Plan the artist platform: price calculator and fan-funded pressing
New docs/artist-platform.md: upload master and artwork with automatic audio, artwork and rights checks; an itemised price calculator for every customer (per-title vs per-copy lines, price-per-copy curve, lead time from the production-timeline quote table, versioned price list); and fan-funded campaigns that press and dropship per fan once the goal is reached, refund otherwise. Covers goal maths, payments (charge into a ring-fenced account, CNX as seller of record, legal opinion first; the Qrates failure as the design rule), repress pre-orders, architecture on the cnx-factory stack with the public side on a fleet machine, PDPA, phasing (calculator public early as a run-size probe, campaigns only after first releases ship), cost and open decisions. Backlinks from README, process flow, production timeline, revenue model, digital factory and roadmap items 1 and 20; total investment added-scope table gains the platform line.
This commit is contained in:
1 parent
917a3eb933
commit
4607a4da58
8 files changed
+411
-4
No files matched your search
@@ -109,6 +109,11 @@ The detail lives in dedicated documents:
|
|||||||
- [Process flow](docs/process-flow.md): the whole chain from audio file to
|
- [Process flow](docs/process-flow.md): the whole chain from audio file to
|
||||||
delivered record as a chart and stage table, with every check and the
|
delivered record as a chart and stage table, with every check and the
|
||||||
three artist approval gates (printable diagram alongside)
|
three artist approval gates (printable diagram alongside)
|
||||||
|
- [Artist platform](docs/artist-platform.md): upload a master and
|
||||||
|
artwork, get a transparent itemised offer from the price calculator
|
||||||
|
(for artists, labels and any other customer), and optionally launch a
|
||||||
|
fan-funded campaign that the plant presses and ships to each fan once
|
||||||
|
enough have pre-ordered, with refunds if not
|
||||||
- [Plant operation page](docs/plant-operation.html): a single static page
|
- [Plant operation page](docs/plant-operation.html): a single static page
|
||||||
animating the whole plant as a simulated SCADA overview, from PVC intake
|
animating the whole plant as a simulated SCADA overview, from PVC intake
|
||||||
and the material lab through extruder, press, trim, optical inspection,
|
and the material lab through extruder, press, trim, optical inspection,
|
||||||
@@ -155,6 +160,7 @@ docs/
|
|||||||
├── finance/ Project cost overviews, revenue model,
|
├── finance/ Project cost overviews, revenue model,
|
||||||
│ construction RFQ
|
│ construction RFQ
|
||||||
├── suppliers/ Supplier contacts, vendor landscape, supplier map
|
├── suppliers/ Supplier contacts, vendor landscape, supplier map
|
||||||
|
├── artist-platform.md Upload, price calculator, fan-funded pressing
|
||||||
├── biomass.md Biomass fuel strategy and the 60 rai coppice idea
|
├── biomass.md Biomass fuel strategy and the 60 rai coppice idea
|
||||||
├── boi.md BOI promotion strategy and requirements
|
├── boi.md BOI promotion strategy and requirements
|
||||||
├── crane-workshop-tours.md Overhead crane, workshop, visitor corridor
|
├── crane-workshop-tours.md Overhead crane, workshop, visitor corridor
|
||||||
|
|||||||
@@ -0,0 +1,376 @@
|
|||||||
|
# Artist Platform: Upload, Price Calculator and Fan-Funded Pressing
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
A web platform where anyone who wants records made, from a bedroom
|
||||||
|
artist to a label, can:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
1. **Configure a record in a calculator** and get a transparent,
|
||||||
|
itemised offer: what every line costs, which costs are per title and
|
||||||
|
which per copy, how the price per copy falls with quantity, and when
|
||||||
|
it ships.
|
||||||
|
2. **Upload the master and the artwork**, and have both checked before
|
||||||
|
anyone pays for anything.
