Biomass steam in both plans, PV on the factory roof only
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 49s
Deploy test site / deploy (push) Successful in 49s
User, 17 Oct 2026: "only put solar on the factory, prepare the other buildings for solar, option a and b should operate on biomass". - Steam: two 500 kg/h biomass modules (Getabec class, 6M to 10M THB) plus a fuel store and handling block (1M to 2M, estimate) in both plans; the electric bank becomes the alternative. ~0.67M THB of fuel a year against ~4.9M for electric steam; grid demand ~264 kW instead of ~980 kW. - Solar: ~520 kWp on the factory roof (the biomass-case optimum is ~500 to 550 kWp, hourly sketch in sustainability.md "PV size with biomass steam"); office roof and parking canopies built PV-ready (~120 kWp later). ~87 % used on site, ~61 % of the plant's electricity. - Calculator: biomass default, bFuel row, pvKWp 520, pvSelf 87, iso fills the factory roof first and shows the other roofs as PV-ready. - Numbers: launch plant ~168M / 232M / 296M with contingency; Plan A ~182M (~2M above 180M: the Chinese-route lever priced only electric boilers; a Chinese biomass quote is the way back), Plan B ~217M (label ~215M), ~35M more. Calculator EBITDA A 2.17M, B 2.23M USD. - CSV, total-investment, revenue-model, sustainability, scale, biomass, site-candidates, boi, steam-cooling, construction RFQ (canopies PV-ready), README, roadmap; business plan draft 0.3 rebuilt (A and B 63 pages) with new renders.
This commit is contained in:
1 parent
9ff5feef11
commit
984ced2485
35 files changed
+849
-665
No files matched your search
@@ -161,7 +161,7 @@ PIR.
|
||||
| Paving — heavy duty | **1,608 m²** rigid reinforced concrete for laden trucks: truck apron, dock face, internal circulation road, Phase 2 link |
|
||||
| Paving — general | **2,779 m²** lighter hardstanding: car park, yard and margins |
|
||||
| **Paving total** | **4,387 m²** — see note below |
|
||||
| Car/scooter parking | Roofed canopies: **27.7 × 7.0 m (195 m², 10 cars)** + **13.7 × 5.5 m (76 m², 30 scooters)**, steel canopy carrying **~40 kWp** PV |
|
||||
| Car/scooter parking | Roofed canopies: **27.7 × 7.0 m (195 m², 10 cars)** + **13.7 × 5.5 m (76 m², 30 scooters)**, steel canopy built **PV-ready** for ~40 kWp (structure for the panels' dead load and uplift, conduit to the main board); panels later, not in this contract |
|
||||
| Guard house | **12 m² (4 × 3 m)**, insulated/AC'd, with toilet; sited at the gate, north-west side |
|
||||
| Tank foundations | Ring foundation for a **9 m dia × 4 m** fire water tank (**~250 m³, ~250 t full** — the geometry gives 254 m³ gross; if 200 m³ usable with freeboard is intended, the foundation still carries the full 250 t) sited in the **north-west corner of the plot**, with the **fire pump house adjacent to it**; plus a **5 m dia × 3 m** raw water tank. Tanks themselves are vendor-supplied bolted panels — foundations only |
|
||||
| Fire main | Ring main runs from the north-west corner to the buildings — quote the **length**, not just "a ring main" |
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -670,23 +670,24 @@ What it says:
|
||||
|
||||
The business plan comes in two versions
|
||||
([total investment](total-investment.md#two-plans-a-at-180m-thb-and-b-at-215m-thb-october-2026)):
|
||||
**Plan A** (~177M THB, the launch plant with six cost levers) and
|
||||
**Plan B** (~216M THB, the same launch plant with everything in), both
|
||||
priced without contingency and with the ramp-up reserve. Both run the
|
||||
**Plan A** (~182M THB, the launch plant with six cost levers) and
|
||||
**Plan B** (~217M THB, the same launch plant with everything in), both
|
||||
priced without contingency and with the ramp-up reserve, both on biomass
|
||||
steam with PV on the factory roof (October 2026). Both run the
|
||||
same three presses, so volume, price, direct cost, title services and
|
||||
overheads are those of the launch-plant table above; only the
|
||||
depreciation follows each plan's capital (estimates):
|
||||
|
||||
- **Plan A**: the high end of its blocks (6.25M USD) over 10 years, the
|
||||
midpoint (4.90M USD) over 12.5, the low end (3.56M USD) over 15. The
|
||||
solar PPA adds its power price to the energy line (~0.07M USD a year in
|
||||
the calculator for the ~640 kWp array), not shown here.
