Rebase costs on USD/THB; add timelines and first market data
Currency - Base currency moves from EUR to USD and THB throughout. Rates at 5 Aug 2026: 1 USD = 33 THB, 1 EUR = 1.155 USD, 1 GBP = 1.35 USD. EUR/THB lands at ~38, so existing THB research needed no change. - Vendor quotes keep their original currency with a USD/THB equivalent alongside, so they stay checkable against the source PDFs. - Full vision ~4.7-8.9M USD; phased entry ~1.7-2.9M USD. New documents - production-timeline.md: order turnaround stage by stage. Launch 8-14 weeks, mature 5-10, repress 2-3. Quantifies the in-house galvanics turnaround claim the repo had asserted without a number, and flags artwork as an unmodelled fourth approval gate. - project-timeline.md: calendar to first paying release, ~Q4 2028. Critical path is BOI certificate to press order to build to commissioning. Two findings: Newbilt build time is absent from the repo yet carries ~40% of the schedule, and the BOI rule may be over-serialised since duty exemption attaches at importation rather than at contract signature. First market data (ResurRec, Bangkok) - Invoice-derived prices, a factory tour, and a confirmed fleet of one Newbilt Classic 12" automatic plus one semi-automatic. - Price ladder recorded at 300/500/1000-3000/3000+ units. Decomposes to roughly 34-50k THB fixed per title and 535-780 THB variable per unit, which is 4-7x the price this model assumes. - The incumbent presses 230-350k records/yr but buys every stamper as an import. That single constraint plausibly explains their 150-unit floor, their flat discount ladder and their large-run lead time, and it is what an in-house galvanics line attacks. Logged as an open question on whether galvanics should move from phase 5 to phase 1. - Inferences are marked as inferences; the whole set is one buyer and one plant, and the model is deliberately left unrebased until a second data point exists. Corrections - Gross margin arithmetic did not follow from its own inputs. Restated as ~1.95 USD at the midpoint with the 0.75-3.15 spread shown; the previous "40 to 55%" was not supported. - Direct cost low total 1.50 to 1.45 USD; contingency THB high 40M to 38M. - README indexes the construction RFQ, which was missing.
This commit is contained in:
1 parent
9d5d695855
commit
20c8d283d5
9 files changed
+946
-92
No files matched your search
@@ -46,7 +46,7 @@ and budgets for the other steps are open planning items.
|
|||||||
- Alexander and Simona will soon travel to
|
- Alexander and Simona will soon travel to
|
||||||
[Making Vinyl](https://makingvinyl.com/) in Haarlem, Netherlands, to gather
|
[Making Vinyl](https://makingvinyl.com/) in Haarlem, Netherlands, to gather
|
||||||
further insights from the pressing industry.
|
further insights from the pressing industry.
|
||||||
- A collaboration with [Resurrec](https://www.resurrec.com/) is under
|
- A collaboration with [ResurRec](https://www.resurrec.com/) is under
|
||||||
discussion.
|
discussion.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Planning Documents
|
## Planning Documents
|
||||||
@@ -58,7 +58,7 @@ The detail lives in dedicated documents:
|
|||||||
quotes, commitment, build, launch, and expansion
|
quotes, commitment, build, launch, and expansion
|
||||||
- [Pressing line equipment plan](docs/equipment/pressing-line.md): the
|
- [Pressing line equipment plan](docs/equipment/pressing-line.md): the
|
||||||
50/50 automated/semi-automatic fleet strategy, the Newbilt system under
|
50/50 automated/semi-automatic fleet strategy, the Newbilt system under
|
||||||
evaluation (≈ €200,500 quoted scope), and site requirements
|
evaluation (~USD 232k quoted scope), and site requirements
|
||||||
- [Vendor landscape](docs/suppliers/vendor-landscape.md): researched
|
- [Vendor landscape](docs/suppliers/vendor-landscape.md): researched
|
||||||
candidates for mastering and cutting (Agnew Analog), galvanics equipment
|
candidates for mastering and cutting (Agnew Analog), galvanics equipment
|
||||||
(Plating Power / Digital Matrix), stamper preparation (Sibert), bridge
|
(Plating Power / Digital Matrix), stamper preparation (Sibert), bridge
|
||||||
@@ -92,14 +92,23 @@ The detail lives in dedicated documents:
|
|||||||
- [Process flow](docs/process-flow.md): the whole chain from audio file to
|
- [Process flow](docs/process-flow.md): the whole chain from audio file to
|
||||||
delivered record as a chart and stage table, with every check and the
|
delivered record as a chart and stage table, with every check and the
|
||||||
three artist approval gates (printable diagram alongside)
|
three artist approval gates (printable diagram alongside)
|
||||||
|
- [Production timeline](docs/production-timeline.md): how long an order
|
||||||
|
takes stage by stage, launch vs mature configuration, the repress fast
|
||||||
|
path, and what lead time can honestly be quoted to a customer
|
||||||
|
- [Project timeline](docs/project-timeline.md): the calendar from today to
|
||||||
|
first paying release, the BOI-to-machinery critical path, and where the
|
||||||
|
float actually sits
|
||||||
- [Project scale](docs/scale.md): rough numbers for everything on one page:
|
- [Project scale](docs/scale.md): rough numbers for everything on one page:
|
||||||
output capacity, building area, land, electrical demand, solar and
|
output capacity, building area, land, electrical demand, solar and
|
||||||
storage, steam and fuel, headcount, and money cross-references
|
storage, steam and fuel, headcount, and money cross-references
|
||||||
- [Total investment](docs/finance/total-investment.md): the full-vision
|
- [Total investment](docs/finance/total-investment.md): the full-vision
|
||||||
roll-up (~4M to 7.7M EUR) and the ~1.5M to 2.5M EUR phased entry, with
|
roll-up (~4.7M to 8.9M USD) and the ~1.7M to 2.9M USD phased entry, with
|
||||||
the basis of every block
|
the basis of every block
|
||||||
|
- [Phase 1 construction RFQ](docs/finance/phase1-construction-rfq.md):
|
||||||
|
the spec sheet for asking a contractor to price the phase 1 buildings
|
||||||
|
and site works, with quantities taken from the parametric BIM model
|
||||||
- [Revenue model](docs/finance/revenue-model.md): rough full-capacity
|
- [Revenue model](docs/finance/revenue-model.md): rough full-capacity
|
||||||
revenue (~3.2M to 5.9M EUR/yr), direct cost and margin per record, and
|
revenue (~3.7M to 6.8M USD/yr), direct cost and margin per record, and
|
||||||
the levers and caveats behind the numbers
|
the levers and caveats behind the numbers
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Repository Layout
|
## Repository Layout
|
||||||
@@ -111,12 +120,15 @@ docs/
|
|||||||
│ ├── newbilt/ Offers, site requirements, process schematic,
|
│ ├── newbilt/ Offers, site requirements, process schematic,
|
||||||
│ │ service rates (vendor PDFs)
|
│ │ service rates (vendor PDFs)
|
||||||
│ └── pressing-line.md Press fleet strategy and equipment plan
|
│ └── pressing-line.md Press fleet strategy and equipment plan
|
||||||
├── finance/ Project cost overviews
|
├── finance/ Project cost overviews, revenue model,
|
||||||
|
│ construction RFQ
|
||||||
├── suppliers/ Supplier contacts, vendor landscape, supplier map
|
├── suppliers/ Supplier contacts, vendor landscape, supplier map
|
||||||
├── biomass.md Biomass fuel strategy and the 60 rai coppice idea
|
├── biomass.md Biomass fuel strategy and the 60 rai coppice idea
|
||||||
├── boi.md BOI promotion strategy and requirements
|
├── boi.md BOI promotion strategy and requirements
|
||||||
├── facility-security.md Security, HVAC, fire and life safety, compliance
|
├── facility-security.md Security, HVAC, fire and life safety, compliance
|
||||||
├── process-flow.md Audio file to delivered record, with all checks
|
├── process-flow.md Audio file to delivered record, with all checks
|
||||||
|
├── production-timeline.md Order turnaround, stage by stage
|
||||||
|
├── project-timeline.md Calendar to first paying release, critical path
|
||||||
├── quality-automation.md Stamper metrology and layered record QC
|
├── quality-automation.md Stamper metrology and layered record QC
|
||||||
├── roadmap.md Next steps in dependency order
|
├── roadmap.md Next steps in dependency order
|
||||||
├── scale.md Rough project sizing on one page
|
├── scale.md Rough project sizing on one page
|
||||||
|
|||||||
@@ -25,7 +25,8 @@ The core semi-automatic machinery under evaluation comes from
|
|||||||
(scrap feeds back as the ~20% recycled share of the feedstock), 7" center
|
(scrap feeds back as the ~20% recycled share of the feedstock), 7" center
|
||||||
label punch, buffer spindles and separator plates.
|
label punch, buffer spindles and separator plates.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
The June 2024 Newbilt quotation totals **≈ €200,500** including freight from
|
The June 2024 Newbilt quotation totals **EUR 200,500** (about **USD 232k
|
||||||
|
/ 7.7M THB** at August 2026 rates), including freight from
|
||||||
Alsdorf to Thailand and seaworthy packaging. Two major utility systems are
|
Alsdorf to Thailand and seaworthy packaging. Two major utility systems are
|
||||||
deliberately excluded and will be **sourced and installed locally in
|
deliberately excluded and will be **sourced and installed locally in
|
||||||
Thailand**: a ~400 kg/h steam generator (with water treatment) and a ~250 kW
|
Thailand**: a ~400 kg/h steam generator (with water treatment) and a ~250 kW
|
||||||
|
|||||||
+393
-52
@@ -1,70 +1,397 @@
|
|||||||
# Revenue and Profit per Record: Rough Model
|
# Revenue and Profit per Record: Rough Model
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
A first-pass economic model at mature capacity. Every number here is an
|
A first-pass economic model at mature capacity. Most numbers here are
|
||||||
estimate from industry pricing norms and this repo's own cost research;
|
estimates from industry pricing norms and this repo's own cost research.
|
||||||
nothing is market-validated yet. The point is the shape of the economics
|
**One set of real market prices now exists** — see the next section — and
|
||||||
and which levers matter, not precision. FX: ~38 THB/EUR. Compiled July
|
it does not agree with the model. The point is the shape of the economics
|
||||||
2026.
|
and which levers matter, not precision.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Currency: USD and THB.** FX at 5 August 2026: **1 USD = 33 THB**.
