Split README into topic documents
- README reduced to overview with linked document index - docs/equipment/pressing-line.md: fleet strategy, Newbilt plan, site reqs - docs/suppliers/vendor-landscape.md: researched vendor narratives - docs/sustainability.md: solar, zero-discharge water, materials - docs/worker-safety.md: training, clean rooms, PPE - docs/facility-security.md: access control, CCTV, archive/audio protection, fire and life safety, plant monitoring, Thai compliance anchors
This commit is contained in:
1 parent
6281c5b223
commit
0a4f47a5cc
6 files changed
+320
-212
No files matched your search
@@ -34,9 +34,8 @@ In-house galvanics (steps 3 and 4) removes the dependency on overseas stamper
|
|||||||
suppliers, a common bottleneck for pressing plants, and shortens turnaround
|
suppliers, a common bottleneck for pressing plants, and shortens turnaround
|
||||||
for clients. Partnering with local carton manufacturers keeps packaging
|
for clients. Partnering with local carton manufacturers keeps packaging
|
||||||
sourcing close to the plant, in line with the local-sourcing preference for
|
sourcing close to the plant, in line with the local-sourcing preference for
|
||||||
materials. The current planning documents cover the pressing line (steps 5
|
materials. The pressing line is documented in detail; equipment, partners,
|
||||||
and 6) in detail; equipment, partners, and budgets for the other steps are
|
and budgets for the other steps are open planning items.
|
||||||
open planning items.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Project Status
|
## Project Status
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
@@ -50,225 +49,47 @@ open planning items.
|
|||||||
- A collaboration with [Resurrec](https://www.resurrec.com/) is under
|
- A collaboration with [Resurrec](https://www.resurrec.com/) is under
|
||||||
discussion.
|
discussion.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Pressing Line: Equipment Plan
|
## Planning Documents
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
The target press fleet is a **50/50 split between fully automated and
|
The detail lives in dedicated documents:
|
||||||
semi-automatic presses**: automated presses for standard production volume,
|
|
||||||
and semi-automatic presses for splatter and other color effects, special
|
|
||||||
editions, and small runs, where an operator working the mold directly is an
|
|
||||||
advantage rather than a cost. The semi-automatic side is covered by the
|
|
||||||
Newbilt evaluation below; a fully automated press line is an open
|
|
||||||
procurement item.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
The core semi-automatic machinery under evaluation comes from
|
- [Pressing line equipment plan](docs/equipment/pressing-line.md): the
|
||||||
**Newbilt machinery GmbH** (Alsdorf, Germany):
|
50/50 automated/semi-automatic fleet strategy, the Newbilt system under
|
||||||
|
evaluation (≈ €200,500 quoted scope), and site requirements
|
||||||
- **Newbilt Single 2.1 system**: one VEX 50 extruder feeding one HRP 12
|
- [Vendor landscape](docs/suppliers/vendor-landscape.md): researched
|
||||||
hydraulic press (~150 t press force), pressing 12" records at 140 or 180 g
|
candidates for mastering and cutting (Agnew Analog), galvanics equipment
|
||||||
with a Newbilt book mold set. A Vario trimmer handles 12" cuttings, with
|
(Plating Power / Digital Matrix), stamper preparation (Sibert), bridge
|
||||||
a 7"/10" upgrade path.
|
stamper service (Stamper Discs), and automated presses (Pheenix Alpha)
|
||||||
- **Duplex upgrade path**: the hydraulic aggregate is already sized for a
|
- [Equipment needs and supplier map](docs/suppliers/equipment-suppliers.md):
|
||||||
second press, and an additional press and extruder are quoted options, so
|
the full needs list per production step with supplier tables and contacts
|
||||||
the plant can scale from Single to Duplex without replacing infrastructure.
|
- [Sustainability](docs/sustainability.md): the solar installation (Deye
|
||||||
- **Supporting equipment**: label dry oven, shrink wrapper, PVC grinder
|
inverters, 271 kWh Gobel Power battery stack), the zero contaminated water
|
||||||
(scrap feeds back as the ~20% recycled share of the feedstock), 7" center
|
commitment, and the materials strategy
|
||||||
label punch, buffer spindles and separator plates.
