Correct errors found by review; hedge unmarked inferences

A four-agent review audited arithmetic, cross-document consistency,
epistemic honesty and style. It found substantially more than the
manual pass in the previous commit. Errors that changed conclusions,
not decimals:

Arithmetic
- production-timeline: the headline lead times did not reconcile with
  the stage table on the same page. Launch is 22-49 days (was 21-39),
  mature 11.5-22 (was 14-20), repress 6.5-11.5. Including gates,
  launch is 6-17 weeks, not 8-14.
- Consequence: at 17 weeks the launch configuration is at parity with
  EU/US plants, not ahead of them. The page now compares quote to
  quote rather than a stage sum to a quoted lead time, and says so.
- The galvanics turnaround saving is 1.5-5 weeks, not 3-5.
- scale.md Duplex capacity 300-600k/yr did not reproduce from its own
  stated basis; corrected to 175-540k. production-timeline disagreed
  with scale.md on the same fleet; both now agree.
- "300 units is under an hour of pressing" was out by an order of
  magnitude on the semi-auto line: 5-8 hours.
- project-timeline carried two totals for the same quantity. Now
  27-33 months throughout, with the Gantt's two ordering breaks fixed.
- scale.md: 300 kWp covers 28-45% of consumption, not 20-35%; roof PV
  stated as both 150-200 and 247 kWp for the same roof; parking canopy
  dimensions and PV disagreed with the RFQ.
- RFQ: fire tank stated 200 m3 where both its geometry (254 m3) and
  its own mass (250 t) say 250. Drainage now gives total sealed area
  66%, not the 46% paving figure, since that is what attenuation needs.
- Galvanics payback used only the top of the saving range: 1-5 years,
  not 1-4.

Inference marked as inference
- The 22,000 THB stamper figure is an invoice RESIDUAL. It carries
  lacquer cutting, test pressings, setup and margin, so it is an upper
  bound on the stamper component, not a measurement. Everything derived
  from it now says so, and a line-itemised invoice is the top question.
- The saving was also benchmarked against the wrong supplier: CNX buys
  from Stamper Discs, not a Thai reseller. Stated as 175-665 USD until
  that quote exists.
- The stamper-bottleneck hypothesis now names its alternatives. Jacket
  print runs would produce the same symptom and would constrain CNX
  equally, which would remove the competitive read entirely.
- Competitor capacity relabelled as nameplate times an assumed OEE,
  with the assumed shift pattern stated; all rows on one 300-day basis.
- The fixed/variable decomposition keeps the shape and drops the point
  estimates: the solve point inside the flat 1000-3000 tier is
  arbitrary and moves the fixed component by nearly half.
- "Nobody in Thailand plates" reduced to "we have found no evidence",
  with a desk check named as the action.
- Cut the USD 450-700k valuation of a competitor's presses entirely.
  It extrapolated a semi-auto quote onto a different machine, ignored
  the used market, and supported no decision.
- The collaboration payback divided capex by revenue where the same
  page uses contribution elsewhere: 5-10 years, not 1-3.

Missing caveats added
- No financing is committed or modelled anywhere in this repo;
  project-timeline previously asserted money was not a constraint.
- Leasing cannot pull the launch forward on its own, since the press
  chain governs and construction has float against it.
- The whole competitive analysis is one buyer, one plant, one
  afternoon, and the primary evidence is not archived in the repo.
- ResurRec is a competitor and may decline to buy from a new entrant.