|
||||||
|
Pricing benchmarks originally researched in EUR are converted at
|
||||||
|
**1 EUR = 1.155 USD**. Compiled July 2026.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## First market data point (August 2026)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Buy-side prices gathered from actual invoices, not industry norms. The
|
||||||
|
pressing and stamper figures come from comparing a **ResurRec** (Bangkok)
|
||||||
|
full-service invoice against a pressing-only invoice. Mastering is a
|
||||||
|
market range from multiple engineers.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Item | THB | USD | Note |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Audio mastering | 5,000 – 20,000 **per song** | 150 – 605 | Varies by engineer |
|
||||||
|
| Father / mother / silvering (stamper set) | ~22,000 **per title** | ~665 | Derived from the full-service vs pressing-only differential |
|
||||||
|
| All-in per 12" record | 650 – 950 | 19.70 – 28.80 | Includes mastering, stamper, packaging and pressing |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**These are domestic Thai prices with no freight or import duty in them**,
|
||||||
|
which makes them directly comparable to what CNX would charge. They are
|
||||||
|
one customer's experience with one plant, so treat them as a strong signal
|
||||||
|
rather than a survey. **The 650–950 THB figure is the price at 300 units**;
|
||||||
|
the full volume ladder is in point 3.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## What the ResurRec factory tour showed (August 2026)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
First-hand observation from a site visit, and it reframes the competitive
|
||||||
|
picture more than the invoices do:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **The plant is essentially an apartment**, not an industrial building.
|
||||||
|
Floor area, floor loading and power are constrained accordingly.
|
||||||
|
- **No proper HVAC or air filtration** on the pressing floor — no
|
||||||
|
temperature, humidity or PM control.
|
||||||
|
- **Pressing only. They do not plate.** The stamper set behind the
|
||||||
|
22,000 THB differential is bought in and resold, not made in-house.
|
||||||
|
- **Two presses, both Newbilt** (confirmed August 2026): a **Classic 12"
|
||||||
|
fully automatic** — 3-column hydraulic, built-in 15 kW extruder,
|
||||||
|
automatic patty and label handling, Siemens PLC, **28 s cycle** — plus
|
||||||
|
one **semi-automatic** 4-column book-mould press. This is a real capital
|
||||||
|
fleet, not a hobby setup; on the EUR 200,500 quoted for CNX's own
|
||||||
|
Single 2.1, the pair is plausibly USD 450–700k of press equipment.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Four things follow, and one of them corrects the read in the previous
|
||||||
|
section.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Nobody in Thailand appears to plate.** If the country's established
|
||||||
|
plant buys its stampers in, then every Thai title currently makes an
|
||||||
|
overseas round trip for silvering and electroforming. That makes in-house
|
||||||
|
galvanics a genuine first rather than a cost saving, and it means the
|
||||||
|
three-to-five-week turnaround advantage in
|
||||||
|
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md) is measured against a
|
||||||
|
competitor who cannot close that gap without building the same line.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**The 22,000 THB is a resale price, not a plating cost.** It embeds
|
||||||
|
ResurRec's margin and inbound freight, so the underlying plating cost is
|
||||||
|
lower. That does not weaken the business case: 22,000 THB is what a Thai
|
||||||
|
buyer pays for a stamper set today, which is exactly the right basis for
|
||||||
|
what CNX could charge or avoid paying. But it should not be read as the
|
||||||
|
cost of running a galvanics line.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**They out-press CNX's launch phase by two to three times.** The Classic
|
||||||
|
12" runs a 28 s cycle — **129 records/hour** from the vendor's own figure,
|
||||||
|
not an estimate — against 60–80/hour for the semi-automatic. The pair
|
||||||
|
nameplates at **~190–210/hour**. On one shift, 250–300 days, at the 60–70%
|
||||||
|
overall effectiveness this repo applies everywhere, that is **~230,000 to
|
||||||
|
350,000 records a year**, and roughly double on two shifts. At Newbilt's
|
||||||
|
claimed ≥95% uptime and yield it would be higher still.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| | Records/yr |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| ResurRec today, one shift | ~230k – 350k |
|
||||||
|
| **CNX launch** (1 semi-auto, 1 shift) | **90k – 135k** |
|
||||||
|
| CNX Duplex (2 semi-auto, 1–2 shifts) | ~300k – 600k |
|
||||||
|
| CNX mature (2 semi + 2 automated, 2 shifts) | 1.0M – 1.5M |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
CNX does not overtake them on volume until the Duplex expansion, and does
|
||||||
|
not clearly lead until the mature fleet. Nameplate is not sold output —
|
||||||
|
their actual utilisation is unknown, and an unconditioned floor will not
|
||||||
|
hold top-end effectiveness through the wet season — but the fleet is
|
||||||
|
real and should not be discounted.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
What remains true is the **quality and capability gap**, and it is where
|
||||||
|
the whole differentiation now sits: no plating, no climate control, no
|
||||||
|
metrology, no traceability. There is still no *industrial* vinyl plant in
|
||||||
|
Thailand — but the gap CNX is closing is capability, not capacity, and it
|
||||||
|
will be outgunned on presses for its first two phases.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### The incumbent is press-rich and metal-poor
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
With the fleet confirmed, the pricing behaviour in point 3 below stops
|
||||||
|
looking like three separate quirks and starts looking like one constraint.
|
||||||
|
A plant that can press 230,000–350,000 records a year:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **turns away 150-unit orders** because they cost too much,
|
||||||
|
- discounts only **30% for a tenfold** increase in run size,
|
||||||
|
- and needs **two to four extra weeks** for anything over 3,000.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
None of that is press capacity — 3,000 units is roughly three days of
|
||||||
|
pressing on that fleet. Every one of those behaviours is explained by the
|
||||||
|
**stamper being a purchased import**: it is the irreducible fixed cost that
|
||||||
|
makes small runs uneconomic, the cost that does not fall with volume so
|
||||||
|
the discount ladder stays flat, and — at 1,000–2,000 pressings per stamper
|
||||||
|
— the reason a 3,000-unit run needs two or three sets and therefore
|
||||||
|
another overseas order.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**They have the presses. They cannot feed them.** That single sentence
|
||||||
|
explains the entire observed price list, and it is the market position
|
||||||
|
CNX's galvanics line is aimed at.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
It also reframes the collaboration. If the constraint is metalwork rather
|
||||||
|
than machines, a CNX galvanics line could sell stampers **into their
|
||||||
|
existing spare press capacity** — revenue against the galvanics capex
|
||||||
|
before CNX presses anything itself. At 300 titles a year of their work
|
||||||
|
that is ~6.6M THB (~200k USD); if faster stamper supply let them grow into
|
||||||
|
their fleet, more. Against a 320–650k USD line that is a one-to-three-year
|
||||||
|
payback **from a single customer**.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Which raises a sequencing question the roadmap does not currently ask:
|
||||||
|
**should galvanics come first rather than fifth?** It is a fraction of the
|
||||||
|
full capex, it addresses the market's actual bottleneck, it earns before
|
||||||
|
the press hall exists, and it is the one capability no one in the country
|
||||||
|
has. The counter-argument is real — galvanics still needs a building, a
|
||||||
|
clean room and zero-discharge water treatment, and it is the hardest skill
|
||||||
|
to hire — but the option deserves costing rather than assuming.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**The number that decides it is ResurRec's actual annual output and title
|
||||||
|
count**, which is not known. At 300 titles the stamper opportunity is
|
||||||
|
strong; at 100 it is marginal. Worth asking directly in the collaboration
|
||||||
|
talks.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**No HVAC turns the biggest cost line into the product.**
|
||||||
|
[facility-security.md](../facility-security.md) specifies whole-factory
|
||||||
|
climate control — 20–26 °C, 35–60% RH, PM filtration sized for
|
||||||
|
burning-season PM2.5 — and the utilities budget treats it as overhead.
|
||||||
|
Against a competitor pressing in uncontrolled Bangkok air it is a quality
|
||||||
|
argument instead:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Moisture in PVC compound causes bubbles, non-fill and surface defects;
|
||||||
|
humidity also drives cooling rate, and so flatness and warp.
|
||||||
|
- Airborne particulate embeds in the record surface. That is the classic
|
||||||
|
source of clicks and pops, and it is the complaint that gets a pressing
|
||||||
|
rejected by a label.
|
||||||
|
- Thailand's burning season makes this seasonal as well as chronic — a
|
||||||
|
plant without filtration produces measurably different records in March
|
||||||
|
than in September.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Newbilt is now vendor-validated in Thailand, and that is worth money.**
|
||||||
|
The incumbent runs Newbilt kit, which means the machines demonstrably
|
||||||
|
survive Thai humidity and Thai power, and that somebody has already walked
|
||||||
|
the import, commissioning and spares path CNX is about to walk. Two things
|
||||||
|
to ask on the back of it, both free: ask **Newbilt** for their Thai
|
||||||
|
install base and a service-response precedent — the northern-dispatch SLA
|
||||||
|
question in [equipment-suppliers.md](../suppliers/equipment-suppliers.md)
|
||||||
|
is much easier to answer with an in-country reference — and, if the
|
||||||
|
collaboration talks progress, ask **ResurRec** directly what commissioning
|
||||||
|
and support actually cost them.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The corollary is a pricing one. CNX cannot win a price war at 200-unit
|
||||||
|
runs against an operator with apartment rent and no HVAC load, and should
|
||||||
|
not try. Nor is capacity the wedge — they can already press volume. It
|
||||||
|
competes on what an unconditioned, non-plating shop cannot offer at any
|
||||||
|
run size: export-grade QC and traceability, titles needing plating,
|
||||||
|
consistent output through burning season, and the regional labels
|
||||||
|
currently shipping to Europe, the US or Japan.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### What the invoices say about the model
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**1. The galvanics saving is bigger than modelled.** The model credits
|
||||||
|
in-house galvanics with removing 175–460 USD per title of external stamper
|
||||||
|
cost. The observed differential is **~665 USD** — 1.4 to 3.8× higher, and
|
||||||
|
it is a resold price rather than a plating cost, per the tour notes above.
|
||||||
|
On a galvanics line at 320k–650k USD, and assuming in-house marginal cost
|
||||||
|
(nickel, silver nitrate, chemistry, labour, QC, water treatment) runs
|
||||||
|
25–35% of the external price, the net saving is roughly 430–500 USD per
|
||||||
|
title:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Titles/yr | Annual saving | Payback on 320k | on 650k |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| 300 | ~130–150k USD | ~2.1 yr | ~4.3 yr |
|
||||||
|
| 600 | ~260–300k USD | ~1.1 yr | ~2.2 yr |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
A one-to-four-year payback is a materially better case than the model
|
||||||
|
implied, and it is driven by **title count, not record volume** — which
|
||||||
|
is an argument for pulling galvanics earlier than its current Phase 5
|
||||||
|
slot in [roadmap.md](../roadmap.md).