|
- [Worker safety](docs/worker-safety.md): safety training, galvanics clean
|
||||||
|
rooms and decontamination, PPE
|
||||||
The June 2024 Newbilt quotation totals **≈ €200,500** including freight from
|
- [Facility security and site systems](docs/facility-security.md): access
|
||||||
Alsdorf to Thailand and seaworthy packaging. Two major utility systems are
|
control, CCTV, archive and audio protection, fire and life safety, plant
|
||||||
deliberately excluded and will be **sourced and installed locally in
|
monitoring, Thai compliance anchors
|
||||||
Thailand**: a ~400 kg/h steam generator (with water treatment) and a ~250 kW
|
|
||||||
cooling water system. The quotation has passed its validity date and will need
|
|
||||||
re-confirmation before ordering.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Site planning for the semi-automatic line works from Newbilt's Duplex
|
|
||||||
requirements: roughly 200 m² of production floor, 32 kVA connected
|
|
||||||
electrical load, saturated steam at 10 bar,
|
|
||||||
and compressed air and cooling water circuits, plus side rooms for materials,
|
|
||||||
compressor, chiller, and finished goods.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Vendor Landscape
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Research on candidate vendors for the rest of the chain (from vendor sites
|
|
||||||
and trade press; capabilities are claims until quotes and visits verify
|
|
||||||
them). Pricing is unpublished across the board: every one of these is a
|
|
||||||
quote-on-request conversation.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
### Mastering and cutting: Agnew Analog (Greece)
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
[Agnew Analog Reference Instruments](https://agnewanalog.com/) builds the
|
|
||||||
**Type 612 disk mastering lathe** (unveiled 2023, billed in the trade press
|
|
||||||
as the first all-new lacquer cutting lathe since the mid-1960s) and the
|
|
||||||
companion Type 602 stereo cutter head, sold turnkey or as components. Bespoke,
|
|
||||||
low-volume manufacturing by J. I. Agnew, so expect long build times. The
|
|
||||||
lathe is only the platform: a working cutting room additionally needs cutter
|
|
||||||
amplifiers, a mastering console, a preview/pitch-automation solution, vacuum
|
|
||||||
and swarf handling, plus lacquer blanks and styli as consumables.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
### Silvering and electroforming equipment: Plating Power / Digital Matrix (USA)
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
[Plating Power](https://www.platingpower.com/) is the vinyl brand of Digital
|
|
||||||
Matrix Corporation (Farmingdale, NY), the dominant turnkey vendor for vinyl
|
|
||||||
galvanics. Their line covers silvering (VLSS station), nickel pre-plate
|
|
||||||
(VLPP), production electroforming (VLFP 2/4/6-cell system), and
|
|
||||||
electro-clean/passivation (EC-1000), all built for clean-room use with fume
|
|
||||||
extraction hookups. Two gaps matter for this project: they supply **no
|
|
||||||
closed-loop water treatment or metal recovery** (a separate industrial
|
|
||||||
water-treatment vendor must deliver the zero-discharge system; the
|
|
||||||
zero-discharge plating room at Gotta Groove Records in Ohio, built around a
|
|
||||||
wastewater evaporator, is the reference model), and no stamper
|
|
||||||
punching/finishing equipment (see Sibert below). No Southeast Asia
|
|
||||||
distributor; contact is via the US factory or their Japan/Korea distributors.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
### Stamper preparation: Sibert Instruments (UK)
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
[Sibert Instruments](https://www.sibert.co.uk/) (Hampshire, in this niche
|
|
||||||
since the early 1970s) makes the machines that turn a raw electroformed
|
|
||||||
nickel shell into a press-ready stamper: the VSP center punch, VSF
|
|
||||||
back-finisher, and VSC coiner (trim and form in one pass). One-off capital
|
|
||||||
equipment filling exactly the gap between the plating line and the presses.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
### Stamper service, as a bridge: Stamper Discs (UK)
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
[Stamper Discs](https://www.stamperdiscs.com/) (Sheffield, founded 2018,
|
|
||||||
family-run) is a trade galvanics service: send lacquers or DMM masters, get
|
|
||||||
back press-ready 1-step or 3-step stampers in 7"/10"/12", explicitly made to
|
|
||||||
fit Viryl, Toolex, and **Newbilt** molds. They ship to 30+ countries and can
|
|
||||||
broker lacquer cutting through European partners. Natural role for CNX
|
|
||||||
Vinyl: stamper supplier while the in-house galvanics line is being built,
|
|
||||||
then overflow capacity and a quality benchmark. Watch-outs: a small
|
|
||||||