|
||||||
|
3. **Either order directly**, as any label would, **or launch a
|
||||||
|
fan-funded campaign**: a page the artist shares with fans, who
|
||||||
|
pre-order their copy. If enough fans commit before the deadline, the
|
||||||
|
plant presses and ships each fan's copy. If not, every fan is
|
||||||
|
refunded and nobody is left with a garage full of records.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The calculator is for every customer. The campaign is the part that
|
||||||
|
opens vinyl to artists who could never front the cost of a run. Both sit
|
||||||
|
on top of what the plan already has: the stages and the three artist
|
||||||
|
gates in [process flow](process-flow.md), the lead times in
|
||||||
|
[production timeline](production-timeline.md), the order intake, client
|
||||||
|
vault and customer portal in [digital factory](digital-factory.md), and
|
||||||
|
the dropshipping already in the fulfillment step. Every figure on this
|
||||||
|
page without a source is an estimate.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Why it fits this plant
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **The bottom of the Thai market is unserved.** The one Thai plant we
|
||||||
|
have seen quotes a 150-unit minimum that is "rarely accepted because
|
||||||
|
the cost is way too high", so runs under 300 are effectively
|
||||||
|
unavailable ([revenue model](finance/revenue-model.md)). The reason is
|
||||||
|
a per-title cost (imported stampers, outsourced cutting) that does not
|
||||||
|
shrink with the run. In-house cutting and plating collapses it, which
|
||||||
|
makes short runs viable for CNX in a way they are not for an importer
|
||||||
|
of metalwork. Short runs need a channel; this is it.
|
||||||
|
- **Fan funding removes the artist's risk.** What stops an indie artist
|
||||||
|
ordering 200 records is not the price per copy, it is paying for all
|
||||||
|
200 up front without knowing whether they sell. A campaign turns that
|
||||||
|
around: the fans pay first, the run is exactly as big as the demand.
|
||||||
|
- **CNX owns the presses.** The known platforms of this kind are brokers
|
||||||
|
over a network of other people's plants. A plant-owned platform
|
||||||
|
controls its own price, schedule and quality, and keeps the margin on
|
||||||
|
manufacturing instead of a commission.
|
||||||
|
- **Transparency is already the brand.** The plan is built on
|
||||||
|
traceability that customers can see. The same event log can tell a fan
|
||||||
|
"cut on 12 March, plated, test pressing approved by the artist,
|
||||||
|
pressing now, ships next week", automatically and truthfully.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Who else does this, and the lesson
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| | Model | Notes |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| **Qrates** (Japan, global) | Crowdfunding plus pressing through partner plants, with a profit calculator for the artist | Its site carries a notice (October 2026) that the service is suspended "due to unforeseen financial difficulties"; artists report funded projects caught in the wind-down |
|
||||||
|
| **Diggers Factory** (France) | Upload tracks and artwork, set a sales goal; if missed, the project is cancelled and everyone refunded, or the artist funds the rest; about 8 weeks of manufacturing after success (2023 description); also sells direct pressing paid up front | An on-demand network rather than a single plant |
|
||||||
|
| **elasticStage** (UK) | Each record made when it is ordered, no minimum, no campaign | Its own on-demand production technology; a different answer to the same problem |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**The Qrates lesson is the design rule for the money**: fan payments are
|
||||||
|
held apart from the company's own money and are never working capital,
|
||||||
|
so that if anything goes wrong, fans can be refunded and artists keep
|
||||||
|
their projects. See "Payments" below.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## The calculator
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### What the customer chooses
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Choice | Options |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Format | 12" LP, 10", 7"; single or double disc; 33⅓ or 45 rpm |
|
||||||
|
| Weight | 140 g, 180 g |
|
||||||
|
| Colour | Black, solid colour, marbled or splatter (the semi-automatic line's speciality) |
|
||||||
|
| Quantity | Free entry, with the price-per-copy curve shown live |
|
||||||
|
| Labels | Printed, pressed into the record (the only kind this plant makes) |
|
||||||
|
| Inner sleeve | Paper, poly-lined |
|
||||||
|
| Jacket | None (customer supplies), plain, printed single, printed gatefold; printed by the local packaging partner |
|
||||||
|
| Extras | Insert, hype sticker, shrink wrap, numbered edition |
|
||||||
|
| Audio services | Customer supplies a vinyl-ready master, or CNX vinyl mastering per side |
|
||||||
|
| Metal | Lacquer cutting and stampers (in-house; bridge stampers from Stamper Discs until the galvanics line exists) |
|
||||||
|
| Test pressings | Number of copies for the artist |
|
||||||
|
| Delivery | Bulk to one address, dropship to each buyer, or collect at the plant |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### What the customer gets back
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Every line itemised**, grouped into **per title** (mastering,
|
||||||
|
cutting, stampers, test pressings, setup) and **per copy** (pressing,
|
||||||
|
labels, sleeve, jacket, extras), with pass-through items such as the
|
||||||
|
printed jacket marked as such.
