Biomass steam in both plans, PV on the factory roof only
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 49s

User, 17 Oct 2026: "only put solar on the factory, prepare the other
buildings for solar, option a and b should operate on biomass".

- Steam: two 500 kg/h biomass modules (Getabec class, 6M to 10M THB) plus
  a fuel store and handling block (1M to 2M, estimate) in both plans; the
  electric bank becomes the alternative. ~0.67M THB of fuel a year against
  ~4.9M for electric steam; grid demand ~264 kW instead of ~980 kW.
- Solar: ~520 kWp on the factory roof (the biomass-case optimum is ~500 to
  550 kWp, hourly sketch in sustainability.md "PV size with biomass
  steam"); office roof and parking canopies built PV-ready (~120 kWp
  later). ~87 % used on site, ~61 % of the plant's electricity.
- Calculator: biomass default, bFuel row, pvKWp 520, pvSelf 87, iso fills
  the factory roof first and shows the other roofs as PV-ready.
- Numbers: launch plant ~168M / 232M / 296M with contingency; Plan A
  ~182M (~2M above 180M: the Chinese-route lever priced only electric
  boilers; a Chinese biomass quote is the way back), Plan B ~217M (label
  ~215M), ~35M more. Calculator EBITDA A 2.17M, B 2.23M USD.
- CSV, total-investment, revenue-model, sustainability, scale, biomass,
  site-candidates, boi, steam-cooling, construction RFQ (canopies
  PV-ready), README, roadmap; business plan draft 0.3 rebuilt (A and B
  63 pages) with new renders.
This commit is contained in:
grabowski committed 2026-10-17 20:24:55 +07:00
1 parent 9ff5feef11
commit 984ced2485
35 files changed
+849 -665

