Biomass steam in both plans, PV on the factory roof only
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 49s
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 49s
User, 17 Oct 2026: "only put solar on the factory, prepare the other buildings for solar, option a and b should operate on biomass". - Steam: two 500 kg/h biomass modules (Getabec class, 6M to 10M THB) plus a fuel store and handling block (1M to 2M, estimate) in both plans; the electric bank becomes the alternative. ~0.67M THB of fuel a year against ~4.9M for electric steam; grid demand ~264 kW instead of ~980 kW. - Solar: ~520 kWp on the factory roof (the biomass-case optimum is ~500 to 550 kWp, hourly sketch in sustainability.md "PV size with biomass steam"); office roof and parking canopies built PV-ready (~120 kWp later). ~87 % used on site, ~61 % of the plant's electricity. - Calculator: biomass default, bFuel row, pvKWp 520, pvSelf 87, iso fills the factory roof first and shows the other roofs as PV-ready. - Numbers: launch plant ~168M / 232M / 296M with contingency; Plan A ~182M (~2M above 180M: the Chinese-route lever priced only electric boilers; a Chinese biomass quote is the way back), Plan B ~217M (label ~215M), ~35M more. Calculator EBITDA A 2.17M, B 2.23M USD. - CSV, total-investment, revenue-model, sustainability, scale, biomass, site-candidates, boi, steam-cooling, construction RFQ (canopies PV-ready), README, roadmap; business plan draft 0.3 rebuilt (A and B 63 pages) with new renders.
This commit is contained in:
1 parent
9ff5feef11
commit
984ced2485
35 files changed
+849
-665
No files matched your search
+64
-33
@@ -34,23 +34,25 @@ process cooling (up to ~650 kW), drawn in [steam and cooling](steam-cooling.html
|
||||
PEA's time-of-use tariff it earns little from peak shaving
|
||||
([grid tariff](#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides)).
|
||||
- The machine load and cooling system are straightforward PV targets.
|
||||
- Steam is the open engineering question. Options under evaluation are an
|
||||
electric boiler (maximizes the solar share) and a biomass boiler (locally
|
||||
abundant fuel); solar-thermal pre-heating of boiler feedwater was
|
||||
considered and is not recommended. No technology choice has been made
|
||||
yet; it will be driven by honest numbers on load profiles, storage, and
|
||||
grid backup, not by what sounds greenest. At PEA's tariff and current
|
||||
northern fuel prices, biomass heat costs a quarter to a tenth of electric
|
||||
steam
|
||||
([grid tariff](#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides)).
|
||||
- **Steam: biomass, decided 17 October 2026 for both business plan
|
||||
versions** (user: "option a and b should operate on biomass"). At PEA's
|
||||
tariff and current northern fuel prices biomass heat costs a quarter to
|
||||
a tenth of electric steam
|
||||
([grid tariff](#grid-tariff-pea-and-what-it-decides)): for the launch
|
||||
plant ~0.67M THB of fuel a year against ~4.9M THB for electric steam with
|
||||
its demand charge (calculator, estimates). The electric bank stays the
|
||||
alternative ([biomass](biomass.md)); solar-thermal pre-heating of boiler
|
||||
feedwater was considered and is not recommended.
|
||||
- Whole-factory HVAC (continuous temperature, humidity, and PM control, see
|
||||
[facility systems](facility-security.md)) adds a major tropical-climate
|
||||
load on top of process cooling and must be part of the PV and battery
|
||||
sizing.
|
||||
- **Array size, decided 17 October 2026: every roof and canopy carries PV**
|
||||
("use as much roof space as possible"), so the kWp follows the site:
|
||||
~640 kWp on the Payap scenario plot, ~300 kWp on the Mueang Chi hall
|
||||
(below). Storage beyond the 271 kWh ride-through battery stays open.
|
||||
- **Array size, decided 17 October 2026: PV on the factory roof only, the
|
||||
other buildings PV-ready** ("only put solar on the factory, prepare the
|
||||
other buildings for solar"): ~520 kWp on the Payap scenario plot,
|
||||
~247 kWp on the Mueang Chi hall; why that size is in
|
||||
[PV size with biomass steam](#pv-size-with-biomass-steam). Storage beyond
|
||||
the 271 kWh ride-through battery stays open.
