Rebase costs on USD/THB; add timelines and first market data
Currency - Base currency moves from EUR to USD and THB throughout. Rates at 5 Aug 2026: 1 USD = 33 THB, 1 EUR = 1.155 USD, 1 GBP = 1.35 USD. EUR/THB lands at ~38, so existing THB research needed no change. - Vendor quotes keep their original currency with a USD/THB equivalent alongside, so they stay checkable against the source PDFs. - Full vision ~4.7-8.9M USD; phased entry ~1.7-2.9M USD. New documents - production-timeline.md: order turnaround stage by stage. Launch 8-14 weeks, mature 5-10, repress 2-3. Quantifies the in-house galvanics turnaround claim the repo had asserted without a number, and flags artwork as an unmodelled fourth approval gate. - project-timeline.md: calendar to first paying release, ~Q4 2028. Critical path is BOI certificate to press order to build to commissioning. Two findings: Newbilt build time is absent from the repo yet carries ~40% of the schedule, and the BOI rule may be over-serialised since duty exemption attaches at importation rather than at contract signature. First market data (ResurRec, Bangkok) - Invoice-derived prices, a factory tour, and a confirmed fleet of one Newbilt Classic 12" automatic plus one semi-automatic. - Price ladder recorded at 300/500/1000-3000/3000+ units. Decomposes to roughly 34-50k THB fixed per title and 535-780 THB variable per unit, which is 4-7x the price this model assumes. - The incumbent presses 230-350k records/yr but buys every stamper as an import. That single constraint plausibly explains their 150-unit floor, their flat discount ladder and their large-run lead time, and it is what an in-house galvanics line attacks. Logged as an open question on whether galvanics should move from phase 5 to phase 1. - Inferences are marked as inferences; the whole set is one buyer and one plant, and the model is deliberately left unrebased until a second data point exists. Corrections - Gross margin arithmetic did not follow from its own inputs. Restated as ~1.95 USD at the midpoint with the 0.75-3.15 spread shown; the previous "40 to 55%" was not supported. - Direct cost low total 1.50 to 1.45 USD; contingency THB high 40M to 38M. - README indexes the construction RFQ, which was missing.
This commit is contained in:
1 parent
9d5d695855
commit
20c8d283d5
9 files changed
+946
-92
No files matched your search
+393
-52
@@ -1,70 +1,397 @@
|
||||
# Revenue and Profit per Record: Rough Model
|
||||
|
||||
A first-pass economic model at mature capacity. Every number here is an
|
||||
estimate from industry pricing norms and this repo's own cost research;
|
||||
nothing is market-validated yet. The point is the shape of the economics
|
||||
and which levers matter, not precision. FX: ~38 THB/EUR. Compiled July
|
||||
2026.
|
||||
A first-pass economic model at mature capacity. Most numbers here are
|
||||
estimates from industry pricing norms and this repo's own cost research.
|
||||
**One set of real market prices now exists** — see the next section — and
|
||||
it does not agree with the model. The point is the shape of the economics
|
||||
and which levers matter, not precision.
|
||||
|
||||
**Currency: USD and THB.** FX at 5 August 2026: **1 USD = 33 THB**.
|
||||
Pricing benchmarks originally researched in EUR are converted at
|
||||
**1 EUR = 1.155 USD**. Compiled July 2026.
|
||||
|
||||
## First market data point (August 2026)
|
||||
|
||||
Buy-side prices gathered from actual invoices, not industry norms. The
|
||||
pressing and stamper figures come from comparing a **ResurRec** (Bangkok)
|
||||
full-service invoice against a pressing-only invoice. Mastering is a
|
||||
market range from multiple engineers.
|
||||
|
||||
| Item | THB | USD | Note |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| Audio mastering | 5,000 – 20,000 **per song** | 150 – 605 | Varies by engineer |
|
||||
| Father / mother / silvering (stamper set) | ~22,000 **per title** | ~665 | Derived from the full-service vs pressing-only differential |
|
||||
| All-in per 12" record | 650 – 950 | 19.70 – 28.80 | Includes mastering, stamper, packaging and pressing |
|
||||
|
||||
**These are domestic Thai prices with no freight or import duty in them**,
|
||||
which makes them directly comparable to what CNX would charge. They are
|
||||
one customer's experience with one plant, so treat them as a strong signal
|
||||
rather than a survey. **The 650–950 THB figure is the price at 300 units**;
|
||||
the full volume ladder is in point 3.
|
||||
|
||||
## What the ResurRec factory tour showed (August 2026)
|
||||
|
||||
First-hand observation from a site visit, and it reframes the competitive
|
||||
picture more than the invoices do:
|
||||
|
||||
- **The plant is essentially an apartment**, not an industrial building.
|
||||
Floor area, floor loading and power are constrained accordingly.
|
||||
- **No proper HVAC or air filtration** on the pressing floor — no
|
||||
temperature, humidity or PM control.
|
||||
- **Pressing only. They do not plate.** The stamper set behind the
|
||||
22,000 THB differential is bought in and resold, not made in-house.
