Add project scale summary: capacity, building, land, electrical, solar, headcount
All derived figures reviewer-recomputed; BESS runtime corrected to the chiller's electrical draw (2-3 h, not 1 h of thermal rating)
This commit is contained in:
1 parent
50a75c1fa4
commit
c95874ce6f
2 files changed
+112
No files matched your search
@@ -89,6 +89,9 @@ The detail lives in dedicated documents:
|
|||||||
- [Process flow](docs/process-flow.md): the whole chain from audio file to
|
- [Process flow](docs/process-flow.md): the whole chain from audio file to
|
||||||
delivered record as a chart and stage table, with every check and the
|
delivered record as a chart and stage table, with every check and the
|
||||||
three artist approval gates (printable diagram alongside)
|
three artist approval gates (printable diagram alongside)
|
||||||
|
- [Project scale](docs/scale.md): rough numbers for everything on one page:
|
||||||
|
output capacity, building area, land, electrical demand, solar and
|
||||||
|
storage, steam and fuel, headcount, and money cross-references
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Repository Layout
|
## Repository Layout
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
@@ -106,6 +109,7 @@ docs/
|
|||||||
├── facility-security.md Security, HVAC, fire and life safety, compliance
|
├── facility-security.md Security, HVAC, fire and life safety, compliance
|
||||||
├── process-flow.md Audio file to delivered record, with all checks
|
├── process-flow.md Audio file to delivered record, with all checks
|
||||||
├── quality-automation.md Stamper metrology and layered record QC
|
├── quality-automation.md Stamper metrology and layered record QC
|
||||||
|
├── scale.md Rough project sizing on one page
|
||||||
├── sustainability.md Energy, water, materials commitments
|
├── sustainability.md Energy, water, materials commitments
|
||||||
├── traceability.md Process logging and per-order traceability
|
├── traceability.md Process logging and per-order traceability
|
||||||
└── worker-safety.md Training, clean rooms, PPE
|
└── worker-safety.md Training, clean rooms, PPE
|
||||||
|
|||||||
+108
@@ -0,0 +1,108 @@
|
|||||||
|
# Project Scale: Rough Numbers
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
One-page sizing of the whole project. Everything here is a planning
|
||||||
|
estimate derived from the session's vendor data and standard ratios;
|
||||||
|
figures marked "estimate" have no vendor confirmation yet. Update this
|
||||||
|
page as real quotes and the site decision land.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Production capacity
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Phase | Fleet | Rough output |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Launch | 1 semi-auto press (Newbilt Single), 1 shift | ~90,000 to 135,000 records/yr |
|
||||||
|
| Duplex | 2 semi-auto presses, 1 to 2 shifts | ~300,000 to 600,000 records/yr |
|
||||||
|
| Mature | 2 semi-auto + 2 automated (50/50 fleet), 2 shifts | ~1.0 to 1.5 million records/yr |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Basis: the automated AD12 presses ~140 records/hour each (vendor datasheet);
|
||||||
|
semi-automatic throughput is unpublished, assumed 60 to 80 records/hour per
|
||||||
|
press with operator handling (estimate); 16 h/day, 300 days/yr, with
|
||||||
|
realistic overall effectiveness of 60 to 70% applied. The theoretical
|
||||||
|
ceiling of the mature fleet at 100% uptime is roughly 1.9 to 2.1 million
|
||||||
|
records per year.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Building
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Zone | Rough area |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Semi-auto press hall (Newbilt Duplex spec) | ~200 m² |
|
||||||
|
| Automated press zone | ~100 to 150 m² |
|
||||||
|
| Galvanics clean room + water treatment + chemical storage | ~80 to 150 m² |
|
||||||
|
| Mastering and cutting room | ~40 to 60 m² |
|
||||||
|
| Stamper prep | ~30 m² |
|
||||||
|
| Packaging + finished goods warehouse | ~300 to 500 m² |
|
||||||
|
| Utility rooms (boiler, compressor, chiller, electrical) | ~100 to 150 m² |
|
||||||
|
| Offices, QC/listening, archive, IT, entrance | ~150 to 200 m² |
|
||||||
|
| Circulation, walls, misc | ~150 to 250 m² |
|
||||||
|
| **Total under roof** | **~1,200 to 1,700 m²** |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The HVAC budget in the utilities CSV already assumes ~1,500 m² conditioned.
|
||||||
|
Single story throughout: all heavy equipment needs ground-slab floor
|
||||||
|
loading (multiple tons per m²).