|
||||
|
||||
### Roof design for PV (candidate Mueang Chi site)
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -111,28 +113,58 @@ the electric-boiler route is chosen.
|
||||
On the Payap scenario plot the 128 m factory roof takes ~901 modules
|
||||
(~523 kWp) and the car and scooter canopies another ~54 kWp, ~577 kWp in
|
||||
all ([site candidates](site-candidates.md#roof-pv-and-parking-canopies-part-and-draft-model-october-2026)).
|
||||
The flat office roof adds ~65 kWp around its three AC units (estimate
|
||||
from the [calculator](fleet-calculator.html) drawing), so covering every
|
||||
roof and canopy gives **~640 kWp**, the size the investment and both
|
||||
business plan versions carry since 17 October 2026. On the Mueang Chi
|
||||
hall the same rule gives only ~300 kWp (the 247 kWp roof above plus the
|
||||
canopies); more there means ground mount on the plot behind the building
|
||||
or the phase 2 roof.
|
||||
The flat office roof would add ~65 kWp around its three AC units (estimate
|
||||
from the [calculator](fleet-calculator.html) drawing), ~640 kWp with every
|
||||
roof and canopy covered. The plans carry **the factory roof only, ~520 kWp**,
|
||||
with the office roof and the canopies built PV-ready: structure rated for
|
||||
the panels (~20 kg/m² plus wind uplift), conduit and a cable route to the
|
||||
main board and a spare way for a later inverter, inside the building and
|
||||
site works (estimate). Their ~120 kWp go on when the load grows (the second
|
||||
Duplex system), for ~2.4M to 3.1M THB at today's prices. On the Mueang Chi
|
||||
hall the factory roof takes ~247 kWp and its canopies are PV-ready too.
|
||||
|
||||
**What ~640 kWp means on the grid** (October 2026):
|
||||
### PV size with biomass steam
|
||||
|
||||
With biomass steam the plant's running load is ~230 kW (no electric
|
||||
boilers), and a factory on PEA's grid cannot sell its surplus, so the array
|
||||
should not outgrow what the plant uses while the sun is up. An hourly
|
||||
sketch of a year (October 2026: two shifts on 300 days, ~60 kW off-shift
|
||||
base load, the 271 kWh battery, PEA TOU 3.2.2 with Ft, 23,000 THB/kWp
|
||||
installed, 400 THB/kWp a year upkeep, an inverter set in year 12, 25 years
|
||||
at 8 %; synthetic Chiang Mai sun profile, not PVGIS) gives, as estimates:
|
||||
|
||||
| Array | Used on site | Saved a year | Payback | IRR | NPV | Payback of the last 50 kWp |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| 300 kWp | 94 % | 1.5M THB | 5.0 yr | 19 % | 7.1M | 5.4 yr |
|
||||
| 450 kWp | 90 % | 2.2M | 5.2 yr | 18 % | 9.7M | 6.0 yr |
|
||||
| 500 kWp | 88 % | 2.4M | 5.3 yr | 18 % | 10.2M | 7.1 yr |
|
||||
| 550 kWp | 85 % | 2.5M | 5.5 yr | 17 % | 10.3M | 9.0 yr |
|
||||
| 640 kWp | 78 % | 2.7M | 6.0 yr | 15 % | 9.8M | 14.6 yr |
|
||||
|
||||
- **The best array is ~500 to 550 kWp, about the ~520 kWp factory roof.**
|
||||
Above ~550 kWp each added kWp loses money: most of its yield is
|
||||
curtailed on Sundays and at midday.
|
||||
- **The optimum follows the running load**, at ~2.3 kWp per kW: ~440 kWp
|
||||
at 180 kW, the full ~640 kWp at 280 kW. Panel price, discount rate and
|
||||
yield move it by only about 30 kWp. So the PV-ready roofs and canopies
|
||||
are filled when the second Duplex system raises the load.