This commit is contained in:
grabowski committed 2026-08-06 12:35:37 +07:00
1 parent 20c8d283d5
commit 4deaa2c57c
5 files changed
+340 -163

No files matched your search

+236 -110
View File
@@ -20,14 +20,24 @@ market range from multiple engineers.
| Item | THB | USD | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Audio mastering | 5,000 – 20,000 **per song** | 150 – 605 | Varies by engineer |
| Father / mother / silvering (stamper set) | ~22,000 **per title** | ~665 | Derived from the full-service vs pressing-only differential |
| All-in per 12" record | 650 – 950 | 19.70 – 28.80 | Includes mastering, stamper, packaging and pressing |
| Father / mother / silvering (stamper set) | ≤22,000 **per title** | ≤665 | **Residual** between the full-service and pressing-only invoices — see below |
| All-in per 12" record | 650 – 950 | 19.70 – 28.80 | Believed to cover pressing and stamper; whether mastering and jacket printing sit fully inside it is unresolved |
**These are domestic Thai prices with no freight or import duty in them**,
which makes them directly comparable to what CNX would charge. They are
one customer's experience with one plant, so treat them as a strong signal
rather than a survey. **The 650–950 THB figure is the price at 300 units**;
the full volume ladder is in point 3.
**The 22,000 THB is a residual, not a price.** It is the difference
between two invoices, and that difference carries everything the two
engagements did not share — lacquer cutting, test pressings, setup and
changeover, project management, and margin on the bundle — not only
metalwork. It is therefore an **upper bound** on the stamper component.
Every figure derived from it below inherits that, and the fix is cheap:
ask for a line-itemised full-service invoice.
These are domestic Thai prices with no separately-billed freight or
import duty, though the stamper component carries inbound freight inside
it. They are **one buyer's retail experience at one plant**, on a scope
that includes a printed jacket — indicative of the Thai price level, not
directly substitutable for what CNX would quote a label placing 2,000
units. **The 650–950 THB figure is the price at 300 units**; the full
volume ladder is in point 3.
## What the ResurRec factory tour showed (August 2026)
@@ -40,23 +50,29 @@ picture more than the invoices do:
temperature, humidity or PM control.
- **Pressing only. They do not plate.** The stamper set behind the
22,000 THB differential is bought in and resold, not made in-house.
- **Two presses, both Newbilt** (confirmed August 2026): a **Classic 12"
fully automatic** — 3-column hydraulic, built-in 15 kW extruder,
automatic patty and label handling, Siemens PLC, **28 s cycle** — plus
one **semi-automatic** 4-column book-mould press. This is a real capital
fleet, not a hobby setup; on the EUR 200,500 quoted for CNX's own
Single 2.1, the pair is plausibly USD 450–700k of press equipment.
- **Two presses, both Newbilt**, identified on the tour as a **Classic
12" fully automatic** plus one **semi-automatic**. This is a real
capital fleet, not a hobby setup. The Classic 12" specification —
3-column hydraulic, built-in 15 kW extruder, automatic patty and label
handling, Siemens PLC, 28 s cycle — is from Newbilt's datasheet, not
from anything observed running. No nameplate was photographed and the
age or provenance of either machine is unknown.
Four things follow, and one of them corrects the read in the previous
section.
**Nobody in Thailand appears to plate.** If the country's established
plant buys its stampers in, then every Thai title currently makes an
overseas round trip for silvering and electroforming. That makes in-house
galvanics a genuine first rather than a cost saving, and it means the
three-to-five-week turnaround advantage in
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md) is measured against a
competitor who cannot close that gap without building the same line.
**We have found no evidence of plating capability in Thailand.** The one
plant we have seen does not plate, and buys its stampers in. That is one
observation, not a survey: it does not establish that no Thai title is
plated domestically, that ResurRec is the only Thai plant, or that no
electroforming capacity exists outside the record industry. **Run a desk
check of Thai electroforming and metal-finishing capacity before "a
genuine first" goes in front of an investor.** If it holds, it would make
in-house galvanics a capability rather than a cost saving, and the
turnaround advantage in
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md) would be measured
against a competitor who cannot close the gap without building the same
line.
**The 22,000 THB is a resale price, not a plating cost.** It embeds
ResurRec's margin and inbound freight, so the underlying plating cost is
@@ -65,26 +81,32 @@ buyer pays for a stamper set today, which is exactly the right basis for
what CNX could charge or avoid paying. But it should not be read as the
cost of running a galvanics line.
