
the feedwater heat pump already recovers from the press cooling return;
|
||
concentrating collectors that could reach 180 °C need strong direct sun,
|
||
which northern Thailand's haze and burning season do not give; and PV
|
||
through a heat pump at a COP of ~3 delivers low-grade heat for ~1.2
|
||
THB/kWh while also serving every other load. So the roof gets PV
|
||
throughout and no solar thermal, and feedwater preheat stays with heat
|
||
recovery.
|
||
|
||
**The battery does not pay through the tariff.** Charging off-peak and
|
||
discharging at peak earns ~1.1 THB/kWh after losses, ~70k THB a year for
|
||
the 271 kWh stack, and spread over the 13-hour weekday peak window it can
|
||
hold demand down by only ~20 kW (~30k THB a year) (estimates). Its case is
|
||
ride-through and outage resilience, not peak shaving.
|
||
|
||
## Water supply
|
||
|
||
The zero-discharge commitment below governs water *leaving* the plant. It
|
||
says nothing about water arriving, and that side is still open: **no source
|
||
has been confirmed for the candidate site** — PWA mains, a licensed deep
|
||
well, or both. That choice drives storage, treatment, and part of the
|
||
utilities budget.
|
||
|
||
Estimated demand at mature two-shift operation (16 h/day):
|
||
|
||
| Draw | m³/day |
|
||
|---|---|
|
||
| Cooling tower evaporation | 6.0 |
|
||
| Cooling tower blowdown (4 cycles of concentration) | 2.0 |
|
||
| Boiler makeup + blowdown (80% condensate return) | 1.6 |
|
||
| Galvanics rinse, after the recycling below | 3.0 |
|
||
| Domestic, canteen, showers (25 staff) | 2.0 |
|
||
| **Total** | **~15, call it ~20 with margin** |
|
||
|
||
The cooling tower is over half of it — worth remembering when the heat
|
||
recovery above is sized, because every kW the feedwater heat pump lifts off
|
||
the chiller is also water the tower does not evaporate.
|
||
|
||
Storage is **two tanks, not one**:
|
||
|
||
- **Fire reserve ~200 m³** — dedicated, never drawn on by process or
|
||
domestic, per [facility security](facility-security.md).
|
||
- **Raw/process ~50 m³ usable** (5 m dia × 3 m) — roughly 2.5 days at peak,
|
||
feeding a softening/RO skid for boiler feedwater and dosing for the tower.
|
||
|
||
A **combined ~250 m³ tank**, with the fire volume protected by taking the
|
||
process suction from a higher level, is cheaper and has a real side benefit:
|
||
process turnover stops the fire reserve going stagnant. Worth pricing, but
|
||
only the fire design and the insurer can approve it, so the split above
|
||
stands as the safe default until they do.
|
||
|
||
Open items: confirm the source, its yield and its quality (a well needs a
|
||
licence and a pump test; hardness and iron set the treatment spec), and
|
||
settle whether racking height pushes the fire reserve past 200 m³ before
|
||
either tank is ordered.
|
||
|
||
## Zero contaminated water
|
||
|
||
The reference process schematic shows a conventional open "dirty water"
|
||
cooling loop. We will not build it that way.
|
||
|
||
- Cooling (up to ~650 kW and 540 l/min for the five presses, roughly 98% of
|
||
it mold cooling) will
|
||
run as a closed loop with a cooling tower/chiller, so process water is
|
||
recirculated rather than discharged.
|
||
- Steam condensate will be recovered and returned to the treated feedwater
|
||
cycle instead of being dumped.
|
||
- The planned in-house galvanics line (silvering and stamper electroforming)
|
||
involves plating chemistry: silver solutions and nickel baths. This is the
|
||
hardest part of the zero-discharge commitment. Rinse water will need
|
||
closed-loop treatment and metal recovery, designed in from the start rather
|
||
than retrofitted. The stamper back-finisher (Sibert VSF) runs wet too, on
|
||
a closed loop whose filters collect nickel fines; its spent water and
|
||
filters take the same route
|
||
([galvanics and stamper prep](equipment/galvanics.md)).
|
||
- Solvent handling (flagged in the site requirements) will be contained and
|
||
disposed of as controlled waste, never via wastewater.
|
||
- Target: no process-water discharge to the local environment. Detailed water
|
||
balance and treatment design are pending site selection.
|
||
|
||
## Materials
|
||
|
||
The plant design already includes a PVC recycling loop: an in-house grinder
|
||
returns trimmings and rejects to the extruder, with the standard feed mix at
|
||
80% virgin / 20% recycled compound. Record scrap becomes feedstock, not
|
||
landfill.
|
||
|
||
For the virgin compound itself, the preference is **local (Thai/regional)
|
||
PVC sourcing if the quality meets vinyl-record specifications**. The current
|
||
supplier list (2021) is almost entirely European, with one US option;
|
||
qualifying a local compound would cut shipping distance, cost, and the
|
||
carbon footprint of the feedstock. European suppliers remain the fallback
|
||
where quality demands it.
|