|
||||
- **Two presses, both Newbilt** (confirmed August 2026): a **Classic 12"
|
||||
fully automatic** — 3-column hydraulic, built-in 15 kW extruder,
|
||||
automatic patty and label handling, Siemens PLC, **28 s cycle** — plus
|
||||
one **semi-automatic** 4-column book-mould press. This is a real capital
|
||||
fleet, not a hobby setup; on the EUR 200,500 quoted for CNX's own
|
||||
Single 2.1, the pair is plausibly USD 450–700k of press equipment.
|
||||
|
||||
Four things follow, and one of them corrects the read in the previous
|
||||
section.
|
||||
|
||||
**Nobody in Thailand appears to plate.** If the country's established
|
||||
plant buys its stampers in, then every Thai title currently makes an
|
||||
overseas round trip for silvering and electroforming. That makes in-house
|
||||
galvanics a genuine first rather than a cost saving, and it means the
|
||||
three-to-five-week turnaround advantage in
|
||||
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md) is measured against a
|
||||
competitor who cannot close that gap without building the same line.
|
||||
|
||||
**The 22,000 THB is a resale price, not a plating cost.** It embeds
|
||||
ResurRec's margin and inbound freight, so the underlying plating cost is
|
||||
lower. That does not weaken the business case: 22,000 THB is what a Thai
|
||||
buyer pays for a stamper set today, which is exactly the right basis for
|
||||
what CNX could charge or avoid paying. But it should not be read as the
|
||||
cost of running a galvanics line.
|
||||
|
||||
**They out-press CNX's launch phase by two to three times.** The Classic
|
||||
12" runs a 28 s cycle — **129 records/hour** from the vendor's own figure,
|
||||
not an estimate — against 60–80/hour for the semi-automatic. The pair
|
||||
nameplates at **~190–210/hour**. On one shift, 250–300 days, at the 60–70%
|
||||
overall effectiveness this repo applies everywhere, that is **~230,000 to
|
||||
350,000 records a year**, and roughly double on two shifts. At Newbilt's
|
||||
claimed ≥95% uptime and yield it would be higher still.
|
||||
|
||||
| | Records/yr |
|
||||
|---|---|
|
||||
| ResurRec today, one shift | ~230k – 350k |
|
||||
| **CNX launch** (1 semi-auto, 1 shift) | **90k – 135k** |
|
||||
| CNX Duplex (2 semi-auto, 1–2 shifts) | ~300k – 600k |
|
||||
| CNX mature (2 semi + 2 automated, 2 shifts) | 1.0M – 1.5M |
|
||||
|
||||
CNX does not overtake them on volume until the Duplex expansion, and does
|
||||
not clearly lead until the mature fleet. Nameplate is not sold output —
|
||||
their actual utilisation is unknown, and an unconditioned floor will not
|
||||
hold top-end effectiveness through the wet season — but the fleet is
|
||||
real and should not be discounted.
|
||||
|
||||
What remains true is the **quality and capability gap**, and it is where
|
||||
the whole differentiation now sits: no plating, no climate control, no
|
||||
metrology, no traceability. There is still no *industrial* vinyl plant in
|
||||
Thailand — but the gap CNX is closing is capability, not capacity, and it
|
||||
will be outgunned on presses for its first two phases.
|
||||
|
||||
### The incumbent is press-rich and metal-poor
|
||||
|
||||
With the fleet confirmed, the pricing behaviour in point 3 below stops
|
||||
looking like three separate quirks and starts looking like one constraint.
|
||||
A plant that can press 230,000–350,000 records a year:
|
||||
|
||||
- **turns away 150-unit orders** because they cost too much,
|
||||
- discounts only **30% for a tenfold** increase in run size,
|
||||
- and needs **two to four extra weeks** for anything over 3,000.
|
||||
|
||||
None of that is press capacity — 3,000 units is roughly three days of
|
||||
pressing on that fleet. Every one of those behaviours is explained by the
|
||||
**stamper being a purchased import**: it is the irreducible fixed cost that
|
||||
makes small runs uneconomic, the cost that does not fall with volume so
|
||||
the discount ladder stays flat, and — at 1,000–2,000 pressings per stamper
|
||||
— the reason a 3,000-unit run needs two or three sets and therefore
|
||||
another overseas order.
|
||||
|
||||
**They have the presses. They cannot feed them.** That single sentence
|
||||
explains the entire observed price list, and it is the market position
|
||||
CNX's galvanics line is aimed at.
|
||||
|
||||
It also reframes the collaboration. If the constraint is metalwork rather
|
||||
than machines, a CNX galvanics line could sell stampers **into their
|
||||
existing spare press capacity** — revenue against the galvanics capex
|
||||
before CNX presses anything itself. At 300 titles a year of their work
|
||||
that is ~6.6M THB (~200k USD); if faster stamper supply let them grow into
|
||||
their fleet, more. Against a 320–650k USD line that is a one-to-three-year
|
||||
payback **from a single customer**.
|
||||
|
||||
Which raises a sequencing question the roadmap does not currently ask:
|
||||
**should galvanics come first rather than fifth?** It is a fraction of the
|
||||
full capex, it addresses the market's actual bottleneck, it earns before
|
||||
the press hall exists, and it is the one capability no one in the country
|
||||
has. The counter-argument is real — galvanics still needs a building, a
|
||||
clean room and zero-discharge water treatment, and it is the hardest skill
|
||||
to hire — but the option deserves costing rather than assuming.