|
||||||
|
- **The price per copy against quantity** as a curve, so it is obvious
|
||||||
|
why 100 copies cost more each than 500, and where the steps are.
|
||||||
|
- **A lead time in weeks** from the quote table in
|
||||||
|
[production timeline](production-timeline.md): counted from
|
||||||
|
test-pressing approval, with the stages before it shown separately as
|
||||||
|
"typically X weeks, subject to your approvals", exactly as that page
|
||||||
|
says a quote should be made.
|
||||||
|
- **An offer** with a validity date and the price-list version it was
|
||||||
|
computed from.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### How it computes
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Price = sum of the per-title lines + quantity × sum of the per-copy lines,
|
||||||
|
with quantity tiers where a supplier's price steps (jacket print runs).
|
||||||
|
All rates come from **one versioned price list** in the factory
|
||||||
|
application, and every offer records the version it used, so any old
|
||||||
|
offer can be reproduced to the baht. That follows the append-only rule
|
||||||
|
the factory application already applies to everything else.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Transparency rules, so the word means something:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- every line visible, no fees that appear later;
|
||||||
|
- pass-through costs (the jacket) shown at what the partner charges plus
|
||||||
|
a stated handling margin;
|
||||||
|
- quoted in THB for Thai customers and in USD for export customers, the
|
||||||
|
currency choice the [revenue model](finance/revenue-model.md) already
|
||||||
|
recommends deciding early.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### What it looks like with numbers
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
An illustration of the **shape**, using the midpoints of the working
|
||||||
|
assumptions in the revenue model: **38,000 THB per title** (mastering,
|
||||||
|
cutting, stampers, test pressings; range 19,000 to 57,000), **132 THB per
|
||||||
|
copy** for pressing, labels, inner sleeve and assembly (range 115 to 150),
|
||||||
|
plus **~100 THB per copy for a printed jacket and shrink** at short run
|
||||||
|
(estimate, until the packaging partner quotes). Black 12", 140 g:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Copies | Per-title share per copy | Per copy | Per copy, all in | Order total |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| 100 | 380 | 232 | **~612 THB** | ~61,200 THB |
|
||||||
|
| 200 | 190 | 232 | **~422 THB** | ~84,400 THB |
|
||||||
|
| 300 | 127 | 232 | **~359 THB** | ~107,600 THB |
|
||||||
|
| 500 | 76 | 232 | **~308 THB** | ~154,000 THB |
|
||||||
|
| 1,000 | 38 | 232 | **~270 THB** | ~270,000 THB |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Do not read the level off this table.** At these Western-benchmark
|
||||||
|
rates the 300-copy price lands near 360 THB, while the Thai market pays
|
||||||
|
650 to 950 THB for 300 today. That is the very gap the revenue model
|
||||||
|
flags as its biggest open question. The real price list is set after
|
||||||
|
market validation ([roadmap](roadmap.md) item 1); the calculator only
|
||||||
|
makes whatever prices are chosen legible.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Fan-funded campaigns
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### Before the campaign goes live
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Nothing goes in front of fans that the plant cannot make:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
1. **Upload**: master files (WAV/FLAC/AIFF) with checksums at both ends,
|
||||||
|
resumable for album-size uploads, straight into the encrypted client
|
||||||
|
vault (module 2 of the factory application).
|
||||||
|
2. **Automatic audio checks**, reported to the artist within minutes:
|
||||||
|
format, sample rate and bit depth, clipping and true peak, **side
|
||||||
|
length against the chosen format**, and low-frequency phase problems
|
||||||
|
that make a groove hard to cut.