No files matched your search

+25 -22
View File
@@ -670,23 +670,24 @@ What it says:
The business plan comes in two versions
([total investment](total-investment.md#two-plans-a-at-180m-thb-and-b-at-215m-thb-october-2026)):
**Plan A** (~177M THB, the launch plant with six cost levers) and
**Plan B** (~216M THB, the same launch plant with everything in), both
priced without contingency and with the ramp-up reserve. Both run the
**Plan A** (~182M THB, the launch plant with six cost levers) and
**Plan B** (~217M THB, the same launch plant with everything in), both
priced without contingency and with the ramp-up reserve, both on biomass
steam with PV on the factory roof (October 2026). Both run the
same three presses, so volume, price, direct cost, title services and
overheads are those of the launch-plant table above; only the
depreciation follows each plan's capital (estimates):
- **Plan A**: the high end of its blocks (6.25M USD) over 10 years, the
midpoint (4.90M USD) over 12.5, the low end (3.56M USD) over 15. The
solar PPA adds its power price to the energy line (~0.07M USD a year in
the calculator for the ~640 kWp array), not shown here.
- **Plan B**: 7.73M USD over 10 years, 6.08M over 12.5, 4.42M over 15.
Its owned solar (~640 kWp, every roof and canopy) saves the PPA power bill; cassette and CD-R sales, tours
- **Plan A**: the high end of its blocks (6.44M USD) over 10 years, the
midpoint (5.06M USD) over 12.5, the low end (3.68M USD) over 15. The
solar PPA adds its power price to the energy line (~0.06M USD a year in
the calculator for the ~520 kWp factory roof), not shown here.
- **Plan B**: 7.79M USD over 10 years, 6.11M over 12.5, 4.42M over 15.
Its owned solar (~520 kWp on the factory roof) saves the PPA power bill; cassette and CD-R sales, tours
and the Payap programmes it opens from the start are not modelled.
- **Payback** is counted on the whole plan price including the ramp-up
reserve (Plan A 3.86M / 5.35M / 6.85M USD, Plan B 4.72M / 6.53M /
8.34M USD from the low to the high end).
reserve (Plan A 3.99M / 5.52M / 7.05M USD, Plan B 4.73M / 6.56M /
8.40M USD from the low to the high end).
| USD/yr | A adverse | A central | A favourable | B adverse | B central | B favourable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
@@ -697,23 +698,23 @@ depreciation follows each plan's capital (estimates):
| Title-services contribution | 0.07M | 0.23M | 0.48M | 0.07M | 0.23M | 0.48M |
| Cash overheads | 0.45M | 0.33M | 0.20M | 0.45M | 0.33M | 0.20M |
| **EBITDA** | **0.23M** | **1.73M** | **3.79M** | **0.23M** | **1.73M** | **3.79M** |
| Depreciation | 0.62M | 0.39M | 0.24M | 0.77M | 0.49M | 0.29M |
| **Operating profit** | **-0.39M** | **1.34M** | **3.55M** | **-0.54M** | **1.24M** | **3.50M** |
| Depreciation | 0.64M | 0.40M | 0.25M | 0.78M | 0.49M | 0.29M |
| **Operating profit** | **-0.41M** | **1.33M** | **3.54M** | **-0.55M** | **1.24M** | **3.50M** |
| Revenue | 2.28M (~75M THB) | 3.65M (~120M THB) | 5.41M (~179M THB) | 2.28M (~75M THB) | 3.65M (~120M THB) | 5.41M (~179M THB) |
| Payback on the plan price (EBITDA, mature year) | ~30 yr | ~3.1 yr (2.2 to 4.0) | ~1.0 yr | ~36 yr | ~3.8 yr (2.7 to 4.8) | ~1.2 yr |
| Payback on the plan price (EBITDA, mature year) | ~31 yr | ~3.2 yr (2.3 to 4.1) | ~1.1 yr | ~37 yr | ~3.8 yr (2.7 to 4.9) | ~1.2 yr |
What it says:
- **Plan A** breaks even on operating profit at **~0.2 million records a
year**; its adverse corner still loses money, because it would need
~0.9 million records to cover depreciation and the three presses make
~1.0 million records to cover depreciation and the three presses make
0.58 million at that rate.
- **Plan B** breaks even at **~0.24 million records**, and its adverse
corner loses more (~1.1 million records needed to cover depreciation).
At the central cost and volume the price that covers its depreciation
is ~2.8 USD (~92 THB) a record.
- **On these numbers Plan B's extra ~39M THB earns little**: the same
EBITDA here (the calculator, which splits energy by plan, puts it ~0.07M
- **On these numbers Plan B's extra ~35M THB earns little**: the same
EBITDA here (the calculator, which splits energy by plan, puts it ~0.06M
USD a year ahead for the PPA bill the owned array avoids), more
depreciation and a longer payback. Its case rests on what
the table leaves out: the PPA power bill it avoids (the BOI no longer
@@ -726,11 +727,13 @@ What it says:
The [calculator](../fleet-calculator.html) presets, at the team's
planning rates (3 records a minute per Duplex system) and its own cost
build-up, give at 850k records: **Plan A** EBITDA 2.05M USD, payback 2.4
years on the investment, cash payback in year ~3.9 and ~25 % IRR over ten
years with the reserve in year 0; **Plan B** EBITDA 2.12M USD, payback 2.9
years, cash payback in year ~4.4 and ~21 % IRR (pre-tax, pre-financing,
estimates).
build-up, give at 850k records: **Plan A** EBITDA 2.17M USD, payback 2.3
years on the investment, cash payback in year ~3.8 and ~26 % IRR over ten
years with the reserve in year 0; **Plan B** EBITDA 2.23M USD, payback 2.7
years, cash payback in year ~4.2 and ~22 % IRR (pre-tax, pre-financing,
estimates). Both rose ~0.11M to 0.12M USD a year when steam moved from electric to
biomass (~4.2M THB a year less energy); the table above does not split
energy by fuel, so it does not show that saving.
## Operating picture at full capacity (five-press fleet)