|
||||
|
||||
**The number that decides it is ResurRec's actual annual output and title
|
||||
count**, which is not known. At 300 titles the stamper opportunity is
|
||||
strong; at 100 it is marginal. Worth asking directly in the collaboration
|
||||
talks.
|
||||
|
||||
**No HVAC turns the biggest cost line into the product.**
|
||||
[facility-security.md](../facility-security.md) specifies whole-factory
|
||||
climate control — 20–26 °C, 35–60% RH, PM filtration sized for
|
||||
burning-season PM2.5 — and the utilities budget treats it as overhead.
|
||||
Against a competitor pressing in uncontrolled Bangkok air it is a quality
|
||||
argument instead:
|
||||
|
||||
- Moisture in PVC compound causes bubbles, non-fill and surface defects;
|
||||
humidity also drives cooling rate, and so flatness and warp.
|
||||
- Airborne particulate embeds in the record surface. That is the classic
|
||||
source of clicks and pops, and it is the complaint that gets a pressing
|
||||
rejected by a label.
|
||||
- Thailand's burning season makes this seasonal as well as chronic — a
|
||||
plant without filtration produces measurably different records in March
|
||||
than in September.
|
||||
|
||||
**Newbilt is now vendor-validated in Thailand, and that is worth money.**
|
||||
The incumbent runs Newbilt kit, which means the machines demonstrably
|
||||
survive Thai humidity and Thai power, and that somebody has already walked
|
||||
the import, commissioning and spares path CNX is about to walk. Two things
|
||||
to ask on the back of it, both free: ask **Newbilt** for their Thai
|
||||
install base and a service-response precedent — the northern-dispatch SLA
|
||||
question in [equipment-suppliers.md](../suppliers/equipment-suppliers.md)
|
||||
is much easier to answer with an in-country reference — and, if the
|
||||
collaboration talks progress, ask **ResurRec** directly what commissioning
|
||||
and support actually cost them.
|
||||
|
||||
The corollary is a pricing one. CNX cannot win a price war at 200-unit
|
||||
runs against an operator with apartment rent and no HVAC load, and should
|
||||
not try. Nor is capacity the wedge — they can already press volume. It
|
||||
competes on what an unconditioned, non-plating shop cannot offer at any
|
||||
run size: export-grade QC and traceability, titles needing plating,
|
||||
consistent output through burning season, and the regional labels
|
||||
currently shipping to Europe, the US or Japan.
|
||||
|
||||
### What the invoices say about the model
|
||||
|
||||
**1. The galvanics saving is bigger than modelled.** The model credits
|
||||
in-house galvanics with removing 175–460 USD per title of external stamper
|
||||
cost. The observed differential is **~665 USD** — 1.4 to 3.8× higher, and
|
||||
it is a resold price rather than a plating cost, per the tour notes above.
|
||||
On a galvanics line at 320k–650k USD, and assuming in-house marginal cost
|
||||
(nickel, silver nitrate, chemistry, labour, QC, water treatment) runs
|
||||
25–35% of the external price, the net saving is roughly 430–500 USD per
|
||||
title:
|
||||
|
||||
| Titles/yr | Annual saving | Payback on 320k | on 650k |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| 300 | ~130–150k USD | ~2.1 yr | ~4.3 yr |
|
||||
| 600 | ~260–300k USD | ~1.1 yr | ~2.2 yr |
|
||||
|
||||
A one-to-four-year payback is a materially better case than the model
|
||||
implied, and it is driven by **title count, not record volume** — which
|
||||
is an argument for pulling galvanics earlier than its current Phase 5
|
||||
slot in [roadmap.md](../roadmap.md).
|
||||
|
||||
**2. Per-title services are understated by roughly 3 to 4×.** The model
|
||||
bundles mastering, cutting, stampers and test pressings into 19,000–57,000
|
||||
THB per title. At observed market rates a ten-track album masters at
|
||||
50,000–200,000 THB *before* the 22,000 THB stamper set — so the real
|
||||
per-title value is more like **72,000–222,000 THB (2,180–6,730 USD)**.
|
||||
|
||||
At 300–600 titles/yr that is **0.65M to 4.0M USD/yr of title services**,
|
||||
against the 0.17M–0.69M in the table below. Two things cap it, and both
|
||||
are real:
|
||||
|
||||
- **Mastering is labour-bound.** An engineer masters perhaps 2–4 songs a
|
||||
day, so 600–1,200 songs or 60–120 albums per engineer per year. The
|
||||
300–600 titles/yr in this model would need **3 to 5 mastering
|
||||
engineers**; [scale.md](../scale.md) currently plans for 1 to 2.
|
||||
- CNX would not necessarily capture full boutique retail rates as a plant
|
||||
rather than a studio.