|
||||
- **Plan B**: 7.73M USD over 10 years, 6.08M over 12.5, 4.42M over 15.
|
||||
Its owned solar (~640 kWp, every roof and canopy) saves the PPA power bill; cassette and CD-R sales, tours
|
||||
- **Plan A**: the high end of its blocks (6.44M USD) over 10 years, the
|
||||
midpoint (5.06M USD) over 12.5, the low end (3.68M USD) over 15. The
|
||||
solar PPA adds its power price to the energy line (~0.06M USD a year in
|
||||
the calculator for the ~520 kWp factory roof), not shown here.
|
||||
- **Plan B**: 7.79M USD over 10 years, 6.11M over 12.5, 4.42M over 15.
|
||||
Its owned solar (~520 kWp on the factory roof) saves the PPA power bill; cassette and CD-R sales, tours
|
||||
and the Payap programmes it opens from the start are not modelled.
|
||||
- **Payback** is counted on the whole plan price including the ramp-up
|
||||
reserve (Plan A 3.86M / 5.35M / 6.85M USD, Plan B 4.72M / 6.53M /
|
||||
8.34M USD from the low to the high end).
|
||||
reserve (Plan A 3.99M / 5.52M / 7.05M USD, Plan B 4.73M / 6.56M /
|
||||
8.40M USD from the low to the high end).
|
||||
|
||||
| USD/yr | A adverse | A central | A favourable | B adverse | B central | B favourable |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
@@ -697,23 +698,23 @@ depreciation follows each plan's capital (estimates):
|
||||
| Title-services contribution | 0.07M | 0.23M | 0.48M | 0.07M | 0.23M | 0.48M |
|
||||
| Cash overheads | 0.45M | 0.33M | 0.20M | 0.45M | 0.33M | 0.20M |
|
||||
| **EBITDA** | **0.23M** | **1.73M** | **3.79M** | **0.23M** | **1.73M** | **3.79M** |
|
||||
| Depreciation | 0.62M | 0.39M | 0.24M | 0.77M | 0.49M | 0.29M |
|
||||
| **Operating profit** | **-0.39M** | **1.34M** | **3.55M** | **-0.54M** | **1.24M** | **3.50M** |
|
||||
| Depreciation | 0.64M | 0.40M | 0.25M | 0.78M | 0.49M | 0.29M |
|
||||
| **Operating profit** | **-0.41M** | **1.33M** | **3.54M** | **-0.55M** | **1.24M** | **3.50M** |
|
||||
| Revenue | 2.28M (~75M THB) | 3.65M (~120M THB) | 5.41M (~179M THB) | 2.28M (~75M THB) | 3.65M (~120M THB) | 5.41M (~179M THB) |
|
||||
| Payback on the plan price (EBITDA, mature year) | ~30 yr | ~3.1 yr (2.2 to 4.0) | ~1.0 yr | ~36 yr | ~3.8 yr (2.7 to 4.8) | ~1.2 yr |
|
||||
| Payback on the plan price (EBITDA, mature year) | ~31 yr | ~3.2 yr (2.3 to 4.1) | ~1.1 yr | ~37 yr | ~3.8 yr (2.7 to 4.9) | ~1.2 yr |
|
||||
|
||||
What it says:
|
||||
|
||||
- **Plan A** breaks even on operating profit at **~0.2 million records a
|
||||
year**; its adverse corner still loses money, because it would need
|
||||
~0.9 million records to cover depreciation and the three presses make
|
||||
~1.0 million records to cover depreciation and the three presses make
|
||||
0.58 million at that rate.
|
||||
- **Plan B** breaks even at **~0.24 million records**, and its adverse
|
||||
corner loses more (~1.1 million records needed to cover depreciation).
|
||||
At the central cost and volume the price that covers its depreciation
|
||||
is ~2.8 USD (~92 THB) a record.
|
||||
- **On these numbers Plan B's extra ~39M THB earns little**: the same
|
||||
EBITDA here (the calculator, which splits energy by plan, puts it ~0.07M
|
||||
- **On these numbers Plan B's extra ~35M THB earns little**: the same
|
||||
EBITDA here (the calculator, which splits energy by plan, puts it ~0.06M
|
||||
USD a year ahead for the PPA bill the owned array avoids), more
|
||||
depreciation and a longer payback. Its case rests on what
|
||||
the table leaves out: the PPA power bill it avoids (the BOI no longer
|
||||
@@ -726,11 +727,13 @@ What it says:
|
||||
|
||||
The [calculator](../fleet-calculator.html) presets, at the team's
|
||||
planning rates (3 records a minute per Duplex system) and its own cost
|
||||
build-up, give at 850k records: **Plan A** EBITDA 2.05M USD, payback 2.4
|
||||
years on the investment, cash payback in year ~3.9 and ~25 % IRR over ten
|
||||
years with the reserve in year 0; **Plan B** EBITDA 2.12M USD, payback 2.9
|
||||
years, cash payback in year ~4.4 and ~21 % IRR (pre-tax, pre-financing,
|
||||
estimates).