**They out-press CNX's launch phase by two to three times.** The Classic
12" runs a 28 s cycle — **129 records/hour** from the vendor's own figure,
not an estimate — against 60–80/hour for the semi-automatic. The pair
nameplates at **~190–210/hour**. On one shift, 250–300 days, at the 60–70%
overall effectiveness this repo applies everywhere, that is **~230,000 to
350,000 records a year**, and roughly double on two shifts. At Newbilt's
claimed ≥95% uptime and yield it would be higher still.
**On nameplate they out-class CNX's launch fleet by two to three times.**
Newbilt specifies a 28 s cycle for the Classic 12", which is ~128
records/hour with no stoppages — a vendor figure for a machine in
isolation, not a floor rate anyone measured — against 60–80/hour for the
semi-automatic. The pair nameplates at **~190–210/hour**.
| | Records/yr |
Everything past that point is assumption. Their shift pattern, working
days, operator count, order book and maintenance regime were all
unobserved; the table below applies one 8-hour shift over 300 days at the
60–70% effectiveness this repo uses for its *own planned* fleet, which
could be wrong in either direction. Read it as installed capability, not
as output.
| | Nameplate × assumed OEE, records/yr — **not observed output** |
|---|---|
| ResurRec today, one shift | ~230k – 350k |
| ResurRec, assuming one shift over 300 days | ~275k – 355k |
| **CNX launch** (1 semi-auto, 1 shift) | **90k – 135k** |
| CNX Duplex (2 semi-auto, 1–2 shifts) | ~300k – 600k |
| CNX Duplex (2 semi-auto, 1–2 shifts) | ~175k – 540k |
| CNX mature (2 semi + 2 automated, 2 shifts) | 1.0M – 1.5M |
CNX does not overtake them on volume until the Duplex expansion, and does
not clearly lead until the mature fleet. Nameplate is not sold output —
their actual utilisation is unknown, and an unconditioned floor will not
hold top-end effectiveness through the wet season — but the fleet is
real and should not be discounted.
All rows are on the same 300-day basis so they can be compared. CNX does
not overtake them on installed capability until the Duplex expansion, and
does not clearly lead until the mature fleet. The fleet is real and
should not be discounted — but nothing here is a measurement of what they
actually ship, and an unconditioned floor may not hold top-end
effectiveness through the wet season.
What remains true is the **quality and capability gap**, and it is where
the whole differentiation now sits: no plating, no climate control, no
@@ -103,24 +125,52 @@ A plant that can press 230,000–350,000 records a year:
- and needs **two to four extra weeks** for anything over 3,000.
None of that is press capacity — 3,000 units is roughly three days of
pressing on that fleet. Every one of those behaviours is explained by the
**stamper being a purchased import**: it is the irreducible fixed cost that
makes small runs uneconomic, the cost that does not fall with volume so
the discount ladder stays flat, and — at 1,000–2,000 pressings per stamper
— the reason a 3,000-unit run needs two or three sets and therefore
another overseas order.
pressing on that fleet. The most economical single explanation is the
**stamper being a purchased import**: it is the only cost that is both
large and volume-invariant, which would make small runs uneconomic, keep
the discount ladder flat, and — at 1,000–2,000 pressings per stamper —
mean a 3,000-unit run needs two or three sets and therefore another
overseas order.
**They have the presses. They cannot feed them.** That single sentence
explains the entire observed price list, and it is the market position
CNX's galvanics line is aimed at.
**But that is a hypothesis, and it is not the only one that fits.** An
apartment-sized plant is constrained in several ways at once, and any of
these would shape a price list the same way:
It also reframes the collaboration. If the constraint is metalwork rather
than machines, a CNX galvanics line could sell stampers **into their
existing spare press capacity** — revenue against the galvanics capex
before CNX presses anything itself. At 300 titles a year of their work
that is ~6.6M THB (~200k USD); if faster stamper supply let them grow into
their fleet, more. Against a 320–650k USD line that is a one-to-three-year
payback **from a single customer**.