single-site operation, no documented Asia customers yet, and two
|
|
||||||
international freight legs per job.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
### Fully automated presses: Pheenix Alpha (Sweden)
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
[Pheenix Alpha](https://www.pheenixalpha.com/) (Solna) is the direct
|
|
||||||
successor of Toolex Alpha, founded in 2006 by former Toolex staff. Their
|
|
||||||
**AD12** is the continuation of the original 1977 fully automatic press:
|
|
||||||
24 to 26 second cycle (roughly 140 records per hour), one operator running
|
|
||||||
up to four presses, 7"/10"/12" up to 200 g, about 3.25 m² per press. Each press has 25 kW installed electrical power and
|
|
||||||
consumes per cycle roughly 1.2 kg of steam, 12.5 L of chilled water in a
|
|
||||||
closed platen circuit (compatible with the zero-discharge goal), and
|
|
||||||
compressed air. Deepgrooves in the Netherlands runs its AD12 steam from
|
|
||||||
wood-fired biomass boilers, a working precedent for the renewable-steam
|
|
||||||
question. Pheenix also offers the **AD12 Manual**, a semi-automatic press on
|
|
||||||
the same platform aimed at splatter and short runs, which makes them a
|
|
||||||
possible single-vendor alternative covering both halves of the 50/50 fleet;
|
|
||||||
that option should be weighed against the Newbilt plan on price, spares, and
|
|
||||||
support.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Sustainability
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Two commitments are fixed design requirements for this plant, not aspirations
|
|
||||||
to be traded away during engineering: run on as much renewable energy as
|
|
||||||
possible, and discharge no contaminated water. Both are decisions we can
|
|
||||||
actually make, because the two biggest utility systems (steam and cooling)
|
|
||||||
are explicitly excluded from the Newbilt scope and will be sourced and
|
|
||||||
installed locally in Thailand. That gives us a free hand to spec them green
|
|
||||||
from day one.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
### Renewable energy: large solar installation
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
The pressing machinery itself is a modest electrical load: 32 kVA connected,
|
|
||||||
~21 kW average for a full Duplex line. The real energy demand sits in the
|
|
||||||
utilities around it, above all the steam generator (400 kg/h saturated steam
|
|
||||||
at 10 bar / 180 °C) and the 250 kW cooling system.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- A large rooftop/ground PV installation is planned. Northern Thailand's solar
|
|
||||||
irradiance is favorable, and daytime-heavy production shifts align well with
|
|
||||||
PV output.
|
|
||||||
- The chosen hardware direction: multiple large **Deye** three-phase hybrid
|
|
||||||
inverters (30 to 80 kW class, parallelable up to 10 units) paired with a
|
|
||||||
**Gobel Power** high-voltage LiFePO4 battery stack at **271 kWh** (15
|
|
||||||
stacked 18 kWh packs, LFP 314 Ah cells, rated 8000+ cycles). Deye is an
|
|
||||||
officially supported protocol on the Gobel BMS, and Deye has established
|
|
||||||
Thai distribution. Two engineering checks are open: matching the battery
|
|
||||||
rack's DC voltage window to the specific Deye model (a full 15-pack rack
|
|
||||||
can exceed the 800 V window of the smaller Deye series), and obtaining
|
|
||||||
Gobel's safety certifications (not published) for a Thai commercial
|
|
||||||
install. At 271 kWh the stack is a peak-shaving and ride-through buffer,
|
|
||||||
not full off-grid autonomy, against loads like the 250 kW cooling system.
|
|
||||||
- The machine load and cooling system are straightforward PV targets.
|
|
||||||
- Steam is the open engineering question. Options under evaluation include an
|
|
||||||
electric boiler (maximizes the solar share), a biomass boiler (locally
|
|
||||||
abundant fuel), and solar-thermal pre-heating of boiler feedwater. No
|
|
||||||
technology choice has been made yet; it will be driven by honest numbers on
|
|
||||||
load profiles, storage, and grid backup, not by what sounds greenest.
|
|
||||||
- System sizing (kWp, storage, grid-connection model) is open until the site
|
|
||||||
is chosen.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
### Zero contaminated water
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
The reference process schematic shows a conventional open "dirty water"
|
|
||||||
cooling loop. We will not build it that way.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- Cooling (up to 250 kW, 220 l/min peak, roughly 98% of it mold cooling) will
|
|
||||||
run as a closed loop with a cooling tower/chiller, so process water is
|
|
||||||
recirculated rather than discharged.
|
|
||||||
- Steam condensate will be recovered and returned to the treated feedwater
|
|
||||||
cycle instead of being dumped.