|
||||
build-up, give at 850k records: **Plan A** EBITDA 2.17M USD, payback 2.3
|
||||
years on the investment, cash payback in year ~3.8 and ~26 % IRR over ten
|
||||
years with the reserve in year 0; **Plan B** EBITDA 2.23M USD, payback 2.7
|
||||
years, cash payback in year ~4.2 and ~22 % IRR (pre-tax, pre-financing,
|
||||
estimates). Both rose ~0.11M to 0.12M USD a year when steam moved from electric to
|
||||
biomass (~4.2M THB a year less energy); the table above does not split
|
||||
energy by fuel, so it does not show that saving.
|
||||
|
||||
## Operating picture at full capacity (five-press fleet)
|
||||
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -51,7 +51,7 @@ on two shifts (estimate: the [scale](../scale.md) basis gives ~0.71 to
|
||||
| Cutting room: Sillitoe SDMS, spare cutterhead and support, mastering console and chain, monitoring, room build-out | 200k – 350k | 6.6M – 11.6M | SDMS list price USD 125k (ex tax and shipping); the rest estimate |
|
||||
| Metrology and QC stack (XRF, laser confocal, wide-area profiler, inline vision on three presses, audio station) | 350k – 810k | 11.6M – 26.7M | estimate, phaseable ([quality automation](../quality-automation.md)) |
|
||||
| PVC lab, day-one tier | 55k – 150k | 1.8M – 5.0M | estimate, [quality automation](../quality-automation.md) |
|
||||
| Utilities, solar, battery, HVAC, clean zones, racking | 1,042k – 1,707k | 34.4M – 56.3M | [utilities CSV](utilities-investment.csv) baseline re-sized for three presses: chiller bank two modules instead of three; PV on every roof and canopy (~640 kWp, user decision 17 October 2026) at 20 to 26 THB/W installed and the battery installed (Thai market prices checked October 2026, sources in the CSV) |
|
||||
| Utilities, steam, solar, battery, HVAC, clean zones, racking | 1,045k – 1,764k | 34.5M – 58.2M | [utilities CSV](utilities-investment.csv) baseline re-sized for three presses: chiller bank two modules instead of three; **biomass steam** (two 500 kg/h modules, 6M to 10M THB, plus the fuel store and handling, 1M to 2M) and **PV on the factory roof** (~520 kWp at 20 to 26 THB/W installed; office roof and parking canopies PV-ready), both user decisions of 17 October 2026; the battery installed (Thai market prices checked October 2026, sources in the CSV) |
|
||||
| Building ~1,500 m² plus civil and site works | 650k – 1,100k | 21.4M – 36.3M | estimate at 12,000 – 20,000 THB/m² plus ~20 % site works; soil is the main variable |
|
||||
| Overhead crane, runway, frame premium, machine door | 97k – 227k | 3.2M – 7.5M | estimate, [crane, workshop and tours](../crane-workshop-tours.md) |
|
||||
| Maintenance workshop and machine bay fit-out | 30k – 76k | 1.0M – 2.5M | estimate, same |
|
||||
@@ -61,9 +61,9 @@ on two shifts (estimate: the [scale](../scale.md) basis gives ~0.71 to
|
||||
| Cassette duplication and CD-R duplication | 55k – 190k | 1.8M – 6.3M | estimate, business plan sections 4.8 and 4.9 |
|
||||
| Freight, installation, commissioning, training (Pheenix, Sibert, Sillitoe, Newbilt beyond its quoted 5 days) | 150k – 300k | 5.0M – 9.9M | estimate |
|
||||
| Working capital, PVC stock, spares, lease deposit, first-year rent | 135k – 290k | 4.5M – 9.6M | estimate; land is leased, so no land purchase |
|
||||
| Subtotal | ~4.42M – 7.73M | ~146M – 255M | midpoint ~6.08M USD, ~201M THB |
|
||||
| Contingency 15 % | ~0.66M – 1.16M | ~22M – 38M | |
|
||||
| **Total, launch plant** | **~5.1M – 8.9M USD** | **~168M – 294M THB** | midpoint ~6.99M USD, ~231M THB |
|
||||
| Subtotal | ~4.42M – 7.79M | ~146M – 257M | midpoint ~6.11M USD, ~202M THB |
|
||||
| Contingency 15 % | ~0.66M – 1.17M | ~22M – 39M | |
|
||||
| **Total, launch plant** | **~5.1M – 9.0M USD** | **~168M – 296M THB** | midpoint ~7.02M USD, ~232M THB |
|
||||
|
||||
Not in the total: a **reserve for the ramp-up** (staff hired before first
|
||||
revenue, overheads until volume covers them; ~10M to 20M THB, estimate),
|
||||
@@ -144,11 +144,20 @@ versions** for the investor, built from the same documents:
|
||||
First drawn as five presses at ~225M THB (Plan A plus 25 %); re-defined
|
||||
by the user on 17 October 2026 ("plan b should also only start with 1
|
||||
duplex and 1 classic, but with all levers"). In both plans the second
|
||||
Duplex system is a growth step from revenue. On 17 October 2026 the
|
||||
solar array was sized to every roof and canopy (~640 kWp, "use as much
|
||||
roof space as possible"); that raised Plan B from ~208M to ~216M and
|
||||
Plan A's solar lever from ~9.7M to ~17.5M, and left Plan A's price as
|
||||
it was, because Plan A leases the array.