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**2. Per-title services are understated by roughly 3 to 4×.** The model
|
||||||
|
bundles mastering, cutting, stampers and test pressings into 19,000–57,000
|
||||||
|
THB per title. At observed market rates a ten-track album masters at
|
||||||
|
50,000–200,000 THB *before* the 22,000 THB stamper set — so the real
|
||||||
|
per-title value is more like **72,000–222,000 THB (2,180–6,730 USD)**.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
At 300–600 titles/yr that is **0.65M to 4.0M USD/yr of title services**,
|
||||||
|
against the 0.17M–0.69M in the table below. Two things cap it, and both
|
||||||
|
are real:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Mastering is labour-bound.** An engineer masters perhaps 2–4 songs a
|
||||||
|
day, so 600–1,200 songs or 60–120 albums per engineer per year. The
|
||||||
|
300–600 titles/yr in this model would need **3 to 5 mastering
|
||||||
|
engineers**; [scale.md](../scale.md) currently plans for 1 to 2.
|
||||||
|
- CNX would not necessarily capture full boutique retail rates as a plant
|
||||||
|
rather than a studio.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**3. The volume ladder, and what it gives away.** The 650–950 THB price is
|
||||||
|
for **300 units**. The published discounts:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Run | Discount | THB/unit | USD/unit |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| 150 (stated minimum) | — | rarely accepted, "cost is way too high" | |
|
||||||
|
| **300 (reference)** | — | **650 – 950** | 19.70 – 28.80 |
|
||||||
|
| 500 | −5% | 618 – 903 | 18.70 – 27.35 |
|
||||||
|
| 1,000 – 3,000 | −15% | 553 – 808 | 16.75 – 24.45 |
|
||||||
|
| >3,000 | −30% | 455 – 665 | 13.80 – 20.15 |
|
||||||
|
| | | *+2 weeks to 1 month lead time* | |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**The curve is remarkably flat.** A tenfold increase in run size buys only
|
||||||
|
30% off. Solving the first three tiers as a fixed-plus-variable structure
|
||||||
|
(the fit is good to ~2%) gives:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Per-title fixed: ~34,000 – 50,000 THB** (1,030 – 1,515 USD)
|
||||||
|
- **Per-unit variable: ~535 – 780 THB** (16.20 – 23.65 USD)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Two readings fall out of that, and both matter.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**The variable price is four to seven times the model's assumption.** This
|
||||||
|
model prices a record at 115–150 THB (3.50–4.60 USD) blended. The Thai
|
||||||
|
domestic market pays **535–780 THB** for the same per-unit scope, and even
|
||||||
|
at the deepest >3,000 discount never drops below ~455 THB. Some of that
|
||||||
|
gap is scope — their figure carries a printed jacket where this model
|
||||||
|
passes packaging through separately — but nothing like all of it. Either
|
||||||
|
the pricing assumption here is far too low for this market, or ResurRec is
|
||||||
|
pricing at the import-parity ceiling that a sole domestic supplier can
|
||||||
|
hold. Probably both, and a second plant would compress it. **It still says
|
||||||
|
there is far more headroom in domestic pricing than this model assumes,
|
||||||
|
and that is the most consequential finding in the data.**
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**The fixed figure does not reconcile, and that is informative.** At
|
||||||
|
34,000–50,000 THB it barely covers the 22,000 THB stamper set plus one to
|
||||||
|
three songs of mastering. So the 650–950 THB either does not fully carry
|
||||||
|
album mastering, or albums are mastered far below the 5,000–20,000 THB
|
||||||
|
per-song headline. Worth resolving — it is the difference between point 2
|
||||||
|
above being a 3–4× understatement or a much smaller one.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**The >3,000 lead-time penalty is probably a stamper problem, not a press
|
||||||
|
problem.** At nameplate the two presses clear 3,000 units in about two
|
||||||
|
days, so a two-to-four-week extension cannot be press time. The likely
|
||||||
|
cause is in the numbers already in this repo: a stamper is good for
|
||||||
|
**1,000–2,000 pressings**, so a 3,000-unit run needs **two to three
|
||||||
|
stamper sets** — and with no plating in-house, every additional set is an
|
||||||
|
overseas order. "Blocking out the entire factory" reads like scheduling
|
||||||
|
around an imported-metalwork wait.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
If that inference is right it is the sharpest competitive fact yet found:
|
||||||
|
**the incumbent's lead time degrades with run size precisely because they
|
||||||
|
cannot plate**, while a plant with in-house galvanics pulls a fresh
|
||||||
|
stamper off an archived mother in a day or two (see the repress path in
|
||||||
|
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md)). Their weakness at
|
||||||
|
volume is structural and is the exact thing the Phase 5 galvanics line
|
||||||
|
fixes.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**And the floor of the market is unserved.** A 150-unit minimum that is
|
||||||
|
"rarely accepted because the cost is way too high" means sub-300 runs are
|
||||||
|
effectively unavailable in Thailand. That floor exists because per-title
|
||||||
|
cost — an imported stamper set plus outsourced mastering — is irreducible
|
||||||
|
for them. In-house cutting and plating collapses it, which makes short
|
||||||
|
runs viable for CNX in a way they structurally are not for ResurRec.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**What it does to the volume-versus-boutique question.** The model assumes
|
||||||
|
1.0–1.5M records/yr across 300–600 titles, an average of 1,700–5,000 units
|
||||||
|
per title. The market evidence says the reference order is 300 units and
|
||||||
|
that 3,000+ is disruptive enough to need special handling. Those two
|
||||||
|
pictures still do not fit together, and the earlier back-calculation of a
|
||||||
|
200–400 unit typical run was right. But the resolution is now clearer than
|
||||||
|
"pick one": the volume tiers exist and are priced, so larger runs are not
|
||||||
|
absent from the market — they are **rationed by a metalwork bottleneck**
|
||||||
|
that CNX would not have.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### What is still missing
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Is the 22,000 THB stamper set for a complete 12" (both sides), or per
|
||||||
|
stamper? This drives the two-to-three-sets inference above.
|
||||||
|
- Does the >3,000 lead-time extension come from stamper supply, press
|
||||||
|
scheduling, or PVC procurement? Worth asking directly — it decides
|
||||||
|
whether their constraint is one CNX escapes.
|
||||||
|
- Does 650–950 THB include jacket printing, or is packaging billed
|
||||||
|
separately?
|
||||||
|
- Is the 5,000–20,000 THB/song mastering rate for general audio mastering,
|
||||||
|
or vinyl-specific mastering? Lacquer cutting is a separate service again
|
||||||
|
and is not obviously in either figure.
|
||||||
|
- Is there album-rate pricing for mastering, or is it strictly per song?
|
||||||
|
Ten tracks at the 20,000 THB top end would be 200,000 THB, which seems
|
||||||
|
high for an indie release and suggests album rates exist.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
One further consequence worth naming: [README](../../README.md) records a
|
||||||
|
collaboration with ResurRec as "under discussion", and the tour makes that
|
||||||
|
look more like complementarity than rivalry. They press, they do not
|
||||||
|
plate, and they cannot scale inside an apartment. A plating and mastering
|
||||||
|
relationship — CNX supplying stampers and cut lacquers into their pressing
|
||||||
|
capacity — is a plausible shape for it, and it would put revenue against
|
||||||
|
the galvanics line from day one rather than waiting on CNX's own title
|
||||||
|
count.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Pricing assumptions (what a pressing plant charges)
|
## Pricing assumptions (what a pressing plant charges)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Typical Western pressing-service prices run roughly 2.50 to 5.00+ EUR per
|
Typical Western pressing-service prices run roughly **2.90 to 5.80+ USD**
|
||||||
12" record at volume for standard black, with premiums for color/splatter
|
per 12" record at volume for standard black, with premiums for
|
||||||
(+0.50 to 1.50), 180 g, and small runs; full-service with printed jacket
|
color/splatter (+0.60 to 1.70), 180 g, and small runs; full-service with
|
||||||
lands around 4 to 8 EUR per unit. Per-title service fees come on top:
|
printed jacket lands around **4.60 to 9.20 USD** per unit. Per-title
|
||||||
mastering, lacquer cutting, stamper sets, test pressings, setup.
|
service fees come on top: mastering, lacquer cutting, stamper sets, test
|
||||||
|
pressings, setup.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Working assumptions for CNX at mature volume, blended across run sizes and
|
Working assumptions for CNX at mature volume, blended across run sizes and
|
||||||
standard/color mix:
|
standard/color mix:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- **Blended pressing price: ~3.0 to 4.0 EUR per record** (pressing,
|
- **Blended pressing price: ~3.50 to 4.60 USD per record**
|
||||||
labels, inner sleeve, assembly into customer-supplied or locally-made
|
(~115 to 150 THB) — pressing, labels, inner sleeve, assembly into
|
||||||
jacket; deluxe packaging passed through at cost plus margin)
|
customer-supplied or locally-made jacket; deluxe packaging passed
|
||||||
- **Per-title services: ~500 to 1,500 EUR per title** (mastering, cutting,
|
through at cost plus margin
|
||||||
stampers, test pressings), at roughly 300 to 600 titles/yr at full
|
- **Per-title services: ~580 to 1,730 USD per title** (~19,000 to 57,000
|
||||||
capacity
|
THB) for mastering, cutting, stampers, test pressings, at roughly 300
|
||||||
|
to 600 titles/yr at full capacity
|
||||||
- Dropshipping/fulfillment fees per parcel on top, not modeled here
|
- Dropshipping/fulfillment fees per parcel on top, not modeled here
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**These two assumptions are the ones the market data contradicts most
|
||||||
|
sharply.** Domestic Thai pricing runs 535–780 THB per unit on the variable
|
||||||
|
scope against the 115–150 THB assumed here, and per-title services look
|
||||||
|
understated as well. The figures above are deliberately left at the
|
||||||
|
conservative Western-benchmark level until a second data point exists:
|
||||||
|
re-basing the whole model on one supplier's price list, in a market with
|
||||||
|
one supplier, would be worse than leaving it low. Test it at Making Vinyl,
|
||||||
|
then re-base.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Revenue at full capacity
|
## Revenue at full capacity
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
| Scenario | Records/yr | Pressing revenue | Title services | Total |
|
| Scenario | Records/yr | Pressing revenue | Title services | Total USD | Total THB |
|
||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
| Mature, low | 1.0M | ~3.0M EUR | ~0.15M EUR | **~3.2M EUR/yr** |
|
| Mature, low | 1.0M | ~3.5M | ~0.17M | **~3.7M/yr** | **~122M/yr** |
|
||||||
| Mature, high | 1.5M | ~5.3M EUR | ~0.6M EUR | **~5.9M EUR/yr** |
|
| Mature, high | 1.5M | ~6.1M | ~0.69M | **~6.8M/yr** | **~224M/yr** |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
(Low: 1.0M x 3.0 EUR + 300 titles x 500 EUR. High: 1.5M x 3.5 EUR + 600
|
(Low: 1.0M x 3.50 USD + 300 titles x 580 USD. High: 1.5M x 4.05 USD + 600
|
||||||
titles x 1,000 EUR. A pure-volume plant runs at the low per-title end; a
|
titles x 1,155 USD. A pure-volume plant runs at the low per-title end; a
|
||||||
boutique-heavy mix pushes the title line up and the volume down.)