|
||||
- With electric steam (~430 kW running) every added kWp up to ~640 still
|
||||
paid back in ~5.5 years, which is why the array was briefly sized to
|
||||
every roof.
|
||||
|
||||
**What ~520 kWp means on the grid** (October 2026):
|
||||
|
||||
- **Zero export.** A factory on PEA's grid cannot sell its surplus: the
|
||||
interconnection needs a zero-export controller or reverse-power relay,
|
||||
and net billing is limited to small users
|
||||
([CapSolar, rooftop solar regulations 2026](https://capsolar.co.th/en/knowledge/rooftop-solar-regulations-thailand)).
|
||||
An hourly sketch (two shifts on 300 days, ~60 kW off-shift base load,
|
||||
the 271 kWh battery; estimate) puts **~85 % of the ~900 MWh yield to
|
||||
use on site**; the rest, mostly on Sundays and holidays, is curtailed.
|
||||
With electric steam the launch plant draws ~2,000 MWh a year, so the
|
||||
array covers ~38 % of it.
|
||||
The sketch puts **~87 % of the ~730 MWh yield to use on site** (~633 MWh
|
||||
in the calculator); the rest, mostly on Sundays and holidays, is
|
||||
curtailed. With biomass steam the launch plant draws ~1,036 MWh of
|
||||
electricity a year, so the array covers ~61 % of it.
|
||||
- **Permits.** Since Ministerial Regulation No. 3 B.E. 2567 (in force
|
||||
28 December 2024) rooftop solar outside industrial estates is not a
|
||||
factory at any size, so no Ror.Ngor.4 licence; at ~500 kVA of inverters
|
||||
factory at any size, so no Ror.Ngor.4 licence; at ~430 kVA of inverters
|
||||
the array stays under the ERC's 1,000 kVA line and needs an exemption
|
||||
notification, not a generation licence; PEA's interconnection review
|
||||
takes 3 to 6 months and is filed alongside procurement
|
||||
@@ -151,8 +183,8 @@ or the phase 2 roof.
|
||||
at CapSolar ([CapSolar PPA](https://capsolar.co.th/en/services/ppa)).
|
||||
The calculator's 3.0 THB/kWh is ~21 % below the ~3.8 THB/kWh blended
|
||||
rate, inside CapSolar's range but above MEAei's usual discount (estimate,
|
||||
to quote); the launch plant's bill (~0.75M THB a month before solar, calculator)
|
||||
clears the threshold.
|
||||
to quote); the launch plant's bill (~0.36M THB a month before solar with
|
||||
biomass steam, calculator) clears the threshold.
|
||||
|
||||
### Energy efficiency architecture: recover before generating
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -295,10 +327,9 @@ not a cost one.
|
||||
(weekday daytime at the peak rate, weekends and early mornings at
|
||||
off-peak, Ft included), so the 247 kWp roof saves ~1.2M to 1.3M THB a year
|
||||
and pays back in **~3.8 to 5.4 years** at 20,000 to 26,000 THB/kWp
|
||||
installed. The full ~640 kWp array uses ~85 % of its yield on site, saves
|
||||
~2.8M to 3.0M THB a year and pays back in **~4.2 to 5.9 years**; the
|
||||
last ~340 kWp, more of whose yield is curtailed, take ~4.9 to 6.3 years
|
||||
(estimates; Thai market prices checked October 2026 in the
|
||||
installed. The ~520 kWp factory roof of the plans uses ~87 % of its yield
|
||||
on site with biomass steam, saves ~2.3M to 2.5M THB a year and pays back
|
||||
in **~4.1 to 5.8 years** (estimates; Thai market prices checked October 2026 in the
|
||||
[utilities CSV](finance/utilities-investment.csv): DEDE's PV status report
|
||||
gives 22 to 25 THB/W for factory systems of 10 kW to 1 MW in 2023,
|
||||
installers quote 18 to 25 THB/W in 2026). It does not lower the demand charge, because the peak window
|
||||
|
||||
Reference in new issue
Block a user