|
||||
Duplex system is a growth step from revenue.
|
||||
- **Both run on biomass steam, with PV on the factory roof only**
|
||||
(user, 17 October 2026: "only put solar on the factory, prepare the
|
||||
other buildings for solar, option a and b should operate on biomass").
|
||||
The office roof and the parking canopies are built PV-ready. With
|
||||
biomass the plant's running load falls to ~230 kW, so the best array
|
||||
is ~500 to 550 kWp ([sustainability](../sustainability.md#pv-size-with-biomass-steam)),
|
||||
about the ~520 kWp factory roof. Against the earlier electric steam
|
||||
and ~640 kWp, in Plan B the biomass boilers and fuel store add ~3.8M
|
||||
at the midpoint over the Thai electric bank and the smaller array saves
|
||||
~2.8M, so it rises from ~216M to **~217M**; Plan A leases the array and
|
||||
had the cheaper Chinese electric boilers, so it takes the full ~5.4M,
|
||||
from ~177M to **~182M**. Biomass saves ~4.2M THB a year of steam energy
|
||||
(calculator).
|
||||
|
||||
Both are priced **without contingency** (user decision) and **with the
|
||||
ramp-up reserve**, because the reserve is cash the investor puts in
|
||||
@@ -157,26 +166,26 @@ reference plus 20 % in both. Midpoints, estimates:
|
||||
|
||||
| Plan A: launch plant with six levers | Saves | Subtotal after it |
|
||||
|---|---|---|
|
||||
| Launch plant, every block, no contingency | | ~200.6M THB (~6.08M USD) |
|
||||
| Solar (~640 kWp on every roof and canopy) and battery through a solar PPA (the installer owns and finances the array, the plant buys the power) | ~17.5M | ~183.1M |
|
||||
| Metrology launch tier: XRF, inline vision and audio station at launch; laser confocal and wide-area profiler (USD 180k to 350k) bought from revenue | ~8.8M | ~174.4M |
|
||||
| Visitor corridor built later; no public tours at first | ~3.6M | ~170.8M |
|
||||
| Cassette and CD-R duplication later | ~4.0M | ~166.8M |
|
||||
| Crane rented for the installations; frame, runway and machine door stay crane-ready | ~3.2M | ~163.6M |
|
||||
| Boilers and compressor through the Chinese route ([Chinese suppliers](../suppliers/china-utilities.md)) | ~1.9M | **~161.7M (~4.90M USD)** |
|
||||
| Launch plant, every block, no contingency | | ~201.6M THB (~6.11M USD) |
|
||||
| Solar (~520 kWp on the factory roof) and battery through a solar PPA (the installer owns and finances the array, the plant buys the power) | ~14.7M | ~186.9M |
|
||||
| Metrology launch tier: XRF, inline vision and audio station at launch; laser confocal and wide-area profiler (USD 180k to 350k) bought from revenue | ~8.8M | ~178.1M |
|
||||
| Visitor corridor built later; no public tours at first | ~3.6M | ~174.5M |
|
||||
| Cassette and CD-R duplication later | ~4.0M | ~170.5M |
|
||||
| Crane rented for the installations; frame, runway and machine door stay crane-ready | ~3.2M | ~167.3M |
|
||||
| Compressor through the Chinese route ([Chinese suppliers](../suppliers/china-utilities.md)); the route priced only electric boilers, so with biomass it saves only the compressor | ~0.25M | **~167.1M (~5.06M USD)** |