|
boutique-heavy mix pushes the title line up and the volume down.)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Direct cost per record (estimates)
|
## Direct cost per record (estimates)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
| Cost element | EUR/record | Basis |
|
| Cost element | USD/record | THB/record | Basis |
|
||||||
|---|---|---|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
| PVC compound | 0.25 to 0.40 | ~150 to 160 g effective virgin per record at 1.5 to 2.5 EUR/kg record-grade; regrind loop covers scrap |
|
| PVC compound | 0.29 to 0.46 | 9.6 to 15.2 | ~150 to 160 g effective virgin per record at 1.75 to 2.90 USD/kg record-grade; regrind loop covers scrap |
|
||||||
| Labels | 0.03 to 0.08 | printed pairs, volume |
|
| Labels | 0.03 to 0.09 | 1.1 to 3.0 | printed pairs, volume |
|
||||||
| Inner sleeve | 0.08 to 0.15 | poly-lined |
|
| Inner sleeve | 0.09 to 0.17 | 3.0 to 5.7 | poly-lined |
|
||||||
| Jacket (standard) | 0.35 to 0.80 | local carton partners; pass-through-ish |
|
| Jacket (standard) | 0.40 to 0.92 | 13.3 to 30.4 | local carton partners; pass-through-ish |
|
||||||
| Shrink wrap | 0.02 to 0.03 | film |
|
| Shrink wrap | 0.02 to 0.03 | 0.8 to 1.1 | film |
|
||||||
| Energy | 0.10 to 0.20 | ~1.5 to 2 kWh blended per record at grid/solar mix |
|
| Energy | 0.12 to 0.23 | 3.8 to 7.6 | ~1.5 to 2 kWh blended per record at grid/solar mix |
|
||||||
| Production labor | 0.20 to 0.35 | 15 to 25 staff across shifts at Thai wage levels over 1.0 to 1.5M records |
|
| Production labor | 0.23 to 0.40 | 7.6 to 13.3 | 15 to 25 staff across shifts at Thai wage levels over 1.0 to 1.5M records |
|
||||||
| Stamper amortization | 0.03 to 0.06 | in-house stamper over 1,000 to 2,000 pressings |
|
| Stamper amortization | 0.03 to 0.07 | 1.1 to 2.3 | in-house stamper over 1,000 to 2,000 pressings |
|
||||||
| Maintenance, spares, consumables | 0.10 to 0.20 | estimate |
|
| Maintenance, spares, consumables | 0.12 to 0.23 | 3.8 to 7.6 | estimate |
|
||||||
| Reject allowance | 0.10 to 0.15 | 5 to 10% reject rate carried by good units |
|
| Reject allowance | 0.12 to 0.17 | 3.8 to 5.7 | 5 to 10% reject rate carried by good units |
|
||||||
| **Total direct cost** | **~1.3 to 2.4** | |
|
| **Total direct cost** | **~1.45 to 2.75** | **~48 to 91** | |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Margin per record
|
## Margin per record
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- Blended price ~3.0 to 4.0 EUR minus direct cost ~1.3 to 2.4 EUR gives a
|
- Blended price 3.50–4.60 USD minus direct cost 1.45–2.75 USD gives a
|
||||||
**gross margin of roughly 1.2 to 1.8 EUR per record (~40 to 55%)**
|
**gross margin of ~1.95 USD per record at the midpoint (~64 THB, ~48%)**
|
||||||
|
- The spread around that is wide and worth stating rather than hiding in
|
||||||
|
a range: the adverse corner — low price meeting high cost — leaves
|
||||||
|
**0.75 USD (21%)**, and the favourable corner **3.15 USD (68%)**.
|
||||||
|
Neither extreme is likely, but it shows that price realisation and cost
|
||||||
|
control each move the margin by more than a third on their own
|
||||||
- Overheads on top: admin/sales, insurance, facility running costs, and
|
- Overheads on top: admin/sales, insurance, facility running costs, and
|
||||||
depreciation (~300k to 600k EUR/yr on the 4M to 7.7M full-vision capex
|
depreciation (~350k to 700k USD/yr on the 4.7M to 8.9M full-vision
|
||||||
over 10 to 15 years), together roughly 0.4 to 0.7 EUR per record at full
|
capex over 10 to 15 years), together roughly 0.45 to 0.80 USD per
|
||||||
volume
|
record at full volume
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Rough operating picture at full capacity: **EBITDA ~0.8 to 1.5M EUR/yr;
|
Rough operating picture at full capacity: **EBITDA ~0.9 to 1.7M USD/yr
|
||||||
operating profit after depreciation ~0.5 to 1.0M EUR/yr**, before tax.
|
(~30M to 56M THB); operating profit after depreciation ~0.6 to 1.2M
|
||||||
The BOI CIT exemptions (solar, automation, and any merit measures) shield a
|
USD/yr (~20M to 40M THB)**, before tax. The BOI CIT exemptions (solar,
|
||||||
meaningful part of early-year profits; see [boi.md](../boi.md).
|
automation, and any merit measures) shield a meaningful part of early-year
|
||||||
|
profits; see [boi.md](../boi.md).
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Both roll-ups predate the margin correction above** and sit at the
|
||||||
|
conservative end of what it now implies — a midpoint margin of 1.95 USD
|
||||||
|
over 1.0–1.5M records leaves more than this once overheads come off. They
|
||||||
|
are deliberately not re-derived here. The inputs they rest on
|
||||||
|
(utilisation, overhead per record, the blended price itself) are all
|
||||||
|
unvalidated, so re-running the arithmetic would give the output a
|
||||||
|
precision the inputs do not have. The whole P&L should be rebuilt when
|
||||||
|
the model is re-based after market validation, not before.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Payback on the full-vision capex at these margins: **roughly 5 to 8
|
Payback on the full-vision capex at these margins: **roughly 5 to 8
|
||||||
years at mid assumptions** (the adverse corner, high capex meeting low
|
years at mid assumptions** (the adverse corner, high capex meeting low
|
||||||
@@ -82,20 +409,34 @@ proves the market before the big blocks are bought.
|
|||||||
- **Regional position**: an Asia-Pacific full-service plant competes on
|
- **Regional position**: an Asia-Pacific full-service plant competes on
|
||||||
turnaround and freight against EU/US plants for regional labels; pricing
|
turnaround and freight against EU/US plants for regional labels; pricing
|
||||||
power there is unproven and is the single biggest assumption in this
|
power there is unproven and is the single biggest assumption in this
|
||||||
model
|
model. The turnaround claim is quantified in
|
||||||
- **In-house galvanics** removes 150 to 400 EUR per title of external
|
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md)
|
||||||
stamper cost and days of turnaround, feeding both margin and the sales
|
- **In-house galvanics** removes **~665 USD** per title of external
|
||||||
story
|
stamper cost — the observed ResurRec differential, up from the 175–460
|
||||||
|
USD previously estimated — plus three to five weeks of turnaround,
|
||||||
|
feeding both margin and the sales story
|
||||||
- **Energy**: solar plus heat recovery pushes the energy line toward the
|
- **Energy**: solar plus heat recovery pushes the energy line toward the
|
||||||
low end and hedges Thai tariff rises
|
low end and hedges Thai tariff rises
|
||||||
|
- **The currency mismatch is a live exposure.** Revenue is quoted to
|
||||||
|
export customers in USD or EUR while roughly two-thirds of the direct
|
||||||
|
cost base (labor, energy, local cartons, maintenance) is incurred in
|
||||||
|
THB. A stronger baht compresses margin directly: at the mid case, a 10%
|
||||||
|
THB appreciation takes roughly 0.10 to 0.15 USD off the gross margin
|
||||||
|
per record without a single operational change. Worth deciding early
|
||||||
|
whether to quote regional customers in THB.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Honest caveats
|
## Honest caveats
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- No market validation yet: no signed customers, no confirmed regional
|
- Still no signed customers and no seller-side validation. The August 2026
|
||||||
price points; the Making Vinyl trip and early conversations should test
|
data point above is buy-side, from one plant and one buyer, and it
|
||||||
the 3.0 to 4.0 EUR blended assumption before it anchors any financing
|
contradicts the model on per-title services and probably on run size.
|
||||||
case
|
The Making Vinyl trip and early conversations should test the 3.50 to
|
||||||
|
4.60 USD blended assumption — and the run-size question — before either
|
||||||
|
anchors a financing case
|
||||||
- Demand risk is real: vinyl demand is cyclical and capacity has been
|
- Demand risk is real: vinyl demand is cyclical and capacity has been
|
||||||
added globally; the model assumes the plant can sell what it presses
|
added globally; the model assumes the plant can sell what it presses
|
||||||
- The reject allowance assumes the QC investment holds rejects at or below
|
- The reject allowance assumes the QC investment holds rejects at or below
|
||||||
industry norms; early production will run worse before it runs better
|
industry norms; early production will run worse before it runs better
|
||||||
|
- FX is a snapshot. Every figure here restates research done at ~38
|
||||||
|
THB/EUR and ~33 THB/USD; the ranges are wider than the FX noise, but the
|
||||||
|
totals should be re-based, not just re-converted, if rates move much
|
||||||
@@ -4,32 +4,39 @@ Everything priced or estimated so far, rolled into one view. Blocks marked
|
|||||||
"estimate" have no vendor confirmation; the rest trace to quotes or the
|
"estimate" have no vendor confirmation; the rest trace to quotes or the
|
||||||
researched ranges in this repo. Treat all figures as budgetary with a wide
|
researched ranges in this repo. Treat all figures as budgetary with a wide
|
||||||
margin (plus or minus 30 to 50% on the estimates) until RFQs replace them.
|
margin (plus or minus 30 to 50% on the estimates) until RFQs replace them.
|
||||||
FX: ~38 THB/EUR. Compiled July 2026.