|
|
||||||
- The planned in-house galvanics line (silvering and stamper electroforming)
|
|
||||||
involves plating chemistry: silver solutions and nickel baths. This is the
|
|
||||||
hardest part of the zero-discharge commitment. Rinse water will need
|
|
||||||
closed-loop treatment and metal recovery, designed in from the start rather
|
|
||||||
than retrofitted.
|
|
||||||
- Solvent handling (flagged in the site requirements) will be contained and
|
|
||||||
disposed of as controlled waste, never via wastewater.
|
|
||||||
- Target: no process-water discharge to the local environment. Detailed water
|
|
||||||
balance and treatment design are pending site selection.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
### Materials
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
The plant design already includes a PVC recycling loop: an in-house grinder
|
|
||||||
returns trimmings and rejects to the extruder, with the standard feed mix at
|
|
||||||
80% virgin / 20% recycled compound. Record scrap becomes feedstock, not
|
|
||||||
landfill.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
For the virgin compound itself, the preference is **local (Thai/regional)
|
|
||||||
PVC sourcing if the quality meets vinyl-record specifications**. The current
|
|
||||||
supplier list (2021) is almost entirely European, with one US option;
|
|
||||||
qualifying a
|
|
||||||
local compound would cut shipping distance, cost, and the carbon footprint of
|
|
||||||
the feedstock. European suppliers remain the fallback where quality demands
|
|
||||||
it.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Worker Safety
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Worker safety is a founding priority, on equal footing with the environmental
|
|
||||||
commitments:
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
- **Safety training**: proper, structured training for all operators and
|
|
||||||
maintenance staff, starting with the vendor-led commissioning training and
|
|
||||||
extending into an ongoing in-house program. The pressing line combines
|
|
||||||
hydraulics (~180 bar), saturated steam (10 bar / 180 °C), and hot PVC, and
|
|
||||||
every one of these demands trained, deliberate handling.
|
|
||||||
- **Clean rooms for galvanics**: silvering and stamper electroforming will
|
|
||||||
run in dedicated clean rooms with controlled access, proper ventilation and
|
|
||||||
exhaust, and decontamination procedures for people and equipment leaving
|
|
||||||
the area. Plating chemistry stays inside its containment.
|
|
||||||
- **Personal protective equipment**: appropriate PPE (overalls, gloves,
|
|
||||||
goggles, and process-specific protection) is mandatory per work area, in
|
|
||||||
line with the equipment vendor's site requirements (exhaust work benches,
|
|
||||||
fire protection) and local regulations.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Safety infrastructure (training program, clean-room specification,
|
|
||||||
decontamination workflow) will be planned alongside the equipment, not after
|
|
||||||
it.
|
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Repository Layout
|
## Repository Layout
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
```
|
```
|
||||||
docs/
|
docs/
|
||||||
├── consulting/ Consultancy proposals and overviews
|
├── consulting/ Consultancy proposals and overviews
|
||||||
├── equipment/
|
├── equipment/
|
||||||
│ └── newbilt/ Offers, site requirements, process schematic, service rates
|
│ ├── newbilt/ Offers, site requirements, process schematic,
|
||||||
├── finance/ Project cost overviews
|
│ │ service rates (vendor PDFs)
|
||||||
└── suppliers/ Supplier contacts and the equipment supplier map
|
│ └── pressing-line.md Press fleet strategy and equipment plan
|
||||||
|
├── finance/ Project cost overviews
|
||||||
|
├── suppliers/ Supplier contacts, vendor landscape, supplier map
|
||||||
|
├── facility-security.md Security, fire and life safety, compliance
|
||||||
|
├── sustainability.md Energy, water, materials commitments
|
||||||
|
└── worker-safety.md Training, clean rooms, PPE
|
||||||
```
|
```
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
Documents are primary sources (vendor PDFs and spreadsheets) and reflect the
|
Vendor PDFs and spreadsheets are primary sources and reflect the state of
|
||||||
state of negotiations at their file dates. Treat prices and lead times as
|
negotiations at their file dates. Treat prices and lead times as snapshots,
|
||||||
snapshots, not commitments.
|
not commitments.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
## Roadmap for This Repo
|
## Roadmap for This Repo
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
|||||||
@@ -0,0 +1,44 @@
|
|||||||
|
# Pressing Line: Equipment Plan
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The target press fleet is a **50/50 split between fully automated and
|
||||||
|
semi-automatic presses**: automated presses for standard production volume,
|
||||||
|
and semi-automatic presses for splatter and other color effects, special
|
||||||
|
editions, and small runs, where an operator working the mold directly is an
|
||||||
|
advantage rather than a cost. The semi-automatic side is covered by the
|
||||||
|
Newbilt evaluation below; a fully automated press line is an open
|
||||||
|
procurement item (see the [vendor landscape](../suppliers/vendor-landscape.md)
|
||||||
|
for the Pheenix Alpha candidate).