- **Printed jackets.** Their price carries one, and a jacket print run
takes 10–20 working days from approved artwork. A 3,000-unit jacket
order is a bigger, slower print job — and this constraint **CNX would
share**, which would remove the competitive read entirely.
- **Floor space.** Storing, finishing and shipping 3,000 records is an
area problem before it is a metal problem.
- **Finishing labour**, which this repo separately calls labour-bound.
- **Lacquer cutting**, presumably also outsourced — a second overseas
dependency, distinct from plating.
- Deposit and cash-flow terms on a larger PVC and jacket buy.
The tour did not distinguish between these, and the 1,000–2,000
pressings-per-stamper figure the inference leans on is itself unsourced
in this repo. The stamper hypothesis is the one CNX can act on, which is
a reason to test it, not a reason to believe it. It is also a single
point of failure: the collaboration case, the "pull galvanics forward"
argument and the "their weakness at volume is structural" claim all rest
on it together.
It also reframes the collaboration, though more modestly than it first
appears. If the constraint is metalwork rather than machines, a CNX
galvanics line could sell stampers **into their existing spare press
capacity** — revenue against the galvanics capex before CNX presses
anything itself.
Sizing it honestly: 300 titles a year at their retail 22,000 THB would be
~6.6M THB (~200k USD) of revenue, but a competitor buys at wholesale, and
revenue is not contribution. On this page's own 25–35% marginal-cost
assumption, and at a wholesale price well below retail, 300 titles might
net **60–100k USD of contribution — a five-to-ten-year payback** on the
line from this customer alone, before galvanics opex, the building, the
clean room, ZLD or depreciation. It also assumes they would move their
entire stamper supply to a new entrant who is also their rival.
Treat it as a useful offset against the capex, not as a business case.
Which raises a sequencing question the roadmap does not currently ask:
**should galvanics come first rather than fifth?** It is a fraction of the
@@ -147,15 +197,26 @@ argument instead:
- Airborne particulate embeds in the record surface. That is the classic
source of clicks and pops, and it is the complaint that gets a pressing
rejected by a label.
- Thailand's burning season makes this seasonal as well as chronic — a
plant without filtration produces measurably different records in March
than in September.
- Thailand's burning season makes this seasonal as well as chronic, so a
plant without filtration would be expected to produce different records
in March than in September.
**Newbilt is now vendor-validated in Thailand, and that is worth money.**
The incumbent runs Newbilt kit, which means the machines demonstrably
survive Thai humidity and Thai power, and that somebody has already walked
the import, commissioning and spares path CNX is about to walk. Two things
to ask on the back of it, both free: ask **Newbilt** for their Thai
These are the standard process arguments for climate control, not
measurements anyone has taken here — no records were tested. And the
obvious counter belongs next to them: **the incumbent sells commercially
from that room today**, which bounds how much the Thai market currently
penalises the absence of climate control. The quality case is real, but
it is a bet that buyers will pay for a difference they are not currently
demanding.
**There is a Newbilt install base in Thailand, which is worth a phone
call.** Seeing two Newbilt presses in a room establishes that they exist
there — not their age, provenance, downtime, spares availability or
service history, and not that they were bought new from Newbilt rather
than used or through an agent. If they were bought new, somebody has
already walked the import, commissioning and spares path CNX is about to
walk. Two things to ask on the back of it, both free: ask **Newbilt** for
their Thai
install base and a service-response precedent — the northern-dispatch SLA
question in [equipment-suppliers.md](../suppliers/equipment-suppliers.md)
is much easier to answer with an in-country reference — and, if the
@@ -172,26 +233,43 @@ currently shipping to Europe, the US or Japan.
### What the invoices say about the model
**1. The galvanics saving is bigger than modelled.** The model credits
in-house galvanics with removing 175–460 USD per title of external stamper
cost. The observed differential is **~665 USD** — 1.4 to 3.8× higher, and
it is a resold price rather than a plating cost, per the tour notes above.