|
||||
|
||||
**3. The volume ladder, and what it gives away.** The 650–950 THB price is
|
||||
for **300 units**. The published discounts:
|
||||
|
||||
| Run | Discount | THB/unit | USD/unit |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| 150 (stated minimum) | — | rarely accepted, "cost is way too high" | |
|
||||
| **300 (reference)** | — | **650 – 950** | 19.70 – 28.80 |
|
||||
| 500 | −5% | 618 – 903 | 18.70 – 27.35 |
|
||||
| 1,000 – 3,000 | −15% | 553 – 808 | 16.75 – 24.45 |
|
||||
| >3,000 | −30% | 455 – 665 | 13.80 – 20.15 |
|
||||
| | | *+2 weeks to 1 month lead time* | |
|
||||
|
||||
**The curve is remarkably flat.** A tenfold increase in run size buys only
|
||||
30% off. Solving the first three tiers as a fixed-plus-variable structure
|
||||
(the fit is good to ~2%) gives:
|
||||
|
||||
- **Per-title fixed: ~34,000 – 50,000 THB** (1,030 – 1,515 USD)
|
||||
- **Per-unit variable: ~535 – 780 THB** (16.20 – 23.65 USD)
|
||||
|
||||
Two readings fall out of that, and both matter.
|
||||
|
||||
**The variable price is four to seven times the model's assumption.** This
|
||||
model prices a record at 115–150 THB (3.50–4.60 USD) blended. The Thai
|
||||
domestic market pays **535–780 THB** for the same per-unit scope, and even
|
||||
at the deepest >3,000 discount never drops below ~455 THB. Some of that
|
||||
gap is scope — their figure carries a printed jacket where this model
|
||||
passes packaging through separately — but nothing like all of it. Either
|
||||
the pricing assumption here is far too low for this market, or ResurRec is
|
||||
pricing at the import-parity ceiling that a sole domestic supplier can
|
||||
hold. Probably both, and a second plant would compress it. **It still says
|
||||
there is far more headroom in domestic pricing than this model assumes,
|
||||
and that is the most consequential finding in the data.**
|
||||
|
||||
**The fixed figure does not reconcile, and that is informative.** At
|
||||
34,000–50,000 THB it barely covers the 22,000 THB stamper set plus one to
|
||||
three songs of mastering. So the 650–950 THB either does not fully carry
|
||||
album mastering, or albums are mastered far below the 5,000–20,000 THB
|
||||
per-song headline. Worth resolving — it is the difference between point 2
|
||||
above being a 3–4× understatement or a much smaller one.
|
||||
|
||||
**The >3,000 lead-time penalty is probably a stamper problem, not a press
|
||||
problem.** At nameplate the two presses clear 3,000 units in about two
|
||||
days, so a two-to-four-week extension cannot be press time. The likely
|
||||
cause is in the numbers already in this repo: a stamper is good for
|
||||
**1,000–2,000 pressings**, so a 3,000-unit run needs **two to three
|
||||
stamper sets** — and with no plating in-house, every additional set is an
|
||||
overseas order. "Blocking out the entire factory" reads like scheduling
|
||||
around an imported-metalwork wait.
|
||||
|
||||
If that inference is right it is the sharpest competitive fact yet found:
|
||||
**the incumbent's lead time degrades with run size precisely because they
|
||||
cannot plate**, while a plant with in-house galvanics pulls a fresh
|
||||
stamper off an archived mother in a day or two (see the repress path in
|
||||
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md)). Their weakness at
|
||||
volume is structural and is the exact thing the Phase 5 galvanics line
|
||||
fixes.
|
||||
|
||||
**And the floor of the market is unserved.** A 150-unit minimum that is
|
||||
"rarely accepted because the cost is way too high" means sub-300 runs are
|
||||
effectively unavailable in Thailand. That floor exists because per-title
|
||||
cost — an imported stamper set plus outsourced mastering — is irreducible
|
||||
for them. In-house cutting and plating collapses it, which makes short
|
||||
runs viable for CNX in a way they structurally are not for ResurRec.
|
||||
|
||||
**What it does to the volume-versus-boutique question.** The model assumes
|
||||
1.0–1.5M records/yr across 300–600 titles, an average of 1,700–5,000 units
|
||||
per title. The market evidence says the reference order is 300 units and
|
||||
that 3,000+ is disruptive enough to need special handling. Those two
|
||||
pictures still do not fit together, and the earlier back-calculation of a
|
||||
200–400 unit typical run was right. But the resolution is now clearer than
|
||||
"pick one": the volume tiers exist and are priced, so larger runs are not
|
||||
absent from the market — they are **rationed by a metalwork bottleneck**
|
||||
that CNX would not have.
|
||||
|
||||
### What is still missing
|
||||
|
||||
- Is the 22,000 THB stamper set for a complete 12" (both sides), or per
|
||||
stamper? This drives the two-to-three-sets inference above.
|
||||
- Does the >3,000 lead-time extension come from stamper supply, press
|
||||
scheduling, or PVC procurement? Worth asking directly — it decides
|
||||
whether their constraint is one CNX escapes.
|
||||
- Does 650–950 THB include jacket printing, or is packaging billed
|
||||
separately?
|
||||
- Is the 5,000–20,000 THB/song mastering rate for general audio mastering,
|
||||
or vinyl-specific mastering? Lacquer cutting is a separate service again
|
||||
and is not obviously in either figure.
|
||||
- Is there album-rate pricing for mastering, or is it strictly per song?
|
||||
Ten tracks at the 20,000 THB top end would be 200,000 THB, which seems
|
||||
high for an indie release and suggests album rates exist.