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Semi-automatic line: Newbilt
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The core semi-automatic machinery under evaluation comes from
|
||||||
|
**Newbilt machinery GmbH** (Alsdorf, Germany):
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Newbilt Single 2.1 system**: one VEX 50 extruder feeding one HRP 12
|
||||||
|
hydraulic press (~150 t press force), pressing 12" records at 140 or 180 g
|
||||||
|
with a Newbilt book mold set. A Vario trimmer handles 12" cuttings, with
|
||||||
|
a 7"/10" upgrade path.
|
||||||
|
- **Duplex upgrade path**: the hydraulic aggregate is already sized for a
|
||||||
|
second press, and an additional press and extruder are quoted options, so
|
||||||
|
the plant can scale from Single to Duplex without replacing infrastructure.
|
||||||
|
- **Supporting equipment**: label dry oven, shrink wrapper, PVC grinder
|
||||||
|
(scrap feeds back as the ~20% recycled share of the feedstock), 7" center
|
||||||
|
label punch, buffer spindles and separator plates.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The June 2024 Newbilt quotation totals **≈ €200,500** including freight from
|
||||||
|
Alsdorf to Thailand and seaworthy packaging. Two major utility systems are
|
||||||
|
deliberately excluded and will be **sourced and installed locally in
|
||||||
|
Thailand**: a ~400 kg/h steam generator (with water treatment) and a ~250 kW
|
||||||
|
cooling water system. The quotation has passed its validity date and will need
|
||||||
|
re-confirmation before ordering.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Site requirements
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Site planning for the semi-automatic line works from Newbilt's Duplex
|
||||||
|
requirements: roughly 200 m² of production floor, 32 kVA connected
|
||||||
|
electrical load, saturated steam at 10 bar, and compressed air and cooling
|
||||||
|
water circuits, plus side rooms for materials, compressor, chiller, and
|
||||||
|
finished goods.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Source documents live in [`newbilt/`](newbilt/): the budgetary offer, the
|
||||||
|
Duplex site requirements, the process schematic, and the service rate card.
|
||||||
@@ -0,0 +1,75 @@
|
|||||||
|
# Facility: Security and Site Systems
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
What the plant needs beyond the production machinery. Access control and
|
||||||
|
CCTV are set requirements; the rest of this list is what a plant of this
|
||||||
|
profile definitely needs, to be refined during site design.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Physical security
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Access control**: zoned, not just at the gate. Minimum zones: general
|
||||||
|
production, galvanics clean room (controlled access is already a safety
|
||||||
|
requirement), chemical storage, master/stamper archive, server/IT room,
|
||||||
|
finished goods and shipping. Badge or biometric, with logs.
|
||||||
|
- **CCTV**: entrances, perimeter, loading dock, production floor, chemical
|
||||||
|
storage, archive. Retention policy to be defined; Thai PDPA (personal data
|
||||||
|
protection) applies to camera footage of staff and visitors.
|
||||||
|
- **Intrusion alarm** with monitoring, covering off-hours.
|
||||||
|
- **Perimeter and lighting**: fencing appropriate to the site, lit
|
||||||
|
approaches and parking.
|
||||||
|
- **Visitor management**: sign-in, escort rules, PPE issue at entry, no
|
||||||
|
unaccompanied access to production or galvanics.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Protecting the irreplaceable
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Master and stamper archive**: fathers and mothers are unique metal
|
||||||
|
parts; a destroyed father can mean re-cutting and re-plating a release.
|
||||||
|
The archive room needs fire-rated construction or safes, climate control,
|
||||||
|
access logging, and an off-site strategy for the most critical masters.
|
||||||
|
- **Client audio**: pre-release music is a high-value leak target, and
|
||||||
|
labels ask about it before they send masters. Isolated storage for client
|
||||||
|
files, encrypted transfer and at-rest storage, strict need-to-know access,
|
||||||
|
and a written policy the sales team can show clients.
|
||||||
|
- **Chemical inventory**: silver nitrate is valuable and regulated; nickel
|
||||||
|
salts are hazardous. Locked storage, inventory tracking, and controlled
|
||||||
|
issue to the galvanics team.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Fire and life safety
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Fire detection and alarm** throughout; suppression matched to each zone
|
||||||
|
(hot PVC and hydraulic oil in pressing, chemistry in galvanics, paper and
|
||||||
|
cartons in packaging/finished goods, and the boiler room).