|
||||
| Ramp-up reserve | | +10M to 20M |
|
||||
| **Plan A** | | **~177M THB (~5.35M USD)**, ~127M to 226M from the low to the high end of every block |
|
||||
| **Plan A** | | **~182M THB (~5.52M USD)**, ~2M above 180M at the midpoint (177M with the reserve's low end); ~132M to 233M from the low to the high end of every block |
|
||||
|
||||
| Plan B: the launch plant, everything in | USD | THB |
|
||||
|---|---|---|
|
||||
| Launch plant, every block, no contingency (the six lever items included: owned solar (~640 kWp) and battery ~17.5M, full metrology ~8.8M, visitor corridor ~3.6M, cassette and CD-R ~4.0M, bought crane ~3.2M, Thai boilers and compressor ~1.9M, together ~39M THB at the midpoint) | 4.42M – 7.73M | ~146M – 255M, **~200.6M (~6.08M USD)** at the midpoint |
|
||||
| Launch plant, every block, no contingency (the six lever items included: owned solar (~520 kWp) and battery ~14.7M, full metrology ~8.8M, visitor corridor ~3.6M, cassette and CD-R ~4.0M, bought crane ~3.2M, Thai compressor ~0.25M, together ~34.5M THB at the midpoint) | 4.42M – 7.79M | ~146M – 257M, **~201.6M (~6.11M USD)** at the midpoint |
|
||||
| Ramp-up reserve | | +10M to 20M |
|
||||
| **Plan B** | | **~216M THB (~6.53M USD): ~215M**, ~156M to 275M from the low to the high end of every block |
|
||||
| **Plan B** | | **~217M THB (~6.56M USD): ~215M**, ~156M to 277M from the low to the high end of every block |
|
||||
|
||||
Plan B costs ~39M THB (~22 %) more than Plan A and, at the midpoint,
|
||||
stays just within the investor's 180M THB plus 20 % (216M; its high end,
|
||||
~275M, does not). It keeps what Plan A leases or defers:
|
||||
owned solar on every roof and canopy and the battery, the full
|
||||
Plan B costs ~35M THB (~19 %) more than Plan A and, at the midpoint,
|
||||
sits ~0.6M above the investor's 180M THB plus 20 % (216M) and 8.4M under
|
||||
the 225M mark (its high end, ~277M, is above both). It keeps what Plan A leases or defers:
|
||||
owned solar on the factory roof and the battery, the full
|
||||
metrology stack from the first release, the visitor corridor and tours
|
||||
from the start, cassette and CD-R, the bought crane, Thai-supplied
|
||||
utilities with local service. Both plans have the same three presses and
|
||||
@@ -189,17 +198,17 @@ both as presets.
|
||||
**Not in either plan price:**
|
||||
- **Contingency.** The blocks are budgetary (plus or minus 30 to 50 % on
|
||||
the estimates, top of this page), so the plans carry no buffer for
|
||||
quotes landing high. At this page's 15 % that would be ~24M THB on
|
||||
quotes landing high. At this page's 15 % that would be ~25M THB on
|
||||
Plan A and ~30M on Plan B at the midpoint.
|
||||
- The central hydraulic plant (not costed yet), the archive's mobile
|
||||
shelving (to quote), CD replication, financing costs, currency moves,
|
||||
and Thai duty and import VAT (the blocks assume BOI promotion).