On a galvanics line at 320k–650k USD, and assuming in-house marginal cost
(nickel, silver nitrate, chemistry, labour, QC, water treatment) runs
25–35% of the external price, the net saving is roughly 430–500 USD per
title:
**1. The galvanics saving may be bigger than modelled, but it is being
measured against the wrong supplier.** The model credits in-house
galvanics with removing 175–460 USD per title of external stamper cost.
The ResurRec residual is **≤665 USD**.
Two problems with treating that as the saving. First, **CNX's launch plan
does not buy stampers in Thailand** — it buys from Stamper Discs in
Sheffield, so CNX's avoided cost is the Stamper Discs price, which is
nowhere in this repo. Second, neither 175–460 nor 665 has a source: the
first is an industry-norm estimate, the second is a residual carrying
cutting and setup. Until a Stamper Discs quote exists, the honest
statement is that the saving lies **somewhere between 175 and 665 USD per
title**, and getting that quote is the cheap way to narrow it.
The table below takes the optimistic end. On a galvanics line at
320k–650k USD, and assuming in-house marginal cost (nickel, silver
nitrate, chemistry, labour, QC, water treatment) runs 25–35% of the
external price — an assumption with no basis stated — the net saving
would be 430–500 USD per title:
| Titles/yr | Annual saving | Payback on 320k | on 650k |
|---|---|---|---|
| 300 | ~130–150k USD | ~2.1 yr | ~4.3 yr |
| 600 | ~260–300k USD | ~1.1 yr | ~2.2 yr |
A one-to-four-year payback is a materially better case than the model
implied, and it is driven by **title count, not record volume** — which
is an argument for pulling galvanics earlier than its current Phase 5
slot in [roadmap.md](../roadmap.md).
Every cell above divides capex by the **top** of the saving range. At the
bottom the same table gives 2.5 and 5.0 years at 300 titles, 1.2 and 2.5
at 600 — so the honest span is **one to five years**, and the adverse
corner stretches past six once the ±30–50% band that
[total-investment.md](total-investment.md) puts on the galvanics capex is
applied. It is nonetheless driven by **title count, not record volume**,
which is a real argument for pulling galvanics earlier than its current
Phase 5 slot in [roadmap.md](../roadmap.md) — on a benchmark that still
needs the Stamper Discs quote behind it.
**2. Per-title services are understated by roughly 3 to 4×.** The model
**2. Per-title services may be understated by up to 3–4×, but the
evidence is internally inconsistent.** The model
bundles mastering, cutting, stampers and test pressings into 19,000–57,000
THB per title. At observed market rates a ten-track album masters at
50,000–200,000 THB *before* the 22,000 THB stamper set — so the real
@@ -202,9 +280,15 @@ against the 0.17M–0.69M in the table below. Two things cap it, and both
are real:
- **Mastering is labour-bound.** An engineer masters perhaps 2–4 songs a
day, so 600–1,200 songs or 60–120 albums per engineer per year. The
300–600 titles/yr in this model would need **3 to 5 mastering
engineers**; [scale.md](../scale.md) currently plans for 1 to 2.
day — 500–1,000 songs, or 50–100 ten-track albums, over a 250-day year.
The 300–600 titles/yr in this model would therefore need anywhere from
**3 to 12 mastering engineers** depending which corner you take;
[scale.md](../scale.md) currently plans for 1 to 2. Even the friendly
corner is short.
- The upper bound above rests on a ten-track album at the 20,000 THB/song
top rate. That is a figure this page doubts further down, so the 4.0M
USD end of the range should be treated as an artefact rather than a
forecast.
- CNX would not necessarily capture full boutique retail rates as a plant
rather than a studio.