|
||||||
|
3. **Automatic artwork preflight**: label and jacket files against the
|
||||||
|
templates (size, centre hole and safe area for the pressed-in label,
|
||||||
|
bleed, resolution, colour space), with a rendered mock-up of the
|
||||||
|
jacket and the vinyl colour.
|
||||||
|
4. **Engineer check**: a cutting engineer confirms side length and level
|
||||||
|
are cuttable. On a Sillitoe lathe this is a number from the software's
|
||||||
|
virtual groove (disk capacity in percent) without a test cut; see
|
||||||
|
[vendor landscape](suppliers/vendor-landscape.md).
|
||||||
|
5. **Rights**: the artist confirms they own or have licensed the
|
||||||
|
recordings and the compositions (covers need a mechanical licence),
|
||||||
|
and an automatic audio fingerprint check (open tools such as
|
||||||
|
Chromaprint/AcoustID) catches obvious bootlegs before a person looks.
|
||||||
|
6. **Gate 1, master plan approved**, recorded as the event the
|
||||||
|
[process flow](process-flow.md) already defines, plus the approved
|
||||||
|
artwork proof that packaging QC later checks print against.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### The campaign page
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Artwork mock-up, story, track list, **short audio previews** (a few
|
||||||
|
seconds to a minute per track at reduced quality, rendered by the plant
|
||||||
|
from the master; the full master never leaves the vault, which matters
|
||||||
|
because pre-release audio is a leak target per
|
||||||
|
[facility security](facility-security.md))
|
||||||
|
- Price per copy, shipping by destination, goal, progress, deadline,
|
||||||
|
**estimated ship month** (campaign close plus the quoted lead time),
|
||||||
|
and what happens if the goal is missed
|
||||||
|
- Sharing built for where the fans are: a link, a QR code for gigs and
|
||||||
|
merch tables, and **LINE** alongside the international networks; Thai
|
||||||
|
and English
|
||||||
|
- Duration chosen by the artist, **14 to 45 days** (estimate)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### The goal
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The goal is the larger of two numbers:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **the plant's minimum campaign run**, set by setup and stamper
|
||||||
|
economics on the semi-automatic line (**100 copies** as a planning
|
||||||
|
figure, to be decided), and
|
||||||
|
- **the artist's break-even**: the copies at which the fan price covers
|
||||||
|
the per-title costs, the per-copy costs and the payment fees.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
With the illustration above and a fan price of 1,200 THB (an example,
|
||||||
|
not a recommendation) and payment fees of about 3.5%: break-even is
|
||||||
|
38,000 / (1,200 − 42 − 232) ≈ **41 copies**, so the goal is the 100-copy
|
||||||
|
minimum. At 100 copies the artist keeps about **546 THB a copy**, at 300
|
||||||
|
about **799 THB**, because the per-title cost spreads. The calculator
|
||||||
|
shows the artist this before launch, for any price they type in. Shipping
|
||||||
|
is charged to the fan separately at checkout, at cost.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Over-subscription is good news: the run is pressed at the final number
|
||||||
|
plus the artist's own copies and the spares the reject allowance already
|
||||||
|
covers. An artist can cap a campaign for a limited, numbered edition.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### Payments
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The decision that matters most, and the one Qrates got wrong.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| | A. Charge at pledge, refund on failure | B. Save card, charge at success |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| How | Fan pays when pledging; money held in a ring-fenced account; automatic refund if the goal is missed | Card stored by the payment provider; charged only when the campaign succeeds |
|
||||||
|
| Thai fit | Works with **PromptPay QR**, cards and wallets, which is how Thai fans pay | Cards only; excludes PromptPay |
|
||||||
|
| Risk | CNX holds fan money for the campaign's length: must be ring-fenced and legally clean | Some charges fail at the end, so a campaign that "succeeded" can come up short |
|
||||||
|
| Note | Refund paths differ by payment method; confirm each with the provider | A card authorisation cannot simply be held: Opn (Omise) allows an authorise-and-capture pause of up to 7 days, far short of a campaign |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Recommended: A**, with three rules. Fan money sits in a **separate
|
||||||
|
account** and is never used for operations until the campaign succeeds.