|
||||
|
||||
One further consequence worth naming: [README](../../README.md) records a
|
||||
collaboration with ResurRec as "under discussion", and the tour makes that
|
||||
look more like complementarity than rivalry. They press, they do not
|
||||
plate, and they cannot scale inside an apartment. A plating and mastering
|
||||
relationship — CNX supplying stampers and cut lacquers into their pressing
|
||||
capacity — is a plausible shape for it, and it would put revenue against
|
||||
the galvanics line from day one rather than waiting on CNX's own title
|
||||
count.
|
||||
|
||||
## Pricing assumptions (what a pressing plant charges)
|
||||
|
||||
Typical Western pressing-service prices run roughly 2.50 to 5.00+ EUR per
|
||||
12" record at volume for standard black, with premiums for color/splatter
|
||||
(+0.50 to 1.50), 180 g, and small runs; full-service with printed jacket
|
||||
lands around 4 to 8 EUR per unit. Per-title service fees come on top:
|
||||
mastering, lacquer cutting, stamper sets, test pressings, setup.
|
||||
Typical Western pressing-service prices run roughly **2.90 to 5.80+ USD**
|
||||
per 12" record at volume for standard black, with premiums for
|
||||
color/splatter (+0.60 to 1.70), 180 g, and small runs; full-service with
|
||||
printed jacket lands around **4.60 to 9.20 USD** per unit. Per-title
|
||||
service fees come on top: mastering, lacquer cutting, stamper sets, test
|
||||
pressings, setup.
|
||||
|
||||
Working assumptions for CNX at mature volume, blended across run sizes and
|
||||
standard/color mix:
|
||||
|
||||
- **Blended pressing price: ~3.0 to 4.0 EUR per record** (pressing,
|
||||
labels, inner sleeve, assembly into customer-supplied or locally-made
|
||||
jacket; deluxe packaging passed through at cost plus margin)
|
||||
- **Per-title services: ~500 to 1,500 EUR per title** (mastering, cutting,
|
||||
stampers, test pressings), at roughly 300 to 600 titles/yr at full
|
||||
capacity
|
||||
- **Blended pressing price: ~3.50 to 4.60 USD per record**
|
||||
(~115 to 150 THB) — pressing, labels, inner sleeve, assembly into
|
||||
customer-supplied or locally-made jacket; deluxe packaging passed
|
||||
through at cost plus margin
|
||||
- **Per-title services: ~580 to 1,730 USD per title** (~19,000 to 57,000
|
||||
THB) for mastering, cutting, stampers, test pressings, at roughly 300
|
||||
to 600 titles/yr at full capacity
|
||||
- Dropshipping/fulfillment fees per parcel on top, not modeled here
|
||||
|
||||
**These two assumptions are the ones the market data contradicts most
|
||||
sharply.** Domestic Thai pricing runs 535–780 THB per unit on the variable
|
||||
scope against the 115–150 THB assumed here, and per-title services look
|
||||
understated as well. The figures above are deliberately left at the
|
||||
conservative Western-benchmark level until a second data point exists:
|
||||
re-basing the whole model on one supplier's price list, in a market with
|
||||
one supplier, would be worse than leaving it low. Test it at Making Vinyl,
|
||||
then re-base.
|
||||
|
||||
## Revenue at full capacity
|
||||
|
||||
| Scenario | Records/yr | Pressing revenue | Title services | Total |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| Mature, low | 1.0M | ~3.0M EUR | ~0.15M EUR | **~3.2M EUR/yr** |
|
||||
| Mature, high | 1.5M | ~5.3M EUR | ~0.6M EUR | **~5.9M EUR/yr** |
|
||||
| Scenario | Records/yr | Pressing revenue | Title services | Total USD | Total THB |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| Mature, low | 1.0M | ~3.5M | ~0.17M | **~3.7M/yr** | **~122M/yr** |
|
||||
| Mature, high | 1.5M | ~6.1M | ~0.69M | **~6.8M/yr** | **~224M/yr** |
|
||||
|
||||
(Low: 1.0M x 3.0 EUR + 300 titles x 500 EUR. High: 1.5M x 3.5 EUR + 600
|
||||
titles x 1,000 EUR. A pure-volume plant runs at the low per-title end; a
|
||||
(Low: 1.0M x 3.50 USD + 300 titles x 580 USD. High: 1.5M x 4.05 USD + 600
|
||||
titles x 1,155 USD. A pure-volume plant runs at the low per-title end; a
|
||||
boutique-heavy mix pushes the title line up and the volume down.)