@@ -221,32 +305,57 @@ for **300 units**. The published discounts:
| | | *+2 weeks to 1 month lead time* | |
**The curve is remarkably flat.** A tenfold increase in run size buys only
30% off. Solving the first three tiers as a fixed-plus-variable structure
(the fit is good to ~2%) gives:
30% off. Whatever the exact split, that shape means a large per-title
fixed cost that does not fall with volume — and it is the shape, not any
solved number, that is informative.
- **Per-title fixed: ~34,000 – 50,000 THB** (1,030 – 1,515 USD)
- **Per-unit variable: ~535 – 780 THB** (16.20 – 23.65 USD)
Solving the first three tiers as a fixed-plus-variable structure gives
roughly 34,000–50,000 THB fixed and 535–780 THB variable, **but that
answer should not be leaned on**. Three reasons:
Two readings fall out of that, and both matter.
- The 1,000–3,000 tier is a flat band, so the second solve point is an
arbitrary choice inside it. Taking 1,000 instead of 3,000 moves the
fixed component from ~32,500 to ~41,800 THB on the low ladder alone.
- Two parameters fitted to three points has one degree of freedom, so a
small residual is guaranteed by construction and validates nothing.
- These are not three observations. They are published discount
percentages off a single reference price; only the 300-unit tier is a
transaction anyone has seen. Fitting a line to a discount schedule
recovers the schedule, not the supplier's cost structure.
**The variable price is four to seven times the model's assumption.** This
Two readings still fall out of the shape, and both matter.
**The variable price is roughly three-and-a-half to seven times the
model's assumption.** This
model prices a record at 115–150 THB (3.50–4.60 USD) blended. The Thai
domestic market pays **535–780 THB** for the same per-unit scope, and even
at the deepest >3,000 discount never drops below ~455 THB. Some of that
gap is scope — their figure carries a printed jacket where this model
passes packaging through separately — but nothing like all of it. Either
the pricing assumption here is far too low for this market, or ResurRec is
pricing at the import-parity ceiling that a sole domestic supplier can
hold. Probably both, and a second plant would compress it. **It still says
there is far more headroom in domestic pricing than this model assumes,
and that is the most consequential finding in the data.**
gap is scope: their figure carries a printed jacket where this model
passes packaging through separately. But a jacket, inner sleeve and
shrink at retail is on the order of 100–150 THB, which does not close a
gap of roughly 400 THB.
**The fixed figure does not reconcile, and that is informative.** At
34,000–50,000 THB it barely covers the 22,000 THB stamper set plus one to
three songs of mastering. So the 650–950 THB either does not fully carry
album mastering, or albums are mastered far below the 5,000–20,000 THB
per-song headline. Worth resolving — it is the difference between point 2
above being a 3–4× understatement or a much smaller one.
Two readings remain, and they **pull in opposite directions**:
- The pricing assumption here is too low for this market, and there is
genuine willingness to pay.
- ResurRec is holding an import-parity ceiling that only a sole domestic
supplier can hold — in which case **CNX's own entry is what compresses
it**, and the headroom evaporates on arrival.
Nothing in one supplier's price list separates those. It suggests more
headroom in domestic pricing than this model assumes, from a single
published list in a market with one supplier. It is the finding most
worth testing next, not the finding most worth relying on.
**The fixed component looks small against the stated inputs.** At
34,000–50,000 THB it barely covers a ≤22,000 THB stamper set plus one to
three songs of mastering — though at the other end of the solve range
(~41,800 THB low ladder) the tension eases, so this may be an artefact of
the endpoint chosen rather than a real gap. Either the 650–950 THB does
not fully carry album mastering, or albums are mastered far below the
5,000–20,000 THB per-song headline. Worth resolving: it is the difference
between point 2 above being a 3–4× understatement or a much smaller one.
**The >3,000 lead-time penalty is probably a stamper problem, not a press
problem.** At nameplate the two presses clear 3,000 units in about two
@@ -257,13 +366,14 @@ stamper sets** — and with no plating in-house, every additional set is an
overseas order. "Blocking out the entire factory" reads like scheduling
around an imported-metalwork wait.