|
||||||
|
**CNX is the seller of record** to the fan (CNX makes and sells the
|
||||||
|
record, the artist licenses the music and receives the margin), which
|
||||||
|
keeps VAT, consumer protection and refunds in one place. And before the
|
||||||
|
first campaign, **a Thai legal opinion** on whether holding pre-order
|
||||||
|
money for a third party's project needs anything beyond that, for
|
||||||
|
example under the Bank of Thailand's payment-service rules. Card data
|
||||||
|
never touches CNX servers: the provider's hosted payment page or fields
|
||||||
|
keep it out of scope.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### When the campaign succeeds
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The campaign becomes a production order and runs the normal chain:
|
||||||
|
vinyl mastering if ordered and **gate 2** (master approved by the
|
||||||
|
artist), cutting (only now, because a lacquer has to be plated within
|
||||||
|
one to three days), stampers, test pressings and **gate 3** (artist
|
||||||
|
approves the test pressing; a photo or short video of it to the fans is
|
||||||
|
cheap marketing), the run, packaging, and **dropshipping one parcel per
|
||||||
|
fan** with tracking, which is fulfillment step 9 as already planned.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Fans follow it on the campaign page, fed from the factory application's
|
||||||
|
event log: the progress is the plant's own record, not a status someone
|
||||||
|
remembers to update. If a stage slips, the estimated ship month moves
|
||||||
|
and every fan is told.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
An optional **"test pressing first"** campaign does mastering, cutting and
|
||||||
|
test pressings before launch, so fans hear and see the real record. The
|
||||||
|
artist pays the per-title services up front for it; it suits artists
|
||||||
|
with an audience but no track record.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### When it does not succeed
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Automatic refunds to every fan, or, if the artist chooses, the artist
|
||||||
|
pays the shortfall and the run goes ahead at the minimum (the Diggers
|
||||||
|
Factory option). The artist's uploaded master and artwork stay in the
|
||||||
|
vault for a second attempt.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### After the first run: repress on demand
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Once a title exists, its mother sits in the archive and a repress takes
|
||||||
|
**1.5 to 2.5 weeks** of plant time
|
||||||
|
([production timeline](production-timeline.md)). The campaign page can
|
||||||
|
reopen as "pre-order the repress, pressed when 100 more are in", which
|
||||||
|
turns one release into a recurring one. This is the part a plant with
|
||||||
|
in-house plating can offer and a broker cannot.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## For labels and regular customers
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The same calculator and upload path, with an account:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- negotiated rates as a customer-specific price-list version;
|
||||||
|
- direct orders with a deposit instead of a campaign;
|
||||||
|
- the three gates approved in the customer portal
|
||||||
|
([digital factory](digital-factory.md), modules 1 to 3 and 10);
|
||||||
|
- bulk delivery, dropshipping, or both.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## How it is built
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Same stack and same rules as the factory application in
|
||||||
|
[digital factory](digital-factory.md): Rust (axum, SQLx, minijinja,
|
||||||
|
HTMX) on PostgreSQL, in the `cnx-factory` repository, packaged as a
|
||||||
|
flake, deployed by the clan. The platform extends modules 1 (orders and
|
||||||
|
releases), 2 (audio intake and the client vault), 3 (the gates) and 10
|
||||||
|
(customer portal) with a price list and calculator, campaigns, pledges,
|
||||||
|
payments and per-fan shipments.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Where the public side runs.** The digital factory plan accepts that a
|
||||||
|
WAN outage at the plant stops the customer portal. That is acceptable for
|
||||||
|
a label checking an order, not for a campaign page in the hour an artist
|
||||||
|
posts it, or for payment-provider webhooks. Proposal:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- the **public process** (calculator, campaign pages, checkout, payment
|
||||||
|
webhooks, upload staging) runs on a fleet machine with a public
|
||||||
|
address, `web01` or a sibling declared in the clan the same way, with
|
||||||
|
its own small PostgreSQL for campaigns and pledges;
|
||||||
|
- the **plant core stays the authority** for everything with a
|
||||||
|
production identity: when a campaign succeeds it becomes an order on