|
||||||
|
- **Boiler room safety**: the steam generator (10 bar, 180 °C) needs its own
|
||||||
|
room, safety valves and interlocks, and inspection per Thai boiler
|
||||||
|
regulations (Department of Industrial Works requirements, licensed boiler
|
||||||
|
operator).
|
||||||
|
- **Emergency equipment in galvanics**: eyewash stations and emergency
|
||||||
|
shower at the plating line, spill kits, and neutralizing agents.
|
||||||
|
- **Emergency lighting, marked exits, assembly point**, and first-aid
|
||||||
|
coverage on every shift.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Plant systems and monitoring
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Utility monitoring and interlocks**: fume-extraction interlocks on the
|
||||||
|
galvanics line (no extraction, no plating), steam and compressed-air
|
||||||
|
pressure monitoring, leak detection, and safe-shutdown sequences.
|
||||||
|
- **UPS and controlled shutdown** for the IT room, access control, alarms,
|
||||||
|
and the press PLCs (a power cut mid-cycle should never leave a press in an
|
||||||
|
unsafe state; the battery stack can carry critical loads).
|
||||||
|
- **Lightning protection and grounding**: northern Thailand has intense
|
||||||
|
storm seasons; the PV array, steel structures, and electronics all need a
|
||||||
|
proper LPS and earthing design.
|
||||||
|
- **Environmental monitoring**: temperature and humidity logging in
|
||||||
|
production (the process spec calls for 20-26 °C, 35-60% RH), the archive,
|
||||||
|
and the clean room.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Compliance anchors (Thailand)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Factory license (Ror.Ngor. 4) and Department of Industrial Works
|
||||||
|
requirements for the machinery classes and chemical quantities involved
|
||||||
|
- Boiler registration and licensed operator requirements
|
||||||
|
- Hazardous substance registration for the plating chemistry
|
||||||
|
- PDPA compliance for CCTV and personnel data
|
||||||
|
- Local fire codes and building permits during construction
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
All of this belongs in the site design brief, so contractors quote it from
|
||||||
|
day one rather than retrofitting it.
|
||||||
@@ -0,0 +1,73 @@
|
|||||||
|
# Vendor Landscape
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Research on candidate vendors for the production chain beyond the Newbilt
|
||||||
|
pressing line (from vendor sites and trade press; capabilities are claims
|
||||||
|
until quotes and visits verify them). Pricing is unpublished across the
|
||||||
|
board: every one of these is a quote-on-request conversation.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The tabular needs-and-suppliers map lives in
|
||||||
|
[`equipment-suppliers.md`](equipment-suppliers.md); this document is the
|
||||||
|
narrative per vendor.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Mastering and cutting: Agnew Analog (Greece)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
[Agnew Analog Reference Instruments](https://agnewanalog.com/) builds the
|
||||||
|
**Type 612 disk mastering lathe** (unveiled 2023, billed in the trade press
|
||||||
|
as the first all-new lacquer cutting lathe since the mid-1960s) and the
|
||||||
|
companion Type 602 stereo cutter head, sold turnkey or as components. Bespoke,
|
||||||
|
low-volume manufacturing by J. I. Agnew, so expect long build times. The
|
||||||
|
lathe is only the platform: a working cutting room additionally needs cutter
|
||||||
|
amplifiers, a mastering console, a preview/pitch-automation solution, vacuum
|
||||||
|
and swarf handling, plus lacquer blanks and styli as consumables.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Silvering and electroforming equipment: Plating Power / Digital Matrix (USA)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
[Plating Power](https://www.platingpower.com/) is the vinyl brand of Digital
|
||||||
|
Matrix Corporation (Farmingdale, NY), the dominant turnkey vendor for vinyl
|
||||||
|
galvanics. Their line covers silvering (VLSS station), nickel pre-plate
|
||||||
|
(VLPP), production electroforming (VLFP 2/4/6-cell system), and
|
||||||
|
electro-clean/passivation (EC-1000), all built for clean-room use with fume
|
||||||
|
extraction hookups. Two gaps matter for this project: they supply **no
|
||||||
|
closed-loop water treatment or metal recovery** (a separate industrial