|
||||
|
||||
## Direct cost per record (estimates)
|
||||
|
||||
| Cost element | EUR/record | Basis |
|
||||
|---|---|---|
|
||||
| PVC compound | 0.25 to 0.40 | ~150 to 160 g effective virgin per record at 1.5 to 2.5 EUR/kg record-grade; regrind loop covers scrap |
|
||||
| Labels | 0.03 to 0.08 | printed pairs, volume |
|
||||
| Inner sleeve | 0.08 to 0.15 | poly-lined |
|
||||
| Jacket (standard) | 0.35 to 0.80 | local carton partners; pass-through-ish |
|
||||
| Shrink wrap | 0.02 to 0.03 | film |
|
||||
| Energy | 0.10 to 0.20 | ~1.5 to 2 kWh blended per record at grid/solar mix |
|
||||
| Production labor | 0.20 to 0.35 | 15 to 25 staff across shifts at Thai wage levels over 1.0 to 1.5M records |
|
||||
| Stamper amortization | 0.03 to 0.06 | in-house stamper over 1,000 to 2,000 pressings |
|
||||
| Maintenance, spares, consumables | 0.10 to 0.20 | estimate |
|
||||
| Reject allowance | 0.10 to 0.15 | 5 to 10% reject rate carried by good units |
|
||||
| **Total direct cost** | **~1.3 to 2.4** | |
|
||||
| Cost element | USD/record | THB/record | Basis |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| PVC compound | 0.29 to 0.46 | 9.6 to 15.2 | ~150 to 160 g effective virgin per record at 1.75 to 2.90 USD/kg record-grade; regrind loop covers scrap |
|
||||
| Labels | 0.03 to 0.09 | 1.1 to 3.0 | printed pairs, volume |
|
||||
| Inner sleeve | 0.09 to 0.17 | 3.0 to 5.7 | poly-lined |
|
||||
| Jacket (standard) | 0.40 to 0.92 | 13.3 to 30.4 | local carton partners; pass-through-ish |
|
||||
| Shrink wrap | 0.02 to 0.03 | 0.8 to 1.1 | film |
|
||||
| Energy | 0.12 to 0.23 | 3.8 to 7.6 | ~1.5 to 2 kWh blended per record at grid/solar mix |
|
||||
| Production labor | 0.23 to 0.40 | 7.6 to 13.3 | 15 to 25 staff across shifts at Thai wage levels over 1.0 to 1.5M records |
|
||||
| Stamper amortization | 0.03 to 0.07 | 1.1 to 2.3 | in-house stamper over 1,000 to 2,000 pressings |
|
||||
| Maintenance, spares, consumables | 0.12 to 0.23 | 3.8 to 7.6 | estimate |
|
||||
| Reject allowance | 0.12 to 0.17 | 3.8 to 5.7 | 5 to 10% reject rate carried by good units |
|
||||
| **Total direct cost** | **~1.45 to 2.75** | **~48 to 91** | |
|
||||
|
||||
## Margin per record
|
||||
|
||||
- Blended price ~3.0 to 4.0 EUR minus direct cost ~1.3 to 2.4 EUR gives a
|
||||
**gross margin of roughly 1.2 to 1.8 EUR per record (~40 to 55%)**
|
||||
- Blended price 3.50–4.60 USD minus direct cost 1.45–2.75 USD gives a
|
||||
**gross margin of ~1.95 USD per record at the midpoint (~64 THB, ~48%)**
|
||||
- The spread around that is wide and worth stating rather than hiding in
|
||||
a range: the adverse corner — low price meeting high cost — leaves
|
||||
**0.75 USD (21%)**, and the favourable corner **3.15 USD (68%)**.
|
||||
Neither extreme is likely, but it shows that price realisation and cost
|
||||
control each move the margin by more than a third on their own
|
||||
- Overheads on top: admin/sales, insurance, facility running costs, and
|
||||
depreciation (~300k to 600k EUR/yr on the 4M to 7.7M full-vision capex
|
||||
over 10 to 15 years), together roughly 0.4 to 0.7 EUR per record at full
|
||||
volume
|
||||
depreciation (~350k to 700k USD/yr on the 4.7M to 8.9M full-vision
|
||||
capex over 10 to 15 years), together roughly 0.45 to 0.80 USD per
|
||||
record at full volume
|
||||
|
||||
Rough operating picture at full capacity: **EBITDA ~0.8 to 1.5M EUR/yr;
|
||||
operating profit after depreciation ~0.5 to 1.0M EUR/yr**, before tax.
|
||||
The BOI CIT exemptions (solar, automation, and any merit measures) shield a
|
||||
meaningful part of early-year profits; see [boi.md](../boi.md).
|
||||
Rough operating picture at full capacity: **EBITDA ~0.9 to 1.7M USD/yr
|
||||
(~30M to 56M THB); operating profit after depreciation ~0.6 to 1.2M
|
||||
USD/yr (~20M to 40M THB)**, before tax. The BOI CIT exemptions (solar,
|
||||
automation, and any merit measures) shield a meaningful part of early-year
|
||||
profits; see [boi.md](../boi.md).
|
||||
|
||||
**Both roll-ups predate the margin correction above** and sit at the
|
||||
conservative end of what it now implies — a midpoint margin of 1.95 USD
|
||||
over 1.0–1.5M records leaves more than this once overheads come off. They
|
||||
are deliberately not re-derived here. The inputs they rest on
|
||||
(utilisation, overhead per record, the blended price itself) are all
|
||||
unvalidated, so re-running the arithmetic would give the output a
|
||||
precision the inputs do not have. The whole P&L should be rebuilt when
|
||||
the model is re-based after market validation, not before.
|
||||
|
||||
Payback on the full-vision capex at these margins: **roughly 5 to 8
|
||||
years at mid assumptions** (the adverse corner, high capex meeting low
|
||||
@@ -82,20 +409,34 @@ proves the market before the big blocks are bought.