|
|
||||||
|
**Currency: USD and THB.** FX at 5 August 2026: **1 USD = 33 THB**.
|
||||||
|
Vendor quotes issued in another currency are kept in that currency
|
||||||
|
wherever they appear next to their source document, and converted here at
|
||||||
|
**1 EUR = 1.155 USD** and **1 GBP = 1.35 USD**. Original figures compiled
|
||||||
|
July 2026; the underlying THB estimates are unchanged, because EUR/THB at
|
||||||
|
~38 is where it was when they were made.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Full vision, all blocks
|
## Full vision, all blocks
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
| Block | Low (EUR) | High (EUR) | Basis |
|
| Block | USD | THB | Basis |
|
||||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
| Newbilt semi-auto line, full Duplex | 300,000 | 320,000 | 2024 quote 200,500 + quoted 2nd press/extruder ~100,000; expired, needs re-quote |
|
| Newbilt semi-auto line, full Duplex | 350k – 370k | 11.5M – 12.2M | 2024 quote EUR 200,500 (~USD 232k) + quoted 2nd press/extruder ~USD 115k; expired, needs re-quote |
|
||||||
| 2 automated presses (Pheenix AD12) | 500,000 | 800,000 | unverified ~$340k/press indicative + delivery and commissioning |
|
| 2 automated presses (Pheenix AD12) | 580k – 920k | 19.1M – 30.5M | unverified ~USD 340k/press indicative + delivery and commissioning |
|
||||||
| Galvanics line (Digital Matrix) | 280,000 | 560,000 | six-figure-USD turnkey inference from vendor research |
|
| Galvanics line (Digital Matrix) | 320k – 650k | 10.7M – 21.4M | six-figure-USD turnkey inference from vendor research |
|
||||||
| Zero-discharge water treatment (ZLD) | 80,000 | 210,000 | utilities CSV option row, 3-8M THB |
|
| Zero-discharge water treatment (ZLD) | 90k – 240k | 3.0M – 8.0M | utilities CSV option row |
|
||||||
| Stamper prep (Sibert VSP, VSF, VSC) | 50,000 | 150,000 | estimate, pricing unpublished |
|
| Stamper prep (Sibert VSP, VSF, VSC) | 60k – 170k | 1.9M – 5.7M | estimate, pricing unpublished |
|
||||||
| Mastering and cutting room (Agnew lathe and head, cutter amps, console, room treatment) | 250,000 | 500,000 | estimate, bespoke market |
|
| Mastering and cutting room (Agnew lathe and head, cutter amps, console, room treatment) | 290k – 580k | 9.6M – 19.1M | estimate, bespoke market |
|
||||||
| Metrology and QC stack (confocal, profiler, XRF, inline vision, audio station) | 300,000 | 700,000 | estimate, phaseable |
|
| Metrology and QC stack (confocal, profiler, XRF, inline vision, audio station) | 350k – 810k | 11.5M – 26.7M | estimate, phaseable |
|
||||||
| Utilities, solar, HVAC, racking baseline | 630,000 | 1,100,000 | reviewed utilities CSV, 23.98-41.63M THB |
|
| Utilities, solar, HVAC, racking baseline | 730k – 1,270k | 24.0M – 41.6M | reviewed [utilities CSV](utilities-investment.csv), THB-native |
|
||||||
| Building ~1,500 m² plus civil works | 560,000 | 950,000 | estimate at 12,000-20,000 THB/m² Thai industrial construction plus ~20% site works |
|
| Building ~1,500 m² plus civil works | 650k – 1,100k | 21.4M – 36.2M | estimate at 12,000–20,000 THB/m² Thai industrial construction plus ~20% site works |
|
||||||
| Land 6-8 rai, if purchased | 315,000 | 840,000 | estimate at 2-4M THB/rai industrial; leasing cuts this to near zero upfront |
|
| Land 6–8 rai, if purchased | 360k – 970k | 12.0M – 32.0M | estimate at 2–4M THB/rai industrial; leasing cuts this to near zero upfront |
|
||||||
| Traceability and factory software | 50,000 | 150,000 | estimate |
|
| Traceability and factory software | 60k – 170k | 1.9M – 5.7M | estimate |
|
||||||
| Freight, installation, training (non-Newbilt equipment) | 100,000 | 200,000 | estimate |
|
| Freight, installation, training (non-Newbilt equipment) | 120k – 230k | 3.8M – 7.6M | estimate |
|
||||||
| Working capital, PVC stock, spares | 100,000 | 200,000 | estimate |
|
| Working capital, PVC stock, spares | 120k – 230k | 3.8M – 7.6M | estimate |
|
||||||
| Subtotal | ~3,500,000 | ~6,700,000 | |
|
| Subtotal | ~4.1M – 7.7M | ~135M – 254M | |
|
||||||
| Contingency 15% | ~500,000 | ~1,000,000 | |
|
| Contingency 15% | ~0.6M – 1.2M | ~20M – 38M | |
|
||||||
| **Total, full vision** | **~4,000,000** | **~7,700,000** | **~150M to 290M THB** |
|
| **Total, full vision** | **~4.7M – 8.9M USD** | **~155M – 294M THB** | |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Phased entry
|
## Phased entry
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
A credible launch phase is far smaller, roughly **1.5M to 2.5M EUR**:
|
A credible launch phase is far smaller, roughly **1.7M to 2.9M USD
|
||||||
|
(~57M to 95M THB)**:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- Newbilt Single system (not Duplex yet)
|
- Newbilt Single system (not Duplex yet)
|
||||||
- Bridge stampers from Stamper Discs, so no galvanics line at launch
|
- Bridge stampers from Stamper Discs, so no galvanics line at launch
|
||||||
@@ -50,11 +57,20 @@ exactly this reason.
|
|||||||
blocks, and the solar and automation spend converts into CIT-exemption
|
blocks, and the solar and automation spend converts into CIT-exemption
|
||||||
headroom; the application precedes every purchase order (see
|
headroom; the application precedes every purchase order (see
|
||||||
[boi.md](../boi.md))
|
[boi.md](../boi.md))
|
||||||
- **Buy vs lease** on land and building swings roughly 0.9M to 1.8M EUR of
|
- **Buy vs lease** on land and building swings roughly **1.0M to 2.1M
|
||||||
upfront capital
|
USD (~34M to 69M THB)** of upfront capital, and also moves the launch
|
||||||
|
date by about three quarters — see
|
||||||
|
[project-timeline.md](../project-timeline.md)
|
||||||
- **Biggest uncertainty bands**: metrology (partly a choice of ambition),
|
- **Biggest uncertainty bands**: metrology (partly a choice of ambition),
|
||||||
the mastering/cutting room (bespoke vendor, no public pricing), the
|
the mastering/cutting room (bespoke vendor, no public pricing), the
|
||||||
automated presses (single unverified price point), and land
|
automated presses (single unverified price point), and land
|
||||||
|
- **Currency exposure is real and is not modelled here.** Revenue is
|
||||||
|
mostly USD/EUR from export customers, the cost base is mostly THB, and
|
||||||
|
the largest single equipment block is EUR-denominated and unhedged
|
||||||
|
against an order that will not be placed for roughly a year (see
|
||||||
|
[project-timeline.md](../project-timeline.md)). A 10% move in EUR/THB
|
||||||
|
between now and the Newbilt order is worth ~USD 25–35k on that line
|
||||||
|
alone. Ask for the re-quote to state its currency and validity period.
|
||||||
- Every band narrows only with RFQs; the supplier map in
|
- Every band narrows only with RFQs; the supplier map in
|
||||||
[equipment-suppliers.md](../suppliers/equipment-suppliers.md) lists who
|
[equipment-suppliers.md](../suppliers/equipment-suppliers.md) lists who
|
||||||
to ask
|
to ask
|
||||||
@@ -0,0 +1,218 @@
|
|||||||
|
# Production Timeline: Order to Delivered Record
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
How long an order actually takes, stage by stage. This is the time
|
||||||
|
dimension of [process-flow.md](process-flow.md), which lists all nine
|
||||||
|
stages and every check but no durations.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The repo asserts turnaround as the core regional advantage in four
|
||||||
|
places — "competes on turnaround and freight against EU/US plants",
|
||||||
|
"in-house galvanics removes days of turnaround", "validate turnaround
|
||||||
|
against the regional pitch", "get a written turnaround SLA" — without
|
||||||
|
ever putting a number on it. This page puts numbers on it so the claim
|
||||||
|
can be tested at Making Vinyl instead of repeated.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Every figure is an estimate** from industry norms and this repo's own
|
||||||
|
equipment data. Nothing is vendor-confirmed and no order has ever run
|
||||||
|
through this plant. Durations are **working days** unless stated;
|
||||||
|
divide by 5 for weeks, and note that Thai public holidays run to
|
||||||
|
16–20 days a year, clustered heavily around Songkran in April.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## The headline
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Configuration | Plant-controlled | Including customer gates |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| **Launch** (bridge stampers, no in-house cutting or galvanics) | ~21–39 days | **~8 to 14 weeks** |
|
||||||
|
| **Mature** (full chain in-house) | ~14–20 days | **~5 to 10 weeks** |
|
||||||
|
| **Repress** from an archived mother, no changes | ~7–11 days | **~2 to 3 weeks** |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Reported EU/US plant lead times currently run roughly **10 to 16 weeks**
|
||||||
|
for a standard black LP, down from the 6-to-9-month peak of 2021–22. An
|
||||||
|
Asian label using a European plant adds freight on top of that in both
|
||||||
|
directions. So the mature configuration is a genuine regional advantage
|
||||||
|
and the launch configuration is merely competitive — which matters,
|
||||||
|
because the launch configuration is what the first two years actually
|
||||||
|
sell.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Bringing cutting and galvanics in-house takes roughly 3 to 5 weeks out
|
||||||
|
of the quoted lead time.** That is the number behind the sales story,
|
||||||
|
and it is the commercial case for the Phase 5 galvanics line stated in
|
||||||
|
time rather than in the ~665 USD per title of stamper cost that
|
||||||
|
[revenue-model.md](finance/revenue-model.md) already counts.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Two tracks run in parallel
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
A full-service order is not one chain. The metal path and the packaging
|
||||||
|
path run concurrently and converge at assembly, and **the packaging path
|
||||||
|
is the one that most often slips**, because it waits on artwork the
|
||||||
|
customer owes and on a print partner who is not us.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
```mermaid
|
||||||
|
flowchart LR
|
||||||
|
subgraph M[Metal and record path]
|
||||||
|
A[Audio intake] --> B[Mastering] --> C[Cutting]
|
||||||
|
C --> D[Galvanics] --> E[Stamper prep] --> F[Test pressing]
|
||||||
|
F --> G[Production run] --> H[Finishing]
|
||||||
|
end
|
||||||
|
subgraph P[Packaging path]
|
||||||
|
X[Artwork received] --> Y[Proof and Delta E approval]
|
||||||
|
Y --> Z[Carton and sleeve print run]
|
||||||
|
end
|
||||||
|
H --> I[Assembly and packaging]
|
||||||
|
Z --> I
|
||||||
|
I --> J[Fulfilment]
|
||||||
|
```
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Printed jackets from a local carton partner typically need **10 to 20
|
||||||
|
working days** from approved artwork. That fits comfortably underneath
|
||||||
|
the metal path — but only if artwork lands early. When a label delivers
|
||||||
|
artwork after approving the test pressing, the jackets become the
|
||||||
|
critical path and every day of metalwork saved is wasted.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Consequence for the order intake process:** artwork deadline is
|
||||||
|
effectively a fourth approval gate and should be contracted as one,
|
||||||
|
alongside the three artist gates in
|
||||||
|
[process-flow.md](process-flow.md). It is not currently modelled as a
|
||||||
|
gate anywhere in the repo.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Stage by stage
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Times below are elapsed scheduled duration for one title, not touch
|
||||||
|
labour. The "launch" column reflects the phased entry in
|
||||||
|
[total-investment.md](finance/total-investment.md): bridge stampers from
|
||||||
|
Stamper Discs, lacquer cutting brokered through their EU partners, and
|
||||||
|
no mastering room of our own.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| # | Stage | Launch | Mature | Notes |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| 1 | Audio intake and technical QA | 1–2 | 1–2 | Checksums, format, levels, side-length vs format. Rejects here are cheap; rejects later are not |
|
||||||
|
| — | **Gate: master plan approved** | *customer* | *customer* | 2–10 days in practice |
|
||||||
|
| 2 | Vinyl mastering | 3–7 | 2–4 | Launch: external engineer or partner. Mature: in-house room, and queue depth becomes ours to manage |
|
||||||
|
| — | **Gate: master approved** | *customer* | *customer* | 2–10 days; more if the artist wants revisions |
|
||||||
|
| 3 | Lathe cutting to lacquer | — | 1–2 | Includes test cut, groove microscope, dead-wax scribe |
|
||||||
|
| 4 | Silvering and electroforming | — | 2–4 | Three generations plus XRF, metrology, mother listening check |
|
||||||
|
| 5 | Stamper prep | — | 1 | Punch, back-finish, coin, concentricity |
|
||||||
|
| 3–5 | **Outsourced cut + metal** (launch only) | 10–20 | — | Stamper Discs, Sheffield; queue is theirs, not ours |
|
||||||
|
| — | **Stamper freight UK → TH + customs** | 3–7 | — | Air freight; nickel travels well, unlike lacquer |
|
||||||
|
| 6 | Press setup and test pressing | 1 | 0.5–1 | Mold change, stamper mount, warm-up, 10–20 TPs |
|
||||||
|
| — | **TP to artist + gate: TP approved** | *5–15* | *5–15* | Courier plus listening time. The single largest customer-side block |
|
||||||
|
| 7 | Production run | 1–5 | 1–3 | Throughput table below |
|
||||||
|
| 8 | Finishing, assembly, packaging | 2–4 | 2–3 | Trim is inline; shrink and jacket assembly are labour-bound |
|
||||||
|
| 9 | Fulfilment and dispatch | 1–3 | 1–2 | Bulk pallet, or per-parcel dropship on an ongoing basis |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Two things the table deliberately does not hide:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Stages 3, 4 and 5 collapse into one 10–20 day external block at
|
||||||
|
launch**, and its duration is not ours to control. That is precisely
|
||||||
|
why [roadmap.md](roadmap.md) item 14 calls for a **written turnaround
|
||||||
|
SLA** with Stamper Discs. Without one, the whole quoted lead time
|
||||||
|
rests on a supplier's goodwill, and they have no documented Asian
|
||||||
|
customers to set expectations from.