|
||||||
|
water-treatment vendor must deliver the zero-discharge system; the
|
||||||
|
zero-discharge plating room at Gotta Groove Records in Ohio, built around a
|
||||||
|
wastewater evaporator, is the reference model), and no stamper
|
||||||
|
punching/finishing equipment (see Sibert below). No Southeast Asia
|
||||||
|
distributor; contact is via the US factory or their Japan/Korea distributors.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Stamper preparation: Sibert Instruments (UK)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
[Sibert Instruments](https://www.sibert.co.uk/) (Hampshire, in this niche
|
||||||
|
since the early 1970s) makes the machines that turn a raw electroformed
|
||||||
|
nickel shell into a press-ready stamper: the VSP center punch, VSF
|
||||||
|
back-finisher, and VSC coiner (trim and form in one pass). One-off capital
|
||||||
|
equipment filling exactly the gap between the plating line and the presses.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Stamper service, as a bridge: Stamper Discs (UK)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
[Stamper Discs](https://www.stamperdiscs.com/) (Sheffield, founded 2018,
|
||||||
|
family-run) is a trade galvanics service: send lacquers or DMM masters, get
|
||||||
|
back press-ready 1-step or 3-step stampers in 7"/10"/12", explicitly made to
|
||||||
|
fit Viryl, Toolex, and **Newbilt** molds. They ship to 30+ countries and can
|
||||||
|
broker lacquer cutting through European partners. Natural role for CNX
|
||||||
|
Vinyl: stamper supplier while the in-house galvanics line is being built,
|
||||||
|
then overflow capacity and a quality benchmark. Watch-outs: a small
|
||||||
|
single-site operation, no documented Asia customers yet, and two
|
||||||
|
international freight legs per job.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Fully automated presses: Pheenix Alpha (Sweden)
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
[Pheenix Alpha](https://www.pheenixalpha.com/) (Solna) is the direct
|
||||||
|
successor of Toolex Alpha, founded in 2006 by former Toolex staff. Their
|
||||||
|
**AD12** is the continuation of the original 1977 fully automatic press:
|
||||||
|
24 to 26 second cycle (roughly 140 records per hour), one operator running
|
||||||
|
up to four presses, 7"/10"/12" up to 200 g, about 3.25 m² per press. Each
|
||||||
|
press has 25 kW installed electrical power and consumes per cycle roughly
|
||||||
|
1.2 kg of steam, 12.5 L of chilled water in a closed platen circuit
|
||||||
|
(compatible with the zero-discharge goal), and compressed air. Deepgrooves
|
||||||
|
in the Netherlands runs its AD12 steam from wood-fired biomass boilers, a
|
||||||
|
working precedent for the renewable-steam question. Pheenix also offers the
|
||||||
|
**AD12 Manual**, a semi-automatic press on the same platform aimed at
|
||||||
|
splatter and short runs, which makes them a possible single-vendor
|
||||||
|
alternative covering both halves of the 50/50 fleet; that option should be
|
||||||
|
weighed against the Newbilt plan on price, spares, and support.
|
||||||
@@ -0,0 +1,73 @@
|
|||||||
|
# Sustainability
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Two commitments are fixed design requirements for this plant, not aspirations
|
||||||
|
to be traded away during engineering: run on as much renewable energy as
|
||||||
|
possible, and discharge no contaminated water. Both are decisions we can
|
||||||
|
actually make, because the two biggest utility systems (steam and cooling)
|
||||||
|
are explicitly excluded from the Newbilt scope and will be sourced and
|
||||||
|
installed locally in Thailand. That gives us a free hand to spec them green
|
||||||
|
from day one.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Renewable energy: large solar installation
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The pressing machinery itself is a modest electrical load: 32 kVA connected,
|
||||||
|
~21 kW average for a full Duplex line. The real energy demand sits in the
|
||||||
|
utilities around it, above all the steam generator (400 kg/h saturated steam
|
||||||
|
at 10 bar / 180 °C) and the 250 kW cooling system.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- A large rooftop/ground PV installation is planned. Northern Thailand's solar
|
||||||
|
irradiance is favorable, and daytime-heavy production shifts align well with
|
||||||
|
PV output.