|
||||
- **Regional position**: an Asia-Pacific full-service plant competes on
|
||||
turnaround and freight against EU/US plants for regional labels; pricing
|
||||
power there is unproven and is the single biggest assumption in this
|
||||
model
|
||||
- **In-house galvanics** removes 150 to 400 EUR per title of external
|
||||
stamper cost and days of turnaround, feeding both margin and the sales
|
||||
story
|
||||
model. The turnaround claim is quantified in
|
||||
[production-timeline.md](../production-timeline.md)
|
||||
- **In-house galvanics** removes **~665 USD** per title of external
|
||||
stamper cost — the observed ResurRec differential, up from the 175–460
|
||||
USD previously estimated — plus three to five weeks of turnaround,
|
||||
feeding both margin and the sales story
|
||||
- **Energy**: solar plus heat recovery pushes the energy line toward the
|
||||
low end and hedges Thai tariff rises
|
||||
- **The currency mismatch is a live exposure.** Revenue is quoted to
|
||||
export customers in USD or EUR while roughly two-thirds of the direct
|
||||
cost base (labor, energy, local cartons, maintenance) is incurred in
|
||||
THB. A stronger baht compresses margin directly: at the mid case, a 10%
|
||||
THB appreciation takes roughly 0.10 to 0.15 USD off the gross margin
|
||||
per record without a single operational change. Worth deciding early
|
||||
whether to quote regional customers in THB.
|
||||
|
||||
## Honest caveats
|
||||
|
||||
- No market validation yet: no signed customers, no confirmed regional
|
||||
price points; the Making Vinyl trip and early conversations should test
|
||||
the 3.0 to 4.0 EUR blended assumption before it anchors any financing
|
||||
case
|
||||
- Still no signed customers and no seller-side validation. The August 2026
|
||||
data point above is buy-side, from one plant and one buyer, and it
|
||||
contradicts the model on per-title services and probably on run size.
|
||||
The Making Vinyl trip and early conversations should test the 3.50 to
|
||||
4.60 USD blended assumption — and the run-size question — before either
|
||||
anchors a financing case
|
||||
- Demand risk is real: vinyl demand is cyclical and capacity has been
|
||||
added globally; the model assumes the plant can sell what it presses
|
||||
- The reject allowance assumes the QC investment holds rejects at or below
|
||||
industry norms; early production will run worse before it runs better
|
||||
- FX is a snapshot. Every figure here restates research done at ~38
|
||||
THB/EUR and ~33 THB/USD; the ranges are wider than the FX noise, but the
|
||||
totals should be re-based, not just re-converted, if rates move much
|
||||
@@ -4,32 +4,39 @@ Everything priced or estimated so far, rolled into one view. Blocks marked
|
||||
"estimate" have no vendor confirmation; the rest trace to quotes or the
|
||||
researched ranges in this repo. Treat all figures as budgetary with a wide
|
||||
margin (plus or minus 30 to 50% on the estimates) until RFQs replace them.
|
||||
FX: ~38 THB/EUR. Compiled July 2026.
|
||||
|
||||
**Currency: USD and THB.** FX at 5 August 2026: **1 USD = 33 THB**.
|
||||
Vendor quotes issued in another currency are kept in that currency
|
||||
wherever they appear next to their source document, and converted here at
|
||||
**1 EUR = 1.155 USD** and **1 GBP = 1.35 USD**. Original figures compiled
|
||||
July 2026; the underlying THB estimates are unchanged, because EUR/THB at
|
||||
~38 is where it was when they were made.
|
||||
|
||||
## Full vision, all blocks
|
||||
|
||||
| Block | Low (EUR) | High (EUR) | Basis |
|
||||
| Block | USD | THB | Basis |
|
||||
|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| Newbilt semi-auto line, full Duplex | 300,000 | 320,000 | 2024 quote 200,500 + quoted 2nd press/extruder ~100,000; expired, needs re-quote |
|
||||
| 2 automated presses (Pheenix AD12) | 500,000 | 800,000 | unverified ~$340k/press indicative + delivery and commissioning |
|
||||
| Galvanics line (Digital Matrix) | 280,000 | 560,000 | six-figure-USD turnkey inference from vendor research |
|
||||
| Zero-discharge water treatment (ZLD) | 80,000 | 210,000 | utilities CSV option row, 3-8M THB |
|
||||
| Stamper prep (Sibert VSP, VSF, VSC) | 50,000 | 150,000 | estimate, pricing unpublished |
|
||||
| Mastering and cutting room (Agnew lathe and head, cutter amps, console, room treatment) | 250,000 | 500,000 | estimate, bespoke market |
|
||||
| Metrology and QC stack (confocal, profiler, XRF, inline vision, audio station) | 300,000 | 700,000 | estimate, phaseable |
|
||||