|
||||||
|
`vinyl-core`, and from then on the fan-facing progress is read through
|
||||||
|
the plant, as the portal is. Design decision 7 ("the portal is a view,
|
||||||
|
not a copy") still holds for production data; campaigns and pledges are
|
||||||
|
new data that start life in public;
|
||||||
|
- **uploads** land encrypted in a staging area on the public machine, are
|
||||||
|
pulled over the mesh into the client vault, checksum-verified on both
|
||||||
|
sides, and deleted from staging; **previews** are rendered on the plant
|
||||||
|
and published outwards, so a full master never rests outside the
|
||||||
|
vault.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
No SaaS beyond the payment provider (Opn/Omise, 2C2P or a bank gateway,
|
||||||
|
to be chosen), in line with the plan's standing rule that every plant
|
||||||
|
service runs on the NixOS fleet.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Personal data.** Fans' names and addresses are personal data under
|
||||||
|
PDPA, with CNX as controller as the seller of record. An artist gets
|
||||||
|
fan contact details only where the fan ticked a consent box; that list
|
||||||
|
is worth a lot to an artist, and consent is what makes it legal to hand
|
||||||
|
over.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## The calculator is also a research instrument
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Every configuration anyone builds, anonymously logged, is a data point on
|
||||||
|
what people actually want to order: run size, colour, weight, packaging,
|
||||||
|
how many walk away at which price. The revenue model's open **run-size**
|
||||||
|
question ([roadmap](roadmap.md) item 1) is exactly that distribution. So
|
||||||
|
the calculator should go public **long before the plant exists**, with
|
||||||
|
indicative prices and a "tell me when it opens" list, and no payments.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Phasing
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Roadmap phase | Platform step |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| 0 to 1, validate | Public calculator with indicative prices and an interest list; configuration logging feeds market validation |
|
||||||
|
| 3, build | Direct orders, uploads, automatic checks and gates, as part of factory application v1 |
|
||||||
|
| 4, launch | Campaigns go live **after** the first paying releases have shipped and lead times have been measured. No fan money is taken against a plant that has not yet delivered |
|
||||||
|
| 5, expand | Repress pre-orders, numbered editions, international shipping at scale, cassette and CD formats from the business plan's scope |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Rough cost (estimate)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Item | THB | USD |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Public side on top of the factory application: calculator, campaigns, payments, uploads and previews, preflight, fan accounts | 1.3M – 3.0M | 40k – 90k |
|
||||||
|
| Hosting | on the existing fleet | negligible |
|
||||||
|
| Payment fees | per transaction, inside the fan price | about 3 to 4% on cards, less on PromptPay (to be confirmed with the provider) |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Not yet in the roll-up in
|
||||||
|
[total investment](finance/total-investment.md); listed there as added
|
||||||
|
scope.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Risks
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Most crowdfunding campaigns fail**, and each failed one still costs
|
||||||
|
CNX checking and setup time. A small non-refundable setup fee, credited
|
||||||
|
against the order if the campaign succeeds, is one answer; decide it
|
||||||
|
before launch.
|
||||||
|
- **Lumpy demand.** Campaigns end on dates nobody controls. The scheduler
|
||||||
|
in the factory application should see live campaigns, weighted by how
|
||||||
|
close they are to their goal, and cap how many can close in the same
|
||||||
|
week.
|
||||||
|
- **Fans are not labels.** They expect a perfect record and a date.
|
||||||
|
Clear wording on what vinyl sounds like, the artist's test-pressing
|
||||||
|
approval, and honest ship months carry most of this.
|
||||||
|
- **Rights.** Someone will upload music that is not theirs. Warranty,
|
||||||
|
fingerprint check, a human look, and a takedown route.
|
||||||
|
- **Money.** Covered by the payment rules above; the legal opinion comes
|
||||||
|
before the first campaign, not after.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Open decisions
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
1. **Seller of record**: CNX (recommended) or the artist.
|
||||||
|
2. **Payment model**: charge-and-refund into a ring-fenced account
|
||||||
|
(recommended) or save-card-and-charge; legal opinion either way.