|
||||
|
||||
**What decides between them:** not demand, since both make the same
|
||||
records, but whether the investor funds ~39M THB more at launch for what
|
||||
records, but whether the investor funds ~35M THB more at launch for what
|
||||
Plan A leases or buys from revenue. On the modelled numbers Plan B's
|
||||
extra earns little: the same EBITDA in the revenue model (the calculator
|
||||
puts Plan B ~0.07M USD a year ahead, the PPA power bill its owned array
|
||||
puts Plan B ~0.06M USD a year ahead, the PPA power bill its owned array
|
||||
avoids), more depreciation and a longer payback;
|
||||
its case rests on that bill and on what the operating table leaves out:
|
||||
full stamper metrology for the traceability pitch from the first release,
|
||||
@@ -209,7 +218,10 @@ installations (Announcement 3/2568, in force 1 July 2025; only the
|
||||
battery may still qualify, see [BOI](../boi.md)), so owning the array
|
||||
earns no tax benefit, only the bill. Most of Plan B's items can be added
|
||||
to Plan A later from revenue; the corridor is cheaper to have from the
|
||||
start. Both plans keep the second Duplex as a growth step, with its
|
||||
start. **Plan A over 180M:** the way back is a quote for a Chinese
|
||||
biomass boiler (ZOZEN, Sitong, Taiguo and Yongxing build them; none
|
||||
priced yet): ~2M or more below the Getabec-class package brings Plan A
|
||||
to 180M at the midpoint. Both plans keep the second Duplex as a growth step, with its
|
||||
floor, utility positions and ring-main tees reserved: ~15.4M THB at the
|
||||
midpoint for the system (~8.7M), a third chiller module CH-3 (~2.1M),
|
||||
their freight and installation (~1.2M) and the working capital for the
|
||||
|
||||
@@ -1,6 +1,7 @@
|
||||
category,item,spec_summary,candidate_thai_suppliers,cost_low_thb,cost_high_thb,cost_basis,notes
|
||||
steam,Electric/gas once-through boiler bank,"2 x 500 kg/h modules at 10.5 bar / 180 C, lead/lag, shared feed tank, feed pumps, economizer, installed","Miura Thailand (Chachoengsao); Bangkok Industrial Boilers; STE Thailand; Chinese route (October 2026): ZOZEN, Sitong, Fangkuai, Taiguo (ASME claimed, Thai references, no Thai service partner), see suppliers/china-utilities.md",4500000,7000000,engineering estimate,"Launch plant (October 2026): one Duplex system and one Classic, 450-540 kg/h at Newbilt's 150-180 kg/h per press, so B-1 and B-2 both at launch; the boiler hall is built for four modules (scale.md utility phasing); a third module for N+1 is an RFQ option; Miura-class modular once-through; service is Bangkok-centric, confirm northern dispatch SLA; Chinese route estimate 2.8M-5.5M THB installed (two ASME-stamped 1.25 MPa bodies USD 15k-35k each, inspection and certification, freight, Thai contractor balance of plant), about 1.6M THB less at the midpoint; imported boilers need DIW certification-body verification either way"
|
||||
steam,Biomass/wood-fired boiler package (option),"~1 t/h solid fuel (wood chips/pellets/rice husk) incl. fuel feed, grate, dust control, softener, installed",Getabec PCL (Thai fabrication and service),6000000,10000000,engineering estimate,"Sized for the five-press fleet (was ~0.5 t/h for one Duplex); sustainability path matching Deepgrooves NL precedent; higher capex, lower fuel opex in the North; NOT included in baseline total"
|
||||
steam,Electric/gas once-through boiler bank (alternative),"2 x 500 kg/h modules at 10.5 bar / 180 C, lead/lag, shared feed tank, feed pumps, economizer, installed","Miura Thailand (Chachoengsao); Bangkok Industrial Boilers; STE Thailand; Chinese route (October 2026): ZOZEN, Sitong, Fangkuai, Taiguo (ASME claimed, Thai references, no Thai service partner), see suppliers/china-utilities.md",4500000,7000000,engineering estimate,"NOT included in baseline total since 17 Oct 2026 (user: both plans run on biomass); kept as the alternative. Launch plant (October 2026): one Duplex system and one Classic, 450-540 kg/h at Newbilt's 150-180 kg/h per press, so B-1 and B-2 both at launch; the boiler hall is built for four modules (scale.md utility phasing); a third module for N+1 is an RFQ option; Miura-class modular once-through; service is Bangkok-centric, confirm northern dispatch SLA; Chinese route estimate 2.8M-5.5M THB installed (two ASME-stamped 1.25 MPa bodies USD 15k-35k each, inspection and certification, freight, Thai contractor balance of plant), about 1.6M THB less at the midpoint; imported boilers need DIW certification-body verification either way"