If that inference is right it is the sharpest competitive fact yet found:
**the incumbent's lead time degrades with run size precisely because they
cannot plate**, while a plant with in-house galvanics pulls a fresh
stamper off an archived mother in a day or two (see the repress path in
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md)). Their weakness at
volume is structural and is the exact thing the Phase 5 galvanics line
fixes.
If that inference holds it would be the sharpest competitive finding yet:
the incumbent's lead time degrading with run size *because* they cannot
plate, while a plant with in-house galvanics pulls a fresh stamper off an
archived mother in a day or two (see the repress path in
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md)). But see the
alternatives listed earlier — jacket print runs in particular would
produce the same symptom and would constrain CNX equally. Confirm the
cause before treating their weakness at volume as structural.
**And the floor of the market is unserved.** A 150-unit minimum that is
"rarely accepted because the cost is way too high" means sub-300 runs are
@@ -284,11 +394,26 @@ that CNX would not have.
### What is still missing
- Is the 22,000 THB stamper set for a complete 12" (both sides), or per
stamper? This drives the two-to-three-sets inference above.
- **What else sits in the 22,000 THB differential besides metalwork?**
Ask for a line-itemised full-service invoice. This is the highest-value
question on the list: the residual is the base of the galvanics case.
- Is the stamper set for a complete 12" (both sides), or per stamper?
This drives the two-to-three-sets inference above.
- Does the >3,000 lead-time extension come from stamper supply, press
scheduling, or PVC procurement? Worth asking directly — it decides
whether their constraint is one CNX escapes.
scheduling, jacket printing, floor space or PVC procurement? It decides
whether their constraint is one CNX escapes or one CNX shares.
- What is ResurRec's actual annual output and title count? The
collaboration sizing is guesswork without it.
- What does the Stamper Discs quote say? It, not the Thai resale price,
is CNX's real avoided cost at launch.
Two standing caveats on this whole section. **The evidence is one buyer,
one plant and one afternoon** — the invoices and tour notes are not
archived anywhere in this repo, only summarised here, and for an
investor-facing document they should be. And **ResurRec is a competitor**:
every collaboration scenario above assumes they would buy a critical
input from a new entrant, which they may simply decline to do, and which
would also accelerate a rival.
- Does 650–950 THB include jacket printing, or is packaging billed
separately?
- Is the 5,000–20,000 THB/song mastering rate for general audio mastering,
@@ -362,7 +487,7 @@ boutique-heavy mix pushes the title line up and the volume down.)
| Stamper amortization | 0.03 to 0.07 | 1.1 to 2.3 | in-house stamper over 1,000 to 2,000 pressings |
| Maintenance, spares, consumables | 0.12 to 0.23 | 3.8 to 7.6 | estimate |
| Reject allowance | 0.12 to 0.17 | 3.8 to 5.7 | 5 to 10% reject rate carried by good units |
| **Total direct cost** | **~1.45 to 2.75** | **~48 to 91** | |
| **Total direct cost** | **~1.45 to 2.77** | **~48 to 92** | |
## Margin per record
@@ -411,10 +536,11 @@ proves the market before the big blocks are bought.
power there is unproven and is the single biggest assumption in this
model. The turnaround claim is quantified in
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md)
- **In-house galvanics** removes **~665 USD** per title of external
stamper cost — the observed ResurRec differential, up from the 175–460
USD previously estimated — plus three to five weeks of turnaround,
feeding both margin and the sales story
- **In-house galvanics** removes **somewhere between 175 and 665 USD** per
title of external stamper cost — the low end an industry-norm estimate,
the high end an upper-bound residual from a Thai reseller who is not
CNX's actual supplier — plus 1.5 to 5 weeks of turnaround. **Get the
Stamper Discs quote before this number is used for anything**
- **Energy**: solar plus heat recovery pushes the energy line toward the
low end and hedges Thai tariff rises
- **The currency mismatch is a live exposure.** Revenue is quoted to