|
||||||
|
3. **Fee model**: margin inside the published price list only
|
||||||
|
(recommended, it is what "transparent" means) or a separate platform
|
||||||
|
commission.
|
||||||
|
4. **Minimum campaign run**: 100 copies as the planning figure.
|
||||||
|
5. **Public price list**: fully public rates, or public list prices with
|
||||||
|
account-specific rates for labels.
|
||||||
|
6. **Hosting split**: public process on a fleet machine as proposed, or
|
||||||
|
everything on the plant core at launch volumes.
|
||||||
|
7. **Name**: under CNX Vinyl, Poy Records, or its own brand.
|
||||||
@@ -508,7 +508,11 @@ Modules, in build order:
|
|||||||
against the BOM, carrier and tracking per shipment or dropship end
|
against the BOM, carrier and tracking per shipment or dropship end
|
||||||
customer.
|
customer.
|
||||||
10. **Customer portal**: per-order timeline of everything above, scoped so
|
10. **Customer portal**: per-order timeline of everything above, scoped so
|
||||||
one customer sees only its own orders; PDF export of the trace.
|
one customer sees only its own orders; PDF export of the trace. The
|
||||||
|
public front of order intake (price calculator, uploads with
|
||||||
|
automatic checks, fan-funded campaigns) is planned in
|
||||||
|
[artist platform](artist-platform.md), including why its public
|
||||||
|
side should not depend on the plant's WAN link.
|
||||||
11. **Reports and signals**: yield per stamper, reject rate drift, audio
|
11. **Reports and signals**: yield per stamper, reject rate drift, audio
|
||||||
score trend versus play count (the automatic retirement signal),
|
score trend versus play count (the automatic retirement signal),
|
||||||
energy per record, environment excursions overlaid on runs (the
|
energy per record, environment excursions overlaid on runs (the
|
||||||
|
|||||||
@@ -381,6 +381,10 @@ effectively unavailable in Thailand. That floor exists because per-title
|
|||||||
cost — an imported stamper set plus outsourced mastering — is irreducible
|
cost — an imported stamper set plus outsourced mastering — is irreducible
|
||||||
for them. In-house cutting and plating collapses it, which makes short
|
for them. In-house cutting and plating collapses it, which makes short
|
||||||
runs viable for CNX in a way they structurally are not for ResurRec.
|
runs viable for CNX in a way they structurally are not for ResurRec.
|
||||||
|
The channel planned for that segment is the
|
||||||
|
[artist platform](../artist-platform.md): a transparent price calculator
|
||||||
|
and fan-funded campaigns that press only when enough fans have
|
||||||
|
pre-ordered.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
**What it does to the volume-versus-boutique question.** The model assumes
|
**What it does to the volume-versus-boutique question.** The model assumes
|
||||||
1.0–1.5M records/yr across 300–600 titles, an average of 1,700–5,000 units
|
1.0–1.5M records/yr across 300–600 titles, an average of 1,700–5,000 units
|
||||||
|
|||||||
@@ -44,7 +44,8 @@ software lines, and the contingency on top).
|
|||||||
| Overhead crane, runway, frame premium, machine door | 97k – 227k | 3.2M – 7.5M | estimate, [crane, workshop and tours](../crane-workshop-tours.md) |
|
| Overhead crane, runway, frame premium, machine door | 97k – 227k | 3.2M – 7.5M | estimate, [crane, workshop and tours](../crane-workshop-tours.md) |
|
||||||
| Maintenance workshop and machine bay fit-out | 30k – 76k | 1.0M – 2.5M | estimate, same |
|
| Maintenance workshop and machine bay fit-out | 30k – 76k | 1.0M – 2.5M | estimate, same |
|
||||||
| Visitor corridor and accessible entrance | 67k – 148k | 2.2M – 4.9M | estimate, same |
|
| Visitor corridor and accessible entrance | 67k – 148k | 2.2M – 4.9M | estimate, same |
|
||||||
| **Added so far** | **~195k – 450k** | **~6.4M – 14.9M** | about 5 to 6% on the full-vision subtotal |
|
| Artist platform, public side (calculator, campaigns, payments) | 40k – 90k | 1.3M – 3.0M | estimate, [artist platform](../artist-platform.md) |
|
||||||
|
| **Added so far** | **~235k – 540k** | **~7.7M – 17.9M** | about 6 to 7% on the full-vision subtotal |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Phased entry
|
## Phased entry
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
|||||||
@@ -11,6 +11,11 @@ A printable diagram of this flow lives alongside this document:
|
|||||||
[process-flow.png](process-flow.png), and
|
[process-flow.png](process-flow.png), and
|
||||||
[process-flow.pdf](process-flow.pdf).
