Utilities: build the backbone once, add modules with the presses; four-module boiler hall and chiller compound
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 57s

Phased build list for steam, cooling and hydraulics (launch, Duplex 1,
Duplex 2, Classic, options): everything cheap to oversize and costly to
retrofit (rooms, pads, headers and ring mains with a valved branch per
press position, tanks, HX frame, feeders, one sequencer) is built for the
five-press fleet at launch; boilers, chillers and hydraulic pump sets come
in identical modules as presses arrive. The Single 2.1 aggregate is
proposed as the first central pump set; per-branch isolation and filters.

Rooms sized for four modules each (user decision, estimates until vendor
footprints): boiler hall ~18 x 9 m for four 500 kg/h positions (fired case,
AIX DZL0.5 body), open screened chiller compound ~12.5 x 10.8 m with four
pads (250 kW at 40 C ~ Carrier 30RB 080-090), ~40 m2 pump and HX room; the
cooling tower pad of the water-cooled concept is dropped. Yard 178 -> ~379
m2. Four boilers carry ~8 presses with N+1; four 250 kW chillers carry the
five presses with CH-4 as reserve and no growth position unless the pads
take the ~350 kW frame (RFQ option).

- scale.md: yard table and basis, utility phasing section
- pressing-line.md: hydraulics phasing and re-quote questions
- steam-cooling.html: B-4 position, phasing and rooms card, details, RFQ
  questions (pw_sc_check clean)
- construction RFQ: yard table, sealed area 6,549 m2 (68 %)
- total-investment: added-scope row +73k to +122k USD (building rate on
  the ~200 m2 the yard grows by)
- Payap parts model: yard rebuilt from Params (blr_n, blr_inst, ch_*,
  bh_*, cy_*, pr_*), renders updated
This commit is contained in:
grabowski committed 2026-10-14 21:02:30 +07:00
1 parent 7688d03be6
commit e49abf89d3
8 files changed
+163 -29

No files matched your search

+14 -5
View File
@@ -130,10 +130,19 @@ Simple industrial enclosures beside the main building.
| Building | Area | Height |
|---|---|---|
| Boiler hall | 66 m² | 6.0 m |
| Boiler hall, laid out for four 500 kg/h boiler modules | ~162 m² (18 × 9 m) | 6.0 m |
| Biomass fuel store | 42 m² | 5.0 m |
| Chiller room | 60 m² | 5.0 m |
| Cooling tower pad (concrete pad only) | 10 m² | - |
| Chiller compound: open to the sky, screened, four chiller pads (~4.0 × 2.6 m each) | ~135 m² (12.5 × 10.8 m) | screen ~2.5 m |
| Cooling pump and heat-exchanger room | ~40 m² (8 × 5 m) | 4.0 m |
The boiler hall and the chiller compound are built once for four modules
each, and the plant goes in one module at a time as presses arrive
([scale](../scale.md#detached-utility-yard-parking-and-what-that-moves)):
price the floor, pads, plinths and wall openings for all four now. The
sizes are estimates until the boiler and chiller vendors send footprints.
Air-cooled chillers need open air, so the earlier "chiller room" is an open
compound; the cooling tower pad of the water-cooled concept is deleted (a
dry cooler, if bought, gets a pad sized with its quote).
The 14 m flue stack comes with the boiler — excluded here. The boiler hall
envelope should be non-combustible (mineral-wool panels or masonry), not
@@ -168,8 +177,8 @@ things follow:
**On drainage.** 4,387 m² of pavement is about 46 % of the 9,567 m² plot,
but the figure that matters for attenuation is the **total sealed area**:
adding the main building (1,500 m²), utility yard (178 m²), guard house
(12 m²) and parking canopies (271 m²) gives **6,348 m², or 66 % of the
adding the main building (1,500 m²), utility yard (~379 m²), guard house
(12 m²) and parking canopies (271 m²) gives **~6,549 m², or 68 % of the
plot**. Quote the contractor that number, not the paving one.
Runoff increases materially over the agricultural baseline, and
stormwater attenuation — quite possibly a detention pond — may be required
+2 -1
View File
@@ -49,7 +49,8 @@ building, software and stamper prep lines, and the contingency on top).
| Stamper prep re-priced: USD 250k for VSP, VSF and VSC against the 60k – 170k block above | +190k (low case) / +80k (high case) | +6.3M / +2.6M | Sibert's budget confirmation, email of 5 October 2026 ([galvanics and stamper prep](../equipment/galvanics.md)); itemised quotation to follow. Its time, spare parts, shipping and travel are extra and fall into the freight/installation and spares blocks above |
| Press fleet changed (October 2026) to two Newbilt Duplex systems (two presses each, EX 50 main extruder and EX 35 colour extruder) plus one Newbilt Classic, replacing the two blocks above (930k – 1,290k): Duplex system 1 as the first block (350k – 370k; the quote's second-extruder option becomes the EX 35), system 2 ~230k – 300k (two presses at the quoted ~115k per press and extruder set as the yardstick, plus hydraulic unit and EX 35, estimate; no EX 35 price on file), the Classic ~290k – 460k (the AD12 band per press as a placeholder; no Newbilt price on file) | −60k (low case) / −160k (high case) | −2.0M / −5.3M | estimate, [pressing line](../equipment/pressing-line.md); the Newbilt re-quote replaces it. The utilities for five presses are re-sized in the row below |
| Utilities re-sized for the five-press fleet (October 2026): boiler bank 2 × 500 kg/h, chiller bank 3 × 250 kW with plate heat exchanger and tanks, larger softener and loop treatment ([steam and cooling](../steam-cooling.html)) | +185k (low case) / +294k (high case) | +6.1M / +9.7M | estimate, [utilities CSV](utilities-investment.csv) re-based from 24.0M – 41.6M to 30.1M – 51.3M THB |
| **Added so far** | **~605k – 905k** | **~19.9M – 29.9M** | about 12 to 15% on the full-vision subtotal |
| Utility yard built for four boiler and four chiller modules (October 2026): yard ~379 m² against 178 m² ([scale](../scale.md#detached-utility-yard-parking-and-what-that-moves)) | 73k – 122k | 2.4M – 4.0M | estimate: the building rate above on the ~200 m² the yard grows by; the open chiller compound costs less than a building, so this is the cautious end. The valved branches and feeders for the empty positions are not priced yet |
| **Added so far** | **~678k – 1,027k** | **~22.3M – 33.9M** | about 13 to 17% on the full-vision subtotal |
## Phased entry