|
||||||
|
- **Lacquers do not fly.** A cut lacquer is soft nitrocellulose, heat-
|
||||||
|
and shock-sensitive, and wants plating within roughly 24 to 72 hours.
|
||||||
|
The launch configuration is sound precisely because it never ships
|
||||||
|
one: audio goes to Europe as a file, the lacquer is cut and plated in
|
||||||
|
the same region, and only finished nickel stampers make the journey.
|
||||||
|
Any future arrangement that cuts in Thailand and plates abroad — or
|
||||||
|
the reverse — would be a quality risk, not just a slower schedule.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Production run throughput
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
From the fleet assumptions in [scale.md](scale.md), after the 60–70%
|
||||||
|
overall effectiveness already applied there.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Fleet | Good records/day | 300 units | 500 | 1,000 | 2,000 |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Launch: 1 semi-auto, 1 shift | ~300–450 | <1 day | 1–2 | 2–3 | 5–7 |
|
||||||
|
| Duplex: 2 semi-auto, 2 shifts | ~1,000–1,500 | <1 | <1 | 1 | 1–2 |
|
||||||
|
| Mature: 2 semi + 2 auto, 2 shifts | ~3,300–5,000 | <1 | <1 | <1 | <1 |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Read these as **press-days, not calendar days**. At mature scale no
|
||||||
|
single title gets the whole plant; it gets a scheduled slot. Past
|
||||||
|
roughly 60% utilisation the queue in front of the press starts to
|
||||||
|
dominate everything in the table above it, and quoted lead time
|
||||||
|
decouples from process time entirely.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
That is the standard failure mode for pressing plants and it is worth
|
||||||
|
stating plainly: **lead time is a capacity decision, not a process
|
||||||
|
decision.** A plant running at 90% quotes 16 weeks with the same
|
||||||
|
equipment that quotes 6 weeks at 50%. Any turnaround promise made to
|
||||||
|
the market is implicitly a promise to hold spare capacity.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Small runs invert the arithmetic. At 300 units the run itself is under
|
||||||
|
an hour of pressing and the entire timeline is setup, approvals and
|
||||||
|
assembly — which is exactly the boutique/color work the semi-automatic
|
||||||
|
line exists to serve, per
|
||||||
|
[pressing-line.md](equipment/pressing-line.md). Small runs are not
|
||||||
|
faster to deliver; they are only cheaper to press.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Repress: the shortest path in the plant
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
A repress of an existing title with no artwork or audio changes skips
|
||||||
|
stages 1 through 3 and all three artist gates. If a **mother** was
|
||||||
|
archived, a fresh stamper is pulled and the order runs:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Step | Days |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Pull stamper from archived mother | 1–2 |
|
||||||
|
| Stamper prep | 1 |
|
||||||
|
| Press setup, first-article check | 0.5 |
|
||||||
|
| Production run (1,000) | 1–3 |
|
||||||
|
| Finishing, assembly, dispatch | 3–5 |
|
||||||
|
| **Total** | **~7–11 working days** |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Two commercial consequences worth acting on:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Choose the 3-step process and archive mothers.** Stamper Discs
|
||||||
|
offers both 1-step and 3-step. A 1-step stamper is faster and cheaper
|
||||||
|
for a one-off, but it is a single-use part: there is no mother to go
|
||||||
|
back to, so a repress restarts at lacquer cutting and costs the
|
||||||
|
customer six weeks and a new cutting fee. 3-step buys the two-week
|
||||||
|
repress, and that repress is the highest-margin order the plant will
|
||||||
|
ever take.
|
||||||
|
- **The mother archive is an asset with a shelf life.** It needs the
|
||||||
|
storage conditions and the genealogy records that
|
||||||
|
[traceability.md](traceability.md) already specifies, and a stated
|
||||||
|
retention policy — how long a customer's mothers are kept before
|
||||||
|
they are scrapped or returned. That policy does not exist yet and
|
||||||
|
should be in the customer contract, not discovered later.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## What to promise a customer
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
A defensible quoted lead time is **not** the sum of the mature column.
|
||||||
|
It carries queue and it carries a buffer, and it should be quoted from
|
||||||
|
the last customer gate, not from order date — the plant cannot be held
|
||||||
|
to a clock the customer keeps stopping.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Order type | Quote | Basis |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| New title, full service, launch config | **10–14 weeks** | Stage sum plus external metal queue plus buffer |
|
||||||
|
| New title, full service, mature config | **7–9 weeks** | |
|
||||||
|
| New title, customer supplies jackets | **−1 to 2 weeks** | Removes the print path |
|
||||||
|
| Repress from archived mother | **2–3 weeks** | |
|
||||||
|
| Rush slot | **premium, capped per month** | Only credible with reserved capacity |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Quote in weeks from **test-pressing approval**, with the pre-approval
|
||||||
|
stages quoted separately as "typically X weeks, subject to your
|
||||||
|
approvals". Every plant that quotes from order date and gets caught by
|
||||||
|
a slow artist ends up explaining itself.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Honest caveats
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **No order has ever run through this plant.** These are planning
|
||||||
|
numbers built from vendor throughput data and industry norms, and
|
||||||
|
early production will run slower than any of them while the reject
|
||||||
|
rate settles — [revenue-model.md](finance/revenue-model.md) already
|
||||||
|
concedes the same about its 5–10% reject allowance.
|
||||||
|
- **The external metal block at launch is unmeasured.** 10–20 days is
|
||||||
|
an industry-typical figure, not a Stamper Discs commitment. Get it in
|
||||||
|
writing before it appears in a customer quote.
|
||||||
|
- **Equipment lead times are absent from the repo entirely** and do not
|
||||||
|
affect this page, but do affect
|
||||||
|
[project-timeline.md](project-timeline.md), which is where they
|
||||||
|
matter.
|
||||||
|
- **The competitive comparison is the least validated part.** Whether
|
||||||
|
regional labels will actually pay for 7 weeks instead of 14 plus
|
||||||
|
freight is the same open question as the 3.50–4.60 USD blended price,
|
||||||
|
and both should be tested in the same conversations at Making Vinyl.
|
||||||
|
A turnaround advantage nobody pays a premium for is a cost, not a
|
||||||
|
moat.
|
||||||
@@ -0,0 +1,230 @@
|
|||||||
|
# Project Timeline: Today to First Paying Release
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
A calendar against the dependency-ordered phases in
|
||||||
|
[roadmap.md](roadmap.md). That page deliberately carries no dates —
|
||||||
|
"the clock starts when the first-phase items move" — and it is right to,
|
||||||
|
because nothing in Phase 0 has moved yet. This page is the other half of
|
||||||
|
that: what the calendar looks like **if** Phase 0 starts now, so the
|
||||||
|
consequences of delay are visible and the critical path is explicit.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Anchored at **August 2026**. Every duration is an estimate; the ones
|
||||||
|
that are not in this repo at all are flagged as such, and one of them
|
||||||
|
governs the whole schedule.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## The answer
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**First paying release lands around Q4 2028 to Q1 2029 — roughly 27 to
|
||||||
|
30 months from today**, on the buy-and-build path with a BOI-funded
|
||||||
|
machinery order.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The critical path is not construction and not money. It is:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
> **BOI certificate → press order → press build → sea freight →
|
||||||
|
> commissioning**
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Everything else, including the entire building, has float against that
|
||||||
|
chain. Which means the two things that actually move the date are the
|
||||||
|
BOI filing date and the press vendor's build time — and **the second
|
||||||
|
one is not documented anywhere in this repo.**
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Gantt
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
```mermaid
|
||||||
|
gantt
|
||||||
|
title CNX Vinyl - Phase 1 to first paying release
|
||||||
|
dateFormat YYYY-MM-DD
|
||||||
|
axisFormat %b %y
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
section Gates (Phase 0)
|
||||||
|
Market validation / Making Vinyl :a1, 2026-08-01, 120d
|
||||||
|
BOI consultant engaged :a2, 2026-08-01, 60d
|
||||||
|
BOI application prepared :a3, after a2, 90d
|
||||||
|
60 rai title check :a4, 2026-08-01, 90d
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
section BOI
|
||||||
|
Application filed :milestone, m1, 2026-12-15, 0d
|
||||||
|
BOI review and analyst meeting :b1, 2026-12-15, 150d
|
||||||
|
Promotion certificate :milestone, m2, 2027-05-15, 0d
|
||||||
|
Company incorporation :b2, after m2, 45d
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
section Land and building
|
||||||
|
Zoning and title verification :c1, 2026-09-01, 90d
|
||||||
|
Soil boring test :c2, after c1, 30d
|
||||||
|
Land purchase or lease :c3, after c2, 60d
|
||||||
|
Design and building permit :c4, 2027-03-01, 120d
|
||||||
|
Phase 1 construction :c5, 2027-07-01, 240d
|
||||||
|
Utilities, solar, fit-out :c6, 2028-03-01, 120d
|
||||||
|
Ror.Ngor.4 factory licence :c7, 2028-01-01, 150d
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
section Equipment (critical path)
|
||||||
|
Newbilt re-quote incl. lead time :d1, 2026-08-01, 90d
|
||||||
|
Press order signed :milestone, m3, 2027-06-15, 0d
|
||||||
|
Press build at vendor :d2, 2027-06-15, 300d
|
||||||
|
Sea freight Alsdorf to Thailand :d3, after d2, 50d
|
||||||
|
Install and commission :d4, 2028-07-01, 75d
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
section Launch
|
||||||
|
Hire and train launch team :e1, 2028-05-01, 120d
|
||||||
|
First test pressings :e2, 2028-09-15, 45d
|
||||||
|
First paying release :milestone, m4, 2028-11-15, 0d
|
||||||
|
```
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## The critical path, step by step
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| # | Step | Duration | Source |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| 1 | Engage BOI consultant, prepare application | 4–5 months | Estimate; the application must stack solar, automation and R&D measures ([boi.md](boi.md)) |
|
||||||
|
| 2 | BOI review to certificate | 4–6 months | [boi.md](boi.md): ~40 working days decision, 4–6 months in practice |
|
||||||
|
| 3 | Company incorporation under the certificate | 1–2 months | [roadmap.md](roadmap.md) item 10 |
|
||||||
|
| 4 | Press order to vendor-ready | **9–12 months** | **Not in this repo — assumed.** See below |
|
||||||
|
| 5 | Sea freight Germany → Thailand | 6–8 weeks | Newbilt quote includes freight and seaworthy packaging |
|
||||||
|
| 6 | Install, commission, train | 2–3 months | Newbilt includes 5 days; the rest at ~USD 97/h plus travel |
|
||||||
|
| 7 | Test pressings, QC baseline, reject shakedown | 1.5–2 months | [roadmap.md](roadmap.md) item 19 |
|
||||||
|
| | **Total** | **~27–33 months** | |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### The one number that governs everything
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Nobody has written down how long Newbilt takes to build a Single 2.1
|
||||||
|
system.** It is not in the 2024 budgetary offer summary, not in the site
|
||||||
|
requirements, not in `equipment-suppliers.md`, and not in
|
||||||
|
`pressing-line.md`. The 9–12 months above is an industry-typical figure
|
||||||
|
for a built-to-order press system from a small German manufacturer, and
|
||||||
|
it is carrying about **40% of the entire schedule**.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
If the real figure is 15–18 months — entirely plausible for a shop of
|
||||||
|
Newbilt's size with a full order book — first production moves to late
|
||||||
|
2029 and the whole plan shifts by half a year.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Action, and it is free:** [roadmap.md](roadmap.md) item 4 already
|
||||||
|
calls for a Newbilt re-quote, since the 2024 offer has expired. Add
|
||||||
|
**quoted build time and current order-book position** as required fields
|
||||||
|
in that re-quote, and ask Pheenix Alpha the same in item 5. This is one
|
||||||
|
line in an email that is being sent anyway, and it is the single
|
||||||
|
highest-value piece of missing information in the project.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
### The lever worth checking first
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The sequencing rule in [boi.md](boi.md) is stated as: BOI approval comes
|
||||||
|
before "any machinery purchase orders", because duty exemption is not
|
||||||
|
retroactive and the certificate defines the import window.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
That serialises ~9 months of press build **behind** ~10 months of BOI
|
||||||
|
process, and it is where most of the 27 months comes from.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
But the duty exemption attaches at **importation**, not at contract
|
||||||
|
signature. If an order can be placed — even with a deposit — while the
|
||||||
|
BOI application is in review, so long as the machinery *clears customs*
|
||||||
|
after the certificate is issued and appears on the approved machinery
|
||||||
|
list, then steps 2 and 4 overlap and **the launch pulls forward by six
|
||||||
|
to nine months**.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
This is not a claim, it is a question, and it is the first question to
|
||||||
|
put to the BOI consultant in [roadmap.md](roadmap.md) item 2:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
> Can we sign a machinery supply contract and pay a deposit before the
|
||||||
|
> promotion certificate is issued, provided importation and customs
|
||||||
|
> clearance occur after issuance and the item is on the approved
|
||||||
|
> machinery list? What is the risk to the exemption if the certificate
|
||||||
|
> is delayed or refused after the contract is signed?