|
[process-flow.pdf](process-flow.pdf).
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Orders reach stage 1 either directly or through the
|
||||||
|
[artist platform](artist-platform.md), where the upload, the automatic
|
||||||
|
audio and artwork checks and gate 1 happen before a fan-funded campaign
|
||||||
|
is allowed to go live.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
```mermaid
|
```mermaid
|
||||||
flowchart TD
|
flowchart TD
|
||||||
A[1. Audio intake] --> G1{Artist gate:<br/>master plan approved}
|
A[1. Audio intake] --> G1{Artist gate:<br/>master plan approved}
|
||||||
|
|||||||
@@ -216,6 +216,11 @@ stages quoted separately as "typically X weeks, subject to your
|
|||||||
approvals". Every plant that quotes from order date and gets caught by
|
approvals". Every plant that quotes from order date and gets caught by
|
||||||
a slow artist ends up explaining itself.
|
a slow artist ends up explaining itself.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The price calculator on the [artist platform](artist-platform.md) quotes
|
||||||
|
from this table in exactly this form, and a fan-funded campaign shows its
|
||||||
|
fans an estimated ship month built the same way: campaign close, plus the
|
||||||
|
typical pre-approval stages, plus the quote above.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Honest caveats
|
## Honest caveats
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- **No order has ever run through this plant.** These are planning
|
- **No order has ever run through this plant.** These are planning
|
||||||
|
|||||||
+8
-2
@@ -18,7 +18,11 @@ These three run in parallel and gate everything downstream:
|
|||||||
per-title services and run size; the tour showed no plating and no
|
per-title services and run size; the tour showed no plating and no
|
||||||
HVAC anywhere in the incumbent's operation, which is the strongest
|
HVAC anywhere in the incumbent's operation, which is the strongest
|
||||||
argument yet for pulling galvanics forward from Phase 5. Carry the
|
argument yet for pulling galvanics forward from Phase 5. Carry the
|
||||||
open run-size question into these conversations.
|
open run-size question into these conversations. The
|
||||||
|
[artist platform](artist-platform.md)'s price calculator, published
|
||||||
|
early with indicative prices and an interest list but no payments,
|
||||||
|
collects that run-size distribution from everyone who configures a
|
||||||
|
record.
|
||||||
2. **BOI track**: engage a BOI-registered consultant, confirm the activity
|
2. **BOI track**: engage a BOI-registered consultant, confirm the activity
|
||||||
sub-code, and structure the application so the solar, automation, and
|
sub-code, and structure the application so the solar, automation, and
|
||||||
R&D measures stack (see [boi.md](boi.md)). The application precedes
|
R&D measures stack (see [boi.md](boi.md)). The application precedes
|
||||||
@@ -92,7 +96,9 @@ These three run in parallel and gate everything downstream:
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||
19. First test pressings, QC baselines, reject-rate shakedown
|
19. First test pressings, QC baselines, reject-rate shakedown
|
||||||
20. First paying releases; validate turnaround and quality against the
|
20. First paying releases; validate turnaround and quality against the
|
||||||
regional pitch
|
regional pitch. Fan-funded campaigns on the
|
||||||
|
[artist platform](artist-platform.md) open only after these first
|
||||||
|
releases have shipped and lead times are measured
|
||||||
21. PVC lab per-lot gate live; begin qualifying Thai/regional compound
|
21. PVC lab per-lot gate live; begin qualifying Thai/regional compound
|
||||||
against the European references
|
against the European references
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
|||||||
Reference in new issue
Block a user