|
||||||
|
- The chosen hardware direction: multiple large **Deye** three-phase hybrid
|
||||||
|
inverters (30 to 80 kW class, parallelable up to 10 units) paired with a
|
||||||
|
**Gobel Power** high-voltage LiFePO4 battery stack at **271 kWh** (15
|
||||||
|
stacked 18 kWh packs, LFP 314 Ah cells, rated 8000+ cycles). Deye is an
|
||||||
|
officially supported protocol on the Gobel BMS, and Deye has established
|
||||||
|
Thai distribution. Two engineering checks are open: matching the battery
|
||||||
|
rack's DC voltage window to the specific Deye model (a full 15-pack rack
|
||||||
|
can exceed the 800 V window of the smaller Deye series), and obtaining
|
||||||
|
Gobel's safety certifications (not published) for a Thai commercial
|
||||||
|
install. At 271 kWh the stack is a peak-shaving and ride-through buffer,
|
||||||
|
not full off-grid autonomy, against loads like the 250 kW cooling system.
|
||||||
|
- The machine load and cooling system are straightforward PV targets.
|
||||||
|
- Steam is the open engineering question. Options under evaluation include an
|
||||||
|
electric boiler (maximizes the solar share), a biomass boiler (locally
|
||||||
|
abundant fuel), and solar-thermal pre-heating of boiler feedwater. No
|
||||||
|
technology choice has been made yet; it will be driven by honest numbers on
|
||||||
|
load profiles, storage, and grid backup, not by what sounds greenest.
|
||||||
|
- System sizing (kWp, storage, grid-connection model) is open until the site
|
||||||
|
is chosen.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Zero contaminated water
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The reference process schematic shows a conventional open "dirty water"
|
||||||
|
cooling loop. We will not build it that way.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- Cooling (up to 250 kW, 220 l/min peak, roughly 98% of it mold cooling) will
|
||||||
|
run as a closed loop with a cooling tower/chiller, so process water is
|
||||||
|
recirculated rather than discharged.
|
||||||
|
- Steam condensate will be recovered and returned to the treated feedwater
|
||||||
|
cycle instead of being dumped.
|
||||||
|
- The planned in-house galvanics line (silvering and stamper electroforming)
|
||||||
|
involves plating chemistry: silver solutions and nickel baths. This is the
|
||||||
|
hardest part of the zero-discharge commitment. Rinse water will need
|
||||||
|
closed-loop treatment and metal recovery, designed in from the start rather
|
||||||
|
than retrofitted.
|
||||||
|
- Solvent handling (flagged in the site requirements) will be contained and
|
||||||
|
disposed of as controlled waste, never via wastewater.
|
||||||
|
- Target: no process-water discharge to the local environment. Detailed water
|
||||||
|
balance and treatment design are pending site selection.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
## Materials
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
The plant design already includes a PVC recycling loop: an in-house grinder
|
||||||
|
returns trimmings and rejects to the extruder, with the standard feed mix at
|
||||||
|
80% virgin / 20% recycled compound. Record scrap becomes feedstock, not
|
||||||
|
landfill.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
For the virgin compound itself, the preference is **local (Thai/regional)
|
||||||
|
PVC sourcing if the quality meets vinyl-record specifications**. The current
|
||||||
|
supplier list (2021) is almost entirely European, with one US option;
|
||||||
|
qualifying a local compound would cut shipping distance, cost, and the
|
||||||
|
carbon footprint of the feedstock. European suppliers remain the fallback
|
||||||
|
where quality demands it.
|
||||||
@@ -0,0 +1,22 @@
|
|||||||
|
# Worker Safety
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Worker safety is a founding priority, on equal footing with the environmental
|
||||||
|
commitments:
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
- **Safety training**: proper, structured training for all operators and
|
||||||
|
maintenance staff, starting with the vendor-led commissioning training and
|
||||||
|
extending into an ongoing in-house program. The pressing line combines
|
||||||
|
hydraulics (~180 bar), saturated steam (10 bar / 180 °C), and hot PVC, and
|
||||||
|
every one of these demands trained, deliberate handling.
|
||||||
|
- **Clean rooms for galvanics**: silvering and stamper electroforming will
|
||||||
|
run in dedicated clean rooms with controlled access, proper ventilation and
|
||||||
|
exhaust, and decontamination procedures for people and equipment leaving
|
||||||
|
the area. Plating chemistry stays inside its containment.
|
||||||
|
- **Personal protective equipment**: appropriate PPE (overalls, gloves,
|
||||||
|
goggles, and process-specific protection) is mandatory per work area, in
|
||||||
|
line with the equipment vendor's site requirements (exhaust work benches,
|
||||||
|
fire protection) and local regulations.
|
||||||
|
|
||||||
|
Safety infrastructure (training program, clean-room specification,
|
||||||
|
decontamination workflow) will be planned alongside the equipment, not after
|
||||||
|
it.
|
||||||
Reference in new issue
Block a user