| Utilities, solar, HVAC, racking baseline | 630,000 | 1,100,000 | reviewed utilities CSV, 23.98-41.63M THB |
|
||||
| Building ~1,500 m² plus civil works | 560,000 | 950,000 | estimate at 12,000-20,000 THB/m² Thai industrial construction plus ~20% site works |
|
||||
| Land 6-8 rai, if purchased | 315,000 | 840,000 | estimate at 2-4M THB/rai industrial; leasing cuts this to near zero upfront |
|
||||
| Traceability and factory software | 50,000 | 150,000 | estimate |
|
||||
| Freight, installation, training (non-Newbilt equipment) | 100,000 | 200,000 | estimate |
|
||||
| Working capital, PVC stock, spares | 100,000 | 200,000 | estimate |
|
||||
| Subtotal | ~3,500,000 | ~6,700,000 | |
|
||||
| Contingency 15% | ~500,000 | ~1,000,000 | |
|
||||
| **Total, full vision** | **~4,000,000** | **~7,700,000** | **~150M to 290M THB** |
|
||||
| Newbilt semi-auto line, full Duplex | 350k – 370k | 11.5M – 12.2M | 2024 quote EUR 200,500 (~USD 232k) + quoted 2nd press/extruder ~USD 115k; expired, needs re-quote |
|
||||
| 2 automated presses (Pheenix AD12) | 580k – 920k | 19.1M – 30.5M | unverified ~USD 340k/press indicative + delivery and commissioning |
|
||||
| Galvanics line (Digital Matrix) | 320k – 650k | 10.7M – 21.4M | six-figure-USD turnkey inference from vendor research |
|
||||
| Zero-discharge water treatment (ZLD) | 90k – 240k | 3.0M – 8.0M | utilities CSV option row |
|
||||
| Stamper prep (Sibert VSP, VSF, VSC) | 60k – 170k | 1.9M – 5.7M | estimate, pricing unpublished |
|
||||
| Mastering and cutting room (Agnew lathe and head, cutter amps, console, room treatment) | 290k – 580k | 9.6M – 19.1M | estimate, bespoke market |
|
||||
| Metrology and QC stack (confocal, profiler, XRF, inline vision, audio station) | 350k – 810k | 11.5M – 26.7M | estimate, phaseable |
|
||||
| Utilities, solar, HVAC, racking baseline | 730k – 1,270k | 24.0M – 41.6M | reviewed [utilities CSV](utilities-investment.csv), THB-native |
|
||||
| Building ~1,500 m² plus civil works | 650k – 1,100k | 21.4M – 36.2M | estimate at 12,000–20,000 THB/m² Thai industrial construction plus ~20% site works |
|
||||
| Land 6–8 rai, if purchased | 360k – 970k | 12.0M – 32.0M | estimate at 2–4M THB/rai industrial; leasing cuts this to near zero upfront |
|
||||
| Traceability and factory software | 60k – 170k | 1.9M – 5.7M | estimate |
|
||||
| Freight, installation, training (non-Newbilt equipment) | 120k – 230k | 3.8M – 7.6M | estimate |
|
||||
| Working capital, PVC stock, spares | 120k – 230k | 3.8M – 7.6M | estimate |
|
||||
| Subtotal | ~4.1M – 7.7M | ~135M – 254M | |
|
||||
| Contingency 15% | ~0.6M – 1.2M | ~20M – 38M | |
|
||||
| **Total, full vision** | **~4.7M – 8.9M USD** | **~155M – 294M THB** | |
|
||||
|
||||
## Phased entry
|
||||
|
||||
A credible launch phase is far smaller, roughly **1.5M to 2.5M EUR**:
|
||||
A credible launch phase is far smaller, roughly **1.7M to 2.9M USD
|
||||
(~57M to 95M THB)**:
|
||||
|
||||
- Newbilt Single system (not Duplex yet)
|
||||
- Bridge stampers from Stamper Discs, so no galvanics line at launch
|
||||
@@ -50,11 +57,20 @@ exactly this reason.
|
||||
blocks, and the solar and automation spend converts into CIT-exemption
|
||||
headroom; the application precedes every purchase order (see
|
||||
[boi.md](../boi.md))
|
||||
- **Buy vs lease** on land and building swings roughly 0.9M to 1.8M EUR of
|
||||
upfront capital
|
||||
- **Buy vs lease** on land and building swings roughly **1.0M to 2.1M
|
||||
USD (~34M to 69M THB)** of upfront capital, and also moves the launch
|
||||
date by about three quarters — see
|
||||
[project-timeline.md](../project-timeline.md)
|
||||
- **Biggest uncertainty bands**: metrology (partly a choice of ambition),
|
||||
the mastering/cutting room (bespoke vendor, no public pricing), the
|
||||
automated presses (single unverified price point), and land
|
||||
- **Currency exposure is real and is not modelled here.** Revenue is
|
||||
mostly USD/EUR from export customers, the cost base is mostly THB, and
|
||||
the largest single equipment block is EUR-denominated and unhedged
|
||||
against an order that will not be placed for roughly a year (see
|
||||
[project-timeline.md](../project-timeline.md)). A 10% move in EUR/THB
|
||||
between now and the Newbilt order is worth ~USD 25–35k on that line
|
||||
alone. Ask for the re-quote to state its currency and validity period.
|
||||
- Every band narrows only with RFQs; the supplier map in
|
||||
[equipment-suppliers.md](../suppliers/equipment-suppliers.md) lists who
|
||||
to ask
|
||||
Reference in new issue
Block a user