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Land: factory plot
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Industrial plots typically allow 50 to 60% building coverage, and the site
|
||||||
|
needs truck access and turning, parking, the outdoor cooling tower, the
|
||||||
|
separated BESS enclosure, possible ground-mount solar, and expansion room.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Minimum workable: **~4 rai** (6,400 m²)
|
||||||
|
- Comfortable with expansion and ground-mount solar: **~6 to 8 rai**
|
||||||
|
(9,600 to 12,800 m²)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Separate asset: the **60 rai** forestry-classified parcel for coppice
|
||||||
|
fuelwood (see [biomass](biomass.md)), pending its title check. It is a fuel
|
||||||
|
plantation, not a factory site candidate unless the classification allows
|
||||||
|
conversion, which forestry land generally does not.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Electrical scale
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Load | Rough figure |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Pressing machinery (semi-auto line + 2 automated presses) | ~70 to 80 kW installed |
|
||||||
|
| Process chiller (250 kW cooling) | ~80 to 125 kW electrical |
|
||||||
|
| Whole-factory HVAC | ~100 to 200 kW peak (estimate) |
|
||||||
|
| Electric steam boiler (if chosen over biomass/LPG) | ~300 kW |
|
||||||
|
| Compressed air, lighting, IT, misc | ~30 to 50 kW |
|
||||||
|
| **Plant peak demand** | **~300 to 450 kW without electric boiler; ~600 to 750 kW with it** |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Grid connection: a medium-voltage connection with a transformer in the
|
||||||
|
**500 to 1,000 kVA** class from PEA, sized by the boiler decision.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Solar and storage
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Roof of a ~1,500 m² building fits roughly **150 to 200 kWp**; reaching the
|
||||||
|
illustrative 300 kWp in the utilities CSV needs carport or ground-mount
|
||||||
|
on the plot (about 1 rai of ground per additional 100 kWp, estimate)
|
||||||
|
- Northern Thailand yield ~1,400 to 1,500 kWh/kWp/yr, so 300 kWp produces
|
||||||
|
roughly **420 to 450 MWh/yr**
|
||||||
|
- Plant consumption at mature two-shift operation: roughly **1,000 to
|
||||||
|
1,500 MWh/yr** without electric steam, up to **~2,500 MWh/yr** with it
|
||||||
|
(estimate), so 300 kWp covers on the order of **20 to 35%** of
|
||||||
|
consumption; a bigger array shifts that up
|
||||||
|
- Battery: **271 kWh** Gobel stack (peak shaving and ride-through, roughly
|
||||||
|
two to three hours of the chiller's electrical draw)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Steam and fuel
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Boiler: **400 kg/h at 10 bar / 180 °C** (~300 kW thermal)
|
||||||
|
- If biomass: **~350 to 400 t/yr** air-dry wood at mature operation, of
|
||||||
|
which the 60 rai coppice could supply **~80 to 135 t/yr**
|
||||||
|
- If LPG: **~2.5 to 5 t** bulk tank on site (no gas pipeline in the North)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## People
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Rough mature-operation headcount (estimate): 4 to 6 press/finishing
|
||||||
|
operators per shift, 2 to 3 galvanics, 1 to 2 mastering/cutting engineers,
|
||||||
|
1 to 2 QC, 2 maintenance, 3 to 5 admin/sales/logistics. Roughly **15 to 25
|
||||||
|
people** across shifts at maturity, fewer than half that at launch.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Money (cross-references)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Newbilt semi-auto line: **~€200,500** (2024 quote, expired, in
|
||||||
|
[pressing-line](equipment/pressing-line.md))
|
||||||
|
- Thai-sourced utilities, HVAC, racking, solar, BESS baseline: **~24M to
|
||||||
|
42M THB** (~€630k to 1.1M), detail in the
|
||||||
|
[utilities CSV](finance/utilities-investment.csv)
|
||||||
|
- Not yet priced: automated presses (indicative ~$340k each, unverified),
|
||||||
|
galvanics line, mastering/cutting room, metrology, building
|
||||||
|
construction/fit-out, land
|
||||||
Reference in new issue
Block a user