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Nothing else on this page is worth six months. This is.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## What has float, and how much
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Track | Needed by | Float | Becomes critical if |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Land purchase | Design start, ~Q1 2027 | ~4 months | Zoning fails and a new site is needed (~6 months reset) |
|
||||||
|
| Phase 1 construction | Machinery arrival, ~Q3 2028 | ~3–5 months | Soft-paddy soil forces piling, or permits stall |
|
||||||
|
| Ror.Ngor.4 factory licence | First production, Q4 2028 | ~4 months | Galvanics effluent permitting is raised early — but galvanics is Phase 5, so keep it out of the Phase 1 licence scope |
|
||||||
|
| Solar and BESS | Fit-out, ~Q2 2028 | large | Gobel lead time is documented at 50–60 days; not a risk |
|
||||||
|
| Hiring and training | Commissioning, ~Q3 2028 | ~2 months | Galvanics process expertise — "the hardest skill to hire" per `equipment-suppliers.md` — but again, Phase 5 |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Construction has the thinnest float of anything with a real duration,
|
||||||
|
and it is thin for a reason: it cannot start until the land is bought,
|
||||||
|
which cannot happen until zoning is verified, which has not started.
|
||||||
|
**Zoning verification is the cheapest schedule insurance available** and
|
||||||
|
it currently sits unowned — `scale.md` flags it as "still unverified"
|
||||||
|
and gates "phase 1 every bit as much as phase 2".
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## The BOI windows are not a risk here
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Worth confirming explicitly, because they are hard deadlines with
|
||||||
|
penalties:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Window | Deadline on this schedule | Actual need | Margin |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Machinery import, 30 months from certificate | ~Q4 2029 | Machinery clears customs ~Q3 2028 | **~15 months** |
|
||||||
|
| Full operation, ~36 months from certificate | ~Q2 2030 | First production ~Q4 2028 | **~18 months** |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Comfortable — but only on the buy-and-build path as drawn. The margin is
|
||||||
|
consumed by exactly one scenario: filing BOI early to start the clock,
|
||||||
|
then discovering the site does not work. Which is another argument for
|
||||||
|
verifying zoning **before** filing, not after.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## The lease-versus-build fork
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
[total-investment.md](finance/total-investment.md) states the phased
|
||||||
|
entry as "**leased building** instead of purchase", saving 1.0–2.1M USD
|
||||||
|
of upfront capital. Recent work has gone the other way: a full
|
||||||
|
parametric building model and a
|
||||||
|
[construction RFQ](finance/phase1-construction-rfq.md) for a purpose-built
|
||||||
|
60 × 25 m facility on a purchased Mueang Chi parcel.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Both are legitimate. They are not both costed, and the difference is not
|
||||||
|
only money:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| | Lease | Buy and build |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Upfront capital | ~0 | 1.0–2.1M USD (34–69M THB) |
|
||||||
|
| On the critical path? | No | Yes, with ~3–5 months float |
|
||||||
|
| Earliest first production | **~Q1–Q2 2028** | ~Q4 2028–Q1 2029 |
|
||||||
|
| Slab rating, 3 t/m² | Must be verified in an existing building; most Thai light-industrial stock will not have it | Specified from the start |
|
||||||
|
| 500–1,000 kVA supply | Existing connection, or a PEA upgrade with its own lead time | Designed in |
|
||||||
|
| BOI land ownership privilege | Unused | Used |
|
||||||
|
| Galvanics effluent, Phase 5 | Landlord's permission needed, and may not be given | Ours to permit |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Leasing pulls the launch forward by roughly **three quarters** and frees
|
||||||
|
a seven-figure sum, at the cost of a building that probably compromises
|
||||||
|
on the two hardest requirements (floor loading and power) and may block
|
||||||
|
the Phase 5 galvanics line entirely. Locating in the Northern Region
|
||||||
|
Industrial Estate, which [boi.md](boi.md) already favours for its shared
|
||||||
|
central effluent treatment, is the version of leasing that keeps the
|
||||||
|
galvanics option alive.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**This is an unresolved fork, not a decision I can make.** It is worth
|
||||||
|
resolving before more design effort goes into the parametric model,
|
||||||
|
because the model is only useful on one side of it.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## The investor's CD and cassette request
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Adding CD and cassette to the plant has been raised by the main
|
||||||
|
investor. Its effect on **this** schedule depends entirely on which of
|
||||||
|
three very different things is meant, and the range is enormous:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
| Option | Capex order | Space | Effect on this timeline |
|
||||||
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Cassette duplication | Tens of thousands USD | ~40–80 m² | **None.** Short lead times, fits inside the building programme, can be added during fit-out or later |
|
||||||
|
| CD-R duplication, short run | Low tens of thousands | ~20–40 m² | **None** |
|
||||||
|
| **CD replication** (glass mastering, injection moulding, metallising) | **Millions USD** | ~300–600 m² plus clean room | **Substantial** — new BOI activity codes, a larger building, and a second commissioning programme |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The first two are schedule-neutral and can be decided late. The third is
|
||||||
|
a different project bolted onto this one and would need to be in the BOI
|
||||||
|
application from the start, since activity codes cannot be added
|
||||||
|
casually afterwards.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Because the answer changes by three orders of magnitude, this page
|
||||||
|
assumes the vinyl-only critical path until the scope is settled. The
|
||||||
|
substance of that decision is not a timeline question and is discussed
|
||||||
|
separately.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## What this page is not
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
It is not a plan of record. No Phase 0 item has started, so the whole
|
||||||
|
calendar shifts day for day with the BOI consultant engagement. It is a
|
||||||
|
tool for seeing which delays cost time and which do not:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **A month lost engaging the BOI consultant costs a month of launch.**
|
||||||
|
- A month lost on land or construction costs nothing, until the float is
|
||||||
|
gone.
|
||||||
|
- A month lost getting the press lead time in writing costs nothing
|
||||||
|
today and may cost six months of surprise later.
|
||||||
+16
-5
@@ -8,11 +8,17 @@ Rough durations are estimates.
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||
These three run in parallel and gate everything downstream:
|
These three run in parallel and gate everything downstream:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
1. **Market validation**: test the 3.0 to 4.0 EUR blended pressing price
|
1. **Market validation**: test the 3.50 to 4.60 USD blended pressing price
|
||||||
and regional demand with Asian labels and distributors, starting at
|
and regional demand with Asian labels and distributors, starting at
|
||||||
Making Vinyl in Haarlem (Alexander and Simona). This is the biggest
|
Making Vinyl in Haarlem (Alexander and Simona). This is the biggest
|
||||||
assumption in the [revenue model](finance/revenue-model.md); the
|
assumption in the [revenue model](finance/revenue-model.md); the
|
||||||
financing case waits on it.
|
financing case waits on it. **Partially started**: a first buy-side
|
||||||
|
data point and a factory tour (ResurRec Bangkok, August 2026) are
|
||||||
|
recorded in the revenue model. The prices disagree with the model on
|
||||||
|
per-title services and run size; the tour showed no plating and no
|
||||||
|
HVAC anywhere in the incumbent's operation, which is the strongest
|
||||||
|
argument yet for pulling galvanics forward from Phase 5. Carry the
|
||||||
|
open run-size question into these conversations.
|
||||||
2. **BOI track**: engage a BOI-registered consultant, confirm the activity
|
2. **BOI track**: engage a BOI-registered consultant, confirm the activity
|
||||||
sub-code, and structure the application so the solar, automation, and
|
sub-code, and structure the application so the solar, automation, and
|
||||||
R&D measures stack (see [boi.md](boi.md)). The application precedes
|
R&D measures stack (see [boi.md](boi.md)). The application precedes
|
||||||
@@ -85,7 +91,12 @@ These three run in parallel and gate everything downstream:
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||
22. Duplex expansion (second press and extruder are already quoted options)
|
22. Duplex expansion (second press and extruder are already quoted options)
|
||||||
23. Galvanics line in-house (silvering, electroforming, stamper prep) with
|
23. Galvanics line in-house (silvering, electroforming, stamper prep) with
|
||||||
the zero-discharge water plant; Stamper Discs moves to overflow/backup
|
the zero-discharge water plant; Stamper Discs moves to overflow/backup.