|
||||
steam,"Biomass/wood-fired boiler package, 2 x 500 kg/h or one ~1 t/h","~1 t/h solid fuel (wood chips/pellets/rice husk) incl. fuel feed, grate, dust control, softener, installed",Getabec PCL (Thai fabrication and service),6000000,10000000,engineering estimate,"Baseline since 17 Oct 2026 (user: ""option a and b should operate on biomass""); the launch plant draws 450-540 kg/h, so the two 500 kg/h modules of the boiler hall (B-1, B-2) or one ~1 t/h package; Chinese makers build biomass boilers too (ZOZEN DZL, Sitong DZL/SZL, Taiguo, Yongxing; china-utilities.md), not priced yet; fuel ~300 t air-dry wood or ~460 t fresh chips a year at ~850k records, ~0.67M THB at 0.7 THB/kWh of heat (biomass.md); sustainability path matching Deepgrooves NL precedent"
|
||||
steam,Biomass fuel store and handling,"Covered fuel store (42 m2 in the site model, ~6-7 weeks of fresh chips; ~80 m2 for a 3-month monsoon stock), chip bay, ash bins, compact loader",Local steel-shed contractors; loader dealers (used compact loaders),1000000,2000000,engineering estimate,"biomass.md: fuel handling and storage come on top of the boiler package; shed at roughly half the main building's 12,000-20,000 THB/m2 plus a used loader (estimate)"
|
||||
steam,Steam balance of plant,"Traps, accumulator, condensate return",Forbes Marshall Thailand,0,0,included,Largely included in boiler package rows; line kept for RFQ completeness
|
||||
compressed_air,Screw compressor skid (oil-injected),"~7.5 kW VSD screw + refrigerated dryer (3 C PDP) + coalescing filters + ~500 L receiver, installed","Atlas Copco Thailand; Kaeser Thailand (SM-T/Aircenter); Ingersoll Rand Thailand; Chinese brands with Thai offices (October 2026): Kaishan Compressor (Thailand), Denair Thailand, see suppliers/china-utilities.md",350000,600000,engineering estimate,"14-30 m3/h demand is small (5-10 hp class); oil-injected + filter train meets 5 micron / 3 C spec; Chinese route estimate 0.15M-0.3M THB installed (PM VSD 11 kW class USD 2k-5k, dryer, receiver, filters, installation)"
|
||||
compressed_air,True oil-free class-0 (option),Same duty in oil-free class-0,Atlas Copco (ZR/ZT); Kaeser,1200000,1800000,engineering estimate,Only if air contacts product stream; NOT included in baseline total
|
||||
@@ -13,6 +14,6 @@ water,Galvanics ZLD evaporator,"Small MVR or low-temp vacuum evaporator for plat
|
||||
storage,Pallet racking and shelving,"100-200 pallet positions selective/heavy-duty (beams sized 1000-1500 kg/pallet, records are dense) + archive and finished-goods shelving, installed","Jenbunjerd; LPI Rack Range (Thailand), Bangkok/Samut Prakan, racking and office mobile shelving; local fabricators (Sahawatthanakit, UPR, SD Shelf); SSI Schaefer (premium)",800000,1500000,published list prices + engineering estimate,SSI Schaefer premium tier ~1.5-3M for same scope; ~1000-2000 THB per pallet position at local tier
|
||||
hvac,Whole-factory HVAC,"~1500 m2 at 20-26 C, 35-60% RH, ePM1/F7-F9 filtration sized for burning-season PM2.5, ducting and controls","Daikin Thailand; Trane; Mitsubishi Electric; Carrier; filtration: Camfil Thailand, AAF",7500000,15000000,engineering estimate at 5000-10000 THB/m2,"RH low end of 35% is aggressive for tropics and drives desiccant cost; if 45-60% RH acceptable, cost drops materially"
|
||||
hvac,Clean-room-grade zone adder,"Cutting room + galvanics clean room, ~2 x 60 m2, ISO 7/8 with HEPA terminals, positive pressure, airlocks",Same HVAC vendors + clean-room contractors; Camfil HEPA,1200000,3400000,engineering estimate at 10000-28000 THB/m2 adder,Applied only to the two tight zones
|
||||
solar,"PV EPC, every roof and canopy covered (~640 kWp on the Payap scenario plot)","Turnkey C&I EPC on the factory roof (~523 kWp), the office roof (~65 kWp) and the car and scooter canopies (~54 kWp), incl. inverters (Deye hybrids where the battery connects), at 20000-26000 THB/kWp",Solar Nicolo (Deye tier-1 distributor); Banpu NEXT; SCG Cleanergy; Sermsang; CapSolar; local Chiang Mai installers,12800000,16640000,"market rate per kWp (October 2026 check): DEDE Thailand PV Status (Mahidol survey) 22-25 THB/W for 10 kW-1 MW C&I systems in 2023; CapSolar 2026 20-25 THB/W under 1 MWp (20-23 at 500 kWp); Saimai Solar 2026 list 5.4M THB for 300 kW (18 THB/W); top of range covers Deye SUN-50K-SG01HP3 hybrid inverters (160,500 THB each at Supsaringkan, about ten 50 kW units for ~500 kVA); size: the roofs full, user decision 17 Oct 2026 (was an illustrative 300 kWp)","Size follows the site: on the Mueang Chi hall the roof and canopies take ~300 kWp (scale.md), the rest would be ground mount; canopy steel is in the construction RFQ site works; ~85% of the yield used on site under PEA zero export (hourly sketch, estimate); self-consumed PV worth ~3.7 THB/kWh, ~4.2-5.9 yr payback (sustainability.md, grid tariff)"