|
||||||
|
**Open question: should this move to Phase 1?** The August 2026 market
|
||||||
|
evidence says the domestic bottleneck is imported metalwork, not press
|
||||||
|
capacity, and that a galvanics line could earn from the incumbent's
|
||||||
|
spare presses before CNX's own press hall exists — see the
|
||||||
|
[revenue model](finance/revenue-model.md)
|
||||||
24. Automated press line (the 50/50 fleet target)
|
24. Automated press line (the 50/50 fleet target)
|
||||||
25. Full metrology stack and the sampled audio QC station
|
25. Full metrology stack and the sampled audio QC station
|
||||||
26. Biomass boiler, fed by the by-then-mature coppice plus regional fuel
|
26. Biomass boiler, fed by the by-then-mature coppice plus regional fuel
|
||||||
@@ -97,5 +108,5 @@ These three run in parallel and gate everything downstream:
|
|||||||
Nothing in Phases 2 to 5 starts before its gate clears: no machinery order
|
Nothing in Phases 2 to 5 starts before its gate clears: no machinery order
|
||||||
before the BOI certificate, no big-block spending before the market
|
before the BOI certificate, no big-block spending before the market
|
||||||
validates the price, no coppice fuel planning before the land title check.
|
validates the price, no coppice fuel planning before the land title check.
|
||||||
The phased entry (~1.5M to 2.5M EUR) is the default path; the full vision
|
The phased entry (~1.7M to 2.9M USD) is the default path; the full vision
|
||||||
(~4M to 7.7M EUR) is reached through it, not instead of it.
|
(~4.7M to 8.9M USD) is reached through it, not instead of it.
|
||||||
+19
-4
@@ -20,6 +20,17 @@ realistic overall effectiveness of 60 to 70% applied. The theoretical
|
|||||||
ceiling of the mature fleet at 100% uptime is roughly 1.9 to 2.1 million
|
ceiling of the mature fleet at 100% uptime is roughly 1.9 to 2.1 million
|
||||||
records per year.
|
records per year.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**The 60–70% effectiveness assumption is worth challenging.** Newbilt
|
||||||
|
publishes **≥95% yield and ≥95% uptime** for the Classic 12" automatic at
|
||||||
|
a 28 s cycle (~128 records/h), and quotes ~30 s average for the Duplex.
|
||||||
|
Even discounting the vendor's optimism and multiplying availability by
|
||||||
|
yield by a realistic performance factor, that implies an OEE nearer 80%
|
||||||
|
than 65% — which would make the capacity table here conservative by
|
||||||
|
roughly a fifth to a third. Ask both press vendors for the **basis** of
|
||||||
|
their uptime and yield figures (measured over what period, at what run
|
||||||
|
length, counting which stoppages) as part of the re-quote. It is a free
|
||||||
|
question and it moves the whole capacity model.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Building
|
## Building
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
| Zone | Rough area |
|
| Zone | Rough area |
|
||||||
@@ -164,11 +175,15 @@ people** across shifts at maturity, fewer than half that at launch.
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||
## Money (cross-references)
|
## Money (cross-references)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- Newbilt semi-auto line: **~€200,500** (2024 quote, expired, in
|
Figures in USD and THB at 1 USD = 33 THB (5 August 2026); vendor quotes
|
||||||
[pressing-line](equipment/pressing-line.md))
|
keep their original currency alongside.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Newbilt semi-auto line: **~USD 232k (~7.7M THB)**, from the June 2024
|
||||||
|
quote of EUR 200,500 — expired, in
|
||||||
|
[pressing-line](equipment/pressing-line.md)
|
||||||
- Thai-sourced utilities, HVAC, racking, solar, BESS baseline: **~24M to
|
- Thai-sourced utilities, HVAC, racking, solar, BESS baseline: **~24M to
|
||||||
42M THB** (~€630k to 1.1M), detail in the
|
42M THB (~USD 730k to 1.27M)**, detail in the
|
||||||
[utilities CSV](finance/utilities-investment.csv)
|
[utilities CSV](finance/utilities-investment.csv)
|
||||||
- Not yet priced: automated presses (indicative ~$340k each, unverified),
|
- Not yet priced: automated presses (indicative ~USD 340k each, unverified),
|
||||||
galvanics line, mastering/cutting room, metrology, building
|
galvanics line, mastering/cutting room, metrology, building
|
||||||
construction/fit-out, land
|
construction/fit-out, land
|
||||||
@@ -93,7 +93,7 @@ Suppliers identified:
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||
| Supplier | Location | Offering | Notes |
|
| Supplier | Location | Offering | Notes |
|
||||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
| Newbilt machinery GmbH | Alsdorf, Germany | Single 2.1 system (VEX 50 extruder, HRP 12 press ~150 t, semi-auto), Duplex expansion, molds, Vario trimmer, grinder, label punch | 2024 quote 200,549.50 EUR incl. freight, expired, needs re-quote; contact via Hans-Juergen Helm |
|
| Newbilt machinery GmbH | Alsdorf, Germany | Single 2.1 system (VEX 50 extruder, HRP 12 press ~150 t, semi-auto), Duplex expansion, molds, Vario trimmer, grinder, label punch. **Also builds the Classic 12" fully automatic press**: hydraulic **3-column** frame, **built-in 15 kW extruder** (3 heated zones, water-cooled screw), automatic patty loading, automatic label supply, automatic cooling-plate management, spindle stack output, Siemens Security PLC on a 10" touchscreen with SCADA / OPC UA, CE approved, **28 s cycle (~128 records/h)**, vendor-claimed **≥95% yield and ≥95% uptime**. So Newbilt is a single-vendor candidate for *both* fleet halves, not only the semi-auto one. Note the half-automatic press is a **4-column book-mould** design — column count is the quickest way to tell the two apart on a factory floor | 2024 quote EUR 200,549.50 (~USD 232k / ~7.7M THB) incl. freight, expired, needs re-quote; ask for build time and order-book position in the re-quote; **ResurRec Bangkok already runs one automatic + one semi-automatic Newbilt — ask for the Thai install base and a service-response precedent**; contact via Hans-Juergen Helm |
|
||||||
| Pheenix Alpha | Solna, Sweden | AD12 fully automatic press (24-26 s cycle, ~140 records/h, 1 operator per 4 presses); AD12 Manual semi-auto | Direct Toolex Alpha successor; possible single-vendor option for both fleet halves; andreas.runsten@pheenixalpha.com |
|
| Pheenix Alpha | Solna, Sweden | AD12 fully automatic press (24-26 s cycle, ~140 records/h, 1 operator per 4 presses); AD12 Manual semi-auto | Direct Toolex Alpha successor; possible single-vendor option for both fleet halves; andreas.runsten@pheenixalpha.com |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Open: decision between Newbilt semi-auto + Pheenix automatic vs. single
|
Open: decision between Newbilt semi-auto + Pheenix automatic vs. single
|
||||||
@@ -137,6 +137,15 @@ Suppliers identified (2021 contact list, needs refresh; full contacts in
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||
Open: identify and qualify Thai/regional PVC compound producers.
|
Open: identify and qualify Thai/regional PVC compound producers.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
**Lead (August 2026):** photographs from the ResurRec tour show the
|
||||||
|
pressing floor stacked with kraft sacks printed **"MADE IN THAILAND"**,
|
||||||
|
suggesting the incumbent already runs Thai-sourced material. The visible
|
||||||
|
wording includes "Pigment", so these may be colorant/masterbatch rather
|
||||||
|
than base compound — worth a photograph of a full sack label, or a direct
|
||||||
|
question, to identify the supplier. Either answer is useful: a qualified
|
||||||
|
Thai compound source would close this open item, and a Thai pigment source
|
||||||
|
feeds the colour/splatter work the semi-automatic line is meant to serve.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## 8. Utilities and Site (customer-supplied around the machines)
|
## 8. Utilities and Site (customer-supplied around the machines)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- Solar PV installation (large; panel and array sizing open until site
|
- Solar PV installation (large; panel and array sizing open until site
|
||||||
@@ -149,7 +158,8 @@ Open: identify and qualify Thai/regional PVC compound producers.
|
|||||||
- Battery storage: Gobel Power (Shenzhen, est. 2012) GP-SRA-HV314 HV rack
|
- Battery storage: Gobel Power (Shenzhen, est. 2012) GP-SRA-HV314 HV rack
|
||||||
BESS, 271 kWh = 15 stacked 18 kWh packs (LFP 314 Ah, 1P18S), DC 225-985 V,
|
BESS, 271 kWh = 15 stacked 18 kWh packs (LFP 314 Ah, 1P18S), DC 225-985 V,
|
||||||
8000+ cycles, ~135 kW continuous discharge at 0.5P, CAN/RS485 with "Deye
|
8000+ cycles, ~135 kW continuous discharge at 0.5P, CAN/RS485 with "Deye
|
||||||
CAN HV" protocol support. Listed USD 39,900-58,000, 50-60 day lead from
|
CAN HV" protocol support. Listed USD 39,900-58,000 (~1.3M to 1.9M THB),
|
||||||
|
50-60 day lead from
|
||||||
China. Open checks: rack voltage vs. chosen Deye model's battery window
|
China. Open checks: rack voltage vs. chosen Deye model's battery window
|
||||||
(full 15-pack rack can exceed 800 V), safety certifications
|
(full 15-pack rack can exceed 800 V), safety certifications
|
||||||
(UN38.3, IEC 62619, CE) not published, no performance warranty published,
|
(UN38.3, IEC 62619, CE) not published, no performance warranty published,
|
||||||
@@ -175,8 +185,8 @@ site systems are compiled in
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||
| Supplier | Location | Offering | Notes |
|
| Supplier | Location | Offering | Notes |
|
||||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
| Kevin Da Costa | UK | Vinyl manufacturing consultancy: factory layout, installation, training, process optimization | GBP 10k-20k packages / GBP 450 per day; credentials self-stated, references needed |
|
| Kevin Da Costa | UK | Vinyl manufacturing consultancy: factory layout, installation, training, process optimization | GBP 10k-20k packages (~USD 13.5k-27k) / GBP 450 per day (~USD 610); credentials self-stated, references needed |
|
||||||
| Newbilt service | Germany | Installation, commissioning, training beyond the included 5 days | 2024 rate card: 84 EUR/h on-site plus surcharges and travel |
|
| Newbilt service | Germany | Installation, commissioning, training beyond the included 5 days | 2024 rate card: EUR 84/h (~USD 97 / ~3,200 THB) on-site plus surcharges and travel |
|
||||||
| buildfor.life | Thailand | Project consulting | Supporting |
|
| buildfor.life | Thailand | Project consulting | Supporting |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Open: mastering/cutting engineer training, galvanics process expertise
|
Open: mastering/cutting engineer training, galvanics process expertise
|
||||||
|
|||||||
Reference in new issue
Block a user