|
||||
solar,"PV EPC, factory roof (~520 kWp on the Payap scenario plot)","Turnkey C&I EPC on the factory roof (~523 kWp in the parts model), incl. inverters (Deye hybrids where the battery connects), at 20000-26000 THB/kWp; office roof (~65 kWp) and car and scooter canopies (~54 kWp) PV-ready, panels later",Solar Nicolo (Deye tier-1 distributor); Banpu NEXT; SCG Cleanergy; Sermsang; CapSolar; local Chiang Mai installers,10400000,13520000,"market rate per kWp (October 2026 check): DEDE Thailand PV Status (Mahidol survey) 22-25 THB/W for 10 kW-1 MW C&I systems in 2023; CapSolar 2026 20-25 THB/W under 1 MWp (20-23 at 500 kWp); Saimai Solar 2026 list 5.4M THB for 300 kW (18 THB/W); top of range covers Deye SUN-50K-SG01HP3 hybrid inverters (160,500 THB each at Supsaringkan, about nine 50 kW units for ~430 kVA); size: the factory roof, user decision 17 Oct 2026 (was every roof and canopy, ~640 kWp, and before that an illustrative 300 kWp)","Size: with biomass steam the best array is ~500-550 kWp (hourly sketch, sustainability.md), so the factory roof's ~520 kWp; on the Mueang Chi hall the factory roof takes ~247 kWp (scale.md); PV-ready means structure for the panels, conduit and a spare way at the main board (in the building and site works); ~87% of the yield used on site under PEA zero export (estimate); self-consumed PV worth ~3.7 THB/kWh, ~4.1-5.8 yr payback (sustainability.md, grid tariff)"
|
||||
solar,Battery stack 271 kWh (Gobel) installed,"GP-SRA-HV314 HV LiFePO4 rack, 15 x 18 kWh packs, direct from Shenzhen, 50-60 day lead; plus enclosure, fire detection and suppression, controls and installation",Gobel Power (no Thai distributor; integration by solar EPC),2000000,3500000,"battery: vendor listed price USD 39900-58000 at ~35 THB/USD = 1.40-2.03M THB, in line with DEDE's 5000-7000 THB/kWh for LiFePO4 (Mahidol survey); installed: estimate below CapSolar's 12000-15000 THB/kWh for a fully installed factory BESS (2026), because the Deye hybrid inverters in the PV row do the power conversion",Confirm Deye BMS protocol compatibility and that the EPC warrants a mixed-vendor DC bus; certs (UN38.3/IEC 62619/CE) to be requested
|
||||
total,BASELINE TOTAL,Electric steam bank (2 modules) + oil-injected air + chiller bank (2 modules) + softener + loop treatment + local racking + HVAC + clean zones + ~640 kWp solar + 271 kWh BESS,,34370000,56340000,sum of baseline rows,"Launch plant, one Duplex system and one Classic (October 2026; solar and battery re-priced from Thai market data and the array sized to every roof and canopy 17 Oct 2026, was 27.57M-47.50M at 300 kWp and 28.47M-48.73M before the re-price; was 30.07M-51.33M THB for five presses, 23.98M-41.63M for one Duplex); ~750k-1280k EUR at 38 THB/EUR; excludes options rows and the galvanics water rows (ZLD, DI), which total-investment.md carries with galvanics; all figures budgetary +/- 30%, get RFQs before BOI"
|
||||
total,BASELINE TOTAL,Biomass boiler package (2 modules) + fuel store + oil-injected air + chiller bank (2 modules) + softener + loop treatment + local racking + HVAC + clean zones + ~520 kWp factory-roof solar + 271 kWh BESS,,34470000,58220000,sum of baseline rows,"Launch plant, one Duplex system and one Classic (October 2026; biomass steam and PV on the factory roof only 17 Oct 2026, was 34.37M-56.34M with electric steam and ~640 kWp; solar and battery re-priced from Thai market data and the array sized to every roof and canopy 17 Oct 2026, was 27.57M-47.50M at 300 kWp and 28.47M-48.73M before the re-price; was 30.07M-51.33M THB for five presses, 23.98M-41.63M for one Duplex); ~750k-1280k EUR at 38 THB/EUR; excludes options rows and the galvanics water rows (ZLD, DI), which total-investment.md carries with galvanics; all figures budgetary +/- 30%, get RFQs before BOI"
|
||||
|
Reference in new issue
Block a user